Peru Scandinavia Brazil Spain British Isles

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Sketches | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

                                                                                   Bilingual road sign in Lapland 

 

 

 

 

| Birding Trip Highlights | Trip Reports |


The highlights from recent birding trips, family holidays, field courses and field work.

 

2020

Lockdown: Purfleet-on-Thames 23-Mar to 14-Jul: Common Scoter, Little Egret, Great Egret, Eurasian Spoonbill, Red Kite, Eurasian Marsh Harrier, Eurasian Hobby, Pied Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Sanderling, Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull, Black-legged Kittiwake, Little Tern, Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, Short-eared Owl, Tree Pipit, Water Pipit, Western Yellow Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler.

 

Center Parcs, Elveden Forest, Suffolk, England 13-17 Jan 2020: Shoveler, Goosander, Tawny Owl, Wood Lark, Marsh Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Jay, Siskin, Crossbill.

 

2019

Ayrshire, Scotland 23 Dec 2019 - 3 Jan 2020: Red-throated Diver, Shag, Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose, Whooper Swan, Long-tailed Duck, Common Scoter, Eider, Red-breasted Merganser, Goosander, Gadwall, Purple Sandpiper, Knot, Golden Plover, Peregrine, Woodcock, Jack Snipe, Water Rail, Black Guillemot, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, Dipper, Raven, Redwing, Fieldfare, Tree Sparrow, Brambling, Yellowhammer, Bullfinch.

 

France 5-16 Aug 2019: Black-necked Grebe, White Stork, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Lammergeier, Golden Eagle, Honey Buzzard, Black Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Crag Martin, Water Pipit, Alpine Accentor, Marsh Tit, Nutcracker, Chough, Alpine Chough, Italian Sparrow, Snowfinch, Rock Bunting.

 

Northern Finland & Varanger, Norway 17-27 Jun 2019: Bean Goose, Velvet Scoter, King Eider, Long-tailed Duck, Smew, Willow Grouse, Western Capercaillie, Black-throated Diver, Red-throated Diver, White-tailed Eagle, Osprey, Rough-legged Buzzard, Eurasian Crane, Dotterel, Temminck's Stint, Spotted Redshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, Jack Snipe, Red-necked Phalarope, Arctic Skua, Long-tailed Skua, Arctic Tern, Brunnich's Guillemot, Puffin, Great Grey Owl, Three-toed Woodpecker, Horned Lark, Red-throated Pipit, Grey-headed Wagtail, Waxwing, Bluethroat, Arctic Warbler, Siberian Tit, Siberian Jay, Brambling, Arctic Redpoll, Pine Grosbeak, Parrot Crossbill, Little Bunting, Lapland Bunting, Snow Bunting.

 

Blencathra FSC, Cumbria, England 7-14 Jun 2019: Goosander, Osprey, Dipper, Wheatear, Cuckoo, Redstart, Garden Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Nuthatch, Yellowhammer.

Costa de la Luz, Spain 9-19 Apr 2019: Great Egret, Spoonbill, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Glossy Ibis, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Greater Flamingo, Griffon Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Montagu's Harrier, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Whiskered Tern, Lesser Crested Tern, Caspian Tern, Little Swift, Turtle Dove, Greater Short-toed Lark, Calandra Lark, Tawny Pipit, Red-rumped Swallow, Black-eared Wheatear, Iberian Chiffchaff, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Western Subalpine Warber, Spanish Sparrow.

 

2018

Ayrshire, Scotland 22-26 Oct 2018: Barnacle Goose, Pink-footed Goose, Whooper Swan, Golden Plover, Merlin, Kingfisher, Raven, Hooded Crow, Redwing, Fieldfare, Tree Sparrow, Brambling, Yellowhammer, Bullfinch, Crossbill.

Ayrshire, Scotland 27 Jun-11 Jul 2018: Great Crested Grebe, Mandarin, Wigeon, Goosander, Grey Partridge, Black-tailed Godwit, Sandwich Tern, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, Nuthatch, Dipper, Stonechat, Grasshopper Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Raven, Tree Sparrow, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill, Bullfinch, Yellowhammer.

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 8-15 Jun 2018: Goosander, Red Grouse, Ptarmigan, Goshawk, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.

Ayrshire, Scotland 28 Apr - 5 May 2018: Red-throated Diver, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Great Crested Grebe, Shag, Gannet, Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter, Eider, Red-breasted Merganser, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Razorbill, Guillemot, Kittiwake, Kingfisher, Swift, Wheatear, White Wagtail, Rock Pipit, Tree Pipit, Sand Martin, Common Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Tree Sparrow, Siskin, Yellowhammer.

Costa de la Luz, Spain 2-12 Apr 2018: Ferruginous Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Great Egret, Spoonbill, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Glossy Ibis, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Greater Flamingo, Rüppell's Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Montagu's Harrier, Goshawk, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Whiskered Tern, Caspian Tern, Scops Owl, Greater Short-toed Lark, Calandra Lark, Iberian Chiffchaff, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Western Subalpine Warbler, Spanish Sparrow.

 

2017

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 9-16 Jun 2017: Goosander, Red Grouse, Ptarmigan, Black Grouse, Woodcock, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.

Lesvos, Greece 13-27 May 2017: Chukar, Ruddy Shelduck, Scopoli's Shearwater, Yelkouan Shearwater, Greater Flamingo, Black Stork, Little Bittern, Squacco Heron, Dalmatian Pelican, Long-legged Buzzard, Red-fotted Falcon, Eleonora's Falcon, Temminck's Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Slender-billed Gull, Whiskered Tern, White-winged Black Tern, Black Tern, Scops Owl, Bee-eater, Hoopoe, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Red-backed Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Masked Shrike, Golden Oriole, Sombre Tit, Eastern Bonelli's Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Olive-tree Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Eastern Orphean Warbler, Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Rüppell's Warbler, Krüper's Nuthatch, Western Rock Nuthatch, Rose-coloured Starling, Rufous Bush Robin, Isabelline Wheatear, Black-eared Wheatear, Rock Sparrow, Black-headed Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail, Cinereous Bunting, Cretzschmar's Bunting, Black-headed Bunting.

Costa de la Luz, Spain 28 Mar - 6 Apr 2017: Balearic Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Hen Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Lesser Kestrel, Black-winged Kite, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Spanish Sparrow.

 

2016

East Yorkshire, England 15-16 Oct 2016: Siberian Accentor, Pallas's Warbler, Radde's Warbler, Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, White-fronted Goose, Knot, Brent Goose.

 

Czech Republic 15-29 Jun 2016: Goldeneye, Red-crested Pochard, Quail, Night Heron, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Black Stork, Honey Buzzard, Montagu's Harrier, Black Tern, Turtle Dove, Black Woodpecker, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Wryneck, Dipper, Black Redstart, Fieldfare, Barred Warbler, River Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Greenish Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Collared Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, Penduline Tit, Red-backed Shrike, Golden Oriole, Serin, Hawfinch, Common Rosefinch.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 3-10 Jun 2016: Goosander, Osprey, Woodcock, Cuckoo,

Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear, Crossbill, Yellowhammer.

 

Costa de la Luz, Spain 28 Mar - 7 Apr 2016: Balearic Shearwater, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo,

Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Lesser Kestrel, Black-winged Kite, Purple Swamphen, Collared

Pratincole, Puffin, Razorbill, Pomarine Skua, Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern, Common Bulbul, Calandra Lark, Iberian

Chiffchaff, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Ortolan Bunting.

 

Netherlands 13-15 Mar 2016: Siberian Rubythroat.

 

Florida Keys, US 6-18 Jan 2016: Brown Pelican, Wood Stork, Magnificent Frigatebird, Anhinga, Great White Heron,

Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Roseate Spoonbill, Broad-winged Hawk,

Short-tailed Hawk, Killdeer, Wilson's Plover, Semipalmated Plover, Spotted Sandpiper, Willet, Least Sandpiper,

Western Sandpiper, Lesser Yellowlegs, Short-billed Dowitcher, Caspian Tern, Royal Tern, White-crowned Pigeon,

Bald Eagle, Tree Swallow, Cedar Waxwing, Boat-tailed Grackle.

 

2015

Florida Keys, US 8-15 Sep 2015: Magnificent Frigatebird, Masked Booby, Brown Booby, Least Bittern, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Green Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Roseate Spoonbill, Semipalmated Plover, Willet, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher, Brown Noddy, Black Noddy, Royal Tern, Black Skimmer, White-crowned Pigeon, Common Nighthawk, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Belted Kingfisher, Gray Kingbird, Black-whiskered Vireo, Ovenbird, Louisiana Waterthrush, Northern Waterthrush, Black-and-white Warbler, Prothonotary Warbler, Swainson's Warbler, Mourning Warbler, Hooded Warbler, American Redstart, Northern Parula, Magnolia Warbler, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler, Wilson's Warbler, Dickcissel, Bobolink, Orchard Oriole.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 5-12 Jun 2015: Goosander, Red Grouse, Osprey, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Dipper, Whinchat, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Common Crossbill, Pine Marten & Otter.

 

Costa de la Luz, Spain 8-18 Apr 2015: Balearic Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Lesser Crested Tern, Little Swift, Calandra Lark, Spectacled Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Spanish Sparrow, Ortolan Bunting.

 

2014

Florida Keys, US 3-10 Nov 2014: Magnificent Frigatebird, Anhinga, Würdemann's Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Broad-winged Hawk, Short-tailed Hawk, Wilson's Plover, Royal Tern, Common Ground-Dove, White-crowned Pigeon, Great Horned Owl, Belted Kingfisher, Worm-eating Warbler, Louisiana Waterthrush, Kentucky Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler, Northern Parula, Indigo Bunting, Painted Bunting, Boat-tailed Grackle.

 

Maine, USA 18 Jun - 1 Jul 2014: Common Loon, American Bittern, Wood Duck, American Black Duck, Hooded Merganser, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Coopers Hawk, Red-shouldered Hawk, Bald Eagle, Wild Turkey, Piping Plover, Willet, Upland Sandpiper, Barred Owl, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Black-backed Woodpecker, Pileated Woodpecker, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher, Philadelphia Vireo, Blue-headed Vireo, Gray Jay, Boreal Chickadee, Bicknell's Thrush, Cedar Waxwing, Tennessee Warbler, Nashville Warbler, Chestnut-side Warbler, Magnolia Warbler, Cape May Warbler, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Palm Warbler, Bay-breasted Warbler, Blackpoll Warbler, Northern Waterthrush, Canada Warbler, Scarlet Tanager, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Nelson's Sparrrow, Saltmarsh Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Rusty Blackbird & Evening Grosbeak.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 6-13 Jun 2014: Goosander, Golden Eagle, Goshawk, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Dipper, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher & Common Crossbill.

 

Costa de la Luz, Spain 2-12 Apr 2014: Cory's Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Glossy Ibis, Northern Bald Ibis, Eurasian Spoonbill, Eurasian Griffon Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Golden Eagle, Spanish Imperial Eagle, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Montagu's Harrier, Northern Goshawk, Black-winged Kite, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Black-winged Stilt, Collared Pratincole, Spotted Redshank, Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Pallid Swift, Alpine Swift, Little Swift, Hoopoe, European Bee-eater, Thekla Lark, Greater Short-toed Lark, Calandra Lark, Crag Martin, Red-rumped Swallow, Tawny Pipit, Black-eared Wheatear, Subalpine Warbler, Melodious Warbler, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Woodchat Shrike, Golden Oriole, Spanish Sparrow, Hawfinch, Cirl Bunting.

 

Morocco (coast) 5-10 Mar 2014: Double-spurred Francolin, Barbary Partridge, maroccanus Cormorant, Northern Bald Ibis, Long-legged Buzzard, Lanner Falcon, Red-knobbed Coot, Eurasian Crane, Caspian Tern, Laughing Dove, Great Spotted Cuckoo, African Marsh Owl, Little Swift, Plain Martin, Bluethroat, Moussier's Redstart, Moustached Warbler, African Blue Tit, Black-crowned Tchagra, Common Bulbul, mauritanica Magpie, africana Chaffinch, House Bunting.

 

Florida Keys, US 4-12 Jan 2014: Magnificent Frigatebird, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Broad-winged Hawk, Short-tailed Hawk, Bald Eagle, Forster's Tern, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Eastern Phoebe, Tree Swallow, Yellow-throated Warbler, Orange-crowned Warbler, Northern Parula.

 

2013

Italy 17-28 Sep 2013: Non-birding sight-seeing trip: Blue Rock Thrush on the Colosseum Rome, Italian Sparrow - various locations.

 

Extremadura, Spain 11-18 Jun 2013: Squacco Heron, Black Stork, Rüppell's Vulture, Black Vulture, Honey Buzzard, Purple Swamphen, Gull-billed Tern, Scops Owl, Red-necked Nightjar, White-rumped Swift, Orphean Warbler, Azure-winged Magpie, Spanish Sparrow, Rock Sparrow, Rock Bunting, Ortolan Bunting.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland 31 May - 7 Jun 2013: Goosander, Goshawk, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Dipper, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Common Crossbill.

 

Costa de la Luz, Spain 6-16 Apr 2013: Cory's Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Little Bittern, Black-crowned Night Heron, Squacco Heron, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Glossy Ibis, Northern Bald Ibis, Eurasian Spoonbill, Griffon Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Black-winged Kite, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Audouin's Gull, Whiskered Tern, Gull-billed Tern, Audouin's Gull, Little Swift, Thekla Lark, Calandra Lark, Red-rumped Swallow, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Subalpine Warbler, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Short-toed Treecreeper, Woodchat Shrike, Spotless Starling, Serin.

 

2012

Florida Keys 18-26 Sep 2012: Fulvous Whistling-Duck, Brown Pelican, Magnificent Frigatebird, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, White Ibis, Wood Stork, Broad-winged Hawk, Short-tailed Hawk, Swallow-tailed Kite, Bald Eagle, Pectoral Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher, Royal Tern, Belted Kingfisher, Gray Kingbird, White-eyed Vireo, Black-whiskered Vireo, Swainson's Thrush, Purple Martin, Northern Rough-winged Swallow, Cliff Swallow, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Prothonotary Warbler, Florida Prairie Warber, American Redstart, Northern Parula, Blackburnian Warbler, Yellow Warbler, Magnolia Warbler, Palm Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler, Northern Waterthrush.

 

Sydney Botanic Gardens, Australia 14 Jul 2012: Buff-banded Rail, Australian White Ibis, Crimson Rosella, Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Rainbow Lorikeet, Red Wattlebird, Magpie-lark, Pied Currawong, Dusky Moorhen, Pacific Black Duck, Australian Wood Duck, Australian Magpie, Little Black Cormorant, Australian Raven, Noisy Miner.

 

New Caledonia 6-14 Jul 2012: Kagu, New Caledonian Goshawk, Brown Goshawk, Silver Gull, Red-bellied Fruit Dove, New Caledonian Imperial-Pigeon, Metallic Pigeon, Cloven-feathered Dove, Coconut Lorikeet, New Caledonian Parakeet, Horned Parakeet, Sacred Kingfisher, Green-backed White-eye, New Caledonian Myzomela, Fan-tailed Gerygone, Grey Fantail, Streaked Fantail, Southern Shrikebill, Melanesian Flycatcher, Rufous Whistler, Melanesian Whistler, South Melanesian Cuckooshrike, New Caledonian Cuckooshrike, Dark-brown Honeyeater, Barred Honeyeater, Crow Honeyeater, New Caledonian Friarbird, Long-tailed Triller, White-breasted Woodswallow, Yellow-bellied Flyrobin, New Caledonian Crow, Striated Starling, Red-throated Parrotfinch.

 

Melbourne, Australia 3-5 Jul 2012: Sulphur-crested Cockatoo, Brown Falcon, Black-shouldered Kite, Bell Miner, Nankeen Night Heron, Laughing Kookaburra, Shy Albatross, Rufous Bristlebird, Wedge-tailed Eagle, Superb Fairy-wren, Australasian Gannet, Fluttering Shearwater, Eastern Spinebill, Crested Honeyeater, Scarlet Robin, Buff-rumped Thornbill, Silver-eye, White-fronted Chat, White-fronted Heron, Hooded Plover, Red-capped Plover, Pacific Gull, Nankeen Kestrel, Blue-winged Parrot, Gang-gang Cockatoo, Straw-necked Ibis, Australian Pelican, Musk Duck, Blue-billed Duck, Pink-eared Duck, Cape Barren Goose, Hoary-headed Grebe, Royal Spoonbill, Yellow-rumped Spoonbill, Little Pied Cormorant, Little Grassbird, White-plumed Honeyeater, Banded Plover, Flame Robin, Little Eagle, Australian King Parrot, White-throated Treecreeper, Bassian Thrush, Superb Lyrebird.

 

Thailand 25 Jun - 2 Jul 2012: Paddyfield Pipit, Peaceful Dove, Thick-billed Spiderhunter, Orange-breasted Trogon, Crimson Sunbird, Rufous-winged Philentoma, Blue-winged Leafbird, Raffles's Malkoha, Bamboo Woodpecker, Puff-throated Babbler, Rufescent Prinia, Grey-rumped Treeswift, Coppersmith Barbet, Crested Goshawk, Yellow-breasted Flowerpecker, Blue-eared Kingfisher, Crested Serpent Eagle, Brown-cheeked Fulvetta, Red Junglefowl, Asian Fairy Bluebird, Ashy Drongo, Black-naped Tern, Pacific Reed Egret, White-bellied Sea Eagle, Pied Imperial-Pigeon, Scarlet-backed Sunbird, Lesser Frigatebird, Greater Coucal, Asian Glossy Starling.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre, Enochdhu, Perthshire 8-15 Jun 2012: Goosander, Osprey, Quail, Red Grouse, Woodcock, Tree Pipit, Dipper, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Pied Flycatcher & Common Crossbill.

 

Handa, Highland 6 Jun 2012: Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Twite, Arctic Tern, Puffin, Fulmar, Black Guillemot, Razorbill & Guillemot.

 

Speyside, Highland 1-8 Jun 2012: Slavonian Grebe, Osprey, Dotterel, Snow Bunting, Crested Tit, Scottish/Parrot Crossbill. 

 

Costa de la Luz, Andalucia, Spain 27 Mar - 4 Apr 2012: Cory's Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Squacco Heron, Great Egret, Glossy Ibis, Northern Bald Ibis, Griffon Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Black-winged Kite, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Little Bustard, Collared Pratincole, Marsh Sandpiper, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Little Swift, European Bee-eater, Thekla Lark, Calandra Lark, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Subalpine Warbler, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Woodchat Shrike.

 

2011

Caerlaverock & Solway Firth, Scotland 22-29 Dec 2011: Whooper Swan, White-fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose, Green-winged Teal, Long-tailed Duck, Black-throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Kite, Merlin, Black-tailed Godwit, Mediterannean Gull, Black Guillemot, Barn Owl, Willow Tit, Nuthatch.

 

Summerland Key, Florida, US 12-19 Dec 2011: Brown Pelican, Magnificent Frigatebird, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, White Ibis, Roseate Spoonbill, Wood Stork, Bald Eagle, Royal Tern, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, Gray Catbird, Florida Prairie Warber, Palm Warbler, Bay-breasted Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler, Ovenbird, Northern Waterthrush.

 

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line, Ayrshire 9-13 Jul 2011: 5 singing Quails, 24 singing Yellowhammers, 10+ prs Tree Sparrows, 5 singing Reed Buntings, 2 singing Grasshopper Warblers, numberous broods of Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler and Whitethroat.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre, Perthshire 10-17 Jun 2011: Goosander, Ptarmigan, Woodcock, Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Dipper, Whinchat, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler, Wood Warbler, and Crossbill.

 

Zahara de los Atunes, Spain 3-14 Apr 2011: Northern Bald Ibis, Griffon Vulture, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Black Kite, Montagu's Harrier, Lesser Kestrel, Peregrine, Purple Swamphen, Black-winged Stilt, Kentish Plover, Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern, Pallid Swift, Bee-eater, Thekla Lark, Short-toed Lark, Calandra Lark, Red-rumped Swallow, Tawny Pipit, Black-eared Wheatear, Blue Rock Thrush, Great Reed Warbler, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Short-toed Treecreeper, Woodchat Shrike, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Spanish Sparrow, Serin, Hawfinch & Cirl Bunting.

 

Casa de Campo, Madrid, Spain 21 Feb 2011: Eurasian Crane (400 N overhead), Monk Parakeet, White Stork, Short-toed Treecreeper, Serin,  Firecrest, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Jay, Tree Sparrow, Yellow-legged Gull, Kestrel.

 

Morocco 12-20 Feb 2011: Desert Sparrow, Thick-billed Lark, Hoopoe Lark, Tristram's Warbler, Crimson-winged Finch, Atlas Horned Lark, Little Swift, Red-rumped Wheatear, Desert Wheatear, Brown-necked Raven, African Blue Tit, Laughing Dove.

 

2010

Bosque del Apache & New Mexico, US 17 Dec 2010 - 5 Jan 2011: Pied-billed Grebe, Western Grebe, Ross's Goose, Snow Goose, American Wigeon, Cinnamon Teal, Blue-winged Teal, Green-winged Teal, Ring-necked Duck, Lesser Scaup, Bufflehead, Northern Harrier, White-tailed Kite, Red-tailed Hawk, Ferruginous Hawk, Rough-legged Hawk, Golden Eagle, Bald Eagle, Aplomado Falcon, American Kestrel, Prairie Falcon, Gambel's Quail, Scaled Quail, American Coot, Sandhill Crane, Long-billed Dowitcher, American Snipe, California Gull, Western Gull, White-winged Dove, Common Ground Dove, Great Horned Owl, Downy Woodpecker, Hairy Woodpecker, Ladder-backed Woodpecker, Red-shafted Flicker, Black Phoebe, Say's Phoebe, Loggerhead Shrike, Steller's Jay, Western Scrub-Jay, Gray Jay, Pinyon Jay, Clark's Nutcracker, American Magpie, Chihuahuan Raven, American Crown, Horned Lark, Juniper Titmouse, Mountain Chickadee, Verdin, Bushtit, White-breasted Nuthatch, Marsh Wren, Catcus Wren, Rock Wren, Canyon Wren, Mountain Bluebird, Western Bluebird, American Robin, Curve-billed Thrasher, American Pipit, Yellow-throated Warbler, Pyrrhuloxia, Northern Cardinal, Spotted Towhee, Canyon Towhee, Rufous-crowned Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, White-crowned Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Song Sparrow, Dark-eyed Junco, McCown's Longspur, Chestnut-collared Longspur, Western Meadowlark, Eastern Meadowlark, Brown-headed Cowbird, Yellow-headed Cowbird, Red-winged Blackbird, Brewer's Blackbird, Common Grackle, Great-tailed Grackle, Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch, Brown-capped Rosy-Finch, Black Rosy-Finch, Cassin's Finch, House Finch, Red Crossbill, Pine Siskin, & American Goldfinch.

 

Keys Marine Lab, Florida Keys 22 Jun - 13 Jul 2010: Brown Pelican, Magnificent Frigatebird, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, White Ibis, Bald Eagle, Wilson's Plover, Willet, Royal Tern, Least Tern, White-winged Dove, White-crowned Pigeon, Mangrove Cuckoo, Burrowing Owl, Gray Kingbird, Black-whiskered Vireo, Fish Crow, Florida Prairie Warbler, Shiny Cowbird, Boat-tailed Grackle.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre, Perthshire  11-18 Jun 2010: Otter, Mountain Hare, Quail, Osprey, Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Tree Pipit, Crossbill, Dipper & Goosander.

 

Estonia 20 May - 1 Jun 2010: Hazel Grouse, Corncrake, Red-necked Grebe, White-tailed Eagle, Great Snipe, Red-necked Phalarope, Baltic Gull, Caspian Tern, White-winged Tern, Black Woodpecker, White-backed Woodpecker, Three-toed Woodpecker, Citrine Wagtail, Thrush Nightingale, Bluethroat, Barred Warbler, River Warbler, Greenish Warber, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Penduline Tit, Golden Oriole & Common Rosefinch.

 

Spain-France-Dover-London 22-23 Apr: 100 species noted on long trip home (Marbella to London) by bus, ferry, taxi, train, tube and on foot following flight cancellation due to the 'Ash Cloud' incident: Blue Rock Thrush, House Sparrow, Spotless Starling, Barn Swallow, Cattle Egret, Montagu's Harrier, White Stork, Crested Lark, Kestrel, Feral Pigeon, Collared Dove, Red-rumped Swallow, House Martin, Blackbird, Pallid Swift, Blue Tit, Jay, Sardinian Warbler, Yellow-legged Gull, Crag Martin, Lesser Kestrel, Linnet, Greenfinch, Stonechat, Bee-eater, Serin, Corn Bunting, Magpie, Red-legged Partridge, Mallard, Hoopoe, Sand Martin, Short-toed Eagle, Woodchat Shrike, Goldfinch, Griffon Vulture, Azure-winged Magpie, Turtle Dove, Spanish Sparrow, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Common Buzzard, Whiskered Tern, Jackdaw, Wood Pigeon, Roller, Little Egret, Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, Carrion Crow, Red-backed Shrike, Skylark, Whitethroat, Nightingale, Long-tailed Tit, Chaffinch, Raven, Common Starling, Black-headed Gull, Stock Dove, Coot, Moorhen, Black Kite, Pheasant, Little Grebe, Little Owl, Rook, Meadow Pipit, White Wagtail, Dunnock, Yellowhammer, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Yellow Wagtail, Greenshank, Redshank, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Song Thrush, Common Swift, Grey Partridge, Great Crested Grebe, Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Lapwing, Peregrine, Sparrowhawk, Green Sandpiper, Tree Sparrow, Mute Swan, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Common Tern, Cormorant, Sandwich Tern, Fulmar, Great Black-backed Gull, Gannet, Grey Heron, Robin & Wren.

 

Costa de la Luz, Spain Apr 2010: Purple Swamphen, Audouin's Gull, Short-toed Eagle, Griffon Vulture, Caspian Tern, Azure-winged Magpie, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Spanish Sparrow, Little Bustard & Great Egret.

 

Hornborgasjon & Tysslingen, Sweden Apr 2010: Bittern, Red-necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, White-tailed Eagle, Marsh Harrier, Goshawk, Osprey, Eurasian Crane, Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan, Crested Tit, & Common Redpoll.

 

2009

Yarinacocha & Rio Ucayali, Perú 2 Oct 2009: 100 species from a boat in Amazonia including Large-billed Tern (726+), Western Great Egret (600+), Wattled Jacana (265+), Black Vulture (200+), Greater Yellowlegs (200+), Lesser Yellowlegs (200+), Plumbeous Kite (174), Chestnut-bellied Seedeater (164+), Yellow-billed Tern (132+), Pectoral Sandpiper (100+), Sand Martin (79), Collared Plover (71), Southern Rough-winged Swallow (65), Swallow-winged Puffbird (61), Black-necked Stilt (52), White-winged Parakeet (45), White-winged Swallow (39), Wood Stork (34), Yellow-headed Caracara (31), Amazon Kingfisher (29), Greater Ani (27), Ringed Kingfisher (27), Neotropic Cormorant (24), Lesser Kiskadee (24), Tropical Kingbird (24), Eastern Kingbird (18), Turkey Vulture (14), Spotted Sandpiper (14), Smooth-billed Ani (14), Russet-backed Oropendola (14), Roadside Hawk (13), Pied Plover (12), Oriole Blackbird (12), Ruddy Ground Dove (11), Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture (10), Blue-and-white Swallow (10), Silver-beaked Tanager (10), Snowy Egret (9), Black-collared Hawk (9), Barn Swallow (9), Great Black Hawk (7), Tui Parakeet (6), Social Flycatcher (6), White-banded Swallow (6), Yellow-rumped Cacique (6), Red-capped Cardinal (6), Caqueta Seedeater (6), Swallow-tailed Kite (5), Stilt Sandpiper (5), Brown-chested Martin (5), Yellow-hooded Blackbird (5), Blue Ground Dove (4), Chestnut-fronted Macaw (4), Neotropical Palm Swift (4), Great Kiskadee (4), Cocoi Heron (3), Buff-breasted Sandpiper (3), Ruddy Pigeon (3), Jabiru (2), Striated Heron (2), Western Cattle Egret (2), Slate-colored Hawk (2), Black Caracara (2), Solitary Sandpiper (2), Black Skimmer (2), Blue-winged Parrotlet (2), Festive Amazon (2), Mealy Amazon (2), Ladder-tailed Nightjar (2), Green Kingfisher (2), Black-fronted Nunbird (2), Drab Water Tyrant (2), Pied Water Tyrant (2), Short-crested Flycatcher (2), Grey-breasted Martin (2), Yellow-browed Sparrow (2), Blue-black Grassquit (2); and singles of Great Tinamou, Horned Screamer, Rufescent Tiger Heron, Capped Heron, Greater Yellow-headed Vulture, Western Osprey, Bat Falcon, Sunbittern, Sanderling, Grey-fronted Dove, Striped Owl, Sand-colored Nighthawk, Yellow-tufted Woodpecker, Pale-legged Hornero, Vermilion Flycatcher, White-headed Marsh Tyrant, Grey-capped Flycatcher, Boat-billed Flycatcher, Black-capped Donacobius, Giant Cowbird, Shiny Cowbird, Magpie Tanager, and a Pale-winged Trumpeter (probably a pet bird from a Shipibo village).

 

Northern Perú 21 Aug - 3 Oct 2009: Including Marvellous Spatuletail, Koepcke's Hermit, Mishana Tyrannulet, Ashy-headed Greenlet, Ivory-billed Ararcari, Yellow-crested Tanager, Yellow-bellied Tanager, Andean Cock of the Rock, Golden-winged Manakin, Slaty Antwren, Rufous-vented Whitetip, Sickle-winged Guan, Booted Racket-tail, Red-billed Parrot, Speckled Chachalaca, Ecuadorian Tyrannulet, Cinnamon Flycatcher, Rusty Flowerpiercer, Ornate Fycatcher, Saffron-crowned Tanager, Marble-faced Bristle-Tyrant, Montane Foliage-gleaner, Rufous-tailed Tyrany, Golden-faced Tyrannulet, Green-tailed Trainbearer, Purple-throated Sunangel, Andean Gull, Andean Lapwing, White-cheeked Pintail, Torrent Tyrannulet, Lesser Yellowlegs, Spotted Sandpiper, Slaty-capped Flycatcher, Yellow-throated Bush-Tanager, White-winged Tanager, Dotted Tanager, Dark-billed Cuckoo, Sapphire-spangled Emerald, Long-tailed Hermit, Black-throated Antwren, Double-barred Pygmy-Tyrant, White-flanked Antwren, White-tipped Swift, Cliff Flycatcher, White Hawk, Swallow-tailed Kite, Slate-throated Whitestart, White-winged Tanager, Wedge-billed Woodcreeper, Rufous Motmot,  Emerald Toucanet, White-billed Toucan, Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl, Double-toothed Kite, Rufous-rumped Antwren, Red-stained Woodpecker, White-throated Toucan, Three-striped Warbler, Green Jay, Bay-headed Tananger, Forest Elaenia, Many-banded Aracari, Grey-necked Wood Rail, Screaming Piha, White-flanked Antwren, Black-bellied Cuckoo, Chestnut Woodpecker, White-fronted Nunbird, Brown-chested Martin, Bronze-Green Euphonia, Opal-rumped Tanager, Olivaceous Woodcreeper, Cinnamon Flycatcher, White-throated Woodpecker, Bicolored Hawk, Buff-throated Woodcreeper, Chestnut-tipped Toucanet, Green Manakin, Plain-winged Antshrike, Paradise Tanager, Plumbeous Pigeon, Screaming Piha, Yellow-margined Flycatcher, White-lored Tyrannulet, Bay-headed Tanager, Wedge-billed Woodcreeper, Black Caracara, Orange-bellied Euphonia, Green Honeycreeper. Ivory-billed Ararcaris Yellow-crested Tanager, Yellow-bellied Tanager, Barred Antshrike, Great Antshrike, Chestnut-collared Swift, Short-crested Flycatcher, Little Woodpecker, Turquoise Tanager, Little Cuckoo, Long-billed Gnatwren, Coraya Wren, Amazonian Scrub-Flycatcher, Amazonian Antshrike, Grey Antbird, Warbling Antbird, Moustached Wren, Scarlet-crowned Barbet, Cream-coloured Barbet, Buff-breasted Wren, Greater Ani, Pauraque, Ringed Kingfisher, Canary-winged Parakeet, Amazon Kingfisher, Yellow-headed Caracara, Russet-backed Oropendola, Grey-fronted Dove, Lesser Kiskadee, West Peruvian Dove, Eared Dove, Vermilion Flycatcher, Scrub Blackbird, Amazilia Hummingbird, Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet, Shiny Cowbird, Bananaquit, Croaking Ground-Dove, Saffron Finch, Harris’ Hawk, Long-tailed Mockingbird, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Inca Tern, Band-tailed Gull (Belcher’s Gull), South American Tern, Kelp Gull, Peruvian Pelican, Neotropic Cormorant, American Kestrel.

 

North-east Poland 26 Jun - 4 Jul 2009: Great Egret, Black Stork, Marsh Sandpiper, White-tailed Eagle, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Great Spotted Eagle, White-winged Tern, Pygmy Owl, Hoopoe, Black Woodpecker, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, White-backed Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Wryneck, Woodlark, Citrine Wagtail, Bluethroat, Barred Warbler, Aquatic Warbler, River Warbler, Savi's Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Great Reed Warbler, Greenish Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Collared Flycatcher, Crested Tit, Penduline Tit, Golden Oriole, Hawfinch, Common Rosefinch, Ortolan Bunting.

 

Kindrogan Field Centre, Perthshire 12-19 Jun 2009: Scottish Wildcat, Ring Ouzel, Twite, Redstart, Peregrine, Goosander, Wigeon, Woodcock, Dipper, Tree Pipit, & Crossbill.

 

Costa de la Luz, Spain 15-25 Apr 2009: Purple Swamphen, Audouin's Gull, Short-toed Lark, Slender-billed Gull, Short-toed Eagle, Griffon Vulture, Caspian Tern, Gull-billed Tern, Iberian Chiffchaff, Crested Tit, Firecrest, Short-toed Treecreeper, Lesser Kestrel, Hawfinch, Blue Rock Thrush, Bee-eater, Great Reed Wabler, Egyptian Vulture and Purple Heron

 

Hornborgasjon, Sweden 25-31 Mar 2009: Eurasian Crane (12900), White-tailed Eagle, Marsh Harrier, Smew, Bean Goose. Barnacle Goose, Common Redpoll.

 

2008