Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Sketches | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

 

           

                                              2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


fssbirding tweets | Purfleet Observatory List | Cycle to Work List |

 

2017


 

 

 

November 2017


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Nov 16th

Shelduck (14), Wigeon (16), Teal (17), Marsh Harrier (1), Avocet (6), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (115), Lapwing (472), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (641), Snipe (42), Redshank (42), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Long-tailed Tit (6), Goldcrest (1).

 

Nov 15th

Shelduck (11), Teal (10), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (2), Avocet (5), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (108), Lapwing (404), Ringed Plover (2), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (241), Redshank (61), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Fieldfare (20).

 

Nov 13th

Shelduck (5), Wigeon (5), Teal (10), Avocet (3), Golden Plover (114), Lapwing (262), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (280), Redshank (24), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Fieldfare (10).

 

Nov 12th

Shelduck (3), Wigeon (13), Teal (12), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (1), Avocet (8), Golden Plover (113), Lapwing (371), Ringed Plover (2), Curlew (14), Black-tailed Godwit (9), Dunlin (384), Snipe (1), Redshank (26), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (29), Fieldfare (19).

 

Nov 11th

Shelduck (7), Wigeon (31), Teal (16), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m + juv), Buzzard (1), Golden Plover (101), Lapwing (353), Ringed Plover (2), Curlew (11), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Dunlin (434), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (27), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (36), Barn Owl (1), Redwing (3), Fieldfare (32), Rock Pipit (1), Brambling (1).

 

Nov 10th

Shelduck (3), Wigeon (5), Teal (5), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (juv), Golden Plover (96), Lapwing (313), Curlew (1), Dunlin (483), Redshank (28), Great Black-backed Gull (18).

 

Nov 9th

Shelduck (2), Golden Plover (92), Lapwing (144), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (312), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (21), Fieldfare (8).

 

Nov 8th

Shelduck (3), Teal (8), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Avocet (1), Lapwing (268), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (11), Redshank (16), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (12), Fieldfare (1), Rock Pipit (1), Lesser Redpoll (2).

 

Nov 7th

Great Crested Grebe (2), Shelduck (3), Teal (12), Marsh Harrier (ad m + juv), Golden Plover (81), Lapwing (176), Curlew (1), Dunlin (33), Redshank (18), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (26), Redwing (97 S), Fieldfare (5).

 

Nov 6th

Shelduck (3), Wigeon (5), Teal (13), Ringed Plover (2), Lapwing (119), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Dunlin (66), Redshank (37), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (12).

 

Nov 5th

Shelduck (3), Wigeon (13), Teal (22), Marsh Harrier, (ad m), Avocet (6), Golden Plover (78), Lapwing (181), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (15), Dunlin (312), Redshank (76), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (16), Barn Owl (2).

 

Nov 4th

Shelduck (6), Wigeon (52), Mallard (23), Teal (23), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (1), Avocet (7), Golden Plover (87), Lapwing (177), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Dunlin (212), Redshank (82), Black-headed Gull (2000), Common Gull (37), Herring Gull (450), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Lesser Black-backed Gull (72), Great Black-backed Gull (49), Barn Owl (2), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Nov 3rd

Shelduck (7), Wigeon (5), Teal (22), Little Egret (1), Avocet (5), Lapwing (151), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (226), Redshank (25), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (26), Rock Pipit (1), Lesser Redpoll (2).

 

Nov 2nd

Shelduck (2), Wigeon (3), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (1), Avocet (1), Lapwing (163), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Dunlin (283), Redshank (72), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Nov 1st

Shelduck (8), Wigeon (5), Pintail (4), Teal (24), Little Egret (3), Lapwing (135), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (64), Dunlin (311), Redshank (60), Magpie (24), Cetti's Warbler (1), Lesser Redpoll (1).

 

 

 

 

October 2017


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Oct 31st

Wigeon (3), Teal (14), Marsh Harrier (1), Golden Plover (77), Lapwing (162), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (20), Dunlin (283), Redshank (65), Redwing (18), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 30th

Shelduck (1), Wigeon (1), Teal (14), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (1), Lapwing (138), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (106), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (69), Jackdaw (2).

 

Oct 29th

Brent Goose (2), Wigeon (12), Teal (16), Little Egret (8), Marsh Harrier (1), Golden Plover (70), Lapwing (167), Ringed Plover (1), Curlew (1), Dunlin (59), Redshank (86), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Lesser Redpoll (2).

 

Oct 28th

Hawfinch (2 S), Wigeon (18), Teal (22), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (1), Buzzard (1), Golden Plover (62), Lapwing (147), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (87), Snipe (1), Greenshank (1), Redshank (101), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (26), Stonechat (1), Fieldfare (63), Chaffinch (36 S), Siskin (2).

 

Oct 27th

Shelduck (7), Wigeon (17), Teal (24), Marsh Harrier (1), Golden Plover (36), Lapwing (145), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Dunlin (64), Redshank (137), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Wood Pigeon (300), Rock Pipit (1), Lesser Redpoll (2).

 

Oct 26th

Teal (22), Lapwing (144), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (61), Redshank (113), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 25th

Teal (21), Lapwing (145), Dunlin (54), Redshank (65), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

 

Oct 24th

Teal (12), Golden Plover (29), Lapwing (152), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (39), Redshank (147), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

 

Oct 23rd

Wigeon (1), Teal (16), Great Crested Grebe (1), Lapwing (139), Black-tailed Godwit (13), Dunlin (27), Redshank (15), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Cetti's Warbler (1), Redwing (3).

 

Oct 22nd

Teal (15), Golden Plover (49), Lapwing (124), Curlew (1), Dunlin (36), Green Sandpiper (1), Redshank (139), Black-headed Gull (600), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 21st

Brent Goose (1), Wigeon (7), Teal (25), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m + juv), Avocet (1), Golden Plover (15), Lapwing (161), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Dunlin (41), Snipe (1), Redshank (72), Yellow-legged Gull (7), Peregrine (ad f), Rock Pipit (2)

 

Oct 20th

Teal (19), Little Egret (2), Lapwing (153), Dunlin (10), Redshank (60), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

Oct 19th

Rock Pipit (2), Little Stint (2), Teal (17), Cormorant (10), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Oystercatcher (2),  Lapwing (124), Ringed Plover (1), Dunlin (27), Redshank (77), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

Oct 18th

Little Stint (1), Avocet (8), Teal (21), Great Crested Grebe (2), Oystercatcher (2), Lapwing (107), Dunlin (19), Redshank (71).

 

Oct 17th

Little Stint (1), Teal (26), Avovet (1), Lapwing (129),  Ringed Plover (1), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (21), Dunlin (26), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (61).

 

Oct 16th

Little Stint (1), Teal (10), Lapwing (101), Ringed Plover (2), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Dunlin (16), Redshank (118), Stock Dove (9),

 

Oct 15th

Brambling (1), Little Stint (1), Brent Goose (1), Lesser Redpoll (1), Siskin (1), Cetti's Warbler (1), Kingfisher (1), Redshank (164), Lapwing (148), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Curlew (3), Dunlin (25), Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Chaffinch (28 over), Meadow Pipit (15), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Oct 14th

Woodlark (1 over calling), Grey Plover (1), Little Stint (2), Avocet (1), Marsh Harrier (m), Redshank (128), Lapwing (76), Curlew (5), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Common Sandpiper (2), Wigeon (36), Teal (18), Great Black-backed Gull (58), Barn Owl (1), Chaffinch (12 over).

 

Oct 13th

Marsh Harrier (imm m), Kingfisher (1), Black-tailed Godwit (22), Redshank (143), Lapwing (82), Curlew (3), Dunlin (12), Ringed Plover (3), Teal (15), Wigeon (3).

 

Oct 12th

Wigeon (11), Teal (21), Lapwing (132), Redshank (76), Ringed Plover (3), Dunlin (12).

 

Oct 11th

Teal (16), Lapwing (35), Ringed Plover (1), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Redshank (117).

 

Oct 10th

Teal (11), Lapwing (79), Dunlin (4), Redshank (11), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Oct 9th

Cetti's Warbler (1), Gadwall (3), Teal (16), Little Egret (1), Lapwing (110), Ringed Plover (4), Dunlin (15), Redshank (21).

 

Oct 8th

Siskin (1), Curlew Sandpiper (1), Marsh Harrier (f), Greylag Goose (24), Gadwall (5), Wigeon (3), Teal (19), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (2), Golden Plover (15), Curlew (1), Ringed Plover (1), Redshank (107), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Goldcrest (1), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Oct 7th

Rock Pipit (1), Curlew Sandpiper (1), Golden Plover (9), Greylag Goose (14), Wigeon (1), Teal (16), Little Egret (3), Sparrowhawk (1), Lapwing (63), Dunlin (13), Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (37), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Reed Bunting.

 

Oct 6th

Wigeon (3), Teal (8), Lapwing (20), Redshank (4), Yellow-legged Gull (6).

 

Oct 5th

Great White Egret (1), Wigeon (12), Teal (14), Little Egret (1), Lapwing (21), Ringed Plover (2), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Oct 4th

Little Stint (4), Shoveler (3), Cormorant (11), Little Egret (1), Lapwing (21), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Great Black-backed Gull (18),

 

Oct 3rd

Avocet (1), Teal (3), Ringed Plover (19), Curlew (1), Dunlin (6), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (14).

 

Oct 2nd

Little Stint (4), Teal (5), Little Egret (1), Ringed Plover (4), Dunlin (6).

 

Oct 1st

Little Stint (4), Teal (10), Lapwing (28), Ringed Plover (12), Redshank (18), Yellow-legged Gull (7), Great Black-backed Gull (36).

 

 

 

September 2017


 

 

Sep 24th

Hornchurch Country Park, Ingrebourne Valley, Essex: Spotted Crake, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher.

 

Sep 18th

Knockentiber Viaduct, Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line, Ayrshire: 427 individuals of 53 spp in 3h inc 29 Meadow Pipit, 23 Long-tailed Tit, 22 Goldfinch, 16 House Martin, 9 Song Thrush, 8 Redpoll, 6 Bullfinch, 5 Teal, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 4 Linnet, 4 Treecreeper, 3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Dipper, 2 Jay, 2 Moorhen, 2 Siskin, 2 Raven, 1 Buzzard, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Snipe, 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

 

Return train journey from Essex to Scotland (Sep 7th & Sep 18th): 45 species recorded: Robin, Blue Tit, Wren, Collared Dove, Carrion Crow, Mallard, Greylag Goose, Mute Swan, Canada Goose, Feral Pigeon, Magpie, Rook, Jackdaw, Stock Dove, Wood Pigeon, Starling, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Moorhen, House Sparrow, Coot, Tufted Duck, Greenfinch, Black-headed Gull, Marsh Harrier, Swallow, Green Sandpiper, Shoveler, Sand Martin, Grey Heron, Pheasant, Goldfinch, Kingfisher, Linnet, Common Gull, House Martin, Buzzard, Raven, Curlew, Teal, Oystercatcher, Wigeon, Lapwing, Dipper, Mistle Thrush.

 

Sep 17th

Doonfoot, Ayrshire: Spotted Crake in lagoon (present at least 12.09.17 to 22.09.17).

 

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana), Doonfoot, Ayrshire, 19 September 2017 © Fraser Simpson  ·  www.fssbirding.org.uk

 Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana), Doonfoot, 17.09.17 [phonescpoped with Kowa 883 & Samsung Galaxy S7]

 

 

Sep 16th

Knockentiber Viaduct, Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line, Ayrshire: 541 individuals of 54 spp in 3h inc 103 Pink-footed Goose SE, 44 Meadow Pipit, 44 Goldfinch, 22 Mistle Thrush, 21 Mallard, 15 House Martin, 9 Siskin, 7 Skylark, 6 Teal, 6 Bullfinch, 5 Swallow, 4 Dipper, 3 Redpoll, 2 Jay, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Grey Heron, 2 Moorhen, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Great Spotted Woopecker, 1 Kingfisher, 1 Buzzard, 1 Blackcap, 1 Willow Warbler, 1 Sparrowhawk, 1 Peregrine.

 

Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana), Doonfoot, Ayrshire, 19 September 2017 © Fraser Simpson  ·  www.fssbirding.org.uk

 Knockentiber Viaduct Knockentiber-Springside Disused Railway Line, Ayrshire

 

Sep 15th

Capringstone, Ayrshire: 739 individuals of 55 spp in 4h inc 36 Pink-footed Goose SE, 38 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 251 Canada Goose, 11 Meadow Pipit, 3 Raven, Snipe, Kingisher, Siskin and Repoll.

 

Sep 14th

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line, Ayrshire: 1122 individuals of 59 spp in 6h including

68 Pink-footed Goose SE, 131 Swallow, 84 Goldfinch, 27 Long-tailed Tit, 23 House Martin, 16 Meadow Pipit, 12 Siskin, 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Buzzard, 3 Jay, 2 Blackcap, 2 Tree Sparrow, 2 Raven, 2 Sand Martin, 1 Willow Warbler, Dipper, Kingfisher, Hooded Crow & Peregrine.

 

Sep 10th

North Esk River, Penicuik, Lothian: Dipper, Grey Wagtail & Siskin noted on family walk.

 

Sep 8th

Penicuik Estate, Lothian: Nuthatch, Jay, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Siskin, Raven and many hirundines gathering (noted on family walk).

 

 

 

September 2017


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Sep 30th

Little Stint (4), Avocet (6), Little Egret (2), Lapwing (46), Ringed Plover (19), Redshank (54), Yellow-legged Gull (6),

 

Sep 29th

Little Egret (1), Ringed Plover (18), Black-tailed Godwit (1).

 

Sep 28th

Knot (1), Teal (10), Ringed Plover (10), , Black-tailed GOdwit (1), Curlew (1), Redshank (52), Jay (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (17).

 

Sep 26th

Sandwich Tern (3), Wigeon (2), Teal (33), Ringed Plover (15), Common Sandpiper (1), Greenshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull (7).

 

Sep 25th

Teal (27), Ringed Plover (29), Redshank (43), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

Sep 24th

Curlew Sandpiper (1), Brent Goose (1), Sandwich Tern (3), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (2), Teal (41), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Yellow-legged Gull (15).

 

Sep 23rd

Lapland Bunting (1), Little Stint (1), Curlew Sandpiper (1), Teal (34), Little Egret (5), Ringed Plover (10), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Greenshank (1), Redshank (118), Meadow Pipit (8).

 

Sep 22nd

Yellow-legged Gull (10), Ringed Plover (10), Dunlin (7), Teal (34), Gadwall (4), Linnet (25), Meadow Pipit (6).

 

Sep 21st

Yellow-legged Gull (18), Great Black-backed Gull (22), Ringed Plover (10), Dunlin (7), Teal (29), House Martin (43), Collared Dove (42), Jay (2), Linnet (27), Ring-necked Parakeet (9).

 

Sep 20th

Yellow-legged Gull (18), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (9), Dunlin (11), Teal (9), Linnet (14).

 

Sep 19th

Dunlin (20), Ringed Plover (13), Gadwall (6), Teal (1), Yellow-legged Gull (14).

 

Sep 6th

Little Egret (1), Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Great Black-backed Gull (25).

 

Sep 5th

Ringed Plover (28), Dunlin (9), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (8), Sand Martin (3), House Martin (46)

 

Sep 4th

Gadwall (5), Ringed Plover (18), Dunlin (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Great Black-backed Gull (23), Kestrel (3)

 

Sep 3rd

Osprey, Sandwich Tern (3), Gadwall (5), Little Egret (4), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Avocet (3), Ringed Plover (24), Dunlin (11), Common Sandpiper (2), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Arctic Tern (1), House Martin (15), Goldfinch (125).

 

Sep 2nd

Osprey, Wigeon, Little Egret (5), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Sparrowhawk (f), Buzzard (1), Kestrel (3), Hobby (4), Peregrine (1), Avocet (3), Lapwing (51), Ringed Plover (12), Curlew (1), Dunlin (5), Common Sandpiper (5), Greenshank (1), Redshank (7), Yellow-legged Gull (26), Barn Owl (1), Linnet (18).

 

Sep 1st

Little Egret (2), Lapwing (19), Common Sandpiper (4), Greenshank (2).

 

 

 

August 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Aug 31st

Teal (10), Little Egret (3), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (4), Greenshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (10).

 

Aug 30th

Common Scoter (m), Black Tern (1), Arctic Tern (25), Avocet (16), Marsh Harrier (juv), Common Tern (2), Common Sandpiper (6), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (2), Barn Owl (1), Teal (37), Mallard (23), Little Egret (3), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Aug 29th

Guillemot flew downriver 07:20, Cetti's Warbler, Teal (52), Gadwall (6), Common Sandpiper (8), Ringed Plover (1), Curlew (1), Common Tern (4), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Aug 28th

Yellow-legged Gull (26), Peregrine (1), Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Ringed Plover (2), Teal (26), Mallard (22), Shelduck (4), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 27th

Yellow-legged Gull (22), Avocet (1), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (7), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (18), Redshank (4), Little Egret (3), Common Tern (4), Teal (6), Mallard (35).

 

Aug 26th

Yellow-legged Gull (8), Arctic Tern (2), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (18), Redshank (4), Common Tern (7), Teal (7), Mallard (25), Swift (1).

 

Aug 25th

Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (3), Sparrowhawk (f), Kestrel (2), Little Egret (2), Common Tern (14), Great Crested Grebe (1), Whitethroat (1), Teal (9), Mallard (33).

 

Aug 24th

Sandwich Tern (1), Arctic Tern (1), Peregrine (1), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (7), Common Sandpiper (9), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Sparrowhawk (f), Kestrel (3), Common Tern (14), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Little Egret (1), Teal (9), Mallard (26).

 

Aug 23rd

Black Tern (1), Arctic Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (m), Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Black-tailed Godwit (13), Sparrowhawk (f), Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (8), Little Egret (1), Teal (3), Mallard (24), Gadwall (5).

 

Aug 22nd

Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Sparrowhawk (f), Common Tern (9), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Little Egret (1), Teal (3), Mallard (24), Shoveler (4), Great Crested Grebe (2), Goldfinch (45).

 

Aug 21st

Sanderling (1), Turnstone (1), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Lapwing (8), Common Tern (11), Yellow-legged Gull (8), Teal (2), Mallard (15).

 

Aug 20th

Sanderling (1), Arctic Tern (1), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (6), Common Sandpiper (2), Lapwing (8), Curlew (1), Lapwing (8), Common Tern (1), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Mallard (23), Little Egret (3).

 

Aug 19th

Curlew (1), Dunlin (7), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Common Sandpiper (3), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Aug 18th

Avocet (2), Common Sandpiper (6), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Aug 17th

Avocet (1), Ringed Plover (8), Whimbrel (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Curlew (1), Redshank (1), Dunlin (3), Mallard (27).

 

Aug 16th

Sanderling (1), Avocet (1), Greenshank (1), Common Sandpiper (12), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (5), Dunlin (1), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Common Tern (3), Little Egret (2), Teal (1), Mallard (43).

 

Aug 15th

Avocet (6), Whimbrel (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (3), Lapwing (18), Hobby (1), Teal (1), Mallard (26), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Aug 14th

Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Common Sandpiper (5), Curlew (1), Common Tern (8), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 13th

Hobby, Whimbrel (2), Ringed Plover (5), Common Sandpiper (10), Black-tailed Godwit (9), Dunlin (7), Lapwing (10), Curlew (1), Mallard (26), Marsh Harrier (m), Sparrowhawk (f), Kestrel (3), Little Egret (2), Barn Owl, Common Tern (11), Yellow-legged Gull (7).

 

Aug 12th

Avocet (3), Mediterranean Gull (juv), Little Egret (3), Whimbrel (1), Oystercatcher (2), Dunlin (5), Common Sandpiper (3), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Common Tern (10+), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Barn Owl.

 

Aug 11th

Mediterranean Gull (juv), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Sparrowhawk (m).

 

Aug 10th

Arctic Tern (3), Turnstone (1), Barn Owl (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (3), Lapwing (9) Yellow-legged Gull (9), Swift (6).

 

Aug 9th

Knot (2), Common Scoter (f), Black-tailed Godwit (15), Common Tern (20+), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 8th

Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Whimbrel (1), Gadwall (5), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Common Tern (14), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 7th

Yellow-legged Gull (57), Great Crested Grebe (1), Whitethroat (1), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (3).

 

Aug 6th

Barn Owl (2), Greenshank (1), Lapwing (17), Ringed Plover (1), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Common Tern (5), House Martin (38).

 

Aug 5th

Arctic Tern (3), Avocet (3), Whimbrel (4), Greenshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull (14), Ringed Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (5), Common Sandpiper (4), Oystercatcher (1), Common Tern (5), Swift (124), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 4th

Sanderling (1), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Dunlin (1), Oystercatcher (1).

 

Aug 3rd

Yellow-legged Gull (52), Ringed Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (10), Common Sandpiper (4), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (1).

 

Aug 2nd

Sanderling (3), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (14), Common Sandpiper (1), Whimbrel (1), Curlew (3), Oystercatcher (1), Redshank (3).

 

Aug 1st

Black-tailed Godwit (19), Dunlin (8), Common Sandpiper (4), Whimbrel (1), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (20), Common Tern (8) downriver, Swift (12), Harbour Porpoise (1).

 

 

 

July 2017


 

 

July 29th

Rainham Marshes, Essex: Pectoral Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper (5), Greenshank, Whimbrel (5), Swift (65).

 

July 18th-22nd

Ayrshire: A 100 km2 farmland survey by bike located 77 singing male Yellowhammers on the western side of Kilmarnock (from Kilmaurs in the north, south to Symington, and west to Springside/Dundonald. Present in 18 of 25 tetrads checked. Habitat mainly pastoral farmland with occasional barley/wheat fields.

Also 27 pairs of Tree Sparrows located (mainly nesting in Ash/Beech) in the Springside-Crosshouse-Kilmaurs area.

 

Singing male Yellowhammers, Kilmarnock, July 2017 © Fraser Simpson  ·  www.fssbirding.org.uk

 

Yellowhammer habitat along Garrier Burn, Knockentiber, Ayrshire © Fraser Simpson  ·  www.fssbirding.org.uk

 

July 16th

Train journey from Essex to Scotland: 45 species recorded: Blackcap, Wood Pigeon, Carrion Crow, Great White Egret, Mallard, Cormorant, Feral Pigeon, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Swift, Mute Swan, Goldfinch, Magpie, Blackbird, Stock Dove, Black-headed Gull, Red Kite, Rook, Collared Dove, Starling, Jackdaw, Coot, Great Crested Grebe, Tufted Duck, Moorhen, Common Tern, Little Egret, Swallow, Lapwing, Canada Goose, Greylag Goose, House Sparrow, Little Grebe, House Martin, Red-legged Partridge, Common Gull, Kestrel, Buzzard, Oystercatcher, Pied Wagtail, Pheasant, Raven, Goosander, Grey Heron, Sand Martin.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

July 31st

Black-tailed Godwit (9), Dunlin (6), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (1).

 

July 30th

Black-tailed Godwit (14), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (3), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Little Egret (1), Mallard (34).

 

July 29th

Black-tailed Godwit (14), Common Tern (7).

 

July 26th

Yellow-legged Gull (6), Swift (20).

 

July 25th

Yellow-legged Gull (10).

 

July 24th

Yellow-legged Gull (4), Common Tern (4), Canada Goose (38), Common Gull (ad).

 

July 23rd

Mediterranean Gull (juv), Common Sandpiper (6), Whimbrel (2), Oystercatcher (2).

 

July 14th

Marsh Harrier (ad m), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Shelduck (4 ads + 11 juvs).

 

July 13th

Whimbrel (1), Yellow-legged Gull (9), Common Tern (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher

(2), Lapwing (8), Shelduck (2 ads + 11 juvs).

 

July 12th

Shelduck (2 ads + 10 juvs), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (2).

 

July 11th

Swift (46), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Common Tern (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (2),

Oystercatcher (3), Great Black-backed Gull (6), Common Gull (juv), Shelduck (22 inc 11 juvs),

Egyptian Goose (1).

 

July 10th

Mediterranean Gull (juv), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Common Tern (4), Greenshank (1), Common

Sandpiper (1), Whimbrel (1), Oystercatcher (2), Swift (17).

 

July 9th

Swift (121), Hobby, Yellow-legged Gull (12), Common Tern (7), Common Sandpiper (1),

Whimbrel (1), Oystercatcher (2), Great Black-backed Gull (6), Common Gull (2),

Sparrowhawk (m), Buzzard (1).

 

July 8th

Peregrine (juv f), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Egyptian Goose (1), Yellow-legged Gull (9),

Common Tern (8), Lapwing (41), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2),

Great Black-backed Gull (4).

 

July 7th

Sandwich Tern (1), Yellow-legged Gull (15), Common Tern (8), Shelduck (10),

Oystercatcher (2).

 

July 6th

Sandwich Tern (2 ads + juv) downriver, Marsh Harrier (juv), Black-tailed Godwit (2),

Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great

Black-backed Gull (6), Shelduck (3).

 

July 5th

Marsh Harrier (ad m), Greenshank (1), Little Egret (3), Curlew (1), Dunlin (1),

Oystercatcher (1), Shelduck (16).

 

July 4th

Little Egret (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Common Tern (10), Lapwing (19), Redshank (7),

Shelduck (9).

 

July 3rd

Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Shelduck (10 inc

juv), Little Egret (2).

 

July 2nd

Black-tailed Godwit (7), Curlew (7), Oystercatcher (1), Common Sandpiper (1),

Yellow-legged Gull (3), Shelduck (ad + juv).

 

July 1st

Marsh Harrier (m), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (17), Redshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull

(3), Common Tern (3), Shelduck (6 inc juv).

 

 

  

 

June 2017


 

 

June 22nd

Essex: Rainham Marshes (cycling to and from work):

Brief song from Cuckoo and Lesser Whitethroat in the morning; Grasshopper Warbler reeling in the evening.

 

June 9th-16th

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland:

Goosander, Red Grouse, Ptarmigan, Black Grouse, Woodcock, Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Redstart, Whinchat, Wheatear, Ring Ouzel, Grasshopper Warbler, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.

BIOL2002 field course, Kindrogan Field Centre  © Fraser Simpson 2017

 

June 9th

Train journey from London Euston to Pitlochry: 44 species recorded: Little Egret, Magpie, Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Carrion Crow, Feral Pigeon, Collared Dove, Buzzard (14), Stock Dove, Jackdaw, Kestrel (2), Lapwing, Wood Pigeon, Marsh Harrier, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Herring Gull, Mute Swan, Mallard, Coot, Starling, Black-headed Gull, Pheasant, Rook, Moorhen, Grey Partridge, Kittiwake, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Shelduck, Oystercatcher, Swallow, Gannet, Fulmar, House Martin, Cormorant, Common Gull, House Sparrow, Blue Tit, Greenfinch, Blackbird, Grey Heron, Skylark, Swift, Chaffinch, Blackcap.

 

 

 

May 2017


  

 

May 13-27th

Lesvos, Greece: Chukar, Ruddy Shelduck, Scopoli's Shearwater, Yelkouan Shearwater, Greater Flamingo, Black Stork, Little Bittern, Squacco Heron, Dalmatian Pelican, Long-legged Buzzard, Red-footed Falcon, Eleonora's Falcon, Temminck's Stint, Pectoral Sandpiper, Slender-billed Gull, Whiskered Tern, White-winged Black Tern, Black Tern, Scops Owl, Bee-eater, Hoopoe, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Red-backed Shrike, Lesser Grey Shrike, Woodchat Shrike, Masked Shrike, Golden Oriole, Sombre Tit, Eastern Bonelli's Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, Olive-tree Warbler, Icterine Warbler, Eastern Orphean Warbler, Eastern Subalpine Warbler, Rüppell's Warbler, Krüper's Nuthatch, Western Rock Nuthatch, Rose-coloured Starling, Rufous Bush Robin, Isabelline Wheatear, Black-eared Wheatear, Rock Sparrow, Black-headed Wagtail, Citrine Wagtail, Cinereous Bunting, Cretzschmar's Bunting, Black-headed Bunting.

 

May 10th

Essex: Rainham Marshes - Pair of Black-winged Stilts on Target Pools, viewed from Serin Mound.

 

May 6th

Essex: Rainham Marshes - Quail singing on the former landfill adjacent to Rainham Marshes. Also singing Corn Bunting, Skylark, Meadow Pipit and Reed Bunting. Migrant Yellow Wagtail and Tree Pipit over. Short-eared Owl and Barn Owl hunting on the RSPB nature reserve.

 

 

  

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

May 6th

Knot (2), Grey Plover (10), Bar-tailed Godwit (9), Whimbrel (5), Ringed Plover (5), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (2), Oystercatcher (3), Cuckoo (2), Common Tern (10+), Shelduck (5 prs).

 

May 5th

Little Tern (1), Arctic Tern (1), Sanderling (4), Turnstone (1), Grey Plover (17), Bar-tailed Godwit (6), Greenshank (1), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (6), Common Sandpiper (2), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (2), Oystercatcher (3), Cuckoo (2), Common Tern (10+), Shelduck (5 prs).

 

Spring wader passage, Purfleet, River Thames, Essex/London 5 May 2017

 

May 4th

Turtle Dove  (flew west at 08:16), Little Stint (till 07:56), Bar-tailed Godwit (5), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (3), Dunlin (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Wheatear (1).

 

May 3rd

Little Tern (downriver 08:29), Bar-tailed Godwit (7).

 

May 2nd

Bar-tailed Godwit (9), Dunlin (5), Redshank (3).

 

May 1st

62 species today inc Bar-tailed Godwit (14), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Greenshank (7), Whimbrel (3), Little Gull (2 ads), Mediterranean Gull (4), Arctic Tern (5+), Sandwich Tern (1), Common Tern (11+), Whinchat (f), Wheatear (2), Cuckoo (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Swift (19 N), Little Egret (3), Oystercatcher (7), Yellow-legged Gull.

 

  

 

April 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Apr 30th

Common Scoter (3), Bar-tailed Godwit (8),  Dunlin (8), Whimbrel (4), Arctic Tern (1),  Cuckoo (1), Oystercatcher (2 prs), Shelduck (18).

 

Apr 28th

Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (5), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Apr 23rd

Avocet (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (4), Whimbrel (5), Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Arctic Tern (1), Common Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Wheatear (m), Whitethroat in garden.

 

Apr 19th

Caspian Gull (3-cy), Whimbrel (2), Shelduck (4 prs).

 

  

 

 

Apr 25th

Essex: 2 Short-eared Owl & 2 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

Apr 24th

Essex: Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl & 3 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

Apr 21st

Essex: 4 reeling Grasshopper Warbler, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

Apr 18th

Ayrshire: 58 singing male Willow Warblers, Kilmarnock-Springside disused railway line/NCR-73. Also 13 Pink-footed Geese flying north.

 

Apr 12th & 18th

Return train journey from Essex to Ayrshire (3 trains): 54 species recorded: Blackcap, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Wood Pigeon, Wren, Blackbird, Robin, Blue Tit, Mute Swan, Cormorant, Mallard, Shoveler, Canada Goose, Kestrel, Little Egret, Carrion Crow, Magpie, Feral Pigeon, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Starling, Coot, Rook, Buzzard, Jackdaw, Pheasant, Greylag Goose, Grey Heron, Little Grebe, Collared Dove, Oystercatcher, Stock Dove, Black-headed Gull, Raven, Lapwing, Sparrowhawk, Meadow Pipit, House Martin, Goosander, Dipper, Common Gull, Linnet, Wheatear, Swallow, Tufted Duck, House Sparrow, Dunnock, Mistle Thrush, Shelduck, Sand Martin, Pochard, Pied Wagtail, Curlew, Moorhen.

 

Apr 14th

Ayrshire: 32 singing male Willow Warblers, Kilmarnock-Springside disused railway line/NCR-73.

 

Apr 11th

Essex: 7 singing male Sedge Warblers, along Rainham-Purfleet cyclepath/NCR-13.

 

 

  

 

Mar 28th - Apr 6th

Costa de la Luz, Spain: [TRIP REPORT] Balearic Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Hen Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Lesser Kestrel, Black-winged Kite, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Audouin's Gull, Caspian Tern, Great Spotted Cuckoo, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Western Bonelli's Warbler, Spanish Sparrow.

Costa de la Luz birds © Fraser Simpson 2016

 

 

 March 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Mar 19th

Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (2), Shelduck (10).

 

Mar 18th

Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (2), Redshank (12), Shelduck (8), Teal (14), Wigeon (4), Gadwall (6).

 

Mar 11th

Mediterranean Gull (1st-w) upriver 10:53, Shoveler (f), Shelduck (46), Oystercatcher (2), Wigeon (11), Teal (28), Gadwall (8), Curlew (3), Redshank (19), Dunlin (20), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Mar 11th

Sand Martin (1) upriver 17:27, Avocet (1), Shelduck (48), Oystercatcher (2), Wigeon (86), Teal (43), Gadwall (6), Curlew (3), Redshank (19), Dunlin (2), Little Egret, Yellow-legged Gull (7), Black-headed Gull (4000+) at dusk.

 

Mar 9th

Oystercatcher (1), Little Egret (1), Curlew (1), Shelduck (4), Teal (12).

 

Mar 4th

Marsh Harrier (ad m), Dunlin (427), Fieldfare (37), Shelduck (4), Lapwing (31), Teal (33), Little Egret (1), Gadwall (2), Yellow-legged Gull (12) at dusk roost.

 

  

 

February 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Feb 19th

Curlew (24), Dunlin (643), Lapwing (721), Gadwall (8), Teal (57), Wigeon (82), Shelduck (14), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Little Egret (1).

 

Feb 18th

Curlew (4), Dunlin (621), Lapwing (682), Redshank (29), Teal (25), Wigeon (7), Shelduck (14).

 

Feb 12th

Avocet (15), Rock Pipit (1), Grey Plover (2), Golden Plover (113), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew (14), Dunlin (887), Lapwing (661), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Gadwall (10), Teal (30), Wigeon (16), Shelduck (3), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Feb 11th

Avocet (15), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (62), Curlew (9), Dunlin (221), Lapwing (219), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

Feb 8th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (1), Dunlin (558), Lapwing (406), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Feb 7th

Black-tailed Godwit (47).

 

Feb 5th

White-fronted Goose (5), Avocet (12), Barn Owl (1), Curlew (23), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (527), Lapwing (606), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Redshank (34), Golden Plover (1), Shelduck (10), Little Egret (1).

 

Feb 4th

Caspian Gull (1st-w), Avocet (1), Dunlin (731), Lapwing (909), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew (10), Redshank (51), Shelduck (12), Teal (39), Wigeon (10), Gadwall (pr), Buzzard (1).

 

 

  

 

Feb 28th

Rainham Marshes: Nocturnal singing Cetti's Warbler at 8pm.

 

Feb 9th

Rainham Marshes: Barn Owl hunting around Purfleet Scrape at 20:10.

Purfleet: First singing Chaffinch heard this year.

 

 

 

Rainham Marshes - February 2017  © Fraser Simpson

 Rainham Marshes visitor centre - February 2017

 

January 2017


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Jan 29th

Avocet (27), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (51), Curlew (6), Dunlin (704), Lapwing (659), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Ringed Plover (1),  Egyptian Goose (1 SE), Gadwall (6), Little Grebe, Jay, Green Woodpecker, Buzzard, Stonechat (m).

 

Jan 28th

Avocet (27), Raven (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Rock Pipit (1), Corn Bunting (6), Grey Plover (1), Curlew (4), Dunlin (468), Lapwing (500+), Redshank (36), Shoveler (m), Wigeon (39), Gadwall (3), Shelduck (5), Teal (13), Fieldfare (17), Skylark (10+).

 

Jan 27th

Avocet (2), Grey Plover (8), Pintail (6), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Curlew (1).

 

Jan 22nd

Waxwing (3) flew west, Avocet (7), Pintail (6), Marsh Harrier (1), Barn Owl (1), Corn Bunting (6), Grey Plover (1), Curlew (9), Dunlin (679), Lapwing (548), Common Sandpiper (1), Wigeon (53), Gadwall (4), Shelduck (12), Teal (22), Tufted Duck (f/imm) downriver, Blackcap (m), Coot (1).

 

Jan 21st

Ruff (2), Pintail (3), Peregrine (1), Barn Owl (2), Black-tailed Godwit (22), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Dunlin (c700), Lapwing (500+), Wigeon (15), Gadwall (2), Shelduck (12), Teal (8), Fieldfare (20), Redwing (8), Little Grebe (1), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Jan 15th

Avocet (2), Grey Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew (8), Dunlin (350), Lapwing (900).

 

Jan 14th

Avocet (16), Kittwake (ad), Short-eared Owl (1), Grey Plover, Corn Bunting (8), Skylark (20), Fieldfare (45), Curlew (7), Dunlin (349), Lapwing (787), Golden Plover (12), Teal (80), Wigeon (58), Gadwall (7), Shelduck (8), Pintail, Shoveler, Little Egret.

 

Jan 13th

Grey Plover (1), Dunlin (367), Lapwing (721), Golden Plover (2), Curlew (1), Shelduck (4).

 

Jan 8th

Avocet (26), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Barn Owl (1), Rock Pipit (1), Dunlin (447), Lapwing (1030), Curlew (3), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Shelduck (17), Wigeon (34), Shoveler (3).

 

Jan 7th

Merlin (1), Grey Plover (1), Dunlin (382), Lapwing (773), Oystercatcher (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (3), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Shelduck (14).

 

 

  

Wennington Marsh - January 2017  © Fraser Simpson

 Wennington Marsh - January 2017

 

 

Jan 11th

Coldharbour Lane, Rainham Marshes: Barn Owl (2) hunting along roadside around 20:10.

 

Ayrshire

Jan 2nd

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line: Kingfisher, Jay, Chiffchaff, Greylag Goose (240), Buzzard (2).

Troon harbour/Barssie: Black Guillemot (2), Purple Sandpiper (6), Razorbill, Guillemot, Red-throated Diver, Sanderling (2), Bar-tailed Godwit, Scaup (3+), Little Egret.

Loans: Waxwing (12) as east end of North Drive, Troon, Pink-footed Goose (218), Golden Plover, Lapwing, Skylark (c90), Greylag Goose.

Shewalton: Bullfinch (pr) near paper factory. River Irvine: Woodcock (1) at dusk, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail.

 

Jan 1st

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line: Grey Partridge (pr), Raven (pr), Skylark (180), Yellowhammer (22), Siskin (35+), Treecreeper (3), Tree Sparrow (2), Lesser Redpoll (2), Fieldfare (102), Teal (18), Stock Dove (8), Bullfinch (5), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Jackdaw (400+), Chaffinch (95+), Buzzard (2).

Capringstone: Whooper Swan (1), Greenshank (2), Shoveler (pr), Shelduck (2), Wigeon (250), Teal (200), Snipe (2), Buzzard (1),

Corsehill Mount: Crossbill (2), Goldcrest, Coal Tit, Bullfinch (pr), Buzzard.

Dreghorn old pit bing (Holmsford Bridge-Long Drive/River Irvine): Jack Snipe (1), Common Snipe (12), Red-breasted Merganser (pr), Goosander (pr), Little Grebe (3), Buzzard (4), Linnet (12), Kestrel (1).

Irvine harbour: Red-breasted Merganser, Eider, Goldeneye, Kittiwake, Shag, Turnstone, Rock Pipit, etc

Shewalton sand pit: Goldeneye (12), Gadwall (pr), Great Crested Grebe (1).

 

 

 

Gailes, Ayrshire - January 2017  © Fraser Simpson

 Gailes-Firth of Clyde-Isle of Arran - January 2017

 

 

   2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


 


About | A-Z Index | Search this Website | Links | Ayrshire Bird Report | Ayrshire Bird Race | Biking & Birding to Work | Scarlet Banded-Barbet | Blog Index | Cycling | Ambient

 

 

 

 


 © Fraser Simpson  ·  www.fssbirding.org.uk