Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Drawings | Patches | Invertebrates

 

 

           

2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


fssbirding tweets | Purfleet Observatory List | Cycle to Work List | Orthoptera |

 

2020


  

December 2020


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window) #londonbirds

 

Dec 31st

Gadwall (8), Mallard (4), Teal (2), Avocet (36), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (20), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Dunlin (200), Snipe (2), Redshank (9), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Redwing (4), Fieldfare (16), Grey Wagtail (1).

 

Dec 29th

Shelduck (4), Gadwall (11), Wigeon (28), Teal (5), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (33), Grey Plover (2), Curlew (1), Dunlin (160), Redshank (16), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (86), Cormorant (10), Short-eared Owl (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (12), Fieldfare (30).

 

Dec 28th

Shelduck (2), Gadwall (5), Wigeon (21), Avocet (23), Curlew (5), Dunlin (450), Redshank (16), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (44), Cormorant (9), Little Egret (2), Sparrowhawk (f), Fieldfare (60), Linnet (18).

 

Dec 27th

Shelduck (1), Gadwall (10), Wigeon (11), Mallard (9), Teal (9), Grey Plover (1), Avocet (23), Lapwing (32), Curlew (8), Dunlin (100), Redshank (7), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Black-headed Gull (500), Common Gull (145), Herring Gull (210), Lesser Black-backed Gull (80), Great Black-backed Gull (71), Little Egret (1), Barn Owl, Short-eared Owl, Marsh Harrier (1st-cy), Ring-necked Parakeet (15), Redwing (10), Fieldfare (32), Stonechat (1), Linnet (14).

 

Dec 26th

Gadwall (1), Wigeon (1), Teal (3), Avocet (21), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Redwing (10), Fieldfare (70).

 

Dec 24th

Wigeon (22), Teal (3), Dunlin (400), Redshank (58), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (41), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (f), Red Kite (flew W 10:07), Redwing (10), Fieldfare (40), Goldfinch (18).

 

Dec 16th

Shelduck (1), Shoveler (1), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (51), Mallard (12), Pintail (1), Teal (28), Avocet (31), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Short-eared Owl (1), Redwing (90), Fieldfare (240), Corn Bunting (3).

 

Dec 14th

Shelduck (1), Avocet (21), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (3), Dunlin (7), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (4), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Fieldfare (220).

 

Dec 13th

Gadwall (2), Wigeon (4), Teal (6), Mallard (2), Tufted Duck (f), Avocet (16), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (29), Curlew (8), Black-tailed Godwit (52), Dunlin (800), Redshank (17), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Common Gull (110), Black-headed Gull (700), Great Black-backed Gull (56), Little Egret (1), Cormorant (6), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Short-eared Owl (1), Fieldfare (26), Redwing (2), Pied Wagtail (8).

 

Dec 12th

Wigeon (20), Avocet (20), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (71), Curlew (1), Dunlin (160), Redshank (15), Mediterranean Gull (2nd-w), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Fieldfare (200).

 

Dec 11th

Wigeon (2), Teal (4), Avocet (37), Grey Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (271), Redshank (32), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Ring-necked Parakeet (5), Redwing (120), Fieldfare (430), Rock Pipit (1), Linnet (12), Corn Bunting (2), Reed Bunting (1).

 

Dec 9th

Lapwing (36), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (42), Redshank (14), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Jackdaw (2), Redwing (30), Fieldfare (67), Goldfinch (10).

 

Dec 6th

Shoveler (m), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (7), Mallard (16), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (4), Dunlin (145), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (12), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Egret (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Sparrowhawk (m), Short-eared Owl (1), Redwing (21), Fieldfare (5), Stock Dove (3), Skylark (2).

 

Dec 5th

Wigeon (5), Mallard (6), Teal (2), Lapwing (19), Dunlin (6), Redshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (47), Fieldfare (20).

 

Dec 2nd

Wigeon (5), Mallard (6), Teal (6), Avocet (1), Curlew (1), Lapwing (12), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Turnstone (1), Dunlin (9), Redshank (10), Common Sandpiper (2), Sparrowhawk (m), Ring-necked Parakeet (6), Jackdaw (9), Rook (4), Fieldfare (100), Rock Pipit (1).

 

 

 

 

November 2020


Nov 30th

Rainham Marshes, Essex

Woodcock (2) after 21:00 on cycle home from work along NCN Route 13.

 

Nov 10th

Rainham Marshes, Essex

Richard's Pipit calling over the cyclepath - landed in RSPB reserve near the old rifle range targets.

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window) #londonbirds

 

Nov 29th

Greylag Goose (72), Canada Goose (82), Dark-bellied Brent Goose (2), Shelduck (8), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (14), Mallard (6), Teal (8), Grey Plover (1), Curlew (10), Black-tailed Godwit (44), Dunlin (8), Redshank (18), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Buzzard (1), Redwing (2), Jackdaw (2), Fieldfare (100), Stonechat (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Nov 27th

Shelduck (1), Wigeon (4), Mallard (9), Teal (9), Great Crested Grebe (3), Avocet (21), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (131), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (170), Dunlin (7), Snipe (1), Redshank (16), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (19), Marsh Harrier (f), Redwing (2), Rock Pipit (1), Stonechat (1).

 

Nov 24th

Mallard (8), Teal (3), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (1), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Stonechat (1).

 

Nov 23rd

Teal (8), Lapwing (6), Redshank (13), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Sparrowhawk (f), Ring-necked Parakeet (14), Fieldfare (60), Stonechat (1), Grey Wagtail (1), Goldfinch (12).

 

Nov 22nd

Lapwing (56), Redshank (9), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Fieldfare (60).

 

Nov 21st

Greylag Goose (54), Canada Goose (31), Wigeon (3), Teal (3), Avocet (23), Lapwing (12), Curlew (1), Dunlin (30), Redshank (14), Yellow-legged Gull (7), Cormorant (9), Raven (1), Redwing (2), Fieldfare (40).

 

Nov 20th

Shoveler (4), Wigeon (5), Mallard (2), Lapwing (167), Redshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (41), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Fieldfare (22), Stonechat (1), Linnet (14).

 

Nov 18th

Mallard (2), Lapwing (92), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Redwing (3), Fieldfare (32), Stonechat (2), Reed Bunting (2).

 

Nov 17th

Shoveler (2), Wigeon (1), Mallard (6), Teal (1), Lapwing (2), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (42), Little Egret (1), Stonechat (2), Goldfinch (12).

 

Nov 15th

Wigeon (13), Gadwall (2), Teal (2), Avocet (9), Grey Plover (3), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (37), Dunlin (152), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Fieldfare (1).

 

Nov 14th

Gadwall (3), Wigeon (10), Teal (11), Stock Dove (6), Avocet (19), Grey Plover (3), Lapwing (131), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (133), Dunlin (320), Redshank (29), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Great Black-backed Gull (30), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Buzzard (1), Fieldfare (7), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Nov 13th

Avocet (2), Lapwing (166), Dunlin (9), Redshank (33), Mediterranean Gull (ad), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (1), Goldinfinch (10).

 

Nov 11th

Wigeon (20), Mallard (4), Teal (4), Avocet (30),  Lapwing (124), Curlew (1), Black-tailed GOdwit (13), Dunlin (300), Skylark (4), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Redwing (4), Fieldfare (34), Rock Pipit.

 

Nov 10th

Wigeon (11), Avocet (1), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (182), Curlew (4), Dunlin (352), Redshank (62), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Redwing (2).

 

Nov 9th

Wigeon (9), Teal (12), Stock Dove (4), Lapwing (112), Curlew (2), Dunlin (299), Redshank (34), Little Egret (3), Redwing (9), Fieldfare (4).

 

Nov 8th

Gadwall (17), Wigeon (7), Mallard (11), Teal (8), Great Crested Grebe (3), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (87), Curlew (4), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (105), Redshank (133), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (3), Fieldfare (15), Redwing (7), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Nov 7th

Wigeon (2), Mallard (6), Teal (5), Great Crested Grebe (1), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (143), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (28), Redshank (19).

 

Nov 6th

Teal (3), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (205), Ringed Plover (4), Curlew (2), Dunlin (4), Redshank (20).

 

Nov 4th

Teal (1), Grey Plover (4), Avocet (13), Lapwing (76), Curlew (7), Black-tailed Godwit (253), Dunlin (10), Redsank (17), Little Egret (1), Stonechat (1), Fieldfare (22), Siskin (2).

 

Nov 3rd

Greylag Goose (45), Canada Goose (65), Wigeon (1), Teal (1), Stock Dove (6), Grey Plover (4), Lapwing (36), Curlew (2), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (23).

 

Nov 1st

Wigeon (12), Mallard (6), Pintail (f), Teal (37), Avocet (17), Grey Plover (4), Lapwing (123), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (12), Redshank (21), Snipe (3), Common Sandpiper (2), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (1), Starling (400).

 

 

 

 

 

October 2020


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window) #londonbirds

 

Oct 31st

Shelduck (1), Gadwall (1), Wigeon (18), Mallard (20), Pintail (f), Wigeon (57), Avocet (10), Grey Plover (3), Golden Plover (1), Lapwing (177), Curlew (3), Black-tailed Godwit (29), Ruff (1), Dunlin (8), Redshank (185), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 30th

Shelduck (2), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (3), Mallard (4), Teal (10), Grey Plover (3), Lapwing (4), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (22), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Sparrowhawk (m), Ring-necked Parakeet (25),

 

Oct 28th

Teal (6), Avocet (19), Golden Plover (24), Lapwing (172), Black-tailed Godwit (21), Dunlin (1), Snipe (1), Redshank (17), Little Egret (2), Starling (540).

 

Oct 27th

Greylag Goose (64), Canada Goose (42), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (12), Mallard (5), Teal (2), Lapwing (72), Curlew (11), Dunlin (17), Redshank (33).

 

Oct 26th

Wigeon (3), Mallard (7), Teal (19), Avocet (14), Lapwing (154), Curlew (4), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (14), Redshank (17), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Peregrine (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 25th

Greylag Goose (54), Canada Goose (37), Shelduck (2), Shoveler (5), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (26), Mallard (15), Teal (38), Stock Dove (10), Grey Plover (2), Golden Plover (22), Lapwing (180), Common Sandpiper (2), Curlew (11), Dunlin (8), Redshank (22), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (4), Barn Owl (1), Redwing (3), Pied Wagtail (4).

 

Oct 24th

Shelduck (4), Mallard (12), Teal (13), Shoveler (1), Wigeon (2), Avocet (13), Golden Plover (3), Lapwing (134), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (2), Dunlin (5), Redshank (29), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Great Black-backed Gull (91), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Little Egret (2), Stonechat (2), Starling (500), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 23rd

Mallard (2), Teal (11), Avocet (23), Ruff (1), Lapwing (188), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Redshank (4), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Stock Dove (29), Rook (1), Redwing (37), Starling (400).

 

Oct 22nd

Shelduck (5), Wigeon (3), Mallard (12), Teal (4), Golden Plover (1), Lapwing (154), Curlew (1), Ruff (1), Dunlin (2), Redshank (7), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

Oct 21st

Shelduck (1), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (2), Mallard (8), Avocet (1), Lapwing (137), Ruff (1), Dunlin (3), Redshank (38), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Redwing (3), Fieldfare (15), Stonechat (1).

 

Oct 20th

Wigeon (5), Teal (4), Grey Plover (2), Golden Plover (4), Lapwing (113), Redshank (15), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Great Black-backed Gull (47), Pied Wagtail (1).

 

Oct 19th

Greylag Goose (61), Wigeon (37), Mallard (8), Great Crested Grebe (3), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (59), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (10), Redshank (23), Black-headed Gull (500), Common Gull (80), Herring Gull (904), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Lesser Black-backed Gull (99), Great Black-backed Gull (17), Little Egret (4), Ring-necked Parakeet (12), Starling (269), Pied Wagtail (15), Linnet (15).

 

Oct 18th

Shelduck (12), Wigeon (6), Gadwall (2), Teal (8), Avocet (1), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (72), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (24), Dunlin (6), Green Sandpiper (1), Redshank (91), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (3), Jackdaw (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Stonechat (2), Linnet (10).

 

Oct 17th [65 spp] #OctoberBigDay #GlobalBirdWeekend

Goldeneye (f), Wigeon (41), Mallard (11), Teal (11), Gadwall (2), Shelduck (2), Egyptian Goose (2), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (22), Grey Plover (2), Golden Plover (2), Ruff (1), Dunlin (1), Lapwing (101), Curlew (1), Redshank (77), Black-tailed Godwit (51), Black-headed Gull (1600), Common Gull (51), Herring Gull (198), Yellow-legged Gull (8), Caspian Gull (2nd-w), Great Black-backed Gull (23), Grey Heron (3), Marsh Harrier (ad m, ad f), Jay (2), Rook (1), Swallow (1), Starling (293), Stonechat (3), Redwing (23), Fieldfare (1), Rock Pipit (1), Meadow Pipit (11), Chiffchaff (1), Chaffinch (11), Goldfinch (23).

 

Oct 16th

Mallard (2), Teal (5), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (122), Curlew (2), Redshank (8), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (36).

 

Oct 15th

Dartford Warbler (f), Wigeon (19), Teal (12), Lapwing (144), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Sparrowhawk (m), Skylark (6), Long-tailed Tit (6), Stonechat (1).

 

Oct 14th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Gadwall (6), Mallard (18), Teal (2), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (56), Curlew (1), Dunlin (4), Redshank (12), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (2), Skylark (9), Chaffinch (249 W), Brambling (1 W).

 

Oct 13th

Teal (2), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (84), Dunlin (1), Redshank (63), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (1), Linnet (30), Lesser Redpoll (4), Goldfinch (20).

 

Oct 12th

Canada Goose (25), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (79), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Green Sandpiper (1), Redshank (77), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (5), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Jackdaw (2), Chiffchaff (1), Long-tailed Tit (4), Meadow Pipit (10), Golfdinch (25).

 

Oct 11th

Mute Swan (3), Mallard (11), Wigeon (1), Teal (1), Golden Plover (8), Lapwing (42), Curlew (12), Redshank (144), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (1), Rook (1), Raven (2), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Chiffchaff (1), Redwing (8), Stonechat (1), Linnet (30), Lesser Redpoll (2).

 

Oct 10th

Teal (3), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (111), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Redshank (51), Little Egret (1), Linnet (30).

 

Oct 9th

Mute Swan (3), Shelduck (1), Teal (12), Avocet (1), Lapwing (83), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (1), Redshank (29), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Buzzard (1), Jackdaw (3), Linnet (25).

 

Oct 8th

Shelduck (3), Mallard (7), Avocet (15), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (21), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (1), Redshank (6), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Sparrowhawk (f), Rook (1).

 

Oct 7th

Avocet (5), Lapwing (41), Ringed Plover (5), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (3), Redshank (8), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (13), Meadow Pipit (5).

 

Oct 5th

Avocet (22), Golden Plover (5), Lapwing (80), Ringed Plover (5), Curlew (2), Dunlin (1), Redshank (51), Little Gull (ad), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

Oct 4th

Gadwall (13), Mallard (9), Teal (1), Lapwing (52), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (14), Ringed Plover (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (19), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Grey Wagtail (1), House Martin (4), Linnet (30).

 

Oct 3rd

Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (101), Ringed Plover (36), Curlew (3), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (112), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (46), Little Egret (3), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Jay (1), Meadow Pipit (31), Linnet (23), Reed Bunting (2).

 

Oct 1st

Mallard (9), Teal (14), Avocet (1), Lapwing (5), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (4), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (1).

 

 

 

 

 

September 2020


Sep 12th

Hastings Country Park Sussex:

Grey Bush-cricket, Grass Snake, Clouded Yellow.

 

Sep 14th

Davy Down/Mardyke , Essex:

Wryneck, Spotted Flycatcher, Siskin, Jay, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Kingfisher.

 

Sep 12th

Castle Hill NNR, Sussex:

Wart-biter, Great Green Bush-cricket, Wall, Migrant Hawker.

 

Sep 5th

Sandwich Bay, Kent:

Grey Bush-cricket, Great Green Bush-cricket, Mottled Grasshopper, Convolvulous Hawk-moth, Dartford Warbler, Montagu's Harrier.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Sep 30th

Teal (4), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Redshank (12), Great Black-backed Gull (22), Skylark (4),

 

Sep 29th

Mallard (13), Lapwing (74), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Turnstone (1), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (60), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Skylark (7), Reed Bunting (1).

 

Sep 28th

Teal (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Lapwing (4), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (1).

 

Sep 27th

Sabine's Gull (juv flew upriver 14:09), Gannet (ad + juv), Teal (37), Avocet (16), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (14), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Dunlin (6), Snipe (11), Redshank (9), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (1), Kingfisher (1), Peregrine (1), Meadow Pipit (17), Goldfinch (30).

 

Sep 24th

Teal (14), Avocet (14), Curlew (2), Black-taile Godwit (146), Snipe (1), Redshank (87), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Meadow Pipit (10).

 

Sep 23rd

Gadwall (20), Teal (17), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (137), Dunlin (1), Redshank (41), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Sep 22nd

Shelduck (5), Teal (10), Lapwing (2), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Dunlin (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (70), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Chiffchaff (1), Cetti's Warbler (1), Redpoll (3).

 

Sep 21st

Spoonbill (1), Teal (4), Avocet (1), Lapwing (46), Curlew (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Black-tailed Godwit (21), Knot (1), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Chiffchaff (1),

 

Sep 20th

Guillemot (flew upriver 12:33), Teal (2), Lapwing (21), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Knot (1), Redshank (40), Little Egret (1), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Pied Wagtail (3).

 

Sep 18th

Spoonbill (1), Teal (2), Great Crested Grebe (1), Lapwing (14), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Sparrowhawk (m).

 

Sep 17th

Gadwall (1), Mallard (8), Oystercatcher (1), Redshank (27), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (12), Little Egret (1), Swallow (3), Long-tailed Tit (5), Linnet (33).

 

Sep 16th

Wigeon (2), Gadwall (2), Avocet (18), Curlew (1), Redshank (11), Lapwing (2), Oystercatcher (1), M Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (3).

 

Sep 15th

Spoonbill (1), Avocet (22), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Dunlin (7), Ringed Plover (3), Redshank (6), Sandwich Tern (2), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Little Egret (2).

 

Sep 14th

Avocet (16), Black-tailed Godwit (13), Dunlin (5), Lapwing (1), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Little Egret (4).

 

Sep 11th

Spoonbill (1), Dunlin (15), Ringed Plover (2), Redshank (16), Lapwing (1), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Siskin (5), Meadow Pipit (2).

 

Sep 10th

Spoonbill (1), Dunlin (11), Ringed Plover (4), Redshank (27), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (1), Willow Warbler (1), Linnet (22), Siskin (2).

 

Sep 9th

Spoonbill (1), Curlew Sandpiper (juv), Avocet (4), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Dunlin (10), Ringed Plover (4), Redshank (24), Lapwing (3), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Little Egret (1), Tree Pipit (1).

 

Sep 4th

Whimbrel (1), Dunlin (1), Ringed Plover (3), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Swallow (5).

 

Sep 3rd

Sanderling (1), Avocet (4), Dunlin (5), Yellow-legged Gull (8), Swift (2), Sand Martin (6), House Martin (4), Swallow (2).

 

Sep 2nd

Teal (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Dunlin (10), Ringed Plover (3), Redshank (10), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Little Egret (1).

 

Sep 1st

Teal (1),  Common Sandpiper (1), Ringed Plover (5), Redshank (3), Lapwing (2), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Mediterranean Gull (1st-w), Common Tern (1st-w), Little Egret (2), Ring-necked Parakeet (14), Siskin (2).

 

 

 

 

 

August 2020


 

Aug 8th

Christchurch, Dorset:

Black Darter, Bog Bush-cricket, Crossbill, Dartford Warbler, Green Tiger Beetle, Heath Grasshopper, Heath Sand Wasp, Heath Tiger Beetle, Hobby, Honey Buzzard, Pine Ladybird, Purple Hairstreak, Redstart, Sand Lizard, Silver-studded Blue, Woodland Grasshopper.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Aug 31st

Spoonbill (1), Teal (1), Mallard (45), Avocet (12), Black-tailed Godwit (16), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Dunlin (2), Ringed Plover (3), Redshank (3), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Swift (2), Yellow Wagtail (3).

 

Aug 30th

Cattle Egret (1), Spoonbill (1), Little Egret (1), Grey Heron (juv), Teal (4), Mallard (6), Avocet (9), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Dunlin (2), Ringed Plover (3), Redshank (3), Lapwing (2), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Sandwich Tern (4).

 

Aug 29th

Spoonbill (1), Teal (2), Mallard (4), Avocet (4), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Sanderling (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Dunlin (2), Ringed Plover (3).

 

Aug 28th

Teal (11), Common Sandpiper (3), Yellow-legged Gull (46), Hobby (1).

 

Aug 23rd

Avocet (8), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Common Sandpiper (2), Lapwing (2), Yellow-legged Gull (11), Arctic Tern (56).

 

Aug 22nd

Spoonbill (1), Turnstone (1), Greenshank (1), Avocet (2), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (3), Yellow-legged Gull (23), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

Aug 21st

Spoonbill (1), Common Sandpiper (1).

 

Aug 20th

Spoonbill (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Yellow-legged Gull (23).

 

Aug 18th

Little Egret (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Oystercatcher (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (28), Hobby (1).

 

Aug 16th

Cattle Egret (1), Little Egret (3), Mallard (6), Golden Plover (1), Avocet (14), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (6), Lapwing (15), Oystercatcher (5), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Mediterranean Gull (juv), Common Tern (5), Swift (6), Whitethroat (1).

 

Aug 15th

Spoonbill (1), Sanderling (1), Ringed Plover (6), Dunlin (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Oystercatcher (2), Sandwich Tern (1), Yellow-legged Gull (22), Common Gull (2), Mediterranean Gull (juv).

 

Aug 14th

Spoonbill (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (9), Ring-necked Parakeet (19).

 

Aug 2nd

Swift (2), Avocet (24), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Oystercatcher (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (8), Dunlin (2), Sandwich Tern (1), Common Tern (2), Mediterranean Gull (juv), Yellow-legged Gull (17 - 6 ads + 11 juvs), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Hobby (2).

 

 

 

 

 

July 2020


Jul 26th

Epping Forest:

Emperor Dragonfly, Brown Hawker, Common Blue Damselfly, Green Woodpecker, Large Red Damselfly, Meadow Grasshopper, Nuthatch, Oak Bush-cricket, Redstart, Red-eyed Damselfly, Red-legged Shieldbug, Roesel's Bush-cricket.

 

Jul 13th-31st

Cycle to work via Rainham Marshes:

Avocet, Black-tailed Skimmer, Blue-eyed (Lesser Migrant) Hawker, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Brown Rabbit, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Comma, Common Darter, Common Shrew, Common Tern, Cuckoo, Curlew, Dark Bush-cricket, Emperor Dragonfly, Essex Skipper, Field Grasshopper, Gatekeeper, Grass Snake, Green-veined White, Grey Seal, Hobby, Holly Blue, House Cricket, House Martin, Jersey Tiger, Lapwing, Large Skipper, Large White, Lesser Emperor, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Long-winged Cone-head, Marsh Frog, Marsh Harrier, Meadow Brown, Meadow Grasshopper, Painted Lady, Peacock, Pipistrelle Bat, Red Admiral, Redshank, Red Fox, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Ruddy Darter, Sand Martin, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Small Copper, Small Heath, Small Skipper, Small Tortoiseshell, Southern Hawker, Speckled Wood, Swift, 22-spot Ladybird, Willow Warbler, Yellow-legged Gull.

 

Jul 6th-12th

Daily 13 km exercise walk, Rainham Marshes:

Adonis Ladybird, Avocet, Azure Damselfly, Bearded Reedling, Blackcap, Black-tailed Skimmer, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Brassica Shieldbug, Broad-bodied Chaser, Brown Argus, Brown Rabbit, Bryony Ladybird, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cinnabar Moth, Comma, Common Darter, Common Groundhopper, Common Tern, Crucifer Shieldbug, Cuckoo, Curlew, Dark Bush-cricket, Emperor Dragonfly, Essex Skipper, Field Grasshopper, 14-spot Ladybird, Gatekeeper, Green-veined White, Green Shieldbug, Grey Seal, Hobby, House Martin, Lapwing, Large Skipper, Large White, Lesser Emperor, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Long-winged Cone-head, Marsh Harrier, Meadow Brown, Meadow Grasshopper, Peacock, Pipistrelle Bat, Pointed-keeled Rhyzobius, Red Admiral, Red Marsh Ladybird, Redshank, Red Fox, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Ringlet, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Ruddy Darter, Sand Martin, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Small Copper, Small Heath, Small Skipper, Small Tortoiseshell, Southern Hawker, Speckled Wood, Stictoleptura cordigera, 16-spot Ladybird, Tortoise Bug (Eurygaster sp.), 22-spot Ladybird, 24-spot Ladybird, Tree Bumblebee, Water Ladybird.

 

Jun 29th-Jul 5th

Daily 13 km exercise walk, Rainham Marshes:

Adonis Ladybird, Avocet, Azure Damselfly, Blackcap, Black-tailed Skimmer, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Brassica Shieldbug, Brown Argus, Brown Rabbit, Bryony Ladybird, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cinnabar Moth, Comma, Common Darter, Common Shrew, Common Tern, Cuckoo, Curlew, Dark Bush-cricket, Dock Bug, Emperor Dragonfly, Essex Skipper, Field Grasshopper, 14-spot Ladybird, Gatekeeper, Green-veined White, Green Shieldbug, Grey Seal, Hairy Shieldbug, Harlequin Ladybird, Hobby, Holly Blue, Kingfisher, Lapwing, Large Skipper, Large White, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Marbled White, Marsh Frog, Marsh Harrier, Meadow Brown, Meadow Grasshopper, Painted Lady, Peacock, Pipistrelle Bat, Red Admiral, Redshank, Red Fox, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Ringlet, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Shrill Carder Bee, Small Copper, Small Heath, Small Skipper, Small Tortoiseshell, Southern Hawker, Speckled Wood, Spoonbill, Summer Chafer, 16-spot Ladybird, 2-spot Ladybird, 22-spot Ladybird, 24-spot Ladybird, Tree Bumblebee.

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

July 25th

Little Egret (1), Greenshank (1), Redshank (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (42), Mediterranean Gull (5 - 2 ads, 3 juvs).

 

July 24th

Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (36), Mediterranean Gull (juv), Common Tern (1), Swift (27).

 

July 23rd

Common Sandpiper (2), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (33), Mediterranean Gull (2 juvs), Common Tern (2), Swift (14).

 

July 22nd

Little Egret (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Oystercatcher (1), Redshank (1), Mediterranean Gull (juv), Yellow-legged Gull (18), Swift (10).

 

July 21st

Little Egret (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (1), Oystercatcher (1), Mediterranean Gull (ad), Yellow-legged Gull (14).

 

July 20th

Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Common Tern (2).

 

July 19th

Turnstone (1), Avocet (4), Dunlin (1), Redshank (1), Common Sandpiper (3), Mediterranean Gull (juv).

 

July 18th

Little Egret (2), Tufted Duck (f), Greenshank (1), Curlew (2), Redshank (1), Common Sandpiper (6), Mediterranean Gull (2 ads), Yellow-legged Gull (14), Common Tern (2).

 

July 17th

Little Egret (1), Avocet (5), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (1), Swift (20).

 

July 16th

Little Egret (1), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (2), Redshank (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Lapwing (3), Curlew (4), Common Tern (2), Barn Owl (1).

 

July 15th

Oystercatcher (2), Common Gull (first returning ad).

 

July 14th

Little Egret (1), Avocet (4), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (2), Hobby (1).

 

July 13th

Swift (24), Mediterranean Gull (1), Yellow-legged Gull (7 x ads, 2 x 3rd-s, 1 x juv), Common Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Swallow (1).

 

July 12th

Swift (8), Yellow-legged Gull (8), Sand Martin (2).

 

July 11th

Swift (4), Common Sandpiper (2), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Common Tern (1), Sparrowhawk (f).

 

July 10th

Oystercatcher (2), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Little Egret (1), House Martin (4), Linnet (7).

 

July 9th

Mallard (18), Avocet (4), Marsh Harrier (ad m + juv), Sand Martin (1), House Martin (22).

 

July 8th

Shelduck (17), Swift (14), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Common Tern (6), Little Egret (1), Barn Owl (1), House Martin (13).

 

July 7th

Oystercatcher (1), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (3 ads).

 

July 6th

Common Scoter (ad m), Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (5 x ads, 1 x 3rd-s), House Martin (18).

 

July 5th

Swift (2), Oystercatcher (2), Yellow-legged Gull (2 ads), Sparrowhawk (m).

 

July 4th

Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 2 x 3rd-s, 2nd-s), Common Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

July 3rd

Avocet (ad +4 juvs), Oystercatcher (pr), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

July 2nd

Oystercatcher (pr), Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 2 x 3rd-s, 2nd-s), Common Tern (2), Little Egret (3), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Barn Owl (1).

 

July 1st

Swift (10), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (8), Yellow-legged Gull (2 ads + 3rd-s), Little Egret (1), Starling (200), Pied Wagtail (1).

 

 

 

 

 

June 2020


Jun 22nd-28th

Daily 13 km exercise walk, Rainham Marshes:

Adonis Ladybird, Avocet, Azure Damselfly, Blackcap, Black-tailed Skimmer, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Brassica Shieldbug, Brown Argus, Brown Rabbit, Bryony Ladybird, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cinnabar Moth, Comma, Common Darter, Common Shrew, Common Tern, Cuckoo, Curlew, Dark Bush-cricket, Dock Bug, Emperor Dragonfly, Essex Skipper, Field Grasshopper, 14-spot Ladybird, Green-veined White, Green Shieldbug, Grey Seal, Hairy Shieldbug, Harlequin Ladybird, Hobby, Holly Blue, Kingfisher, Lapwing, Large Skipper, Large White, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Marbled White, Marsh Frog, Marsh Harrier, Meadow Brown, Meadow Grasshopper, Painted Lady, Peacock, Pipistrelle Bat, Red Admiral, Redshank, Red Fox, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Ringlet, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Shrill Carder Bee, Small Copper, Small Heath, Small Skipper, Small Tortoiseshell, Southern Hawker, Speckled Wood, Summer Chafer, 16-spot Ladybird, 2-spot Ladybird, 22-spot Ladybird, 24-spot Ladybird.

 

Jun 15th-21st

Daily 13 km exercise walk, Rainham Marshes:

Avocet, Azure Damselfly, Blackcap, Black-tailed Skimmer, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Bryony Ladybird, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cinnabar Moth, Comma, Common Darter, Common Seal, Common Shrew, Common Tern, Crucifer Shieldbug, Cuckoo, Dark Bush-cricket, Emperor Dragonfly, Essex Skipper, Field Grasshopper, 14-spot Ladybird, Grasshopper Warbler, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Green-veined White, Grey Seal, Hairy Shieldbug, Harlequin Ladybird, Hobby, Holly Blue, Lapwing, Large White, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Marsh Frog, Marsh Harrier, Meadow Brown, Meadow Grasshopper, Mediterranean Gull, Red Admiral, Redshank, Red Fox, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Shoveler, Small Heath, Small Skipper, Small Tortoiseshell, 22-spot Ladybird, 24-spot Ladybird, Water Shrew.

 

Jun 9th-14th

Daily 13 km exercise walk, Rainham Marshes:

Avocet, Azure Damselfly, Blackcap, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Cinnabar Moth, Common Shrew, Common Tern, Corn Bunting, Crucifer Shieldbug, Cuckoo, Emperor Dragonfly, Field Grasshopper, Grasshopper Warbler, Golden-bloomed Grey Longhorn Beetle, Great Egret, Green-veined White, Grey Seal, Hairy Shieldbug, Hobby, Holly Blue, Lapwing, Large White, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Marsh Frog, Marsh Harrier, Meadow Brown, Meadow Grasshopper, Mediterranean Gull, Red Admiral, Redshank, Red Fox, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Shoveler, Small Tortoiseshell, 22-spot Ladybird, Viviparous Lizard, Water Rail.

 

Jun 1st-8th

Daily 13 km exercise walk, Rainham Marshes:

Adonis Ladybird, Azure Damselfly, Barn Owl, Blackcap, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Common Shrew, Common Tern, Corn Bunting, Cuckoo, Emperor Dragonfly, Grasshopper Warbler, Green-veined White, Grey Seal, Hairy Dragonfly, Hobby, Lapwing, Large Skipper, Large White, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Egret, Marsh Frog, Meadow Brown, Mediterranean Gull, Red Admiral, Redshank, Reed Bunting, Reed Warbler, Ruddy Darter, Sedge Warbler, Shelduck, Small Tortoiseshell, Viviparous Lizard, Yellow Wagtail.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window) #lockdownbirding

 

June 30th

Swift (36), Oystercatcher (pr incubating + 2), Lapwing (1), Curlew (1), Black-headed Gull (163), Herring Gull (185), Yellow-legged Gull (6 ads, 3rd-s, 2nd-s), Great Black-backed Gull (5), Common Tern (1), Spoonbill (2), House Martin (1), Starling (212), House Sparrow (19), Pied Wagtail (1).

 

June 29th

Shelduck (14), Swift (2), Tufted Duck (pr), Avocet (2 ads + 3 juvs), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (1), Curlew (1), Black-headed Gull (177 inc 3 juvs), Yellow-legged Gull (2 ads + 3rd-s), Little Egret (1), Spoonbill (2), Sand Martin (1), Jackdaw (1), Pied Wagtail (1), Starling (200).

 

June 28th

Shelduck (13), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (44), Curlew (1), Black-headed Gull (inc 4 juvs), Yellow-legged Gull (ad + 3rd-s), Spoonbill (1), Barn Owl (1).

 

June 27th

Swift (7), Avocet (3 ads + 2 juvs), Black-headed Gull (149 inc 3 juvs), Herring Gull (122), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Lesser Black-backed Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (1), Starling (590).

 

June 26th

Shelduck (1), Great Crested Grebe (1), Swift (17), Oystercatcher (pr), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (ad + 3rd-s), Common Tern (8), Blackcap (singing m).

 

June 25th

Shelduck (2), Swift (27), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Curlew (1)< Herring Gull (310), Little Egret (1), Starling (280).

 

June 24th

Mute Swan (1), Shelduck (2), Swift (8), Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (2), Common Tern (1).

 

June 23th

Shelduck (2), Swift (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (5), Common Tern (9), Little Egret (1), Swallow (2).

 

June 22nd

Swift (5), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (5), Redshank (2), Black-headed Gull (104), Herring Gull (27), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Common Tern (2), Skylark (singing m), Pied Wagtail (1).

 

June 21st

Swift (10), Oystercatcher (pr), Black-headed Gull (200), Herring Gull (320).

 

June 20th

Swift (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (5), Black-headed Gull (89), Mediterranean Gull (ad), Herring Gull (46), Cetti's Warbler (singing m).

 

June 19th

Shelduck (2), Swift (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (2), Redshank (1), Black-headed Gull (144), Herring Gull (236), Lesser Whitethroat (singing m).

 

June 18th

Swift (20) Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (2), Black-headed Gull (83), Herring Gull (212), Common Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (m + f), Sparrowhawk (f), House Martin (12).

 

June 17th

Mallard (10), Stock Dove (6), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (14), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (8), Black-headed Gull (101), Herring Gull (42), Common Tern (9), Skylark (singing m).

 

June 16th

Gadwall (2), Mallard (23), Black-headed Gull (107), Mediterranean Gull (1), Herring Gull (232), Common Tern (7), Barn Owl (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing m).

 

June 15th

Shelduck (2), Tufted Duck (pr), Swift (23), Oystercatcher (pr), Black-headed Gull (30), Herring Gull (84), Lesser Black-backed Gull (21), Great Black-backed Gull (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Swallow (2), Pied Wagtail (1).

 

June 14th

Shelduck (3), Mallard (9), Tufted Duck (pr), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (4), Redshank (3), Black-headed Gull (27), Herring Gull (44), Great Black-backed Gull (4), Common Tern (3), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Ring-necked Parakeet (6), Skylark (singing m), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Whitethroat (2).

 

June 13th

Shelduck (5), Mallard (21), Avocet (3 ads), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (19), Curlew (3), Redshank (4), Black-headed Gull (84), Mediterranean Gull (2 ads), Herring Gull (74), Little Egret (1), Barn Owl (1).

 

June 12th

Shelduck (2), Stock Dove (3), Swift (7), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (12), Redshank (1), Black-headed Gull (45), Herring Gull (241), Lesser Black-backed Gull (10), Great Blacked-backed Gull (1), Common Tern (4), Skylark (2 singing mm), Grey Wagtail (1).

 

June 11th

Tufted Duck (pr), Swift (4), Lapwing (14), Redshank (3), Black-headed Gull (37), Herring Gull (146), Lesser Black-backed Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (2), Common Tern (1), Swallow (1), House Martin (5).

 

June 10th

Shelduck (6), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (10), Redshank (12), Black-headed Gull (43), Mediterranean Gull (2 ad), Herring Gull (23), Lesser Black-backed Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (4), Common Tern (5), Little Egret (1), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

June 9th

Shelduck (6), Gadwall (pr), Mallard (8), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (9), Ringed Plover (2), Redshank (5), Mediterranean Gull (1st-s), House Martin (4).

 

June 8th

Swift (26), Avocet (1), Lapwing (10), Ringed Plover (10), Dunlin (2), Redshank (4), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Little Egret (1), House Martin (2), Blackcap (singing m).

 

June 7th

Shelduck (1), Gadwall (pr), Tufted Duck (pr), Swift (35), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (1), Redshank (2).

 

June 6th

Shelduck (4), Swift (6), Lapwing (3), Mediterranean Gull (1st-s), Common Tern (1).

 

June 5th

Swift (21), Lapwing (24), Redshank (1), Barn Owl (1), Skylark (singing m).

 

June 4th

Shelduck (1), Swift (48), Oystercatcher (1), Lapwing (3), Ringed Plover (8), Great Black-backed Gull (4), Sanderling (1), Dunlin (2), Redshank (2), Little Egret (4), House Martin (5).

 

June 3rd

Shelduck (pr), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (2), Lapwing (4), Ringed Plover (8), Sanderling (1), Dunlin (2), Redshank (3), Black-headed Gull (34), Herring Gull (179), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Common Tern (2), Little Egret (1), Skylark (2 singing mm).

 

June 2nd

Canada Goose (19), Shelduck (1), Cuckoo (singing m + bubbling f), Swift (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (12), Sanderling (1), Redshank (4), Black-headed Gull (26), Herring Gull (409), Great Black-backed Gull (7), Common Tern (2), Hobby (1), Skylark (2 singing mm), Blackcap (singing m), Pied Wagtail (2).

 

June 1st

Canada Goose (20), Tufted Duck (pr), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (13), Ringed Plover (8), Redshank (1), Common Tern (2), Cetti's Warbler (singing m).

 

 

 

13 Km daily walks in June 2020 lockdown  Fraser Simpson

 

Rainbow preceeding thunderstorm 13 June 2020  Fraser Simpson

 

 

May 2020


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window) #lockdownbirding

 

May 31st

Gadwall (1), Swift (31), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (15), Ringed Plover (6), Redshank (3), Starling (40 juvs).

 

May 30th

Gadwall (pr), Shelduck (pr + 1), Mallard (pr + 7 mm), Tufted Duck (pr), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (7), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (24), Ringed Plover (8), Turnstone (1), Redshank (8), Barn Owl (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (27), Sparrowhawk (f).

 

May 29th

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (pr), Swift (7), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (14), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

May 28th

Gadwall (pr + m), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (12), Common Tern (7).

 

May 27th

Shelduck (pr), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (5), Oystercather (pr), Lapwing (10), Mediterranean Gull (1st-s), Common Tern (12), Buzzard (2), Kestrel (4), Grey Wagtail (1), Little Grebe (nocmig), Coot (nocmig), Moorhen (nocmig), Cetti's Warbler (nocmig), Kingfisher (nocmig).

 

May 26th

Canada Goose (30), Shelduck (2 prs), Shoveler (f), Gadwall (pr), Stock Dove (5), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (8), Oystercatcher (pr + 6), Lapwing (10), Redshank (5), Common Tern (2), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (2), Barn Owl (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (36), Skylark (2 singing mm), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Whitethroat (singing m), Starling (82 juvs), Grey Wagtail (1), Little Grebe (nocmig), Coot (nocmig).

 

May 25th

Mute Swan (4), Shelduck (pr), Swift (5), Oystercatcher (pr), Common Tern (2), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (m + f), Starling (35 juvs), Tawny Owl (nocmig), Gadwall, (nocmig), Little Grebe (nocmig), Moorhen (nocmig), Cetti's Warbler, (nocmig).

 

May 24th

Shelduck (pr + 1), Gadwall (pr), Swift (48), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (4), Redshank (2), Common Tern (2), Starling (17 juvs).

 

May 23rd

Gadwall (pr), Swift (10), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (2), Hobby (1).

 

May 22nd

Swift (7), Oystercatcher (pr), Ringed Plover (3), Hobby (1), Swallow (1).

 

May 21st

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (2 prs + 1), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Heron (4), Hobby (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Blackcap (singing m), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Pied Wagtail (1), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 20th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (pr), Cuckoo (singing m), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (5), Common Tern (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Whitethroat (singing m).

 

May 19th

Shelduck (2 prs), Cuckoo (singing m), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (4), Ringed Plover (1), Redshank (1), Common Tern (1), Swallow (2), Whitethroat (singing m), Starling (22 juvs).

 

May 18th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (pr), Oystercather (pr), Lapwing (4), Ringed Plover (2), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (3), Skylark (3 singing mm), Blackcap (singing m), Whitethroat (singing m), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 17th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (m), Swift (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Lawping (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (3), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Barn Owl (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Starling (27 juvs),

 

May 16th

Egyptian Goose (1), Shelduck (pr + 1), Great Crested Grebe (2), Swift (16), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (3), Turnstone (1), Dunlin (2), Redshank (6), Mediterranean Gull (pr), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Great Black-backed Gull (13), Common Tern (2), Little Egret (2), Hobby (1), Skylark (2 singing mm), Swallow (2), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 15th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (3), Great Crested Grebe (pr), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (40+), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (2), Dunlin (3), Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Turnstone (1), Redshank (6), Mediterranean Gull (pr), Marsh Harrier (ad m), House Martin (8), Jackdaw (3 W).

 

May 14th

Shelduck (2 prs + 1), Shoveler (2 mm), Gadwall (pr + m), Swift (36), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (5), Common Tern (1), Hobby (1), Jackdaw (6), House Martin (pr).

 

May 13th

Shelduck (pr + 1), Gadwall (1), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (13), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (2), Curlew (1), Dunlin (4), Redshank (pr + 3), Black-headed Gull (119), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Common Tern (5), Hobby (1), Barn Owl (1), Rook (1), Sand Martin (1), House Martin (pr), Swallow (4).

 

May 12th

Shelduck (2 prs), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (1), Stock Dove (5), Swift (7), Oystercatcher (pr), Redshank (1), Common Tern (5), Hobby (5), Whitethroat (singing m).

 

May 11th

Shelduck (2 prs), Swift (380 N/1h), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Little Egret (1).

 

May 10th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (1), Great Crested Grebe (1), Cuckoo (singing m), Oystercatcher (pr), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Hobby (2), Jackdaw (2).

 

May 9th

Shelduck (4 prs + 1), Gadwall (3), Mallard (5), Tufted Duck (pr), Great Crested Grebe (1), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (12), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Lapwing (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (5), Black-headed Gull (105 on mud and 220 downriver), Caspian Gull (3rd-s), Mediterranean Gull (1st-s), Common Tern (7), Little Egret (1), Grey Heron (3), Buzzard (pr), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Hobby (4), Ring-necked Parakeet (14), Skylark (4 singing mm), House Martin (2), Swallow (1), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 8th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (12), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (3), Redshank (1), Common Tern (14), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Hobby (1), Rook (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Yellow Wagtail (1).

 

May 7th

Mute Swan (1), Egyptian Goose (1), Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (3), Mallard (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Redshank (1), Common Tern (1), Hobby (1), Barn Owl (1), Little Egret (1), Whitethroat (2 singing mm), Cetti's Warbler, Yellow Wagtail (2).

 

May 6th

Shelduck (16), Gadwall (2 prs + 3mm/f), Great Crested Grebe (4), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (2), Mediterranean Gulll (1st-s), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Little Tern (2), Common Tern (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Hobby (2), Skylark (3 singing mm), Whitethroat (singing m), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 5th

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (pr + m), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (15), Oystercatcher (pr), Ringed Plover (2), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Common Tern (1), Hobby (1), House Martin (1), Yellow Wagtail (1).

 

May 4th

Shelduck (pr), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (1), Hobby (1), Swallow (1).

 

May 3rd

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (pr + m), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (19), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (1), Dunlin (10), Greenshank (1), Lapwing (1), Ringed Plover (6), Redshank (3), Mediterranean Gull (1st-s), Common Tern (1), Arctic Tern (2), Hobby (1), Skylark (4 singing mm), Sand Martin (5), Swallow (1), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 2nd

Shelduck (2 prs), Cuckoo (singing m), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (1), Curlew (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Lapwing (2), Mediterranean Gull (1st-s), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Common Tern (4), Arctic Tern (6), Hobby (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Sand Martin (2), Swallow (3).

 

May 1st

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (3), Tufted Duck (pr), Swift (6), Oystercatcher (pr), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (ad + 3rd-s), Caspian Gull (1st-s), Common Tern (1).

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2020


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window) #lockdownbirding

 

Apr 30th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (pr + 2 mm), Pochard (2 mm + f), Swift (2), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (9), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (1), Common Tern (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Sand Martin (1), Swallow (2), Meadow Pipit (singing m), Tree Pipit (flew N).

 

Apr 29th

Shelduck (2 prs), Mallard (5), Shoveler (m), Gadwall (3), Cuckoo (singing m), Swift (41), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Plover (1), Whimbrel (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (7), Dunlin (17), Common Sandpiper (4), Redshank (13), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Skylark (3 singing mm), Sand Martin (1), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

Apr 28th

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (1), Tufted Duck (pr), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Whimbrel (1), Curlew (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Common Gull (1st-w), Common Tern (4), Arctic Tern (7), Sandwich Tern (1).

 

Apr 27th

Shelduck (pr + 1), Gadwall (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Green Sandpiper (ncc mig), Whimbrel (noc mig), Common Sandpiper (4), Redshank (6), Dunlin (1), Common Tern (14), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Barn Owl, Cuckoo (singing m), Cetti's Warbler (singing through the night), Skylark (3 singing mm), Swallow (1).

 

Apr 26th

Shelduck (pr + 1), Gadwall (pr), Great Crested Grebe (3), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Little Ringed Plover (1), Whimbrel (2), Curlew (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Greenshank (2), Redshank (2), Common Tern (4), Skylark (3 singing mm), Swallow (1).

 

Apr 25th

Shelduck (2 prs), Great Crested Grebe (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (3), Dunlin (2), Mediterranean Gull (2), Common Tern (8), Swallow (1),

 

Apr 24th

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (6), Mallard (pr + 4 mm), Great Crested Grebe (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (4), Redshank (4), Dunlin (2), Common Sandpiper (3), Common Tern (9), Hobby (1), Short-eared Owl, Skylark (2 singing mm), Swallow (1), Stonechat (m), Meadow Pipit (1 singing m).

 

Apr 23rd

Shelduck (2 prs + 1), Gadwall (6), Mallard (pr + 5 mm), Teal (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (3), Whimbrel (2), Curlew (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Mediterranean Gull (2), Common Tern (26), Sandwich Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Red Kite (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Jay (1), Skylark (4 singing mm), Blackcap (singing m), Whitethroat (singing m), Meadow Pipit (singing m),

 

Apr 22nd

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (1), Mallard (pr + 3 mm), Teal (4), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (2), Mediterranean Gull (2), Common Tern (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Ring-necked Parakeet (7), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

Apr 21st

Shelduck (2 prs), Teal (22), Gadwall (7), Great Crested Grebe (3), Swift (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Avocet (1), Greenshank (1), Whimbrel (1), Mediterranean Gull (3), Common Tern (4), Arctic Tern (1), Great Egret (2), Little Egret (3), Peregrine (1), Jay (2), Sand Martin (5), Barn Swallow (1), Starling (60).

 

Apr 20th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (2), Teal (2), Cuckoo (singing m), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Mediterranean Gull (2), Common Tern (1), Arctic Tern (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Hobby (1), Buzzard (pr), Grey Wagtail (1), Starling (130).

 

Apr 19th

Shelduck (2 prs), Shoveler (3), Gadwall (6), Avocet (1), Dunlin (3), Redshank (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Mediterranean Gull (4), Common Tern (2), Arctic Tern (18), Short-eared Owl (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (10), Swallow (1), Yellow Wagtail (1 N).

 

Apr 18th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (2 prs), Shoveler (1), Gadwall (9), Wigeon (pr), Mallard (pr + 7 mm), Teal (4), Stock Dove (10), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (4), Ringed Plover (6), Whimbrel (1), Curlew (5), Bar-tailed Godwit (6), Dunlin (8), Common Sandpiper (3), Redshank (2), Little Gull (1), Mediterranean Gull (7), Common Tern (7), Arctic Tern (29), Little Egret (3), Grey Heron (3), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Barn Owl (1), Short-eared Owl (2), Sand Martin (9), Swallow (6).

 

Apr 17th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (4), Mallard (2 prs + m), Tufted Duck (m), Oystercatcher (pr), Curlew (2), Whimbrel (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Mediterranean Gull (4), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Barn Owl (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Jay (1), Swallow (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Swallow (2), Starling (181),

 

Apr 16th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (pr), Mallard (2 prs + 1), Teal (10), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (1), Curlew (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (1), Whimbrel (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (2), Little Gull (ad), Mediterranean Gull (2), Little Egret (1), Short-eared Owl (2), Swallow (1), Skylark (4 singing mm), Whitethroat (singing m), Whinchat (f), Nothern Wheatear (1), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

Apr 15th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (3), Wigeon (pr), Mallard (pr + 2 mm), Teal (10), Avocet (2 prs), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Lapwing (5), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (5), Redshank (2), Mediterranean Gull (2), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Great Black-backed Gull (12), Little Egret (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Wood Pigeon (140), Skylark (3 singing mm), Corn Bunting (1).

 

Apr 14th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (2), Mallard (3 prs + 3 mm), Teal (4), Oystercatcher (pr + 2), Whimbrel (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (2), Mediterranean Gull (2), Caspian Gull (2nd-w), Arctic Tern (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Short-eared Owl (1), Jay (1), Sand Martin (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Goldfinch (14).

 

Apr 13th

Shelduck (2 prs + 1), Greylag Goose (14), Canada Goose (21), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (5), Mallard (4 mm), Teal (2), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Whimbrel (5), Curlew (4), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Redshank (3), Dunlin (2), Black-headed Gull (293), Mediterranean Gull (6), Arctic Tern (5), Barn Owl (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Buzzard (pr), Green Woodpecker (1),

 

Apr 12th

Shelduck (5 prs + 1), Mallard (pr + 1), Teal (6), Avocet (2 prs), Whimbrel (12), Curlew (4), Oystercatcher (pr + 2), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (1), Mediterranean Gull (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing m),

 

Apr 11th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (14), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (8), Mallard (pr + 5), Wigeon (4), Teal (12), Great Crested Grebe (5), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr + 2), Lapwing (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (4), Curlew (3), Mediterranean Gull (2), Sparrowhawk, Buzzard (5), Barn Owl (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Peregrine (1), Kestrel (pr), Jackdaw (1), Rook (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Chiffchaff (singing m), Blackcap (singing m),

 

Apr 10th

Shelduck (4 prs), Wigeon (2), Teal (5), Great Crested Grebe (2), Avocet (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Mediterranean Gull (4), Common Tern (3), Arctic Tern (14), Buzzard (2), Skylark (4 singing mm), Jay (2), Chiffchaff (singing m), House Sparrow (12), Greenfinch.

 

Apr 9th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (4 prs + 1), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (5), Wigeon (10), Teal (4), Great Crested Grebe (2), Oystercatcher (pr + 3), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Little Gull (8), Mediterranean Gull (2), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Common Tern (9), Short-eared Owl (1), Jay (5), Rook (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Chiffchaff (singing m), House Sparrow (10), Greenfinch (1), Reed Bunting (pr).

 

Apr 8th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (9), Teal (8), Mallard (3 prs + 3), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Mediterranean Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (8), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Caspian Gull (2nd-w), Common Tern (9), Arctic Tern (2), Short-eared Owl (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (13), Jay (2), Skylark (4 singing mm), Chiffchaff (singing m),

 

Apr 7th

Shelduck (pr), Wigeon (2), Gadwall (2), Teal (6), Oystercatcher (pr), Redshank (1), Common Tern (1), Jay (1), Skylark (4 singing mm), Swallow (1).

 

Apr 6th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (5), Mallard (2 prs + 2), Teal (8), Avocet (1),  Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (displaying), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Redshank (1), Common Tern (5), Arctic Tern (1), Buzzard (1), Peregrine (1), Short-eared Owl (2), Skylark (6 singing mm), Sand Martin (3), Swallow (1), House Martin (2), Willow Warbler (1), Chiffchaff (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing), Meadow Pipit (26), Tree Pipit (1), Linnet (26).

 

Apr 5th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (2), Mallard (3), Teal (18), Little Grebe (1), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr +3), Redshank (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Mediterranean Gull (2), Common Tern (3), Short-eared Owl, Swallow (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Chiffchaff (singing m).

 

Apr 4th

Shelduck (3 prs), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (8), Wigeon (10), Mallard (3), Teal (18), Little Grebe (1), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr +1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Curlew (7), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (12 - inc displaying pair), Common Tern (2), Great Egret (1), Little Egret (3), Barn Owl, Skylark (4 singing mm), Chiffchaff (singing m).

 

Apr 3rd

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (3 prs), Common Scoter (flock heard - nocmig), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (15), Mallard (13), Teal (42), Oystercatcher (pr + 2), Lapwing (displaying), Whimbrel (2 heard - nocmig), Curlew (3), Common Sandpiper, Redshank (6), Kittiwake (ad), Little Egret (2), Short-eared Owl (2), Raven (2), Ring-necked Parakeet (11), Skylark (3 singing mm), Redwing (24), Fieldfare (12.

 

Apr 2nd

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (2), Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (12), Mallard (3 prs + 12), Wigeon (223 flew downriver), Teal (49), Wood Pigeon (95), Avocet (4), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Curlew (3), Redshank (5), Dunlin (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Peregrine (2), Stock Dove (10), Starling (160), Goldfinch (26).

 

Apr 1st

Egyptian Goose (3), Shelduck (4 prs), Gadwall (10, Wigeon (51), Mallard (4 prs + 6), Teal (48), Wood Pigeon (186), Avocet (1), Redshank (12), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (3 inc display), Curlew (13), Common Sandpiper (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Buzzard, Short-eared Owl (2), Ring-necked Parakeet (2), Jackdaw (4), Skylark (3 singing mm), Meadow Pipit (5), Linnet (13),

 

 

 

 

March 2020


Mar 16-20th

Cycle to work highlights:

Bearded Reedling (2), Chiffchaff (6 singing mm), Little Grebe (singing), Stonechat (singing), Reed Bunting (singing), Cetti's Warbler (many singing), Little Egret.

 

Mar 9-13th

Cycle to work highlights:

Chiffchaff (singing), Barn Owl, Marsh Harrier, Shelduck (displaying), Kestrel, Cetti's Warbler (many singing), Little Grebe (singing), Lapwing (displaying), Redshank (displaying).

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Mar 31st

Shelduck (3 prs + 1), Wigeon (16), Mallard (2 prs + 1), Teal (25), Wood Pigeon (157), Avocet (4), Curlew (7), Oystercatcher (pr + 1), Lapwing (5 inc display), Redshank (16), Mediterranean Gull (ad), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (1), Barn Owl (1), Short-eared Owl (2), Sparrowhawk (f), Red Kite (1), Raven (2), Green Woodpecker, Kestrel (pr), Jackdaw (4), Linnet (27).

 

Mar 30th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (3 prs + 1), Wigeon (30), Teal (29), Mallard (2 prs + 4), Avocet (4), Curlew (10), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Redshank (12), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Peregrine, Short-eared Owl, Grey Wagtail.

 

Mar 29th

Mute Swan (3), Shelduck (4 prs), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (53), Mallard (2 prs + 8), Teal (8), Great Crested Grebe (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (pr), Curlew (10), Snipe (8), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (21), Kittiwake (21 upriver), Herring Gull (leucistic bird), Sparrowhawk (f), Stock Dove (8), Buzzard, Jackdaw (2), Carrion Crow (42 at roost), Starling (148), Redwing (6), Fieldfare (19).

 

Mar 28th

Shelduck (3 prs + 1), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (12), Wigeon (21), Mallard (2 prs + 7), Teal (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Lapwing (displaying), Oystercatcher (pr), Curlew (8), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Snipe (1), Redshank (11), Mediterranean Gull (ad), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Little Egret (1), Cormorant (16), Peregrine (1), Buzzard (2), Raven (1), Jackdaw (5), Skylark (4 singing mm), Starling (184), Goldfinch (18).

 

Mar 27th

Shelduck (4 prs), Wigeon (28), Mallard (pr + 5), Teal (10), Great Crested Grebe (1), Common Scoter (m + f), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (displaying), Curlew (10), Redshank (17), Cormorant (8), Buzzard (2), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Marsh Harrier (f), Kestrel (pr), Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Wood Pigeon (132), Jackdaw (4 E), Rook (1 W), Skylark (3 singing mm), Sand Martin (1), Cetti's Warbler (singing), Fieldfare (8), Wheatear (1),

 

Mar 26th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (9), Mallard (2 prs + 3), Wigeon (8), Teal (13), Avocet (1), Curlew (4), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Redshank (19 - inc displaying bird), Short-eared Owl, Common Tern (1), Cormorant (8), Little Egret (1), Kestrel (2), Peregrine (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (6), Jackdaw (4 E). Skylark (4 singing mm), Starling (112), Linnet (12).

 

Mar 25th

Bar-headed Goose (1), Dark-bellied Brent Goose (10), Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (8), Wigeon (4), Mallard (2 prs + 5), Teal (15), Avocet (6), Oystercatcher (pr + 2), Lapwing (displaying), Curlew (9), Dunlin (2), Redshank (24), Great Black-backed Gull (19), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (1), Kestrel (3), Ring-necked Parakeet (12), Jackdaw (2 E), Skylark (5 singing mm), Sand Martin (2), Meadow Pipit (6), Linnet (13).

 

Mar 24th

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (12), Wigeon (14), Mallard (2 prs + 1), Teal (15), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Dunlin (2), Curlew (6), Redshank (16), Black-headed Gull (443), Common Gull (100), Herring Gull (662), Lesser Black-backed Gull (15), Great Black-backed Gull (3), Sparrowhawk (f), Red Kite (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Magpie (12), Skylark (4 singing mm).

 

Mar 23rd

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (4), Mallard (2 prs + 2 mm), Teal (3), Great Crested Grebe (1), Curlew (2), Redshank (10), Oystercatcher (pr), Dunlin (1), Sparrowhawk (f), Buzzard (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Fieldfare (4), Long-tailed Tit (pr), Stonechat (1), Wheatear (1), Water Pipit (1), Goldfinch (13).

 

Mar 22nd

Shelduck (2 prs), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (displaying), Curlew (3), Redshank (9), Red Kite (1), Buzzard (1), Short-eared Owl, Jackdaw (5), Skylark (2 singing mm), Linnet (35).

 

Mar 21st

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (5), Wigeon (26), Mallard (12), Oystercatcher (pr), Redshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (f), Sparrowhawk (f), Buzzard (1), Stock Dove (7), Skylark (2 singing mm), Mistle Thrush (1), Stonechat (1).

 

Mar 20th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (pr), Wigeon (2), Common Scoter (pr), Mallard (pr + 3 mm), Teal (2), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Curlew (3), Redshank (3), Little Egret (2), Short-eared Owl (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Goldfinch (16).

 

Mar 19th

Shelduck (3 prs), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (2 prs), Wigeon (8), Mallard (2 prs), Teal (16), Tufted Duck (1), Common Scoter (15), Great Crested Grebe (2), Oystercatcher (pr + 4), Curlew (2),  Lapwing (pr displaying), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (pr displaying + 4), Cormorant (7), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m + f), Short-eared Owl (1), Skylark (2 singing mm), Cetti's Warbler (singing), Fieldfare (2), Water Pipit (1), Greenfinch (2), Linnet (31).

 

Mar 17th

Shelduck (6 prs), Mallard (pr), Teal (5), Great Crested Grebe (2), Avocet (2), Redshank (2), Little Egret (1), Sparrowhawk (f), Buzzard (1), Skylark (3 singing mm), Meadow Pipit (4).

 

Mar 16th

Shelduck (pr), Wigeon (3), Mallard (5), Teal (5),  Oystercatcher (2),  Redshank (9), Buzzard (2), Ring-necked Parakeet (2), Wheatear (f), Meadow Pipit (7),

 

Mar 15th

Shelduck (pr), Wigeon (33), Mallard (7), Teal (12), Great Crested Grebe (1), Stock Dove (22), Avocet (7), Oystercatcher (2), Dunlin (1), Redshank (6), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Caspian Gull (3rd-w), Great Black-backed Gull (24), Marsh Harrier (2nd-cy f), Skylark (2 singing mm), Linnet (25).

 

Mar 14th

White Stork (2) at roost site, Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Shelduck (2 prs), Wigeon (8), Mallard (6), Teal (22), Great Crested Grebe (1), Stock Dove (2), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (11), Redshank (1), Buzzard (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (5).

 

Mar 13th

White Stork (2) circling, then roosted, Shelduck (2 prs), Wigeon (25), Mallard (5), Teal (16), Great Crested Grebe (2), Curlew (9), Redshank (7), Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (2), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Sparrowhawk (pr displaying), Short-eared Owl (pr), Skylark (3 singing mm), Fieldfare (15), Linnet (23).

 

Mar 12th

Shelduck (3 prs), Shoveler (3 mm + 1st-w m), Teal (5), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Kittiwake (ad upriver), Skylark (2 singing mm).

 

Mar 11th

Shelduck (4 prs displaying), Mallard (6), Teal (5), Oystercatcher (1), Snipe (2), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Marsh Harrier (ad f), Skylark (3 singing mm), Stonechat (1), Linnet (23).

 

Mar 10th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (3 prs), Avocet (4), Curlew (1), Mediterranean Gull (ad), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Sparrowhawk (m displaying), Ring-necked Parakeet (7).

 

Mar 9th

Shelduck (4 prs + 1), Mallard (4), Teal (2), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (2), Skylark (3 singing mm), Linnet (24).

 

Mar 7th

Shelduck (2 prs), Mallard (4), Teal (11), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (5), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (7), Black-headed Gull (2400), Yellow-legged Gull (2 ads + 1st-w), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (1), Short-eared Owl (1), Fieldfare (9).

 

Mar 6th

Shelduck (4 prs), Gadwall (2), Teal (7), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (2), Redshank (1), Cormorant (5), Skylark (1 singing m), Stonechat (1), Goldfinch (17), Reed Bunting (2).

 

Mar 5th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (7), Mallard (5), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (2), Redshank (6), Yellow-legged Gull (2nd-w), Starling (215).

 

Mar 4th

Shelduck (2 prs), Shoveler (1), Mallard (5), Teal (6), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (1), Green Sandpiper (1), Redshank (3), Stonechat (1).

 

Mar 3rd

Shelduck (2 prs), Mallard (4), Teal (2), Oystercatcher (2), Redshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Mar 2nd

Shelduck (5), Gadwall (3), Mallard (3), Teal (2), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (1), Redshank (1), Goldfinch (16).

 

 

 

January 2020


Jan 27th-31st

Cycle to work highlights:

Barn Owl, Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, Pintail, Teal, Wigeon, Shoveler, Gadwall, Marsh Harrier.

 

Jan 20th-24th

Cycle to work highlights:

Marsh Harrier, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, Skylark (singing), Wigeon, Teal, Lapwing, Cetti's Warbler.

 

Jan 13th-17th

Center Parcs, Elveden Forest, Suffolk [Trip Report]:

Great Crested Grebe, Grey Heron, Shoveler, Pochard, Tufted Duck, Goosander, Buzzard, Stock Dove, Tawny Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Wood Lark, Marsh Tit, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Jay, Siskin, Crossbill.

 

Jan 1st

Kilmarnock-Irvine, Ayrshire [Trip Report]:

Goosander (m), Carmel Water, Knockentiber Viaduct; Tree Sparrow (12), Yellowhammer (5), Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line; Pink-footed Goose (550), Perceton Row; Pochard (f), Goldeneye (5), Wigeon (42), Little Grebe (4), Kingfisher, Eglinton Loch; Woodcock, Water Rail, Peregrine, Teal (79). Warwickdale.

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Jan 26th

Shelduck (2), Gadwall (8), Wigeon (34), Mallard (8), Avocet (2), Curlew (8), Redshank (12), Black-headed Gull (1600), Common Gull (131), Yellow-legged Gull (ad, 2 x 1st-w), Cormorant (6), Ring-necked Parakeet (6),

 

Jan 25th

Shelduck (3), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (20), Mallard (7), Teal (5), Lapwing (53), Curlew (15), Black-headed Gull (2000), Buzzard (1), Long-tailed Tit (6), Fieldfare (8).

 

Jan 20th

Shelduck (5), Gadwall (12), Wigeon (12), Mallard (5), Wigeon (13), Lapwing (267), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (34), Redshank (22), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Cormorant (6), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (21), Starling (50), Fieldfare (2), Stonehcat (2), Linnet (6).

 

Jan 19th

Shelduck (6), Wigeon (26), Mallard (8), Teal (11), Lapwing (418), Curlew (18), Redshank (9), Yellow-legged Gull (ad + 1st-w), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Fieldfare (6).

 

Jan 18th

Shelduck (4), Wigeon (7), Mallard (7), Teal (36), Stock Dove (4), Lapwing (233), Curlew (7), Dunlin (53), Redshank (13), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Cormorant (9), Jay (1), Fieldfare (3), Linnet (17).

 

Jan 12th

Shelduck (2), Wigeon (23), Mallard (2), Teal (8), Lapwing (327), Curlew (7), Black-headed Gull (1751), Yellow-legged Gull (ad + 1st-w), Cormorant (7), Little Egret (1), Buzzard (1),

 

Jan 11th

Gadwall (3), Wigeon (2), Teal (9), Avocet (4), Lapwing (197), Curlew (3), Black-tailed Godwit (16), Dunlin (4), Yellow-legged Gull (2 ads + 3rd-w), Caspian Gull (2nd-w), Fieldfare (2).

 

Jan 9th

Shelduck (2), Lapwing (7), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Little Egret (1).

 

Jan 8th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (1), Teal (7), Lapwing (394), Curlew (3), Dunlin (263), Redshank (41), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Fieldfare (6).

 

Jan 5th

Teal (15), Great Crested Grebe (1), Stock Dove (6), Lapwing (439), Yellow-legged Gull (4 - 3 ads, 1st-w), Great Black-backed Gull (23), Little Egret (1), Sparrowhawk (f), Buzzard (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (16), Starling (230), Fieldfare (1).

 

Jan 4th

Teal (11), Lapwing (263), Curlew (16), Redshank (33), Black-headed Gull (1657), Common Gull (14), Herring Gull (67), Yellow-legged Gull (3 - ad, 3rd-w, 1st-w), Lesser Black-backed Gull (21), Great Black-backed Gull (40).

 

 

 

 

2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


 


About | A-Z Index | Search this Website | Links | Ayrshire Bird Report | Ayrshire Bird Race | Biking & Birding to Work | Scarlet Banded-Barbet | Blog Index | Cycling | Ambient

 

 

 

 


  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk