Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Sketches | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

 

           

                                              2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


fssbirding tweets | Purfleet Observatory List | Cycle to Work List |

 

2017


 

 

July 2017


 

 

July 18th-22nd

Ayrshire: A 100 km2 farmland survey of by bike located 77 singing male Yellowhammers on the western side of Kilmarnock (from Kilmaurs in the north, south to Symington, and west to Springside/Dundonald. Present in 18 of 25 tetrads checked. Habitat mainly pastoral farmland with occasional barley/wheat fields.

Also 27 pairs of Tree Sparrows located (mainly nesting in Ash/Beech) in the Springside-Crosshouse-Kilmaurs area.

 

July 16th

Train journey from Essex to Scotland: 45 species recorded: Blackcap, Wood Pigeon, Carrion Crow, Great White Egret, Mallard, Cormorant, Feral Pigeon, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Swift, Mute Swan, Goldfinch, Magpie, Blackbird, Stock Dove, Black-headed Gull, Red Kite, Rook, Collared Dove, Starling, Jackdaw, Coot, Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Duck, Moorhen, Common Tern, Little Egret, Swallow, Lapwing, Canada Goose, Greylag Goose, House Sparrow, Little Grebe, House Martin, Red-legged Partridge, Common Gull, Kestrel, Buzzard, Oystercatcher, Pied Wagtail, Pheasant, Raven, Goosander, Grey Heron, Sand Martin.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

July 23rd

Mediterranean Gull (juv), Common Sandpiper (6), Whimbrel (2), Oystercatcher (2).

 

July 14th

Marsh Harrier (ad m), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Shelduck (4 ads + 11 juvs).

 

July 13th

Whimbrel (1), Yellow-legged Gull (9), Common Tern (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (2), Lapwing (8), Shelduck (2 ads + 11 juvs).

 

July 12th

Shelduck (2 ads + 10 juvs), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (2).

 

July 11th

Swift (46), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Common Tern (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (2), Oystercatcher (3), Great Black-backed Gull (6), Common Gull (juv), Shelduck (22 inc 11 juvs), Egyptian Goose (1).

 

July 10th

Mediterranean Gull (juv), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Common Tern (4), Greenshank (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Whimbrel (1), Oystercatcher (2), Swift (17).

 

July 9th

Swift (121), Hobby, Yellow-legged Gull (12), Common Tern (7), Common Sandpiper (1), Whimbrel (1), Oystercatcher (2), Great Black-backed Gull (6), Common Gull (2), Sparrowhawk (m), Buzzard (1).

 

July 8th

Peregrine (juv f), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Egyptian Goose (1), Yellow-legged Gull (9), Common Tern (8), Lapwing (41), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Great Black-backed Gull (4).

 

July 7th

Sandwich Tern (1), Yellow-legged Gull (15), Common Tern (8), Shelduck (10), Oystercatcher (2).

 

July 6th

Sandwich Tern (2 ads + juv) downriver, Marsh Harrier (juv), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (6), Shelduck (3).

 

July 5th

Marsh Harrier (ad m), Greenshank (1), Little Egret (3), Curlew (1), Dunlin (1), Oystercatcher (1), Shelduck (16).

 

July 4th

Little Egret (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Common Tern (10), Lapwing (19), Redshank (7), Shelduck (9).

 

July 3rd

Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Shelduck (10 inc juv), Little Egret (2).

 

July 2nd

Black-tailed Godwit (7), Curlew (7), Oystercatcher (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Shelduck (ad + juv).

 

July 1st

Marsh Harrier (m), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (17), Redshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Common Tern (3), Shelduck (6 inc juv).

 

 

  

 

 

June 2017


 

 

June 22nd

Essex: Rainham Marshes (cycling to and from work):

Brief song from Cuckoo and Lesser Whitethroat in the morning; Grasshopper Warbler reeling in the evening.

 

June 9th-16th

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland:

Goosander, Red Grouse, Ptarmigan, Black Grouse, Woodcock, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.

BIOL2002 field course, Kindrogan Field Centre  © Fraser Simpson 2017

 

June 9th

Train journey from London Euston to Pitlochry: 44 species recorded: Little Egret, Magpie, Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Carrion Crow, Feral Pigeon, Collared Dove, Buzzard (14), Stock Dove, Jackdaw, Kestrel (2), Lapwing, Wood Pigeon, Marsh Harrier, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Herring Gull, Mute Swan, Mallard, Coot, Starling, Black-headed Gull, Pheasant, Rook, Moorhen, Grey Partridge, Kittiwake, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Swallow, Gannet, Fulmar, House Martin, Cormorant, Common Gull, House Sparrow, Blue Tit, Greenfinch, Blackbird, Grey Heron, Skylark, Swift, Chaffinch, Blackcap.

 

 

 

May 2017


  

 

May 13-27th

Lesvos, Greece: Chukar, Ruddy Shelduck, Scopoli's Shearwater, Yelkouan Shearwater, Greater Flamingo, Black Stork, Little Bittern, Squacco Heron, Dalmatian Pelican, Long-legged Buzzard, Red-footed Falcon, Eleonora's Falcon, Temminck's Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Slender-billed Gull, Whiskered Tern, White-winged Black Tern, Black Tern, Scops Owl, Bee-eater, Hoopoe, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Red-backed Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Masked Shrike, Golden Oriole, Sombre Tit, Eastern Bonelli's Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Olive-tree Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Eastern Orphean Warbler, Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Rüppell's Warbler, Krüper's Nuthatch, Western Rock Nuthatch, Rose-coloured Starling, Rufous Bush Robin, Isabelline Wheatear, Black-eared Wheatear, Rock Sparrow, Black-headed Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail, Cinereous Bunting, Cretzschmar's Bunting, Black-headed Bunting.

 

May 10th

Essex: Rainham Marshes - Pair of Black-winged Stilts on Target Pools, viewed from Serin Mound.

 

May 6th

Essex: Rainham Marshes - Quail singing on the former landfill adjacent to Rainham Marshes. Also singing Corn Bunting, Skylark, Meadow Pipit and Reed Bunting. Migrant Yellow Wagtail and Tree Pipit over. Short-eared Owl and Barn Owl hunting on the RSPB nature reserve.

 

 

  

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

May 6th

Knot (2), Grey Plover (10), Bar-tailed Godwit (9), Whimbrel (5), Ringed Plover (5), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (2), Oystercatcher (3), Cuckoo (2), Common Tern (10+), Shelduck (5 prs).

 

May 5th

Little Tern (1), Arctic Tern (1), Sanderling (4), Turnstone (1), Grey Plover (17), Bar-tailed Godwit (6), Greenshank (1), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (6), Common Sandpiper (2), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (2), Oystercatcher (3), Cuckoo (2), Common Tern (10+), Shelduck (5 prs).

 

Spring wader passage, Purfleet, River Thames, Essex/London 5 May 2017

 

May 4th

Turtle Dove  (flew west at 08:16), Little Stint (till 07:56), Bar-tailed Godwit (5), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (3), Dunlin (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Wheatear (1).

 

May 3rd

Little Tern (downriver 08:29), Bar-tailed Godwit (7).

 

May 2nd

Bar-tailed Godwit (9), Dunlin (5), Redshank (3).

 

May 1st

62 species today inc Bar-tailed Godwit (14), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Greenshank (7), Whimbrel (3), Little Gull (2 ads), Mediterranean Gull (4), Arctic Tern (5+), Sandwich Tern (1), Common Tern (11+), Whinchat (f), Wheatear (2), Cuckoo (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Swift (19 N), Little Egret (3), Oystercatcher (7), Yellow-legged Gull.

 

  

 

April 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Apr 30th

Common Scoter (3), Bar-tailed Godwit (8),  Dunlin (8), Whimbrel (4), Arctic Tern (1),  Cuckoo (1), Oystercatcher (2 prs), Shelduck (18).

 

Apr 28th

Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (5), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Apr 23rd

Avocet (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (4), Whimbrel (5), Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Arctic Tern (1), Common Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Wheatear (m), Whitethroat in garden.

 

Apr 19th

Caspian Gull (3-cy), Whimbrel (2), Shelduck (4 prs).

 

  

 

 

Apr 25th

Essex: 2 Short-eared Owl & 2 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

Apr 24th

Essex: Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl & 3 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

Apr 21st

Essex: 4 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

Apr 18th

Ayrshire: 58 singing male Willow Warblers, Kilmarnock-Springside disused railway line/NCR-73. Also 13 Pink-footed Geese flying north.

 

Apr 12th & 18th

Return train journey from Essex to Ayrshire (3 trains): 54 species recorded: Blackcap, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Wood Pigeon, Wren, Blackbird, Robin, Blue Tit, Mute Swan, Cormorant, Mallard, Shoveler, Canada Goose, Kestrel, Little Egret, Carrion Crow, Magpie, Feral Pigeon, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Starling, Coot, Rook, Buzzard, Jackdaw, Pheasant, Greylag Goose, Grey Heron, Little Grebe, Collared Dove, Oystercatcher, Stock Dove, Black-headed Gull, Raven, Lapwing, Sparrowhawk, Meadow Pipit, House Martin, Goosander, Dipper, Common Gull, Linnet, Wheatear, Swallow, Tufted Duck, House Sparrow, Dunnock, Mistle Thrush, Shelduck, Sand Martin, Pochard, Pied Wagtail, Curlew, Moorhen.

 

Apr 14th

Ayrshire: 32 singing male Willow Warblers, Kilmarnock-Springside disused railway line/NCR-73.

 

Apr 11th

Essex: 7 singing male Sedge Warblers, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

 

  

 

Mar 28th - Apr 6th

Costa de la Luz, Spain: [TRIP REPORT] Balearic Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Hen Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Lesser Kestrel, Black-winged Kite, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Spanish Sparrow.

Costa de la Luz birds © Fraser Simpson 2016

 

 

 March 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Mar 19th

Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (2), Shelduck (10).

 

Mar 18th

Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (2), Redshank (12), Shelduck (8), Teal (14), Wigeon (4), Gadwall (6).

 

Mar 11th

Mediterranean Gull (1st-w) upriver 10:53, Shoveler (f), Shelduck (46), Oystercatcher (2), Wigeon (11), Teal (28), Gadwall (8), Curlew (3), Redshank (19), Dunlin (20), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Mar 11th

Sand Martin (1) upriver 17:27, Avocet (1), Shelduck (48), Oystercatcher (2), Wigeon (86), Teal (43), Gadwall (6), Curlew (3), Redshank (19), Dunlin (2), Little Egret, Yellow-legged Gull (7), Black-headed Gull (4000+) at dusk.

 

Mar 9th

Oystercatcher (1), Little Egret (1), Curlew (1), Shelduck (4), Teal (12).

 

Mar 4th

Marsh Harrier (ad m), Dunlin (427), Fieldfare (37), Shelduck (4), Lapwing (31), Teal (33), Little Egret (1), Gadwall (2), Yellow-legged Gull (12) at dusk roost.

 

  

 

February 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Feb 19th

Curlew (24), Dunlin (643), Lapwing (721), Gadwall (8), Teal (57), Wigeon (82), Shelduck (14), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Little Egret (1).

 

Feb 18th

Curlew (4), Dunlin (621), Lapwing (682), Redshank (29), Teal (25), Wigeon (7), Shelduck (14).

 

Feb 12th

Avocet (15), Rock Pipit (1), Grey Plover (2), Golden Plover (113), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew (14), Dunlin (887), Lapwing (661), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Gadwall (10), Teal (30), Wigeon (16), Shelduck (3), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Feb 11th

Avocet (15), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (62), Curlew (9), Dunlin (221), Lapwing (219), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

Feb 8th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (1), Dunlin (558), Lapwing (406), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Feb 7th

Black-tailed Godwit (47).

 

Feb 5th

White-fronted Goose (5), Avocet (12), Barn Owl (1), Curlew (23), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (527), Lapwing (606), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Redshank (34), Golden Plover (1), Shelduck (10), Little Egret (1).

 

Feb 4th

Caspian Gull (1st-w), Avocet (1), Dunlin (731), Lapwing (909), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew (10), Redshank (51), Shelduck (12), Teal (39), Wigeon (10), Gadwall (pr), Buzzard (1).

 

 

  

 

Feb 28th

Rainham Marshes: Nocturnal singing Cetti's Warbler at 8pm.

 

Feb 9th

Rainham Marshes: Barn Owl hunting around Purfleet Scrape at 20:10.

Purfleet: First singing Chaffinch heard this year.

 

 

 

Rainham Marshes - February 2017  © Fraser Simpson

 Rainham Marshes visitor centre - February 2017

 

January 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Jan 29th

Avocet (27), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (51), Curlew (6), Dunlin (704), Lapwing (659), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Ringed Plover (1),  Egyptian Goose (1 SE), Gadwall (6), Little Grebe, Jay, Green Woodpecker, Buzzard, Stonechat (m).

 

Jan 28th

Avocet (27), Raven (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Rock Pipit (1), Corn Bunting (6), Grey Plover (1), Curlew (4), Dunlin (468), Lapwing (500+), Redshank (36), Shoveler (m), Wigeon (39), Gadwall (3), Shelduck (5), Teal (13), Fieldfare (17), Skylark (10+).

 

Jan 27th

Avocet (2), Grey Plover (8), Pintail (6), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Curlew (1).

 

Jan 22nd

Waxwing (3) flew west, Avocet (7), Pintail (6), Marsh Harrier (1), Barn Owl (1), Corn Bunting (6), Grey Plover (1), Curlew (9), Dunlin (679), Lapwing (548), Common Sandpiper (1), Wigeon (53), Gadwall (4), Shelduck (12), Teal (22), Tufted Duck (f/imm) downriver, Blackcap (m), Coot (1).

 

Jan 21st

Ruff (2), Pintail (3), Peregrine (1), Barn Owl (2), Black-tailed Godwit (22), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Dunlin (c700), Lapwing (500+), Wigeon (15), Gadwall (2), Shelduck (12), Teal (8), Fieldfare (20), Redwing (8), Little Grebe (1), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Jan 15th

Avocet (2), Grey Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew (8), Dunlin (350), Lapwing (900).

 

Jan 14th

Avocet (16), Kittwake (ad), Short-eared Owl (1), Grey Plover, Corn Bunting (8), Skylark (20), Fieldfare (45), Curlew (7), Dunlin (349), Lapwing (787), Golden Plover (12), Teal (80), Wigeon (58), Gadwall (7), Shelduck (8), Pintail, Shoveler, Little Egret.

 

Jan 13th

Grey Plover (1), Dunlin (367), Lapwing (721), Golden Plover (2), Curlew (1), Shelduck (4).

 

Jan 8th

Avocet (26), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Barn Owl (1), Rock Pipit (1), Dunlin (447), Lapwing (1030), Curlew (3), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Shelduck (17), Wigeon (34), Shoveler (3).

 

Jan 7th

Merlin (1), Grey Plover (1), Dunlin (382), Lapwing (773), Oystercatcher (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (3), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Shelduck (14).

 

 

  

Wennington Marsh - January 2017  © Fraser Simpson

 Wennington Marsh - January 2017

 

 

Jan 11th

Coldharbour Lane, Rainham Marshes: Barn Owl (2) hunting along roadside around 20:10.

 

Ayrshire

Jan 2nd

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line: Kingfisher, Jay, Chiffchaff, Greylag Goose (240), Buzzard (2).

Troon harbour/Barssie: Black Guillemot (2), Purple Sandpiper (6), Razorbill, Guillemot, Red-throated Diver, Sanderling (2), Bar-tailed Godwit, Scaup (3+), Little Egret.

Loans: Waxwing (12) as east end of North Drive, Troon, Pink-footed Goose (218), Golden Plover, Lapwing, Skylark (c90), Greylag Goose.

Shewalton: Bullfinch (pr) near paper factory. River Irvine: Woodcock (1) at dusk, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail.

 

Jan 1st

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line: Grey Partridge (pr), Raven (pr), Skylark (180), Yellowhammer (22), Siskin (35+), Treecreeper (3), Tree Sparrow (2), Lesser Redpoll (2), Fieldfare (102), Teal (18), Stock Dove (8), Bullfinch (5), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Jackdaw (400+), Chaffinch (95+), Buzzard (2).

Capringstone: Whooper Swan (1), Greenshank (2), Shoveler (pr), Shelduck (2), Wigeon (250), Teal (200), Snipe (2), Buzzard (1),

Corsehill Mount: Crossbill (2), Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Bullfinch (pr), Buzzard.

Dreghorn old pit bing (Holmsford Bridge-Long Drive/River Irvine): Jack Snipe (1), Common Snipe (12), Red-breasted Merganser (pr), Goosander (pr), Little Grebe (3), Buzzard (4), Linnet (12), Kestrel (1).

Irvine harbour: Red-breasted Merganser, Eider, Goldeneye, Kittiwake, Shag, Turnstone, Rock Pipit, etc

Shewalton sand pit: Goldeneye (12), Gadwall (pr), Great Crested Grebe (1).

 

 

 

Gailes, Ayrshire - January 2017  © Fraser Simpson

 Gailes-Firth of Clyde-Isle of Arran - January 2017

 

 

   2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


 


About | A-Z Index | Search this Website | Links | Ayrshire Bird Report | Ayrshire Bird Race | Biking & Birding to Work | Scarlet Banded-Barbet | Blog Index | Cycling | Ambient

 

 

 

 


 © Fraser Simpson  ·  www.fssbirding.org.uk