Fraser's Birding Website                                   Sightings 2005                                   fssbirding.org.uk


 

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep Oct | Nov 2004 | 2006 | Home

 

Some species names are hyperlinked to relevant photographs & pages

 

 

December


29th

• Green-winged Teal (drake), White Cart Water, Paisley, Renfrewshire.

• Green-winged Teal, Paisley ©2005 Fraser Simpson Green-winged Teal, Paisley ©2005 Fraser Simpson

• Phonescoped Images (Nokia 6630 & Kowa 821)

28th

• Greenland White-fronted Geese, Nuthatch, Red Kite & Woodcock, Loch Ken, Wigtonshire. [Photos]

26th

• Taverner's Canada Goose, Caerlaverock WWT, Dumfriesshire.

24th

• Lesser Scaup still at northeastern corner of Kilbirnie Loch, Ayrshire.

23rd

• Iceland Gull (ad), Victoria Bridge, Ayr, Ayrshire. Also a Peregrine in High Street.

• Iceland Gull, Ayr ©2005 Fraser Simpson Iceland Gull, Ayr ©2005 Fraser Simpson

10th

• Sociable Lapwing (1st-W), Aveley Pools, Rainham Marshes, Greater London.

• Sociable Lapwing ©2005 Fraser Simpson Sociable Lapwing ©2005 Fraser Simpson Sociable Lapwing with Northern Lapwings ©2005 Fraser Simpson

• Also Dartford Warbler, Black Redstart, Water Rail, Pintail, & Stonechats.

2nd - 6th

• The Netherlands: Great Egret, White Stork, Snow Goose, Bean Goose, White-fronted Goose,

• Pink-footed Goose, Lesser Canada Goose, Barnacle Goose, Brent Goose, Ferruginous Duck,

• Smew, Rough-legged Buzzard, Goshawk, Arctic Tern, Water Pipit, Snow Bunting.

  [Trip Report] [Photographs]

 

 

November


27th

• Velvet Scoter (3) off Troon Harbour, Ayrshire. Also Purple Sandpiper & Black Guillemot.

• Jack Snipe, Northcraig Reservoir, Ayrshire. Also Stonechat (3) & Barnacle Goose (3) west.

26th

• Richard's Pipit, Musselburgh Lagoons, Lothian. Also 70+ Velvet Scoters.

23rd

• Smew (redhead), The Long Water, Hyde Park, London. [Cormorant Photographs]

20th

• Brent Reservoir, London: Peregrine, Water Rail, Yellow-legged Gull & Snipe.

19th

• Grey-cheeked Thrush, Northaw Great Wood, Hertfordshire. Also Marsh Tit.

17th

• Brambling over Sunny Hill Park, Hendon, North London. [Site Guide] [SHP Species List]

15th

• Grey-cheeked Thrush still present at dawn this morning, Northaw Great Wood, Hertfordshire.

13th

• Grovelands Park, London: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker & Mandarin Duck (c100).

12th

• Brent Reservoir, London: Water Rail, Siskin (10), Shoveler, Gadwall, Teal, Great Crested Grebe.

6th

• The Wetland Centre WWT, London: Jack Snipe (1), Pintail, Stonechat, Shoveler, Wigeon, etc.

5th

• East Tilbury, Essex: Hen Harrier (f), Avocet (c250), Little Egret (2), Yellow-legged Gull, Twite (10),

• Shelduck (100+), Grey Plover, Corn Bunting, Knot, Bar-tailed Godwit & Black-tailed Godwit.

• Also several Red Admirals and Common Darters.

 

 

 Phonescoping (Nokia 6630 & Kowa 821)

Dunlin & Grey Plover ©2005 Fraser Simpson

 Dunlin & Grey Plover, East Tilbury, Essex 05/11/05

 

 

October


30th

• Welney WWT, Norfolk: Brambling, Marsh Harrier, Bewick's Swan, Pintail, & Black-tailed Godwit.

• Migrant Hawker & Common Darter still flying.

29th

• Cambridge University Botanic Garden: Little Grebe, Jay, Redwing, Long-tailed Tit, etc.

16th

• Ayrshire: Barnacle Goose (6) at Bogside/Irvine Harbour. Also Peregrine & Whooper Swan.

• Long-tailed Duck (m), Red-throated Diver (5), Sanderling (17) at Stevenston Point.

• Also Twite, Rock Pipit, Red-breasted Merganser and Black Guillemot there.

15th

• Ayrshire: Brent Goose (17) at Barassie.

• Long-tailed Duck (m) off Troon Harbour with Black Guillemot, Eider, and Gannet.

• Whooper Swan (17) and Sandwich Tern (2) south over Irvine Bay.

• Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank (5), Grey Plover (3) and Knot at Doonfoot.

8th

• Firecrest in Holland Park, Kensington, London.

2nd -3rd

• Lomas de Lachay, Peru: three endemics; Thick-billed Miner, Coastal Miner &

• Raimondi's Yellow-Finch. Also Grayish Miner, Peruvian Thick-knee, Band-tailed Sierra Finch,

• Collared Warbling-Finch, Peruvian Meadowlark, Amazillia Hummingbird,

• Least Seed-Snipe, Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle, Chestnut-throated Seedeater,

• Mountain Parakeet, Purple-collared Woodstar, Cinereous Harrier & Cinereous Conebill.

• [Trip Report]

 

 

August - September


 

• Scarlet-banded Barbet (Capito wallacei) on Barbet Peak, Cerro Cinco Puntas, Parque Nacional    Cordillera Azul, SW Loreto, Peru. [My Article] [Photograph]

 

• Parque Nacional Cordillera Azul & environs highlights: Ara Macaws, Large-billed Tern, Jabiru,

• Horned Screamer, Oriole Blackbird, Black-backed Water-Tyrant, Band-tailed Oropendola,

• White-lored Euphonia, Common Potoo, Yellow-billed Tern, Salvin's Curassow,

• Razor-billed Curassow, Amazona Parrots, King Vulture, Hoatzin, Lesser Hornero, Wood Stork,

• Dotted Tanager, Blue-winged Mountain Tanager, Blue-throated Piping-Guan, Sunbittern,

• Short-tailed Parrot, Sungrebe, Ruddy Quail-Dove, Green Ibis, Yellow-hooded Blackbird,

• Velvet-fronted Grackle, Ladder-tailed Nightjar, Purple-throated Fruitcrow, Blackish Nightjar,

• Pale-winged Trumpeter, White-backed Stilt, Gray Tinamou, Purplish Jacamar,

• Pygmy Kingfisher, Bare-necked Fruitcrow, Green Manakin, Huallaga Tanager,

• Ornate Hawk-Eagle, Great Tinamou & Variegated Tinamou. [Trip Report]

 

 

 

August


1st

• Houston Airport, Texas, USA: Great-tailed Grackle, Northern Mockingbird & Cardinal.

 

 

July


29th

• Brood of Nuthatch, Green Woodpecker & G.S. Woodpecker, Hampstead Heath, London.

• Also Migrant Hawker, Purple Hairstreak, Speckled Wood & Gatekeeper early morning.

24th

• Grayling (75+) and freshly emerged, new brood Peacock, Moorfield, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire.

• Tree Sparrow (c30), Knockentiber-Springside Disused Railwayline, Ayrshire.

23rd

• Scotch Argus, Black Darter, Emerald Damselfly, Corsencon Hill forestry, Ayrshire.

• Scotch Argus, Redpoll (27), Painted Lady & Grayling, Knockshinnoch pit bing, Ayrshire.

22nd

• Scotch Argus emerged, Dark Green Fritillary, Large Skipper, Arecleoch Forest, Ayrshire.

• Purple Hairstreak emerged, Grayling (17), Shallochwreck Burn & Currarie Port, Ayrshire.

17th

• Migrant Hawker, Purple Hairstreak, & Large Skipper, Sunny Hill Park, London.

10th

• Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary (24) at Allantonplains Wood, Ayrshire.

• Large Heath (8) at Corsehouse Reservoir, Ayrshire.

9th

• Grayling (102) at Barony Pit, Ayrshire.

• Northern Brown Argus (6) at Pinbain Burn, Ayrshire.

• Northern Brown Argus (5) & Large Skipper (1) at Bennane Head, Ayrshire.

1st - 7th

• Northern Greece: Rüppell's Warbler, Western Rock Nuthatch, Wallcreeper, Rock Thrush,

• Alpine Chough, Eleonora's Flacon, Alpine Accentor, Lanner Falcon, White-winged Tern,

• Eastern Bonelli's Warbler, Greater Flamingo, Golden Eagle, Slender-billed Gull.

• [Trip Report] [Photographs]

 

 

June


23rd - 30th

• Northern Greece: Pygmy Cormorant, Sombre Tit, Dalmatian Pelican, White Pelican,

• Isabelline Wheatear, Syrian Woodpecker, Lesser Grey ShrikeSpur-winged Lapwing,

• Masked Shrike, Black-headed Bunting, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Long-legged Buzzard,

• Levant Sparrowhawk, Lesser Spotted Eagle, E. Black Vulture. [Trip Report]

12th

• Dawn chorus in Dean Country Park, Ayrshire: Tawny Owl (0310h), Song Thrush (0320h), Robin   (0325h), Carrion Crow (0325h), Blackbird (0334h), Mistle Thrush (0337h), Goldcrest (0349h),

  Wren (0404h), Wood Pigeon (0407h) & Chaffinch (0426h).

11th

• Red-necked Footman, Four-spotted Chaser, Small Heath (24) at Allantonplains Wood, Ayrshire.

• Azure Damselfy & Large Red Damselfly at Corsehouse Reservoir, Ayrshire.

10th

• Small Heath (3) & hundreds of spikes of Early Purple Orchid at Moorfield, Ayrshire.

3rd - 10th

• Redstart, Dipper, Woodcock, Tree Pipit, CrossbillKindrogan Field Centre, Perthshire [Trip Report]

• Also Red, Roe & Fallow Deer, Red Squirrel, Natterer's, Pipistrelle & Daubenton's Bat.

• Dotterel (2) north over Strathardle, Perthshire.

• Ring Ouzel (f) on Ben Vrackie, Perthshire.

• Dawn chorus at Kindrogan Field Centre, Perthshire: Robin (0307h), Song Thrush (0315h), Mistle   Thrush (0320h), Blackbird (0323h), Spotted Flycatcher (0325h), Tawny Owl (0325h), Goldcrest

  (0329h), Wren (0337h), Willow Warbler (0338h), Chaffinch (0357h), Treecreeper (0402h),

  Blue Tit (0403h), & Wood Pigeon (0404h). [Trip Report] [Photographs]

 

 

May


30th

• Shelduck (b/11), Common Tern (many nesting pairs), Swift (150+) Walthamstow Resrs, London.

29th

• Broad-bodied Chaser, Hairy Dragonfly, Red-eyed Damselfly, Banded Demoiselle,

• Blue-tailed Damselfly, Azure Damselfly & Common Blue Damselfly, Cornmill Meadows, Essex.

• Nightingale (5 singing mm), Hobby (2), Little Ringed Plover, etc, River Lee Country Park, Essex.

28th

• Nuthatch, Sparrowhawk, Treecreeper, Green Woodpecker, Ring-necked Parakeet, Kew, Surrey.

15th

• Green Hairstreak (24) & Large Red Damselfly at Corsehouse Reservoir, Ayrshire.

14th

• Wall & Small Copper emerged in Ayrshire; Wall (8), Small Copper & Silver-Y at Pinbain Burn

• Wall (2) & Small Copper at Finnarts Hill. Hundreds of Green Hairstreak flying in the Shennas -

• Lagafater Lodge area, Ayrs. Also many Emperor Moths on the wing.

• Arctic Tern, Red-throated Diver, Black Guillemot, Gannet at Loch Ryan/Finnarts Bay, Ayrs.

10th

• Common Tern (pr), Great Crested Grebe (pr), Reed Warbler (singing m), Canada Water, London.

8th

• Hobby (3-4), Nightingales, Lesser Whitethroat, Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Ringed Plover,

• Common Tern, Water Rail, Cuckoo and a Hairy Dragonfly, River Lee Country Park, Essex.

2nd

• Reed Warbler, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Ring-necked ParakeetGreat Crested Grebe,

• Holly Blue, Brimstone, Speckled Wood, & Orange Tip, Hampstead Heath, London. [Photographs]

1st

• Greenshank, Little Ringed Plover, Common Tern, Reed WarblerRed-breasted Merganser,

• Brimestone, Speckled Wood & Orange Tip, The Wetland Centre WWT, London. [Photographs]

 

 

April


24th

• Green Hairstreak (7) at Drumtee and (1) at Cameron's Moss, Whitelee Forest, Ayrshire.

23th

• Green Hairstreak (5), Peacock (35), Orange Tip (4), Green-veined White, Red Admiral,

• Tree Pipit (2 singing mm), also Dipper, Raven, Grey Wagtail & Crossbill at Changue, Ayrshire.

1st - 10th

• Bald Ibis (reintroduced), Greater Flamingo, Purple Swamp-Hen, Spectacled Warbler,

 

• Orphean Warbler, Calandra Lark & Gull-billed Tern on the Costa de la Luz, Spain. [Trip Report]

 

• Common Bulbul, Little Swift & House Bunting in Tanger, Morocco.

 

 

March


26th

• Sand Martin (6) at Capringstone, Dreghorn, Ayrshire.

21st

• Swallow north over Sunny Hill Park, London this morning.

20th

• Sand Martin north over Sunny Hill Park, London.

19th

• Ring-billed Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Brent Goose, & Grey Plover at Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex.

13th

• Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Bullfinch, & Mandarin in Trent Park, London.

3rd - 7th

• Wallcreeper, Alpine Accentor, Alpine Chough, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Dupont's Lark,

• Pin-tailed Sandgrouse, Lesser Short-toed Lark & Egyptian Vulture in Northern Spain. [Trip Report]

 

 

February


27th

• Bean Goose, Bewick's Swan, Pintail, Ruff, & Tawny Owl, Welney WWT, Norfolk. [Photographs]

20th

• Yellow-legged Gull (1st-W), The Wetland Centre WWT, London.

19th

• Little Owl, Hayes Hill Farm, River Lee Country Park, Essex.

• Water Rail & Kingfisher, Fishers Green, River Lee Country Park, Essex. [Click here for photographs]

• Shelduck (pr), Holyfield Goosefield, River Lee Country Park, Essex.

13th

• Iceland Gull (1st-W), Irvine Harbour, Ayrshire.

• Iceland Gull (Ad), Auld Brig, Ayr, Ayrs.

• Purple Sandpiper (23), Ayr Harbour, Ayrs.

12th

• Iceland Gull (1st-W), Irvine Harbour, Ayrshire. [Click here for photographs]

• Black Redstart (1st-W male), still present at Greenan, Ayrs.

6th

• Waxwings (62) at The Vine pub, Waltham Cross, Herts.

• Water Rail (2-3) & Kingfisher, Fishers Green, River Lee Country Park, Essex.

 

 

January


30th

• First Blackbird song of the year heard, Sleaford Street, Cambridge.

26th

• Grey Herons nest-building, Regent's Park, London. Also a Great Spotted Woodpecker at lunchtime.

23rd

• Ring-necked Parakeet (c5700) at roost, Esher Rugby Club, Surrey.

• Also a large Amazona-like parrot present.

• Stonechat, Egyptian Goose (4) & Kingfisher, River Ember, Hersham, Surrey.

22nd

• Smew (4), Water Rail (2), Buzzard, Yellow-legged Gull & Little Egret (6), Amwell GP, Herts.

21st

• Nuthatch, Sunny Hill Park, London.

16th

• Blackcap (m), Sunny Hill Park, Hendon, London.

15th

• Smew (3 mm + 2 redheads), Little Egret (4 roosting) & Redpoll (5), Amwell GP, Herts.

9th

• Green Sandpiper (2), Flood Relief Channel, Lockwood Reservoir, London.

• Goosander (pr), High Maynard Reservoir, London.

4th

• Tree Sparrow (21), Lochlea, Ayrshire.

• Stock Dove (19), Barmuir, Ayrs.

• Tree Sparrow (33), Fail Mains > Redrae, Ayrs.

• Merlin & Reed Bunting (24), Fail Loch, Ayrs.

• Whooper Swan (10), Springbank Mine, Ayrs.

• Skylark (215), Barwheys, Mossblown, Ayrs.

3rd

• Goosander (2 mm), Coodham, Ayrshire.

• Wigeon (92), Teal (72) & Lapwing (21), Knockindale, Symington, Ayrs.

• Peregrine (ad female), Kilmaurs, Ayrs.

2nd

• Black Redstart (1st-W male), Greenan, Ayrshire.

• Dipper (1), Auchincruive, Ayrs. Also Bullfinch (6).

1st

• Yellowhammer (45) & Tree Sparrow (7), Milton, Ayrshire.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004