|
Birding
Trip Highlights
| Trip
Reports
|
The
highlights from recent birding trips, family holidays, field
courses and field work.
2024
Essex
> Ayrshire Myrtle Warbler twitch by train 6-8
Mar 2024: Myrtle
Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Shoveler, Red Kite, Little Egret,
Great Egret, Cattle Egret, Raven, Nuthatch, Dipper.
Rovaniemi,
Lapland, Finland 10-17 Jan 2024: Great
Spotted Woodpecker, Crested Tit, Willow Tit, Siberian
Jay, Hooded Crow, Common Redpoll, Common Crossbill,
Common Bullfinch.
2023
Cycle
to Work 2023
5 Jan - 22 Dec 2023:
Green
Sandpiper, Cattle Egret, Ringed Plover, Sanderling,
Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, Kingfisher, Great Egret, Spoonbill,
Red Kite, Short-eared Owl, Greenshank, Black-winged
Stilt, Hobby, Cuckoo, Swift, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser
Whitethroat, Corn Bunting, Arctic Tern, Whimbrel, Bar-tailed
Godwit, Common Tern, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Mediterranean
Gull, Sedge Warbler, Swallow, Sand Martin, Blackcap,
Black Redstart, Barn Owl, Wheatear, Willow Warbler,
Oystercatcher, Kestrel, Common Sandpiper, Merlin,
Green Woodpecker, Hen Harrier, Bearded Reedling, Sparrowhawk,
Ruff, Curlew, Little Egret, Raven, Mandarin Duck, Red-crested
Pochard, Great Crested Grebe, Lesser Redpoll, Siskin,
Chiffchaff, Stock Dove, Jay, Water Rail, Great Spotted
Woodpecker, Mute Swan, Little Grebe, Pochard, Redwing,
Buzzard, Snipe, Marsh Harrier, Gadwall, Grey Heron,
Ring-necked Parakeet, Grey Wagtail, Stonechat, Shelduck,
Lapwing, Skylark, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare, Yellow-legged
Gull, Cetti's Warbler, Black-tailed Godwit, Grey Plover,
Dunlin, Redshank, Avocet, Water Pipit, Reed Bunting,
Pintail, Shoveler, Mallard, Teal, Wigeon.
Center
Parcs, Whinfell Forest, Cumbria, England
20-24 Nov 2023:
Pink-footed Goose, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Tawny Owl, Great
Spotted Woodpecker, Tree Sparrow, Treecreeper, Jay, Raven, Brambling, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll,
Crossbilll, Yellowhammer.
Ayrshire, Scotland
7-25 Aug 2023:
Canada
Goose, Mute Swan, Mallard, Tufted Duck, Eider, Common
Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser, Grey Partridge, Pheasant,
Red-throated Diver, Little Egret, Grey Heron, Sparrowhawk,
Buzzard, Kestrel, Gannet, Shag, Cormorant, Moorhen,
Coot, Oystercatcher, Whimbrel, Curlew, Redshank, Greenshank,
Great Black-backed Gull, Black-headed Gull, Common Gull,
Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Sandwich Tern,
Arctic Tern, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove,
Swift, Kingfisher, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Magpie,
Jackdaw, Rook, Raven, Sand Martin, Barn Swallow, House
Martin, Long-tailed Tit, Meadow Pipit, Rock Pipit, Grey
Wagtail, Pied Wagtail, Dipper, Willow Warbler, Blackcap,
Whitethroat, Wren, Coal Tit, Treecreeper, Starling,
Robin, Stonechat, House Sparrow, Tree Sparrow, Bullfinch,
Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Lesser Redpoll, Siskin,
Yellowhammer.
Costa
de la Luz, Cádiz, Andalucía,
Spain 6-16 Apr 2023: Great Egret, Spoonbill, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Glossy
Ibis, Red-rumped
Swallow, Montagu's Harrier, Bee-eater, Western Bonelli's
Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Short-toed Treecreeper,
Woodchat Shrike, Black Kite, Melodious Warbler, Alpine
Swift, Pallid Swift, Tawny Pipit, Thekla Lark, Cirl
Bunting, Audouin's Gull, Blue Rock Thrush, Greater Flamingo,
Collared Pratincole, Black-winged Stilt, Greater Short-toed
Lark, Peregrine, Griffon Vulture, Little Tern, Hoopoe,
Lesser Kestrel, Great Reed Warbler, Purple Swamphen,
Black-crowned Night Heron, Caspian Tern, Slender-billed
Gull, Subalpine Warbler, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled
Warbler, Whiskered Tern, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle.
2022
Cycle
to Work 2022
5 Jan - 22 Dec 2022:
Pintail,
Avocet, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler, Little Egret,
Barnacle Goose, Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Peregrine,
Spoonbill, Dartford Warbler, Yellow-legged Gull, Water
Rail, Barn Owl, Firecrest, Green Woodpecker, Woodcock,
Water Pipit, Mediterranean Gull, Lesser Whitethroat,
Grasshopper Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Bar-tailed Godwit,
Great Egret, Grey Plover, Red Kite, Corn Bunting, Cuckoo,
Iberian Chiffchaff, Cattle Egret, Black Redstart, Bearded
Tit, Marsh Warbler, Wryneck, Woodcock, Short-eared Owl,
Jack Snipe.
Center
Parcs, Elveden Forest, Suffolk, England
3-7 Oct 2022:
Tawny
Owl, Green Woodpecker, Woodlark, Stonechat, Marsh Tit,
Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Jay, Siskin, Crossbill.
Ayrshire, Scotland
26 Jul - 16 Aug 2022:
Eider, Common
Scoter, Great Crested Grebe, Red-throated Diver, Fulmar,
Manx Shearwater, Little Egret, Gannet, Shag, Whimbrel, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern,
Common Guillemot, Razorbill, Black Guillemot, Puffin,
Cuckoo, Kingfisher, Hooded Crow, Raven, Rock Pipit,
Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Spotted Flycatcher, Nuthatch,
Redstart, Stonechat, Wheatear, Tree Sparrow, Lesser
Redpoll, Crossbill, Siskin, Yellowhammer.
Blencathra
FSC, Cumbria, England
18-25 Jun 2022:
Pied
Flycatcher, Redstart, Dipper, Tree Pipit, Crossbill, Wheatear,
Stonechat, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Yellowhammer, Goosander,
Tawny Owl.
Bluestone
National Park Resort, Pembrokeshire, Wales
10-14 Jan 2022:
Nuthatch,
Tawny Owl, Marsh Tit, Brambling, Red Kite.
2021
Center
Parcs, Whinfell Forest, Cumbria, England
8-12 Jan 2021:
Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Tawny Owl, Great
Spotted Woodpecker, Fieldfare, Redwing, Nuthatch,
Treecreeper, Jay, Raven, Brambling, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll,
Crossbilll.
Blencathra
FSC, Cumbria, England
12-19 Jun 2021:
Ring
Ouzel, Dipper, Redstart, Tree Pipit, Crossbill, Wheatear,
Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Yellowhammer, Goosander,
Tawny Owl, Barn Owl.
2020
Lockdown:
Purfleet-on-Thames
23-Mar to 14-Jul:
Common
Scoter, Little Egret, Great Egret, Spoonbill,
Red Kite, Eurasian Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Sanderling,
Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Little
Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull, Black-legged
Kittiwake, Little Tern, Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, Short-eared
Owl, Tree Pipit, Water Pipit, Yellow Wagtail,
Cetti's Warbler.
Center
Parcs, Elveden Forest, Suffolk, England
13-17 Jan 2020:
Shoveler,
Goosander, Tawny Owl, Woodlark, Marsh Tit, Nuthatch,
Treecreeper, Jay, Siskin, Crossbill.
2019
Ayrshire, Scotland
23 Dec 2019 - 3 Jan 2020:
Red-throated
Diver, Shag, Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose, Whooper Swan,
Long-tailed Duck, Common Scoter, Eider, Red-breasted
Merganser, Goosander, Gadwall, Purple Sandpiper, Knot,
Golden Plover, Peregrine, Woodcock, Jack Snipe, Water
Rail, Black Guillemot, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher,
Dipper, Raven, Redwing, Fieldfare,
Tree Sparrow, Brambling, Yellowhammer, Bullfinch.
France
5-16 Aug 2019:
Black-necked Grebe, White Stork, Black-crowned
Night-Heron, Lammergeier, Golden Eagle, Honey Buzzard,
Black Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser
Spotted Woodpecker, Crag Martin, Water Pipit, Alpine
Accentor, Marsh Tit, Nutcracker, Chough, Alpine
Chough, Italian Sparrow, Snowfinch, Rock Bunting.
Northern
Finland & Varanger, Norway
17-27 Jun 2019:
Bean Goose, Velvet Scoter, King Eider, Long-tailed Duck,
Smew, Willow Grouse, Western Capercaillie, Black-throated
Diver, Red-throated Diver, White-tailed Eagle, Osprey,
Rough-legged Buzzard, Eurasian Crane, Dotterel, Temminck's
Stint, Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Jack Snipe,
Red-necked Phalarope, Arctic Skua, Long-tailed Skua,
Arctic Tern, Brunnich's Guillemot, Puffin, Great Grey
Owl, Three-toed Woodpecker, Horned Lark, Red-throated
Pipit, Grey-headed Wagtail, Waxwing, Bluethroat, Arctic
Warbler, Siberian Tit, Siberian Jay, Brambling, Arctic
Redpoll, Pine Grosbeak, Parrot Crossbill, Little Bunting,
Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting.
Blencathra
FSC, Cumbria, England
7-14 Jun 2019:
Goosander, Osprey, Dipper, Wheatear, Cuckoo, Redstart,
Garden Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Nuthatch, Yellowhammer.
Costa de la Luz, Spain
9-19 Apr 2019:
Great Egret, Spoonbill, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Glossy
Ibis, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Greater
Flamingo, Griffon Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Montagu's Harrier,
Lesser
Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole,
Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Whiskered
Tern, Lesser Crested Tern, Caspian Tern, Little Swift, Turtle Dove,
Greater Short-toed Lark, Calandra
Lark, Tawny Pipit, Red-rumped Swallow, Black-eared Wheatear, Iberian Chiffchaff,
Western Bonelli's Warbler, Western Subalpine Warber, Spanish Sparrow.
2018
Ayrshire, Scotland
22-26 Oct 2018:
Barnacle
Goose, Pink-footed Goose, Whooper Swan, Golden Plover,
Merlin, Kingfisher, Raven, Hooded Crow, Redwing, Fieldfare,
Tree Sparrow, Brambling, Yellowhammer, Bullfinch, Crossbill.
Ayrshire, Scotland
27 Jun-11 Jul 2018:
Great
Crested Grebe, Mandarin, Wigeon, Goosander, Grey Partridge,
Black-tailed Godwit, Sandwich Tern, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher,
Nuthatch, Dipper, Stonechat, Grasshopper Warbler, Spotted
Flycatcher, Raven, Tree Sparrow, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll,
Crossbill, Bullfinch, Yellowhammer.
Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire,
Scotland 8-15 Jun 2018: Goosander, Red
Grouse, Ptarmigan, Goshawk, Cuckoo, Green
Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Redstart, Whinchat,
Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Tree Sparrow,
Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.
Ayrshire, Scotland
28 Apr - 5 May 2018:
Red-throated
Diver, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Great
Crested Grebe, Shag, Gannet, Manx Shearwater, Common
Scoter, Eider, Red-breasted Merganser, Bar-tailed Godwit,
Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Razorbill, Guillemot, Kittiwake,
Kingfisher, Swift, Wheatear, White Wagtail, Rock Pipit,
Tree Pipit, Sand Martin, Common Whitethroat, Lesser
Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler,
Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Tree Sparrow, Siskin, Yellowhammer.
Costa de la Luz, Spain
2-12 Apr 2018:
Ferruginous
Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Great Egret, Spoonbill, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Glossy
Ibis, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Greater
Flamingo, Rüppell's
Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk,
Lesser
Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole,
Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Whiskered
Tern, Caspian Tern, Scops Owl, Greater Short-toed Lark, Calandra
Lark, Iberian Chiffchaff,
Western Bonelli's Warbler, Western Subalpine Warbler, Spanish Sparrow.
2017
Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire,
Scotland 9-16 Jun 2017:
Goosander, Red
Grouse, Ptarmigan, Black Grouse, Woodcock, Cuckoo, Green
Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Redstart, Whinchat,
Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler, Tree Sparrow,
Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.
Lesvos,
Greece 13-27 May 2017: Chukar,
Ruddy Shelduck, Scopoli's Shearwater, Yelkouan Shearwater,
Greater Flamingo, Black Stork, Little Bittern, Squacco
Heron, Dalmatian Pelican, Long-legged Buzzard, Red-fotted
Falcon, Eleonora's Falcon, Temminck's Stint, Pectoral
Sandpiper, Slender-billed Gull, Whiskered Tern, White-winged
Black Tern, Black Tern, Scops Owl, Bee-eater, Hoopoe,
Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Red-backed Shrike, Lesser
Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Masked Shrike, Golden
Oriole, Sombre Tit, Eastern Bonelli's Warbler, Marsh
Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Olive-tree Warbler,
Icterine Warbler, Eastern Orphean Warbler, Eastern Subalpine
Warbler, Rüppell's Warbler, Krüper's Nuthatch, Western
Rock Nuthatch, Rose-coloured Starling, Rufous Bush Robin,
Isabelline Wheatear, Black-eared Wheatear, Rock Sparrow,
Black-headed Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail, Cinereous Bunting,
Cretzschmar's Bunting, Black-headed Bunting.
Costa de la Luz, Spain
28 Mar - 6 Apr 2017:
Balearic
Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater
Flamingo, Egyptian
Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Hen Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Lesser
Kestrel, Black-winged Kite, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole,
Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern, Great Spotted Cuckoo,
Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff,
Western Bonelli's Warbler, Spanish Sparrow.
2016
East
Yorkshire, England
15-16 Oct 2016: Siberian
Accentor,
Pallas's Warbler, Radde's Warbler, Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, White-fronted Goose, Knot, Brent Goose.
Czech Republic
15-29 Jun 2016: Goldeneye,
Red-crested Pochard, Quail, Night Heron, Great Egret,
Purple Heron, Black Stork, Honey
Buzzard, Montagu's Harrier, Black Tern, Turtle Dove,
Black Woodpecker, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Middle Spotted
Woodpecker, Wryneck, Dipper, Black Redstart, Fieldfare,
Barred Warbler, River Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Icterine
Warbler, Greenish Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher,
Collared Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, Penduline Tit, Red-backed
Shrike, Golden Oriole, Serin, Hawfinch, Common Rosefinch.
Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire,
Scotland 3-10 Jun 2016:
Goosander, Osprey, Woodcock, Cuckoo,
Green
Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Redstart, Whinchat,
Wheatear, Crossbill, Yellowhammer.
Costa de la Luz, Spain
28 Mar - 7 Apr
2016: Balearic
Shearwater, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater
Flamingo,
Egyptian
Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Lesser Kestrel,
Black-winged Kite, Purple Swamphen, Collared
Pratincole,
Puffin, Razorbill, Pomarine Skua, Audouin's Gull, Caspian
Tern, Common Bulbul, Calandra Lark, Iberian
Chiffchaff,
Western Bonelli's Warbler, Ortolan Bunting.
Netherlands
13-15 Mar
2016:
Siberian Rubythroat.
Florida Keys, US
6-18 Jan
2016:
Brown Pelican, Wood Stork, Magnificent Frigatebird,
Anhinga, Great White Heron,
Tricolored
Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron,
Roseate Spoonbill, Broad-winged Hawk,
Short-tailed
Hawk, Killdeer, Wilson's Plover, Semipalmated Plover,
Spotted Sandpiper, Willet, Least Sandpiper,
Western
Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs, Short-billed Dowitcher,
Caspian Tern, Royal Tern, White-crowned Pigeon,
Bald
Eagle, Tree Swallow, Cedar Waxwing, Boat-tailed Grackle.
2015
Florida
Keys, US 8-15 Sep
2015:
Magnificent Frigatebird, Masked Booby, Brown Booby,
Least Bittern, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored
Heron, Little Blue Heron, Green Heron, Yellow-crowned
Night-Heron, Roseate Spoonbill, Semipalmated Plover,
Willet, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher,
Brown Noddy, Black Noddy, Royal Tern,
Black Skimmer, White-crowned Pigeon, Common Nighthawk,
Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Belted Kingfisher, Gray Kingbird,
Black-whiskered Vireo, Ovenbird, Louisiana Waterthrush,
Northern Waterthrush, Black-and-white Warbler, Prothonotary
Warbler, Swainson's Warbler, Mourning Warbler, Hooded
Warbler, American Redstart, Northern
Parula, Magnolia Warbler, Black-throated Blue Warbler,
Yellow-throated Warbler, Wilson's Warbler, Dickcissel,
Bobolink, Orchard Oriole.
Kindrogan
Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 5-12
Jun
2015:
Goosander, Red Grouse, Osprey, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker,
Tree Pipit, Dipper, Whinchat, Redstart, Ring Ouzel,
Common Crossbill, Pine Marten & Otter.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 8-18 Apr
2015:
Balearic Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern
Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed
Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Lesser Kestrel,
Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Slender-billed
Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern,
Lesser Crested Tern, Little Swift, Calandra Lark, Spectacled
Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Spanish Sparrow, Ortolan
Bunting.
2014
Florida
Keys, US 3-10 Nov
2014: Magnificent
Frigatebird, Anhinga, Würdemann's Heron, Reddish Egret,
Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned
Night-Heron, Broad-winged Hawk, Short-tailed Hawk, Wilson's
Plover, Royal Tern, Common Ground-Dove, White-crowned
Pigeon, Great Horned Owl, Belted Kingfisher, Worm-eating
Warbler, Louisiana Waterthrush, Kentucky Warbler, Yellow-throated
Warbler, Northern Parula, Indigo Bunting, Painted Bunting,
Boat-tailed Grackle.
Maine,
USA 18 Jun - 1 Jul
2014: Common
Loon, American Bittern, Wood Duck, American Black Duck,
Hooded Merganser, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Coopers Hawk,
Red-shouldered Hawk, Bald Eagle, Wild Turkey, Piping
Plover, Willet, Upland Sandpiper, Barred Owl, Ruby-throated
Hummingbird, Black-backed Woodpecker, Pileated Woodpecker,
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher, Philadelphia Vireo, Blue-headed
Vireo, Gray Jay, Boreal Chickadee, Bicknell's Thrush,
Cedar Waxwing, Tennessee Warbler, Nashville Warbler,
Chestnut-side Warbler, Magnolia Warbler, Cape May Warbler,
Black-throated Blue Warbler, Palm Warbler, Bay-breasted
Warbler, Blackpoll Warbler, Northern Waterthrush, Canada
Warbler, Scarlet Tanager, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Nelson's
Sparrrow, Saltmarsh Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird
& Evening Grosbeak.
Kindrogan
Field Centre & environs, Perthshire,
Scotland 6-13 Jun
2014: Goosander,
Golden Eagle, Goshawk, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Dipper,
Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
& Common
Crossbill.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 2-12 Apr
2014: Cory's
Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Glossy Ibis,
Northern Bald Ibis, Eurasian Spoonbill, Eurasian Griffon
Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Golden Eagle, Spanish Imperial
Eagle, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle,
Montagu's Harrier, Northern Goshawk, Black-winged Kite,
Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Black-winged Stilt,
Collared Pratincole, Spotted Redshank, Slender-billed
Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern,
Pallid Swift, Alpine Swift, Little Swift, Hoopoe, European
Bee-eater, Thekla Lark, Greater Short-toed Lark, Calandra
Lark, Crag Martin, Red-rumped Swallow, Tawny Pipit,
Black-eared Wheatear, Subalpine Warbler, Melodious Warbler,
Western Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Woodchat
Shrike, Golden Oriole, Spanish Sparrow, Hawfinch, Cirl
Bunting.
Morocco
(coast) 5-10 Mar
2014: Double-spurred Francolin, Barbary
Partridge, maroccanus Cormorant, Northern Bald
Ibis, Long-legged Buzzard, Lanner Falcon, Red-knobbed
Coot, Eurasian Crane, Caspian Tern, Laughing Dove, Great
Spotted Cuckoo, African Marsh Owl, Little Swift, Plain
Martin, Bluethroat, Moussier's Redstart, Moustached
Warbler, African Blue Tit, Black-crowned Tchagra, Common
Bulbul, mauritanica Magpie, africana Chaffinch,
House Bunting.
Florida
Keys, US 4-12 Jan
2014: Magnificent
Frigatebird, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored
Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron,
Broad-winged Hawk, Short-tailed Hawk, Bald Eagle, Forster's
Tern, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Eastern Phoebe, Tree
Swallow, Yellow-throated Warbler, Orange-crowned Warbler,
Northern Parula.
2013
Italy
17-28 Sep
2013: Non-birding
sight-seeing trip: Blue Rock Thrush on the Colosseum
Rome, Italian Sparrow - various locations.
Extremadura,
Spain 11-18 Jun
2013: Squacco
Heron, Black Stork, Rüppell's Vulture, Black Vulture,
Honey Buzzard, Purple Swamphen, Gull-billed Tern, Scops
Owl, Red-necked Nightjar, White-rumped Swift, Orphean
Warbler, Azure-winged Magpie, Spanish Sparrow, Rock
Sparrow, Rock Bunting, Ortolan Bunting.
Kindrogan
Field Centre & environs, Perthshire,
Scotland 31 May - 7 Jun
2013: Goosander,
Goshawk, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Dipper,
Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Common
Crossbill.
Costa de la Luz, Spain
6-16 Apr
2013: Cory's
Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Little Bittern, Black-crowned
Night Heron, Squacco Heron, Great Egret, Purple
Heron, Glossy Ibis, Northern Bald Ibis, Eurasian Spoonbill,
Griffon Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle,
Booted Eagle, Black-winged Kite, Lesser Kestrel, Purple
Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Audouin's Gull, Whiskered
Tern, Gull-billed Tern, Audouin's Gull, Little Swift,
Thekla Lark, Calandra Lark, Red-rumped Swallow, Black-eared
Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Subalpine Warbler, Western
Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Short-toed Treecreeper,
Woodchat
Shrike, Spotless Starling, Serin.
2012
Florida
Keys 18-26 Sep
2012: Fulvous
Whistling-Duck, Brown Pelican, Magnificent Frigatebird,
Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron,
Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, White
Ibis, Wood Stork, Broad-winged Hawk, Short-tailed Hawk,
Swallow-tailed Kite, Bald Eagle, Pectoral Sandpiper,
Short-billed Dowitcher, Royal Tern, Belted Kingfisher,
Gray Kingbird, White-eyed Vireo, Black-whiskered Vireo,
Swainson's Thrush, Purple Martin, Northern Rough-winged
Swallow, Cliff Swallow, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Prothonotary
Warbler, Florida Prairie Warber, American Redstart,
Northern Parula, Blackburnian Warbler, Yellow Warbler,
Magnolia Warbler, Palm Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler,
Northern Waterthrush.
Sydney
Botanic Gardens, Australia 14 Jul
2012: Buff-banded Rail, Australian White Ibis, Crimson
Rosella, Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Rainbow Lorikeet,
Red Wattlebird, Magpie-lark, Pied Currawong, Dusky Moorhen,
Pacific Black Duck, Australian Wood Duck, Australian
Magpie, Little Black Cormorant, Australian Raven, Noisy
Miner.
New
Caledonia 6-14 Jul
2012: Kagu, New Caledonian Goshawk, Brown Goshawk,
Silver Gull, Red-bellied Fruit Dove, New Caledonian
Imperial-Pigeon, Metallic Pigeon, Cloven-feathered Dove,
Coconut Lorikeet, New Caledonian Parakeet, Horned Parakeet,
Sacred Kingfisher, Green-backed White-eye, New Caledonian
Myzomela, Fan-tailed Gerygone, Grey Fantail, Streaked
Fantail, Southern Shrikebill, Melanesian Flycatcher,
Rufous Whistler, Melanesian Whistler, South Melanesian
Cuckooshrike, New Caledonian Cuckooshrike, Dark-brown
Honeyeater, Barred Honeyeater, Crow Honeyeater, New
Caledonian Friarbird, Long-tailed Triller, White-breasted
Woodswallow, Yellow-bellied Flyrobin, New Caledonian
Crow, Striated Starling, Red-throated Parrotfinch.
Melbourne,
Australia 3-5 Jul
2012:
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Brown Falcon, Black-shouldered
Kite, Bell Miner, Nankeen Night Heron, Laughing Kookaburra,
Shy Albatross, Rufous Bristlebird, Wedge-tailed Eagle,
Superb Fairy-wren, Australasian Gannet, Fluttering Shearwater,
Eastern Spinebill, Crested Honeyeater, Scarlet Robin,
Buff-rumped Thornbill, Silver-eye, White-fronted Chat,
White-fronted Heron, Hooded Plover, Red-capped Plover,
Pacific Gull, Nankeen Kestrel, Blue-winged Parrot, Gang-gang
Cockatoo, Straw-necked Ibis, Australian Pelican, Musk
Duck, Blue-billed Duck, Pink-eared Duck, Cape Barren
Goose, Hoary-headed Grebe, Royal Spoonbill, Yellow-rumped
Spoonbill, Little Pied Cormorant, Little Grassbird,
White-plumed Honeyeater, Banded Plover, Flame Robin,
Little Eagle, Australian King Parrot, White-throated
Treecreeper, Bassian Thrush, Superb Lyrebird.
Thailand
25 Jun - 2 Jul
2012: Paddyfield Pipit, Peaceful Dove, Thick-billed
Spiderhunter, Orange-breasted Trogon, Crimson Sunbird,
Rufous-winged Philentoma, Blue-winged Leafbird, Raffles's
Malkoha, Bamboo Woodpecker, Puff-throated Babbler, Rufescent
Prinia, Grey-rumped Treeswift, Coppersmith Barbet, Crested
Goshawk, Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker, Blue-eared Kingfisher,
Crested Serpent Eagle, Brown-cheeked Fulvetta, Red Junglefowl,
Asian Fairy Bluebird, Ashy Drongo, Black-naped Tern,
Pacific Reed Egret, White-bellied Sea Eagle, Pied Imperial-Pigeon,
Scarlet-backed Sunbird, Lesser Frigatebird, Greater
Coucal, Asian Glossy Starling.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Enochdhu, Perthshire
8-15 Jun
2012:
Goosander,
Osprey, Quail, Red Grouse, Woodcock, Tree Pipit, Dipper,
Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Pied Flycatcher & Common
Crossbill.
Handa,
Highland 6 Jun
2012:
Great
Skua, Arctic Skua, Twite, Arctic Tern, Puffin, Fulmar,
Black Guillemot, Razorbill & Guillemot.
Speyside,
Highland 1-8 Jun
2012:
Slavonian
Grebe, Osprey, Dotterel, Snow Bunting, Crested Tit,
Scottish/Parrot Crossbill.
Costa de la Luz, Andalucia,
Spain 27 Mar - 4 Apr
2012: Cory's
Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Squacco Heron, Great
Egret, Glossy
Ibis, Northern Bald Ibis, Griffon Vulture, Egyptian
Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Black-winged
Kite, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Little Bustard,
Collared Pratincole,
Marsh Sandpiper, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian
Tern, Little Swift, European Bee-eater, Thekla Lark,
Calandra Lark, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler,
Subalpine Warbler, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian
Chiffchaff, Woodchat Shrike.
2011
Caerlaverock
& Solway Firth, Scotland 22-29 Dec 2011: Whooper
Swan, White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose, Green-winged
Teal, Long-tailed Duck, Black-throated Diver, Great
Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Kite, Merlin, Black-tailed
Godwit, Mediterannean Gull, Black Guillemot, Barn Owl,
Willow Tit, Nuthatch.
Summerland
Key, Florida, US 12-19 Dec 2011: Brown
Pelican, Magnificent Frigatebird, Great White Heron,
Reddish Egret, Tricored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned
Night-Heron, White Ibis, Roseate Spoonbill, Wood Stork,
Bald Eagle, Royal Tern, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Gray
Catbird, Florida Prairie Warber, Palm Warbler, Bay-breasted
Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler, Ovenbird, Northern
Waterthrush.
Knockentiber-Springside
disused railway line, Ayrshire 9-13 Jul 2011:
5 singing Quails, 24 singing Yellowhammers, 10+ prs
Tree Sparrows, 5 singing Reed Buntings, 2 singing Grasshopper
Warblers, numberous broods of Willow Warbler, Sedge
Warbler and Whitethroat.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 10-17 Jun 2011:
Goosander, Ptarmigan, Woodcock, Cuckoo, Tree Pipit,
Dipper, Whinchat, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper
Warbler, Wood Warbler, and Crossbill.
Zahara
de los Atunes, Spain 3-14 Apr 2011: Northern
Bald Ibis, Griffon Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed
Eagle, Booted Eagle, Black Kite, Montagu's Harrier,
Lesser Kestrel, Peregrine, Purple Swamphen, Black-winged
Stilt, Kentish Plover, Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern,
Pallid Swift, Bee-eater, Thekla Lark, Short-toed Lark,
Calandra Lark, Red-rumped Swallow, Tawny Pipit, Black-eared
Wheatear, Blue Rock Thrush, Great Reed Warbler, Western
Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Short-toed Treecreeper,
Woodchat Shrike, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Spanish Sparrow,
Serin, Hawfinch & Cirl Bunting.
Casa
de Campo, Madrid, Spain 21 Feb 2011:
Eurasian Crane (400 N overhead), Monk Parakeet, White
Stork, Short-toed Treecreeper, Serin, Firecrest,
Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Tree
Sparrow, Yellow-legged Gull, Kestrel.
Morocco
12-20 Feb 2011:
Desert Sparrow, Thick-billed Lark, Hoopoe Lark, Tristram's
Warbler, Crimson-winged Finch, Atlas Horned Lark, Little
Swift, Red-rumped Wheatear, Desert Wheatear, Brown-necked
Raven, African Blue Tit, Laughing Dove.
2010
Bosque
del Apache & New Mexico, US 17 Dec 2010 - 5
Jan 2011:
Pied-billed
Grebe, Western Grebe, Ross's Goose, Snow Goose, American
Wigeon, Cinnamon Teal, Blue-winged Teal, Green-winged
Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Lesser Scaup, Bufflehead, Northern
Harrier, White-tailed Kite, Red-tailed Hawk, Ferruginous
Hawk, Rough-legged Hawk, Golden Eagle, Bald Eagle, Aplomado
Falcon, American Kestrel, Prairie Falcon, Gambel's Quail,
Scaled Quail, American Coot, Sandhill Crane, Long-billed
Dowitcher, American Snipe, California Gull, Western
Gull, White-winged Dove, Common Ground Dove, Great Horned
Owl, Downy Woodpecker, Hairy Woodpecker, Ladder-backed
Woodpecker, Red-shafted Flicker, Black Phoebe, Say's
Phoebe, Loggerhead Shrike, Steller's Jay, Western Scrub-Jay,
Gray Jay, Pinyon Jay, Clark's Nutcracker, American Magpie,
Chihuahuan Raven, American Crown, Horned Lark, Juniper
Titmouse, Mountain Chickadee, Verdin, Bushtit, White-breasted
Nuthatch, Marsh Wren, Catcus Wren, Rock Wren, Canyon
Wren, Mountain Bluebird, Western Bluebird, American
Robin, Curve-billed Thrasher, American Pipit, Yellow-throated
Warbler, Pyrrhuloxia, Northern Cardinal, Spotted Towhee,
Canyon Towhee, Rufous-crowned Sparrow, White-throated
Sparrow, White-crowned Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Song Sparrow,
Dark-eyed Junco, McCown's Longspur, Chestnut-collared
Longspur, Western Meadowlark, Eastern Meadowlark, Brown-headed
Cowbird, Yellow-headed Cowbird, Red-winged Blackbird,
Brewer's Blackbird, Common Grackle, Great-tailed Grackle,
Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch, Black
Rosy-Finch, Cassin's Finch, House Finch, Red Crossbill,
Pine Siskin, & American Goldfinch.
Keys
Marine Lab, Florida Keys 22 Jun - 13 Jul
2010:
Brown
Pelican, Magnificent Frigatebird, Great
White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue
Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, White Ibis, Bald
Eagle, Wilson's Plover, Willet, Royal Tern, Least Tern,
White-winged Dove, White-crowned Pigeon, Mangrove Cuckoo,
Burrowing Owl, Gray Kingbird, Black-whiskered Vireo,
Fish Crow, Florida Prairie Warbler, Shiny Cowbird, Boat-tailed
Grackle.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 11-18 Jun
2010:
Otter,
Mountain Hare,
Quail, Osprey, Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Tree Pipit, Crossbill,
Dipper & Goosander.
Estonia
20 May - 1 Jun 2010:
Hazel
Grouse, Corncrake, Red-necked
Grebe, White-tailed
Eagle, Great
Snipe, Red-necked
Phalarope, Baltic
Gull, Caspian
Tern, White-winged
Tern, Black
Woodpecker, White-backed
Woodpecker, Three-toed
Woodpecker, Citrine
Wagtail, Thrush
Nightingale, Bluethroat, Barred
Warbler, River
Warbler, Greenish
Warber, Red-breasted
Flycatcher, Penduline
Tit, Golden
Oriole & Common
Rosefinch.
Spain-France-Dover-London
22-23 Apr:
100 species noted on long trip home (Marbella to London) by bus, ferry, taxi,
train, tube and on foot following flight cancellation
due to the 'Ash Cloud' incident: Blue
Rock Thrush, House Sparrow, Spotless Starling, Barn
Swallow, Cattle Egret, Montagu's Harrier, White Stork,
Crested Lark, Kestrel, Feral Pigeon, Collared Dove,
Red-rumped Swallow, House Martin, Blackbird, Pallid
Swift, Blue Tit, Jay, Sardinian Warbler, Yellow-legged
Gull, Crag Martin, Lesser Kestrel, Linnet, Greenfinch,
Stonechat, Bee-eater, Serin, Corn Bunting, Magpie, Red-legged
Partridge, Mallard, Hoopoe, Sand Martin, Short-toed
Eagle, Woodchat Shrike, Goldfinch, Griffon Vulture,
Azure-winged Magpie, Turtle Dove, Spanish Sparrow, Great
Spotted Cuckoo, Common Buzzard, Whiskered Tern, Jackdaw,
Wood Pigeon, Roller, Little Egret, Green Woodpecker,
Cuckoo, Carrion Crow, Red-backed Shrike, Skylark, Whitethroat,
Nightingale, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, Raven, Common
Starling, Black-headed Gull, Stock Dove, Coot, Moorhen,
Black Kite, Pheasant, Little Grebe, Little Owl, Rook,
Meadow Pipit, White Wagtail, Dunnock, Yellowhammer,
Great Spotted Woodpecker, Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank,
Redshank, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper,
Song Thrush, Common Swift, Grey Partridge, Great Crested
Grebe, Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Lapwing, Peregrine,
Sparrowhawk, Green Sandpiper, Tree Sparrow, Mute Swan,
Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Common Tern,
Cormorant, Sandwich Tern, Fulmar, Great Black-backed
Gull, Gannet, Grey Heron, Robin & Wren.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain Apr 2010:
Purple Swamphen, Audouin's Gull,
Short-toed Eagle, Griffon Vulture,
Caspian Tern, Azure-winged Magpie, Great Spotted Cuckoo,
Spanish Sparrow, Little Bustard & Great Egret.
Hornborgasjon
& Tysslingen,
Sweden Apr 2010:
Bittern, Red-necked
Grebe, Slavonian
Grebe, Black-necked
Grebe, White-tailed
Eagle, Marsh
Harrier, Goshawk, Osprey, Eurasian Crane,
Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan, Crested Tit, & Common Redpoll.
2009
Yarinacocha
& Rio Ucayali, Perú 2 Oct 2009: 100
species from a boat in Amazonia including Large-billed Tern (726+), Western Great
Egret (600+), Wattled Jacana (265+), Black Vulture (200+), Greater Yellowlegs
(200+), Lesser Yellowlegs (200+), Plumbeous Kite (174), Chestnut-bellied
Seedeater (164+), Yellow-billed Tern (132+), Pectoral Sandpiper (100+), Sand
Martin (79), Collared Plover (71), Southern Rough-winged Swallow (65),
Swallow-winged Puffbird (61), Black-necked Stilt (52), White-winged Parakeet
(45), White-winged Swallow (39), Wood Stork (34), Yellow-headed Caracara (31),
Amazon Kingfisher (29), Greater Ani (27), Ringed Kingfisher (27), Neotropic
Cormorant (24), Lesser Kiskadee (24), Tropical Kingbird (24), Eastern Kingbird
(18), Turkey Vulture (14), Spotted Sandpiper (14), Smooth-billed Ani (14),
Russet-backed Oropendola (14), Roadside Hawk (13), Pied Plover (12), Oriole
Blackbird (12), Ruddy Ground Dove (11), Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (10),
Blue-and-white Swallow (10), Silver-beaked Tanager (10), Snowy Egret (9),
Black-collared Hawk (9), Barn Swallow (9), Great Black Hawk (7), Tui Parakeet
(6), Social Flycatcher (6), White-banded Swallow (6), Yellow-rumped Cacique (6),
Red-capped Cardinal (6), Caqueta Seedeater (6), Swallow-tailed Kite (5), Stilt
Sandpiper (5), Brown-chested Martin (5), Yellow-hooded Blackbird (5), Blue
Ground Dove (4), Chestnut-fronted Macaw (4), Neotropical Palm Swift (4), Great
Kiskadee (4), Cocoi Heron (3), Buff-breasted Sandpiper (3), Ruddy Pigeon (3),
Jabiru (2), Striated Heron (2), Western Cattle Egret (2), Slate-colored Hawk
(2), Black Caracara (2), Solitary Sandpiper (2), Black Skimmer (2), Blue-winged
Parrotlet (2), Festive Amazon (2), Mealy Amazon (2), Ladder-tailed Nightjar (2),
Green Kingfisher (2), Black-fronted Nunbird (2), Drab Water Tyrant (2), Pied
Water Tyrant (2), Short-crested Flycatcher (2), Grey-breasted Martin (2),
Yellow-browed Sparrow (2), Blue-black Grassquit (2); and singles of Great
Tinamou, Horned Screamer, Rufescent Tiger Heron, Capped Heron, Greater
Yellow-headed Vulture, Western Osprey, Bat Falcon, Sunbittern, Sanderling,
Grey-fronted Dove, Striped Owl, Sand-colored Nighthawk, Yellow-tufted
Woodpecker, Pale-legged Hornero, Vermilion Flycatcher, White-headed Marsh
Tyrant, Grey-capped Flycatcher, Boat-billed Flycatcher, Black-capped Donacobius,
Giant Cowbird, Shiny Cowbird, Magpie Tanager, and a Pale-winged Trumpeter
(probably a pet bird from a Shipibo village).
Northern
Perú
21 Aug - 3 Oct 2009: Including Marvellous Spatuletail, Koepcke's
Hermit, Mishana Tyrannulet, Ashy-headed Greenlet, Ivory-billed
Ararcari, Yellow-crested Tanager, Yellow-bellied Tanager,
Andean Cock of the Rock, Golden-winged Manakin, Slaty
Antwren, Rufous-vented Whitetip, Sickle-winged Guan,
Booted Racket-tail, Red-billed Parrot, Speckled Chachalaca,
Ecuadorian Tyrannulet, Cinnamon Flycatcher, Rusty Flowerpiercer,
Ornate Fycatcher, Saffron-crowned Tanager, Marble-faced
Bristle-Tyrant, Montane Foliage-gleaner, Rufous-tailed
Tyrany, Golden-faced Tyrannulet, Green-tailed Trainbearer,
Purple-throated Sunangel, Andean Gull, Andean Lapwing,
White-cheeked Pintail, Torrent Tyrannulet, Lesser Yellowlegs,
Spotted Sandpiper, Slaty-capped Flycatcher, Yellow-throated
Bush-Tanager, White-winged Tanager, Dotted Tanager,
Dark-billed Cuckoo, Sapphire-spangled Emerald, Long-tailed
Hermit, Black-throated Antwren, Double-barred Pygmy-Tyrant,
White-flanked Antwren, White-tipped Swift, Cliff Flycatcher,
White Hawk, Swallow-tailed Kite, Slate-throated Whitestart,
White-winged Tanager, Wedge-billed Woodcreeper, Rufous
Motmot, Emerald Toucanet, White-billed Toucan,
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl, Double-toothed Kite, Rufous-rumped
Antwren, Red-stained Woodpecker, White-throated Toucan,
Three-striped Warbler, Green Jay, Bay-headed Tananger,
Forest Elaenia, Many-banded Aracari, Grey-necked Wood
Rail, Screaming Piha, White-flanked Antwren, Black-bellied
Cuckoo, Chestnut Woodpecker, White-fronted Nunbird,
Brown-chested Martin, Bronze-Green Euphonia, Opal-rumped
Tanager, Olivaceous Woodcreeper, Cinnamon Flycatcher,
White-throated Woodpecker, Bicolored Hawk, Buff-throated
Woodcreeper, Chestnut-tipped Toucanet, Green Manakin,
Plain-winged Antshrike, Paradise Tanager, Plumbeous
Pigeon, Screaming Piha, Yellow-margined Flycatcher,
White-lored Tyrannulet, Bay-headed Tanager, Wedge-billed
Woodcreeper, Black Caracara, Orange-bellied Euphonia,
Green Honeycreeper. Ivory-billed Ararcaris Yellow-crested
Tanager, Yellow-bellied Tanager, Barred Antshrike, Great
Antshrike, Chestnut-collared Swift, Short-crested Flycatcher,
Little Woodpecker, Turquoise Tanager, Little Cuckoo,
Long-billed Gnatwren, Coraya Wren, Amazonian Scrub-Flycatcher,
Amazonian Antshrike, Grey Antbird, Warbling Antbird,
Moustached Wren, Scarlet-crowned Barbet, Cream-coloured
Barbet, Buff-breasted Wren, Greater Ani, Pauraque, Ringed
Kingfisher, Canary-winged Parakeet, Amazon Kingfisher,
Yellow-headed Caracara, Russet-backed Oropendola, Grey-fronted
Dove, Lesser Kiskadee, West Peruvian Dove, Eared Dove,
Vermilion Flycatcher, Scrub Blackbird, Amazilia Hummingbird,
Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet, Shiny Cowbird, Bananaquit,
Croaking Ground-Dove, Saffron Finch, Harris’ Hawk, Long-tailed
Mockingbird, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Inca Tern, Band-tailed
Gull (Belcher’s Gull), South American Tern, Kelp Gull,
Peruvian Pelican, Neotropic Cormorant, American Kestrel.
North-east
Poland 26 Jun - 4 Jul 2009: Great
Egret, Black Stork, Marsh Sandpiper, White-tailed Eagle, Lesser Spotted
Eagle, Great Spotted Eagle, White-winged Tern, Pygmy
Owl, Hoopoe, Black Woodpecker, Grey-headed Woodpecker,
Middle Spotted Woodpecker, White-backed Woodpecker,
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Wryneck, Woodlark, Citrine
Wagtail, Bluethroat, Barred Warbler, Aquatic Warbler,
River Warbler, Savi's Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Great
Reed Warbler, Greenish Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher,
Collared Flycatcher, Crested Tit, Penduline Tit, Golden
Oriole, Hawfinch, Common Rosefinch, Ortolan Bunting.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 12-19 Jun 2009: Scottish
Wildcat, Ring Ouzel, Twite,
Redstart, Peregrine,
Goosander, Wigeon, Woodcock, Dipper, Tree Pipit, & Crossbill.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 15-25 Apr 2009: Purple
Swamphen, Audouin's Gull, Short-toed Lark,
Slender-billed Gull, Short-toed Eagle, Griffon Vulture, Caspian Tern,
Gull-billed Tern, Iberian Chiffchaff, Crested Tit, Firecrest,
Short-toed Treecreeper, Lesser Kestrel, Hawfinch, Blue
Rock Thrush, Bee-eater, Great Reed Wabler, Egyptian
Vulture and Purple Heron
Hornborgasjon,
Sweden 25-31 Mar 2009:
Eurasian Crane (12900), White-tailed
Eagle, Marsh
Harrier, Smew, Bean Goose. Barnacle Goose, Common Redpoll.
2008
United
Arab Emirates 9-15 Nov 2008: Socotra
Cormorant, Western Reef Egret, Indian Pond Heron, Greater Spotted
Eagle, Crab Plover, Red-wattled
Lapwing, White-tailed Lapwing, Lesser Sand Plover, Greater Sand
Plover, Sooty Gull, Saunders' Tern, White-cheeked Tern, Chestnut-bellied
Sandgrouse, White-collared Kingfisher, Pharaoh Eagle Owl, Little Green Bee-eater,
Indian Roller, Black-crowned Finch-Lark, Pale Crag Martin,
Olive-backed Pipit, Hooded Wheatear, Hume's Wheatear,
Variable Wheatear, Sykes's Warbler, Persian Wheatear,
Plain Leaf Warbler, Arabian
Babbler, Purple Sunbird, Isabelline
Shrike.
South
& East Turkey 28 Jun - 13 Jul 2008: 215 spp inc Saker, Caspian Snowcock,
Black Francolin, See-see Partridge, Pale Scops Owl,
White-breasted Kingfisher, Pied Kingfisher, Yellow-vented
Bulbul, Radde's Accentor, White-throated Robin, Finsch's
Wheatear, Red-tailed Wheatear, Graceful Warbler, Paddyfield
Warbler, Upcher's Warbler, Krüpper's Nuthatch, Eastern
Rock Nuthatch, Iraq Babbler, Dead Sea Sparrow, Yellow-throated
Sparrow, Pale Rock Sparrow, Red-fronted Serin, Mongolian
Trumpeter Finch, Desert Finch, Grey-necked Bunting &
Cinereous Bunting.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 6-13 Jun 2008: Red Grouse, Osprey,
Long-eared Owl,
Ring Ouzel, Redstart,
Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Goldeneye, Goosander, Woodcock, Dipper,
Tree Pipit, & Crossbill.
Hornborgasjon,
Sweden 14-19 Apr 2008:
Garganey,
Bittern, Red-necked
Grebe, Slavonian
Grebe, Black-necked
Grebe, White-tailed
Eagle, Marsh
Harrier, Goshawk, Osprey, Crane,
Crested Tit, & Common Redpoll.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 2-12 Apr 2008:
Marsh Sandpiper,
Little Swift, North Bald Ibis (reintroduced), Roller,
Purple Swamphen, Audouin's Gull, Lesser Short-toed Lark,
Slender-billed Gull, Short-toed Eagle, Griffon Vulture,
Spectacled Warbler, & Caspian Tern.
2007
Isle
of Islay, Scotland 1-6 Nov 2007: White-tailed Eagle, Golden Eagle, Hen Harrier, Merlin,
Peregrine, Chough, Snow Bunting, Twite, Great Northern
Diver, Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver, Barnacle
Goose, Greenland White-fronted Goose, Brent Goose, hutchinsii Canada Goose, Scaup, Common Scoter,
Whooper Swan, Pintail, Hooded Crow, Arctic Tern &
Otter.
Central
Park NYC, USA 16 Sep 2007: Gadwall, Mallard, Solitary Sandpiper, Feral Pigeon, Mourning Dove, Chimney
Swift, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Belted Kingfisher, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker,
Downy Woodpecker, Eastern Wood Pewee, Least Flycatcher, Warbling Vireo, Red-eyed
Vireo, Blue Jay, American Crow, Black-capped Chickadee, Tufted Titmouse,
Red-breasted Nuthatch, White-breasted Nuthatch, Carolina Wren, House Wren,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Gray-cheeked Thrush, Swainson's Thrush, Veery, Wood
Thrush, American Robin, Gray Catbird, Brown Thrasher, European Starling,
Tennessee Warbler, Yellow Warbler, Chestnut-sided Warbler, Nashville Warbler,
Magnolia Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler, Pine Warbler, Blackpoll Warbler,
Black-and-white Warbler, Ovenbird, Northern Waterthrush, Wilson's Warbler,
Connecticut Warbler, Song Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Northern Cardinal,
Red-winged Blackbird, Common Grackle, Brown-headed Cowbird, House Finch and
House Sparrow. Two more from the LIRR train: Ring-billed Gull and American Herring
Gull.
Rio
Mayo valley, Perú Aug-Sep 2007: White-browed Antbird, Stripe-chested Antwren,
Barred Becard, Yellow-billed Cacique, Andean Cock-of-the-rock, Deep-blue
Flowerpiercer, Long-billed Gnatwren, Tawny-bellied Hermit, Blue-cheeked Jacamar,
Scaly-naped Parrot, Rufous-browed Peppershrike, Smoke-coloured Pewee,
Speckle-chested Piculet, Black-streaked Puffbird, Huallaga Slaty-Antshrike,
Andean Solitaire, Chestnut-throated Spinetail, Royal Sunangel, Vermillion
Tanager, White-capped Tanager, Yellow-throated Tanager, White-crowned Tapaculo,
Tataupa Tinamou, Rusty-fronted Tody-Flycatcher, Stripe-necked Tody-Tyrant,
Chestnut-tipped Toucanet, Mishana Tyrannulet, and Crimson-mantled Woodpecker.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 1-8 Jun 2007:
Black
Grouse, Red Grouse, Ring Ouzel, Redstart,
Short-eared Owl, Dipper, Woodcock, Tree Pipit, & Crossbill.
Morocco
29 Apr - 6 May 2007:
Ruddy
Shelduck, Lanner Falcon, Barbary Falcon, Broad-billed
Sandpiper, Spotted
Sandgrouse, Crowned Sandgrouse, Laughing Dove,
Little Swift, Blue-cheeked
Bee-eater, Levaillant's Green Woodpecker, Desert Lark,
Bar-tailed Lark, Thick-billed
Lark, Temminck's Lark, Hoopoe Lark, Common
Bulbul, Moussier's Redstart, Desert
Wheatear, Western Mourning Wheatear, White-crowned
Wheatear, Red-rumped
Wheatear, African Desert Warbler, Scrub Warbler,
Fulvous Babbler, Brown-necked
Raven, Desert Sparrow, Crimson-winged Finch &
House Bunting.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 10-20 Apr 2007:
Lesser Crested Tern, Caspian Tern, Black Vulture,
Squacco Heron, Red-nobbed Coot, Azure-winged Magpie, Little Bustard,
Bonelli’s Eagle, Purple Swamp-hen, Glossy Ibis, Greater
Flamingo, Lesser Short-toed Lark & Black Stork.
2006
Arizona,
USA 30 Jul - 13 Aug 2006:
Aztec Thrush, Elegant Trogon, California Condor, Common
Black-Hawk, Wild Turkey, Inca Dove, Greater Roadrunner,
Lesser Nighthawk, Berylline Hummingbird, White-eared
Hummingbird, Gila Woodpecker, Arizona Woodpecker, Dusky-capped
Flycatcher, Thick-billed Kingbird,, Tropical Kingbird,
Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher, Western Scrub-Jay, Chihuahuan
Raven, Juniper Titmouse, Mexican Chickadee, Cactus Wren,
Black-capped Gnatcatcher, Crissal Thrasher, Phainopepla,
Painted Redstart, Red-faced Warbler, Pyrrhuloxia, Varied
Bunting & Painted Bunting.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 2-9 Jun 2006:
Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Dipper, Woodcock, Tree Pipit, & Crossbill.
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 25 Mar - 4 Apr 2006:
Caspian
Tern, Bonelli's Eagle, Northern Bald Ibis (reintroduced),
Little Bustard, Black Stork, Audouin's Gull, Slender-billed
Gull, Thekla Lark, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Osprey,
Crag Martin, Griffon Vulture, Short-toed Lark, Calandra
Lark, Pallid Swift, Southern Grey Shrike, Subalpine
Warbler, Black-eared Wheatear.
2005
Netherlands
2-6 Dec 2005: Great
Egret, White Stork, Snow Goose, Bean Goose, White-fronted
Goose, Pink-footed Goose, Lesser Canada Goose, Barnacle
Goose, Brent Goose, Ferruginous Duck, Smew, Rough-legged
Buzzard, Goshawk, Arctic Tern, Water Pipit, Snow Bunting.
Lomas
de Lachay, Peru 2-3 Oct 2005:
Thick-billed Miner, Coastal Miner, Raimondi's Yellow-Finch.
Also Grayish Miner, Peruvian Thick-knee, Band-tailed
Sierra Finch, Collared Warbling-Finch, Peruvian Meadowlark,
Amazillia Hummingbird, Least Seed-Snipe, Black-chested
Buzzard-Eagle, Chestnut-throated Seedeater, Mountain
Parakeet, Purple-collared Woodstar, Cinereous Harrier
& Cinereous Conebill.
Peru
Aug-Sep 2005:
Scarlet-banded Barbet, Ara Macaws, Large-billed Tern,
Jabiru, Horned Screamer, Oriole Blackbird, Black-backed
Water-Tyrant, Band-tailed Oropendola, White-lored Euphonia,
Common Potoo, Yellow-billed Tern, Salvin's Curassow,
Razor-billed Curassow, Amazona Parrots, King Vulture,
Hoatzin, Lesser Hornero, Wood Stork,Dotted Tanager,
Blue-winged Mountain Tanager, Blue-throated Piping-Guan,
Sunbittern, Short-tailed Parrot, Sungrebe, Ruddy Quail-Dove,
Green Ibis, Yellow-hooded Blackbird, Velvet-fronted
Grackle, Ladder-tailed Nightjar, Purple-throated Fruitcrow,
Blackish Nightjar, Pale-winged Trumpeter, White-backed
Stilt, Gray Tinamou, Purplish Jacamar, Pygmy Kingfisher,
Bare-necked Fruitcrow, Green Manakin, Huallaga Tanager,
Ornate Hawk-Eagle, Great Tinamou & Variegated Tinamou.
Houston
Airport, Texas, USA 1 Aug 2005:
Great-tailed Grackle, Northern Mockingbird, Northern
Cardinal.
Northern
Greece 23 Jun - 7 Jul 2005:
Rüppell's Warbler, Western Rock Nuthatch, Wallcreeper,
Rock Thrush, Alpine Chough, Eleonora's Flacon, Alpine
Accentor, Lanner Falcon, White-winged Tern, Eastern
Bonelli's Warbler, Greater Flamingo, Golden Eagle, Slender-billed
Gull, Pygmy Cormorant, Sombre Tit, Dalmatian Pelican,
White Pelican, Isabelline Wheatear, Syrian Woodpecker,
Lesser Grey Shrike, Spur-winged Lapwing, Masked Shrike,
Black-headed Bunting, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Long-legged
Buzzard, Levant Sparrowhawk, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Black
Vulture.
Kindrogan
Field Centre, Perthshire 3-10 Jun 2005:
Dotterel, Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Dipper, Woodcock, Tree Pipit, & Crossbill.
Tanger, Morocco
3 Apr 2005: Common
Bulbul, Little Swift, House Bunting, Blue Tit (North
African race), Chaffinch (North African race).
Costa
de la Luz, Spain 30 Mar - 10 Apr 2005:
Northern
Bald Ibis, Little Swift, Purple Swamp-hen, Spoonbill,
Lesser Kestrel, Greater Flamingo, Spectacled Warbler,
Gull-billed Tern, Short-toed Eagle, Black-eared Wheatear,
Hawfinch, Bee-eater, Western Orphean Warbler, Iberian
Chiffchaff, Calandra Lark.
Picos
de Europa & Navarra, Spain 3-7
Mar 2005: Black-necked
Grebe, Great Egret, Red-crested Pochard, Red-breasted
Merganser, Egyptian Vulture, Griffon Vulture, Golden
Eagle, Red Kite, Black Kite, Purple Sandpiper, Black-bellied
Sandgrouse, Pin-tailed Sandgrouse, Black Woodpecker,
Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Thekla Lark, Lesser Short-toed
Lark, Dupont's Lark, Crag Martin, Water Pipit, Alpine
Accentor, Black Redstart, Dartford Warbler, Firecrest,
Marsh Tit, Crested Tit, Wallcreeper, Short-toed Treecreeper,
Southern Grey Shrike, Alpine Chough, Red-billed Chough,
Spotless Starling, Rock Sparrow, Rock Bunting.
2004
Perú
11 Nov - 18 Dec 2004:
Humboldt Penguin, Great Grebe, Wilson's Storm-Petrel,
Peruvian Diving-Petrel, Peruvian Pelican, Red-legged
Cormorant, Guanay Cormorant, Fasciated Tiger-Heron,
Chilean Flamingo, Andean Duck, Swallow-tailed Kite,
Lined Forest Falcon, Hoatzin, Andean Coot, Blackish
Oystercatcher, Pied Lapwing, Semi-palmated Sandpiper,
Western Sandpiper, Least Sandpiper, Grey-headed Gull,
Large-billed Tern, Inca Tern, Blue-headed Macaw, Mealy
Parrot, Tawny-bellied Screech-Owl, Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl,
Oilbird, Sand-coloured Nighthawk, Silky-tailed Nightjar,
Golden-tailed Sapphire, Peruvian Sheartail, Bluish-fronted
Jacamar, White-chested Puffbird, Gilded Barbet, Emerald
Toucanet, Peruvian Seaside Cinclodes, Coastal Miner,
Chestnut-tailed Antbird, Plum-throated Cotinga, Many-coloured
Rush-Tyrant, Three-striped Flycatcher, Black-crowned
Tityra, American Redstart, Huallaga Tanager, Paradise
Tanager, Red-breasted Blackbird, Peruvian Meadowlark,
Scrub Blackbird, Solitary Cacique.
Sweden
26 Jun - 11 Jul 2004:
Montagu's Harrier, Icterine Warbler, Thrush Nightingale,
Red-breasted Goose, White-winged Black Tern, Spotted
Redshank, Collared Flycatcher, Red-breasted Flycatcher,
Red-backed Shrike, Caspian Tern, Brent Goose, Common
Crane, Black-throated Diver, Osprey, Red Kite, Black
Tern, White Stork, Honey Buzzard, Little Gull, Velvet
Scoter, Hazel Hen, Rustic Bunting, Waxwing, Pine Grosbeak,
Brambling, Peregrine, Smew, Wryneck, Rough-legged Buzzard,
Red-throated Diver, Whooper Swan, Bluethroat, Ring Ouzel,
Snow Bunting, Willow Grouse, Little Bunting, Capercaillie,
Merlin, Long-tailed Skua, Lapland Bunting, Scaup, Long-tailed
Duck, Broad-billed Sandpiper, Red-necked Phalarope,
Whimbrel, Long-eared Owl, White-tailed Eagle, Hobby,
Temminck's Stint, Garganey, Common Rosefinch, Marsh
Tit, Grey-headed Woodpecker.
Aragón
Pyrenees, Spain 4-9 Mar 2004:
Lammergeier, Golden Eagle and Egyptian Vulture, Eurasian
Crane, Black Woodpecker, Rock Bunting, Citril Finch,
Blue Rock Thrush, White Stork, Hoopoe, Water Pipit,
Glossy Ibis and Penduline Tit.
2003
Brazil
16 Oct - 16 Nov 2003:
Hyacinth Macaws, Greater Rheas and the masses of herons,
storks, egrets and ibises in the Pantanal; Scarlet Macaw,
Hoatzin, Sunbittern, Magnificent Frigatebird, Brown
Booby, Tooth-billed Wren, Black-girdled Barbet, Red-necked
Aracari, Bare-eyed Antbird, Glossy Antshrike, Plain
Parakeet, Cactus Parakeet, Red-cowled Cardinal, Brazilian
Tanager, Grey-headed Tody-Flycatcher, Rufous-headed
Tanager, Wied's Tyrant-Manakin, Crescent-chested Puffbird,
Ferruginous Antbird, Scalloped Antbird, Cinnamon Piha,
Grey-hooded Attila.
Finland
& Arctic Norway 21 Jun - 6 Jul 2003: Steller's
Eider, Rough-legged Buzzard, White-tailed Eagle, Broad-billed
Sandpiper, Terek Sandpiper, Long-tailed Skua, Caspian
Tern, Brunnich's Guillemot, Hawk Owl, Great Grey Owl,
Black Woodpecker, Three-toed Woodpecker, White-backed
Woodpecker, Crested Lark, Shorelark, Red-throated Pipit,
Citrine Wagtail, Thrush Nightingale, Blyth's Reed Warbler,
River Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Arctic Warbler, Greenish
Warbler, Siberian Tit, Siberian Jay, Arctic Redpoll,
Rustic Bunting, Little Bunting, Lapland Bunting and
Yellow-breasted Bunting.
Costa
de la Luz 2 -12 Apr 2003:
Booted Eagle, Pallid Swift, Crag Martin, Lesser Kestrel,
Montagu's Harrier, Spoonbill, Cattle Egret, Bee-eater,
Short-toed Eagle, Woodchat Shrike, Black-eared Wheatear,
Balearic Shearwater, Cory's Shearwater, Gannet, Blue
Rock Thrush, Melodious Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff,
Purple Heron, White Stork, Calandra Lark, Kentish Plover,
Whiskered Tern, Short-toed Lark, Tawny Pipit, Spotless
Starling, Golden Oriole, Gull-billed Tern, Marsh Sandpiper,
Audouin's Gull, Black-winged Stilt, Curlew Sandpiper,
Nightingale.
2002
Mallorca
22-25 Nov 2002: Night
Heron, Red-crested Pochard, Osprey, Purple Swamp-hen,
Black-winged Stilt, Stone Curlew, Kentish Plover, Slender-billed
Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Hoopoe, Crag Martin, Black
Redstart, Blue Rock Thrush, Sardinian Warbler, Balearic
Warbler, Moustached Warbler, Zitting Cisticola, Cetti's
Warbler, Serin, Crossbill.
New
York, USA 21 Oct 2002: Great
Blue Heron, Double-crested Cormorant, Green-winged Teal,
Turkey Vulture, Cooper's Hawk, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Red-tailed
Hawk, American Kestrel, American Herring Gull, Ring-billed
Gull, Mourning Dove, Northern Flicker, Red-bellied Woodpecker,
Red-headed Woodpecker, Yellow-bellied Sapsucker, Downy
Woodpecker, Blue Jay, American Crow, Black-capped Chickadee,
Tufted Titmouse, Brown Creeper, House Wren, Winter Wren,
Gray Catbird, Brown Thrasher, American Robin, Wood Thrush,
Hermit Thrush, Swainson's Thrush, Golden-crowned Kinglet,
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Myrtle Warbler, American Redstart,
Red-winged Blackbird, Purple Finch, House Finch, Dark-eyed
Junco, Chipping Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Fox
Sparrow, Song Sparrow.
Perú
Aug-Oct 2002: Highland
Tinamou, Puna Ibis, Torrent Duck, Crane Hawk, Variable
Hawk, Mountain Caracara, Collared Forest Falcon, Aplomada
Falcon, Andean Guan, Hoatzin, Andean Coot, Giant Coot,
Sunbittern, Andean Lapwing, Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe,
Andean Gull, Black Skimmer, Black-winged Ground Dove,
Chestnut-fronted Macaw, Red-billed Parrot, Little Cuckoo,
Scissor-tailed Nightjar, Andean Swift, Swallow-tailed
Hummingbird, Sparkling Violetear, Green-and-White Hummingbird,
White-tailed Hillstar, Great Sapphirewing, Giant Hummingbird,
Amethyst-throated Sunangel, Coppery-naped Puffleg, Green-tailed
Trainbearer, Bearded Mountaineer, Crested Quetzal, White-chested
Puffbird, Lemon-throated Barbet, Curl-crested Aracari,
Yellow-ridged Toucan, Fine-barred Piculet, Andean Flicker,
Bar-winged Cinclodes, White-winged Cinclodes, Creamy-crested
Spinetail, Rusty-fronted Canastero, Pearled Treerunner,
Lined Antshrike, Marañon Slaty-Antshrike, Ochre-breasted
Antpitta, Grey-tailed Piha, Andean Cock-of-the-Rock,
White-crowned Manakin, White-browed Chat-Tyrant, Black-billed
Shrike-Tyrant, Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant, Andean Swallow,
White-capped Dipper, Inca Wren, Great Thrush, Green
Jay, Hooded Mountain-Tanager, Blue-winged Mountain-Tanager,
Saffron-crowned Tanager, Purple Honeycreeper, Peruvian
Sierra-Finch, Chestnut-breasted Mountain-Finch, Black-throated
Flowerpiercer, Cusco Brush-Finch, Amazonian Oropendola.
Extremadura
& Andalucia, Spain 5-17 May 2002:
Squacco
Heron, Black Stork, Glossy Ibis, Marbled Duck, White-headed
Duck, Black Vulture, Bonelli's Eagle, Spanish Imperial
Eagle, Crested Coot, Great Bustard, Slender-billed Gull,
Gull-billed Tern, Black-bellied Sandgrouse, Pin-tailed
Sandgrouse, Eagle Owl, Lesser Short-toed Lark, Rock
Thrush, Black Wheatear, Orphean Warbler, Azure-winged
Magpie, Spanish Sparrow, Rock Sparrow, Hawfinch, Rock
Bunting.
2001
Extremadura
& Andalucia, Spain 2-17 Jun 2001:
Squacco Heron, Black Stork, Glossy Ibis, Marbled Duck,
White-headed Duck, Black Vulture, Bonelli's Eagle, Spanish
Imperial Eagle, Crested Coot, Great Bustard, Slender-billed
Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Black-bellied Sandgrouse, Pin-tailed
Sandgrouse, Eagle Owl, Lesser Short-toed Lark, Rock
Thrush, Black Wheatear, Orphean Warbler, Azure-winged
Magpie, Spanish Sparrow, Rock Sparrow, Hawfinch, Rock
Bunting.
2000
Parc
Natural dels Aiguamolls de L'Empordà & Catalunya
3-17 June 2000:
Bee-eater, Night Heron, Hoopoe, Savi's Warbler, Purple
Heron, Purple Swamp-hen, Stone Curlew, White Stork,
Fan-tailed Warbler, Great Reed Warbler, Little Bittern,
Black-winged Stilt, Little Crake, Whiskered Tern, Montagu's
Harrier, Short-toed Lark, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Golden
Oriole, Great White Egret, Gull-billed Tern, Kentish
Plover, Black Kite, Alpine Swift, Lesser Grey Shrike,
Greater Flamingo, Squacco Heron, Collared Pratincole,
Roller, Olivaceous Warbler, Short-toed Eagle, Woodchat
Shrike, Blue Rock Thrush, Rock Sparrow, Thekla Lark,
Pallid Swift, Black-eared Wheatear, Tawny Pipit, Mediterranean
Shearwater, Cory's Shearwater, Lesser Kestrel, Crag
Martin, Honey Buzzard, Ring Ouzel, Red-backed Shrike,
Cirl Bunting, Slender-billed Gull, Avocet.
1999
Costa
del Sol, Andalucia, Spain 12-19 Sep
1999: Black-eared
Wheatear, Red-rumped Swallow, Mediterranean Shearwater,
Cory's Shearwater, Bee-eater, Chough, Pallid Swift,
Melodious Warbler, Orphean Warbler, Blue Rock Thrush,
Lesser Kestrel, Griffon Vulture, Dartford Warbler, Bonelli's
Eagle, Audouin's Gull, Egyptian Vulture, Honey Buzzard,
Booted Eagle, Short-toed Eagle, Black Kite, Montagu's
Harrier, Hobby, Eleonora's Falcon, White Stork, Greater
Flamingo, Short-toed Lark, Spectacled Warbler, Collared
Pratincole, Hoopoe, Southern Grey Shrike, Cattle Egret,
Red-necked Nightjar, Black-winged Stilt, Avocet, Spanish
Imperial Eagle, Savi's Warbler, Azure-winged Magpie.
1998
France
& Spain 4-19 Jul 1998:
Little Egret, Serin, Honey Buzzard, Montagu's Harrier,
Black Kite, Short-toed Treecreeper, Bonelli's Warbler,
Black Redstart, Nightjar, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker,
Melodious Warbler, White Stork, Cetti's Warbler, Great
Reed Warbler, Cattle Egret, Spotted Crake, Yellow Wagtails
(flava, iberiae & flavissima), Garganey, Yellow-legged
Gull, Hobby, Chough, Crag Martin, Pallid Swift, Rock
Sparrow, Subapline Warbler, Firecrest, Citril Finch,
Ring Ouzel, Bonelli's Eagle, Hoopoe, Alpine Swift, Bee-eater,
Black-winged Stilt, Purple Gallinule, Purple Heron,
Fan-tailed Warbler, Moustached Warbler, Whiskered Tern,
Crested Lark, Tawny Pipit, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Kentish
Plover, Spotted Crake, Nightingale, Savi's Warbler,
Little Bittern, Night Heron, Golden Oriole, Middle Spotted
Woodpecker, Red Kite, Booted Eagle, Ortolan Bunting,
Red-backed Shrike, Great Grey Shrike, Short-toed Eagle.
Isle
of Islay 9-12 Apr 1998: Great
Northern Diver, Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver,
Slavonian Grebe, Greenland White-fronted Goose, Barnacle
Goose, Brent Goose, Scaup, Common Scoter, Hen Harrier,
Golden Eagle, Peregrine, Woodcock, Rock Dove, Short-eared
Owl, Dipper, Chough, Twite.
Home
|
Trip
Reports
| Recent
Sightings
| Blog
| Photographs
|
Phonescoping
| Sounds
& Sonograms
| Sketches
| Patches
| Butterflies & Dragonflies
About
| A-Z
Index |
Search
this Website
| Links |
Ayrshire
Bird Report
| Ayrshire
Bird Race | Biking
& Birding to Work |
Scarlet
Banded-Barbet | Blog
Index
| Cycling
| Ambient
|
|