Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Drawings | Patches | Invertebrates

 

 

           

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


fssbirding tweets | Purfleet Observatory List | Cycle to Work List | Orthoptera |

 

2021


  

December 2021


 

Dec 31st

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

Canada Goose (6), Wigeon (12), Teal (4), Feral Pigeon (2), Wood Pigeon (1), Avocet (44), Lapwing (231), Curlew (4), Black-tailed Godwit (31), Dunlin (1), Redshank (8), Black-headed Gull (1200+), Common Gull, Herring Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Black-backed Gull (107), Cormorant (3), Little Egret (1), Sparrowhawk (f), Kestrel (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (7), Magpie (8), Carrion Crow (6), Starling (210), Redwing (5), Blackbird (1), Fieldfare (1), Pied Wagtail (1), Meadow Pipit (4), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Dec 13-14th

Legoland Windsor, Berkshire: Firecrest, Red Kite (4), Goldcrest, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Grey Heron, Mistle Thrush, Redwing (7), Fieldfare (4), Moorhen (4), Coot (2), Mallard (8), Blue Tit, Great Tit, Coal Tit, Song Thrush (2), Robin, Dunnock, Wren, Blackbird, Black-headed Gull (26), Cormorant, Jackdaw (19), Feral Pigeon, Wood Pigeon, Carrion Crow, Herring Gull (3), Common Gull, Pheasant, Magpie, Chaffinch, Pied Wagtail.

 

Dec 13th

Train journey Essex to Slough: 17 species recorded: Siskin, Carrion Crow, Magpie, Pied Wagtail, Black-headed Gull, Wood Pigeon, Wren, Herring Gull, Chaffinch, Greylag Goose, Canada Goose, Wigeon, Mute Swan, Lapwing, Feral Pigeon, Red Kite (3), Jackdaw.

 

Dec 6th-10th

Cycle to work highlights

Red Kite, Marsh Harrier, Water Pipit, Little Egret, Barn Owl, Avocet, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare, Redwing, Pintail, Gadwall, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler.

 

 

November 2021


 

Nov 30th-Dec 3rd

Cycle to work highlights

Cattle Egret, Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, Avocet, Rock Pipit, Fieldfare, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Pintail, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler.

 

Nov 22nd-26th

Cycle to work highlights

Cattle Egret, Avocet, Knot, Brent Goose, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Raven, Pintail, Chiffchaff.

 

Nov 15th-19th

Cycle to work highlights

Long-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Holly Blue, Speckled Bush-cricket.

 

Nov 8-12th

Center Parcs, Whinfell Forest, Cumbria [Trip Report]:

Red Squirrel, Sparrowhawk, Buzzard, Tawny Owl, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Fieldfare, Redwing, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Jay, Raven, Brambling, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill.

 

Nov 8th

Train journey Essex to Cumbria (and taxi Penrith-Center Parcs): 41 species recorded: Pied Wagtail, Robin, Magpie, Wren, Carrion Crow, Herring Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Coot, Mallard, Cattle Egret, Canada Goose, Shoveler, Teal, Feral Pigeon, Ring-necked Parakeet, Black-headed Gull, Common Gull, Jackdaw, Cormorant, Red Kite, Fieldfare, Wood Pigeon, Rook, Collared Dove, Moorhen, Grey Heron, Stock Dove, Pheasant, Mute Swan, Little Egret, Greylag Goose, Kestrel, Buzzard, Little Grebe, Meadow Pipit, Redwing, Goosander, Great Egret, Lapwing, Pink-footed Goose, Goldcrest, Wren.

 

 

October 2021


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Oct 26th

Wigeon (2), Pintail (m), Mallard (11), Teal (6), Avocet (26), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (58), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (14), Snipe (8), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (51), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Grey Wagtail (1).

 

Oct 24th

Mallard (6), Teal (11), Avocet (1), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (74), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (1), Redshank (23), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Meadow Pipit (7), Brambling (4), Siskin (3).

 

Oct 23rd

Gadwall (4), Wigeon (64), Mallard (8), Teal (5), Avocet (24), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (63), Curlew (7), Dunlin (3), Redshank (127), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (2), Barn Owl (2), Ring-necked Parakeet (13), Jackdaw (3).

 

Oct 17th

Teal (16), Avocet (17), Grey Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (5), Common Sandpiper (1), Green Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Little Egret (1), Hen Harrier (ringtail), Peregrine, Ring-necked Parakeet (9), Jay (1), Starling (110).

 

Oct 16th

Gadwall (3), Wigeon (21), Teal (14), Common Scoter (m), Avocet (16), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (151), Curlew (3), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (112), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Little Egret (3), Skylark (5), Meadow Pipit (7), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Oct 4th

Wigeon (22), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Jay (12), House Martin (1), Grey Wagtail (1), Goldfinch (67).

 

 

 

Oct 25th-19th

Cycle to work highlights

Dartford Warbler, Brambling, Cattle Egret, Little Egret.

 

Oct 25th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13 via Coldharbour Point

24 Speckled Bush-cricket heard after sunset.

 

Oct 22nd

Cycle to work

Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Water Pipit. 

 

Oct 11th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

35 Speckled Bush-cricket heard after sunset.

 

Oct 8th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

55 Dark Bush-cricket heard after sunset.

 

 

September 2021


Sep 18th

Wye NNR, Kent

Sickle-bearing Bush-cricket, Speckled Bush-cricket, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Dark Bush-cricket, Long-winged Conehead, Rufous Grasshopper, Meadow Grasshopper, Field Grasshopper.

 

Sep 15th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

91 Speckled Bush-cricket heard with bat detector after sunset.

 

Sep 13th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

93 Dark Bush-cricket heard at dusk.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Sep 14th

Teal (10), Avocet (1), Ringed Plover (12), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (32), Dunlin (11), Little Tern (4), Common Tern (98), Sandwich Tern (39), Little Egret (1), Spoonbill (1).

 

Sep 11th

Gadwall (3), Teal (6), Avocet (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Yellow-legged Gull (21), Great Black-backed Gull (46), Cattle Egret (1), Jay (1), Swallow (1).

 

Sep 5th

Ringed Plover (6), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (5), Common Sandpiper (3), Hobby (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (8), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Sep 4th

Oystercatcher (2), Lapwing (21), Ringed Plover (8), Dunlin (9), Common Sandpiper (4), Great Skua (1), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Common Tern (1), Cormorant (7), Little Egret (1), Sand Martin (5), Willow Warbler (1), Goldfinch (27).

 

 

Aug 28th-Sep 8th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Barred Grass-veneer, Bird's Wing, Bramble Shoot Moth, Bright-line Brown-eye, Brimstone Moth, Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Brown House-moth, Burnished Brass, Cabbage Moth, Centre-barred Sallow, Chinese Character, Common Carpet, Common Wainscot, Common Wave, Common White Wave, Copper Underwing, Dingy Footman, Double-striped Pug, Dusky Thorn, Elbow-striped Grass-veneer, Elder Pearl, Flame Shoulder, Flounced Rustic, Garden Carpet, Greater Wax Moth, Green Carpet, Gypsy Moth, Iron Prominent, Jersey Tiger, Knot Grass, L-album Wainscot, Large Yellow Underwing, Latticed Heath, Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Lesser Treble-bar, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Light Brown Apple Moth, Light Emerald, Lime-speck Pug, Long-horned Flat-body, Meal Moth, Mullein Wave, Oak Processionary, Orange Swift, Pale Mottled Willow, Red Underwing, Riband Wave, Rosy-striped Knot-horn, Ruddy Streak, Rush Veneer, Rustic (agg), Setaceous Hebrew Character, Shaded Broad-bar, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Small Blood-vein, Small Dusty Wave, Small Square-spot, Snout, Spectacle, Square-spot Rustic, Straw Underwing, Treble-bar, Tree-lichen Beauty, Turnip Moth, Vine's Rustic, White-bodied Conch, White-point, Willow Beauty, Yellow Shell, Yellow-barred Brindle, Yponomeuta sp.

 

Sep 3rd

Rainham Landfill: Riverside car park-Aveley Bay path side

78 Speckled Bush-cricket heard with bat detector after sunset.

 

Rainham LNR

48 Speckled Bush-cricket heard with bat detector at dusk.

 

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

2 Great Green Bush-cricket heard at dusk.

 

Sep 2nd

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

104 Dark Bush-cricket heard at dusk.

 

 

August 2021


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Aug 22nd

Oystercatcher (3), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (1), Ringed Plover (1), Whimbrel (1), Common Sandpiper (5), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Great Black-backed Gull (9), Little Egret (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (5).

 

Aug 21st

Oystercatcher (2), Lapwing (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (9), Greenshank (1), Common Tern (1), Hobby (2), Lesser Whitethroat (1), Whitethroat (1),

 

Aug 20th

Oystercatcher (3), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (48), Marsh Harrier (f), Hobby (1).

 

 

Aug 28th & 30th

Thames river path: Purfleet > West Thurrock Marshes > Grays: Long-winged Conehead, Short-winged Conehead, Southern Oak Bush-cricket, Speckled Bush-cricket, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Dark Bush-cricket, Meadow Grasshopper, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Field Grasshopper, Migrant Hawker, Southern Hawker.

 

Aug 25th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

46 Speckled Bush-cricket heard with bat detector at dusk.

 

Aug 23rd

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13

121 Dark Bush-cricket heard at dusk.

 

Aug 20th-26th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Ash-bark Knot-horn, Beautiful Plume, Bramble Shoot Moth, Brimstone Moth, Brown House-moth, Burnished Moth, Canary-shouldered Thorn, Chequered Grass-veneer, Cloaked Minor, Common Carpet, Common Wainscot, Copper Underwing, Dusky Thorn, Flame Shoulder, Flounced Rustic, Greater Wax Moth, Gypsy Moth, Iron Prominent, Jersey Tiger, Knot Grass, Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Light Emerald, Lime-speck Pug, Mother of Pearl, Nut-tree Tussock, Pale Mottled Willow, Purple Bar, Riband Wave, Rosy Minor, Rosy-striped Knot-horn, Ruddy Streak, Rush Veneer, Satin Wave, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Shaded Broad-bar, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Small Ranunculus, Smoky Wainscot, Straw Underwing, Toadflax Brocade, Treble-bar, Turnip Moth, Tree-lichen Beauty, Vine's Rustic, White-bodied Conch, White-point, Willow Beauty, Yellow Shell, Yellow-barred Brindle.

 

Aug 5th

Train journey from Essex to Ayrshire: 39 species recorded: Collared Dove, Wood Pigeon, Magpie, Robin, Blackbird, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Coot, Little Egret, Canada Goose, Marsh Harrier, Feral Pigeon, Starling, Black-headed Gull, Jackdaw, Rook, Carrion Crow, Red Kite, Herring Gull, Mallard, Moorhen, House Martin, Common Tern, Mute Swan, Buzzard, Stock Dove, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Kestrel, Goldfinch, Pheasant, Little Owl, Raven, House Sparrow, Greylag Goose, Grey Heron, Meadow Pipit, Swallow, Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, Swift.

 

Jul 21st-Aug 4th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Ash-bark Knot-horn, Beautiful Hook-tip, Bee Moth, Blood-vein, Box-tree Moth, Brimstone Moth, Brown-spot Flat-body, Chinese Character, Cloaked Minor, Clouded Border, Common Footman, Common Plume, Common Wainscot, Common Yellow Conch, Dewick's Plusia, Dingy Footman, Dun-bar, Dusky Sallow, Dusky Thorn, Dwarf Cream Wave, Elder Pearl, European Corn-borer, Fen Wainscot, Garden Grass-veneer, Gold Triangle, Golden-brown Tubic, Grey Knot-horn, Gypsy Moth, Heart and Club, Heart and Dart, Iron Prominent, Jersey Tiger, Knot Grass, Large Yellow Underwing, Least Carpet, Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Lime-speck Pug, Long-legged Tabby, Marbled Green, Meal Moth, Mother of Pearl, Nut-tree Tussock, Oak Eggar, Peppered Moth, Privet Hawk-moth, Purple Thorn, Riband Wave, Rosy Tabby, Rosy-striped Knot-horn, Ruby Tiger, Ruddy Streak, Rusty Dot Pearl, Scalloped Oak, Scarce Footman, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Silver Y, Small Fan-footed Wave, Small Phoenix, Smoky Wainscot, Swallow Prominent, Swallow-tailed Moth, Sycamore, The Lackey, The Uncertain, Thicket Knot-horn, Treble-bar, Tree-lichen Beauty, Turnip Moth, Vapourer, Wax Moth, Willow Beauty, Willow Ermine, Yellow-barred Brindle.

 

 

July 2021


Jul 10th-20th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Bedstraw Hawk-moth, Bird-cherry Ermine, Box-tree Moth, Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Brown-tail, Buff-tip, Chinese Character, Cloaked Minor, Common Footman, Common Wainscot, Common Yellow Conch, Dewick's Plusia, Dun-bar, Dusky Sallow, Dusky Thorn, Dwarf Cream Wave, Elder Pearl, Flame, Garden Grass-veneer, Giant Water-veneer, Gold Triangle, Grey/Dark Dagger, Heart and Club, Heart and Dart, Jersey Tiger, Knot Grass, Large Fruit-tree Tortrix, Large Yellow Underwing, Latticed Heath, Least Carpet, Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Lime-speck Pug, Little Grey, Long-horned Flat-body, Long-legged Tabby, Marbled Green, Mottled Rustic, Nut-tree Tussock, Pearl Grass-veneer, Peppered Moth, Plain Wave, Riband Wave, Rosy Tabby, Rosy-striped Knot-horn, Ruby Tiger, Ruddy Streak, Rustic, Rusty Dot Pearl, Scalloped Oak, Scarce Footman, Silver Y, Small Emerald, Small Magpie, Small Phoenix, Smoky Wainscot, Swallow-tailed Moth, The Coronet, The Lackey, The Shark, The Uncertain, Toadflax Brocade, Treble Brown Spot, Tree-lichen Beauty, Turnip Moth, Twin-barred Knot-horn, Vapourer, White-bodied Conch, Willow Beauty.

 

Jul 4th

Wennington/Rainham Marshes

Spoonbill, White Stork, Great Egret, Little Egret, Avocet, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, Small Skipper, Short/Long-winged Conehead (nymphs), Roesel's Bush-cricket (nymphs), Field Grasshopper (nymphs), Meadow Grasshopper (nymphs), Water Ladybird, 14-spot Ladybird, Ruddy Darter, Black-tailed Skimmer, Emperor Dragonfly, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Flatworm (Dugesia sp.), Water Mite (Hydrachna sp.), Water Slater (Asellus sp.), Great Pond Snail.

 

Jul 1st-4th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Garden Carpet, Garden Grass-veneer, Heart and Club, Heart and Dart, Lime-speck Pug, The Uncertain, Willow Beauty, Box-tree Moth, Buff-tip, Common Footman, Common Wainscot, Dark Arches, Elephant Hawk-moth, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Peppered Moth, Plume sp., Treble Brown Spot, Vine's Rustic, White Ermine, Dwarf Cream Wave, Least Carpet, Scarce Footman, Small Elephant Hawk-moth, Bee Moth, Dwarf Cream Wave, Large Yellow Underwing, Riband Wave, Yponomeuta sp., Orange Pine Tortrix (Lozotaeniodes formosana), Double-striped Tabby (Hypsopygia glaucinalis).

 

 

June 2021


Cycle to work highlights:

Jun 30th

White Stork over Rainham Marshes landfill.

 

Jun 8th-11th

Emperor Dragonfly, Painted Lady, Spoonbill, Red Kite, Hobby, Marsh Harrier, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Cuckoo, Little Egret, Avocet.

 

Jun 20-30th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

The Spectacle, Treble Brown Spot, Yellow Shell, Green Pug, Maple Prominent, Privet Hawk-moth, Barred Yellow, Lime-speck Pug, Marbled Knot-horn, Blotched Emerald, Buff Ermine, Cream-spot Tiger, Setaceous Hebrew Character, The Lackey, Greater Wax Moth, Middle-barred Minor, Riband Wave, Short-cloaked Moth, Straw-barred Pearl, The Flame, Turnip Moth, White Ermine, Common Footman, Common Wave, Dwarf Cream Wave, Garden Carpet, Grey Pug, Heart & Club, Heart & Dart, Least Carpet, Pale Mottled Willow, Peppered Moth, The Clay, The Rustic, Treble Lines, Vine's Rustic, White-point, Willow Beauty.

 

Jun 12-19th

Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Four-spotted Nephus, Round-keeled Rhyzobius, Pine Ladybird, 14-spot Ladybird (larvae), Common Issid Planthopper, Southern Oak Bush-cricket (nymph), Summer Chafer, Bee Orchid.

 

Jun 12-19th

Blencathra FSC, Cumbria

Ring Ouzel, Dipper, Redstart, Tree Pipit, Crossbill, Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Yellowhammer, Goosander, Tawny Owl, Barn Owl, Common Green Grasshopper, Common Groundhopper.

 

Jun 12 & 19th

Train journey from Essex to Cumbria (and return): 46 species recorded: Chiffchaff, Collared Dove, Dunnock, Blue Tit, Blackcap, Mute Swan, Black-headed Gull, Coot, Canada Goose, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Carrion Crow, Starling, Feral Pigeon, Swift, Blackbird, House Sparrow, Jackdaw, Red Kite, Kestrel, Wood Pigeon, Magpie, Buzzard, Stock Dove, Mallard, Grey Partridge, Rook, Moorhen, Swallow, Sand Martin, Grey Heron, Pheasant, Whitethroat, Greylag Goose, Herring Gull, Lapwing, House Martin, Great Tit, Oystercatcher, Goldfinch, Curlew, Little Grebe, Red-legged Partridge, Ring-necked Parakeet, Hobby.

 

Jun 7th

Epping Forest

Downy Emerald, Four-spotted Chaser, Azure Damselfy, Large Red Damselfy, Rhinoceros Beetle, Black-headed Cardinal Beetle, Mandarin Duck, Green Woodpecker, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Nuthatch, Treecreeper, Jay, Sparrowhawk.

 

Jun 5th

Rainham Marshes

Hairy Dragonfly.

 

 

May 2021


 

May 26th

London

Black Redstart singing (EC3).

 

Cycle to work highlights:

May 4th-7th

Short-eared Owl, Grasshopper Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Avocet, Little Egret, Cuckoo.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

May 8th

Sanderling (1), Sandwich Tern (1),  Little Gull (11 - 2 ads/9 1st-s), Common Scoter (3 - ad m, 1st-s m, f), Shelduck (1), Shoveler (2 mm), Gadwall (2 mm), Cuckoo, Swift (52), Oystercatcher (pr), Lapwing (1), Ringed Plover (6), Redshank (1), Whimbrel (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (47), Common Sandpiper (3), Mediterranean Gull (pr), Great Black-backed Gull (21), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-s), Arctic Tern (3), Common Tern (2), Little Egret (3), Hobby (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (2), Swallow (5), Skylark (2 singing mm), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

May 5th

Hobby (1), Sanderling (4), Dunlin (15), Avocet (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Whimbrel (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (2), Lapwing (1), Common Tern (1), Shelduck (pr), Shoveler (2 mm), Gadwall (pr + 2 mm), Swift (3),

 

 

 

April 2021


Apr 20th

Rainham Marshes, Essex

Black-winged Stilt (1), Little Gull (4).

 

Apr 6th

Rainham Marshes, Essex

Mediterranean Gull (flock of 6 ads over).

 

Apr 4th

Rainham Marshes, Essex

Common Scoter (6) on River Thames; singing Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Chiffchaff & Cetti's Warbler.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Apr 28th

Shoveler (m), Gadwall (pr), Cuckoo (flew north over Thames), Avocet (2), Grey Plover (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (1), Mediterranean Gull (10), Common Tern (17), Sparrowhawk (m) Sand Martin (4), Swallow (2), Starling (110).

 

Apr 27th

Shoveler (pr + m), Gadwall (3 prs), Whimbrel (2), Curlew (1) Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Plover (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Arctic Tern  (8), Common Tern (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

Apr 26th

Shelduck (pr), Shoveler (m), Gadwall (5), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Plover (4), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (2), Arctic Tern  (17), Common Tern (6).

 

Apr 25th

Bar-tailed Godwit (27), Knot (1), Sanderling (1), Grey Plover (2), Whimbrel (2), Avocet (5), Ringed Plover (3), Dunlin (4), Redshank (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Common Sandpiper (pr), Lapwing (1), Snipe (1), Mediterranean Gull (3), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Little Egret (1), Whitethroat (singing m).

 

Apr 24th

Bar-tailed Godwit (35), Arctic Tern (1 upriver), Little Gull (2 ad upriver), Swift (2), Shoveler (pr), Gadwall (pr), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (2), Common Sandpiper (6), Mediterranean Gull (pr), Common Tern (3), Swallow (2), Cetti's Warbler (singing m).

 

Apr 22nd

Bar-tailed Godwit (10), Red Kite (1 N), Ringed Plover (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

Apr 21st

Bar-tailed Godwit (4), Whimbrel (2), Avocet (2), Common Tern (4), Mediterranean Gull (6), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Little Egret (2), Shelduck (pr), Oystercatcher (pr +1), Common Sandpiper (1), Teal (7), Skylark (3 singing mm), Meadow Pipit (singing m), Great Crested Grebe (4).

 

Apr 10th

Common Tern (3), Common Scoter (2), Grey Plover (1), Avocet (4), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Mediterranean Gull (4), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Peregrine (1), Little Egret (1), Shelduck (2 prs), Oystercatcher (pr +1), Curlew (1), Wigeon (23), Teal (4), Skylark (singing m).

 

Apr 8th

Yellow Wagtail (flew over calling), Swallow (1), Whimbrel (1), Avocet (3), Mediterranean Gull (4 ads), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Little Egret (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Common Sandpiper (1), Teal (51), Wigeon (2), Skylark (4 singing mm), Meadow Pipit (7), Great Crested Grebe (1).

 

Apr 2nd

Yellow Wagtail (flew over calling), Great Egret (1), Little Egret, Marsh Harrier (ad m), Gadwall (5), Avocet (3), Mediterranean Gull (2 ads), Sand Martin (3).

 

 

 

March 2021


 

Cycle to work highlights:

Mar 28th

Wheatear and Sedge Warbler, Rainham Marshes. Also 32 Peacock, Brimstone & Small White.

 

Mar 25th

Great Egret over Rainham Marshes.

 

Mar 3rd

Chiffchaff, 2 singing mm, Rainham Marshes river wall.

 

Mar 1st

Chiffchaff singing, Rainham Marshes river wall. Water Rails vocal in the evening.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Mar 4th

Shelduck (15), Wigeon (4), Mallard (9), Teal (9), Great Crested Grebe (1), Oystercatcher (3), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Marsh Harrier (ad f), Magpie (19), Fieldfare (23).

 

Mar 2nd

Shelduck (1), Wigeon (2), Mallard (2), Teal (5), Oystercatcher (3), Redshank (1), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Corn Bunting (5).

 

Mar 1st

Shelduck (6), Gadwall (3), Wigeon (26), Mallard (2), Teal (11), Stock Dove (9), Oystercatcher (3), Starling (135), Fieldfare (1).

 

 

 

 

February 2021


 

Cycle to work highlights:

Feb 8th

Woodcock flushed at 21:10, NCN Route 13/Rainham Marshes.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Feb 26th-27th NocMig

Black-headed Gull, Coot, Curlew, Greylag Goose, Herring Gull, Oystercatcher, Redshank, Redwing, Teal.

 

Feb 14th

Gadwall (17), Wigeon (66), Mallard (13), Teal (33), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (6), Grey Plover (6), Lapwing (129), Curlew (3), Black-tailed Godwit (47), Dunlin (747), Common Sandpiper (3), Redshank (19), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Sparrowhawk (f), Magpie (19), Starling (125), Fieldfare (36), Linnet (5).

 

Feb 13th

White-fronted Goose (1), Shelduck (2), Shoveler (3), Gadwall (13), Wigeon (74), Mallard (14), Teal (17), Avocet (4), Grey Plover (6), Lapwing (67), Curlew (3), Black-tailed Godwit (23), Dunlin (764), Snipe (7), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (5), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Cormorant (14), Buzzard (1), Kingfisher (1), Starling (134), Fieldfare (14), Redwing (2), Stonechat (1), Meadow Pipit (3), Corn Bunting (4).

 

Feb 12th

Shelduck (2), Shoveler (2), Gadwall (10), Wigeon (42),  Mallard (9), Wigeon (14), Stock Dove (1), Avocet (4), Grey Plover (6), Lapwing (32), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (481), Snipe (3), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (3), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Little Egret (2), Redwing (3), Fieldfare (14),

 

 

 

 

 January 2021


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Jan 24th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Shelduck (1), Mallard (4), Teal (2), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (28), Curlew (3), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Great Black-backed GUll (44), Fieldfare (33), Rook (1),

 

Jan 18th

Egyptian Goose (2), Shelduck (1), Gadwall (8), Avocet (28), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (11), Redshank (14), Ring-necked Parakeet (14), Fieldfare (2), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Jan 17th

Canada Goose (66), Egyptian Goose (2), Shelduck (1), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (2), Mallard (27), Teal (4), Avocet (25), Grey Plover (2), Curlew (1), Dunlin (300), Redshank (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (1), Buzzard (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (11), Fieldfare (4).

 

Jan 16th

Egyptian Goose (2), Shelduck (1), Gadwall (14), Wigeon (22), Mallard (10), Teal (4), Avocet (39), Grey Plover (1), Curlew (2), Dunlin (213), Snipe (1), Great Black-backed Gull (51), Fieldfare (34), Stonechat (1), Pied Wagtail (3), Reed Bunting (3).

 

Jan 10th

Egyptian Goose (2), Shelduck (10), Gadwall (8), Wigeon (67), Mallard (4), Teal (7), Great Crested Grebe (5), Avocet (37), Grey Plover (3), Lapwing (24), Dunlin (1000), Redshank (8) Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Caspian Gull (2nd-w), Cormorant (12), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Jackdaw (1), Redwing (4), Fieldfare (111), Grey Wagtail (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Jan 9th

Gadwall (5), Wigeon (4), Mallard (2), Teal (4), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (5), Curlew (12), Dunlin (450), Redshank (12), Peregrine (1), Fieldfare (11).

 

Jan 3rd

Gadwall (7), Wigeon (21), Gadwall (7), Mallard (8), Teal (2), Avocet (39), Grey Plover (3), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (22), Dunlin (450), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Redwing (2), Fieldfare (33), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Jan 1st - NYD Count of 57 species 07:45-16:00

Greylag Goose (4), Canada Goose (53), Shelduck (3), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (43), Mallard (10), Teal (6), Great Crested Grebe (1), Feral Pigeon (6), Stock Dove (2), Wood Pigeon (14), Collared Dove (4), Avocet (39), Grey Plover (3), Lapwing (26), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (967), Snipe (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (19), Black-headed Gull (600), Common Gull (100), Herring Gull (nc), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Lesser Black-backed Gull (nc), Great Black-Backed Gull (46), Cormorant (7), Grey Heron (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Short-eared Owl, Kestrel (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (2), Magpie (6), Carrion Crown (6), Raven (2), Blue Tit (2), Great Tit (2), Skylark (1), Blackcap (1), Wren (1), Starling (66), Song Thrush (1), Redwing (37), Blackbird (3), Fieldfare (66), Robin (1), Dunnock (2), House Sparrow (12), Pied Wagtail (5), Meadow Pipit (3), Chaffinch (1), Greenfinch (1), Linnet (5), Goldfinch (3).

 

 

 

 

2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


 


About | A-Z Index | Search this Website | Links | Ayrshire Bird Report | Ayrshire Bird Race | Biking & Birding to Work | Scarlet Banded-Barbet | Blog Index | Cycling | Ambient

 

 

 

 


  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk