Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Drawings | Patches | Invertebrates

 

 

           

2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


fssbirding tweets | Purfleet Observatory List | Cycle to Work List | Orthoptera |

 

2022


  

December 2022


Dec 12th-16th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Short-eared Owl, Woodcock, Jack Snipe, Golden Plover, Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit, Pintail, Marsh Harrier, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Water Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, Stonechat.

 

Birding by Bike to Work, Oct-Dec 2022

Birding by bike to work, Oct-Dec 2022

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Dec 13th

Wigeon (33), Mallard (12), Pintail (f), Teal (24), Avocet (36), Grey Plover (4), Lapwing (53), Curlew (4), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (1851), Snipe (1), Redshank (23), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (26), Barn Owl (1), Redwing (15), Fieldfare (4), Rock Pipit (1), Chaffinch (27).

 

Dec 10th

Gadwall (3), Wigeon (14), Teal (37), Avocet (37), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (307), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (37), Ruff (1), Dunlin (c400), Snipe (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (31), Marsh Harrier (f), Jackdaw (5), Redwing (10), Fieldfare (32), Chaffinch (22), Reed Bunting (2).

 

Dec 4th

Gadwall (6), Wigeon (109), Teal (65), Common Scoter (ad m), Great Crested Grebe (2), Stock Dove (14), Avocet (36), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (176), Curlew (6), Redshank (52), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Black-backed Gull (25), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Redwing (1), Fieldfare (1).

 

Dec 3rd

Slavonian Grebe (1), Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Shelduck (2), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (28), Teal (81), Great Crested Grebe (1), Moorhen (1), Avocet (32), Grey Plover (2), Lapwing (306), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (607), Redshank (59), Mediterranean Gull (1st-w), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Buzzard (1), Fieldfare (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Slavonian Grebe, Purfleet-on-Thames, 3 Dec 2022  Fraser Simpson Common Scoter, Purfleet-on-Thames, 4 Dec 2022  Fraser Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

October 2022


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Oct 8th eBird Global Big Day 67 species 07:00-19:00  #eBird #OctoberBigDay

Wood Pigeon, Feral Pigeon, Magpie, Robin, Linnet, Wren, Carrion Crow, Blue Tit, Dunnock, Herring Gull, Goldfinch, Jay (3), Pied Wagtail, Goldcrest, Blackbird, Starling, Oystercatcher, Jackdaw, Black-headed Gull, Mallard, House Sparrow, Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Meadow Pipit (19), Long-tailed Tit, Teal (17), Egyptian Goose, Great Black-backed Gull (52), Curlew (2), Lapwing (106), Grey Heron (4), Rock Pipit (1), Lesser Black-backed Gull, Common Gull, Chaffinch, Stock Dove, Ring-necked Parakeet, Collared Dove, Yellow-legged Gull (2), Grey Wagtail, Skylark (13), Wigeon (3), Sparrowhawk (2), Kestrel (2), Redshank (41), Reed Bunting, Common Sandpiper, Cormorant, Canada Goose, House Martin (2), Mediterranean Gull (1), Mute Swan, Peregrine, Avocet (7), Snipe (1), Little Egret (6), Buzzard (2), Marsh Harrier (ad m, juv), Song Thrush, Great Tit, Hobby (1), Stonechat (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Gadwall (3), Dunlin (1), Barn Owl (1), Greylag Goose.

 

 

 

 

Oct 3rd-7th

Center Parcs Elveden Forest, Suffolk

Oak Bush-cricket, Southern Oak Bush-cricket, Beaded Chestnut, Black Rustic, Brindled Flat-body, Broad-brodered Yellow Underwing, Deep-brown Dart, Grey Pine Carpet, Grey Poplar Bell, Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Lunar Underwing, Pine Carpet, Red-green Carpet, Sallow, Spruce Carpet, Vine's Rustic, Eyed Ladybird, Tree Damsel Bug, Woodlark, Crossbill, Marsh Tit, Nuthatch, Green Woodpecker, Treecreeper, Siskin, Goldcrest, Stonechat, Jay, Tawny Owl, Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe.

 

The Sallow (Cirrhia icteritia)  Fraser Simpson Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra)  Fraser Simpson

Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica)  Fraser Simpson Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis)  Fraser Simpson

 The Sallow (Cirrhia icteritia), Black Rustic (Aporophyla nigra), Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica), Beaded Chestnut (Agrochola lychnidis)

 

 

Oct 3rd & 7th

Return train journey: Purfleet > Cambridge > Thetford | Thetford > Norwich > Ipswich > Purfleet

34 species recorded: Lesser Black-backed Gulll, Blackbird, Robin, Carrion Crow, Magpie, Herring Gull, Collared Dove, Wood Pigeon, Coot, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Starling, Feral Pigeon, Canada Goose, Grey Heron, Great Crested Grebe, Moorhen, Mallard, Blue Tit, Pheasant, Rook, Jackdaw, Stock Dove, Black-headed Gull, Buzzard, Mute Swan, Kestrel, Corn Bunting, House Sparrow, Pheasant, Redshank, Black-tailed Godwit, Brent Goose.

 

 

September 2022


Sep 20th-23rd

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Redstart, Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, Avocet, Cetti's Warbler, House Cricket, Long-winged Conehead, Short-winged Conehead, Southern Oak Bush-cricket, Speckled Bush-cricket, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Dark Bush-cricket, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Migrant Hawker.

 

 

Sep 1st-13th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Brimstone Moth, Broad-bodied Yellow Underwing, Clancy's Rustic, Common Plume, Diamond-backed Moth, Double-striped Pug, Dusky Thorn, Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer, European Corn Borer, Flounced Rustic, Garden Carpet, Gold Spot, Holly Tortrix, Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser Broad-bodied Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Light Brown Apple Moth, Light Emerald, Lime-speck Pug, Maiden's Blush, Meal Moth, Mottled Rustic, Old Lady, L-album Wainscot, Orange Sallow, Pale Mottled Willow, Rosy Rustic, Ruddy Streak, Rush Veneer, Rusty Dot Pearl, Saltmarsh Knot-horn, Satin Wave, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Small Dusty Wave, Square-spot Rustic, Straw Conch, Straw Underwing, Treble-bar, Vestal, Vine's Rustic, Wax Moth, Willow Beauty.

 

 

Sep 11th

Purfleet, Essex

Hibernating lepidoptera in old MoD bunker: Herald, Old Lady, Buttoned Snout, Peacock.

Inconspicuous ladybirds in ivy: Four-spotted Nephus (Nephus quadrimaculatus), Forestier's Ladybird (Rhyzobius forestieri), Round-keeled Rhyzobius (Rhyzobius chrysomeloides), Red-flanked Scymnus (Scymnus interruptus), Dot Ladybird (Stethorus pusillus).

 

 

Sep 5th-9th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Wryneck, Whinchat, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Curlew.

 

 

August 2022


Aug 29th

Benfleet Creek/Hadleigh Country Park, Essex

Great Green Bush-cricket (100+ stridulating), Speckled Bush-cricket, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Short-winged Conehead, Long-winged Conehead, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Meadow Grasshopper, Field Grasshopper, Southern Hawker, Migrant Hawker, Common Darter, Little Egret, Cattle Egret, Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Green Woodpecker.

 

 

Aug 28th

River Thames: Purfleet to Grays, Essex

House Cricket, Dark Bush-cricket, Speckled Bush-cricket, Lesser Marsh Grasshopper, Short-winged Conehead, Long-winged Conehead, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Meadow Grasshopper, Field Grasshopper, Clouded Yellow, Brown Argus, Migrant Hawker, Southern Hawker, Redstart (3).

 

 

Aug 27th

Epping Forest, Essex

Speckled Bush-cricket, Cream-spot Ladybird, 22-spot Ladybird, Clay Triple-lines.

 

 

Aug 26th

Purfleet, Essex

House Cricket, Speckled Bush-cricket, Dark-bush Cricket.

 

 

Aug 24th

Rainham-Purfleet NCN Route 13/136, Essex

House Cricket (50+ singing males, mainly around landfill)

 

 

Jul 26th-Aug 16th

Ayrshire [Trip Report]

Common Groundhopper, Mottled Grasshopper, Common Green Grasshopper, Field Grasshopper, Migrant Hawker, Common Hawker, Comma, Holly Blue, Speckled Wood, Scotch Argus, Dark Green Fritillary, Large Skipper, Grayling, Antler Moth, Azalea Leaf Miner, Bird-cherry Ermine, Brimstone Moth, Brown House-moth, Burnished Brass, Cabbage Moth, Chinese Character, Cinnabar, Cloaked Minor, Clouded Border, Common Carpet, Common Grass-veneer, Common Marbled Carpet, Common Rustic agg., Common Wave, Common White Wave, Dark Arches, Dark Spectacle, Dotted Clay, Double Square-spot, Double-striped Tabby, Early Thorn, Flame Carpet, Flounced Rustic, Garden Carpet, Garden Grass-veneer, Garden Pebble, Golden Argent, Grey Knot-horn, Heart and Dart, July Highflyer, Large Grey, Large Yellow Underwing, Lempke's Gold Spot, Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Undering, Little Grey, Maple Button, Marbled Beauty, Mottled Beauty, Mouse Moth, Orange Swift, Orchard Ermine, Pale Straw Pearl, Plain Golden Y, Riband Wave, Rosy Rustic, Rusty Oak Button/Rusty Birch Button, Scalloped Oak, Shaded Broad-bar, Silver Y, Six-striped Rustic, Slender Brindle, Small Angle Shades, Small Fan-footed Wave, Small Phoenix, Small Rivulet, Small Square-spot, Small Wainscot, Smoky Wainscot, Straw Grass-veneer, Swallow-tailed Moth, The Uncertain, V-Pug, Water Veneer, White-shoulded House-moth, Willow Beauty, Yponomeuta sp., Eider, Common Scoter, Great Crested Grebe, Red-throated Diver, Fulmar, Manx Shearwater, Little Egret, Gannet, Shag, Whimbrel, Kittiwake, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Common Guillemot, Razorbill, Black Guillemot, Puffin, Cuckoo, Kingfisher, Hooded Crow, Raven, Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Dipper, Spotted Flycatcher, Nuthatch, Redstart, Stonechat, Wheatear, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Redpoll, Crossbill, Siskin, Yellowhammer.

 

 Common Groundhopper (Tetrix undulata), Gailes Marsh SWT  Fraser Simpson Common Green Grasshopper (Omocestus viridulus), Townholm, Kilmarnock  Fraser Simpson

 Common Groundhopper (Tetrix undulata), Gailes Marsh SWT & male Common Green Grasshopper (Omocestus viridulus), Townholm, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire (VC75), Scotland, Aug 2022

 

female Field Grasshopper (Chorthippus brunneus), Townholm, Kilmarnock  Fraser Simpson male Field Grasshopper (Chorthippus brunneus), Townholm, Kilmarnock  Fraser Simpson

 female & male Field Grasshopper (Chorthippus brunneus), Townholm, Kilmarnock, Ayrshire (VC75), Scotland, Aug 2022

 

female Mottled Grasshopper (Myrmeleotettix maculatus), Brodick Bay, Isle of Arran  Fraser Simpson male Mottled Grasshopper, Irvine  Fraser Simpson

 female Mottled Grasshopper (Myrmeleotettix maculatus), Brodick Bay, Isle of Arran, (VC100) & male Mottled Grasshopper, Irvine, Ayrshire (VC75), Scotland, Aug 2022

 

 

 

July 2022


Jul 9th-24th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Ash-bark Knot-horn, Box-tree Moth, Bramble Shoot Moth, Bright-line Brown Eye, Brimstone Moth, Brown-spot Flat-body, Bulrush Veneer, Cloaked Minor, Clouded Silver, Codling Moth, Common Carpet, Common Footman, Common Lutestring, Dark Arches, Dark Umber, Diamond-back Moth, Double-striped Pug, Dun-bar, Dusky Sallow, Dwarf Cream Wave, Fen Wainscot, Garden Carpet, Garden Grass-veneer, Gold Triangle, Golden-brown Tubic, Grey/Dark Dagger, Heart and Club, Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner, Jersey Tiger, Knot Grass, Langmaid's Yellow Underwing, Large Yellow Underwing, Least Carpet, Least Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Light Brown Apple Moth, Lime-speck Pug, Long-legged Tabby, Maiden's Blush, Marbled Beauty, Marbled Green, Marbled Yellow Pearl, Mint Moth, Peppered Moth, Plain Pug, Riband Wave, Rosy Tabby, Rosy-striped Knot-horn, Ruby Tiger, Ruddy Streak, Scalloped Oak, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Single-dotted Wave,Small Grey, Small Red Slender, Treble Brown Spot, Tree-lichen Beauty, Twin-barred Knot-horn, Uncertain, White-bodied Conch, White-shouldered House-moth, Yponomeuta sp.

 

Jul 23rd

Wennington Marsh

Lesser Emperor, Emperor Dragonfly, Black-tailed Skimmer, Blue-tailed Damselfly, Short-winged Conehead, Long-winged Conehead, Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Bearded Tit, Little Egret, Marsh Frog.

 

Jul 4-8th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Black Redstart, Water Rail, Hobby, Marsh Harrier, Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, Common Tern, Avocet, Swift, Roesel's Bush-cricket, Emperor Dragonfly, Black-tailed Skimmer, Marbled White, Gatekeeper, Painted Lady, Jersey Tiger.

 

Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae)   Fraser Simpson Six-belted Clearwing (Bembecia ichneumoniformis)  Fraser Simpson

 Six-spot Burnet (Zygaena filipendulae) & Six-belted Clearwing (Bembecia ichneumoniformis), Purfleet, Essex, England, 2 July 2022

 

 

June 2022


Birding by Bike to Work, Mar-Jun 2022

Birding by bike to work, Mar-Jun 2022

 

 

Jun 18-25th

Blencathra FSC, Cumbria [Trip Report]

Pied Flycatcher, Redstart, Dipper, Tree Pipit, Crossbill, Wheatear, Stonechat, Spotted Flycatcher, Garden Warbler, Yellowhammer, Goosander, Tawny Owl, Golden-ringed Dragonfly, Dark Green Fritillary, Speckled Wood, Purple Hairstreak, Bilberry Bumblebee, Common Green Grasshopper.

 

Barred Straw (Gandaritis pyraliata)  Fraser Simpson Garden Tiger (Arctia caja)  Fraser Simpson

Barred Straw (Gandaritis pyraliata) & Garden Tiger (Arctia caja), Blencathra FSC, Cumbria, England, June 2022

 

True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)  Fraser Simpson Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli) (female)  Fraser Simpson

True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea) & Ghost Moth (Hepialus humuli) (female), Blencathra FSC, Cumbria, England, June 2022

 

 

Jun 18 & 25th

Train journey from Essex to Cumbria (and return via coach to London due to strikes): 41 species recorded: Blackcap, Dunnock, Collared Dove, Wood Pigeon, Carrion Crow, Mute Swan, Little Egret, Marsh Harrier, Feral Pigeon, House Sparrow, House Martin, Grey Heron, Ring-necked Parakeet, Magpie, Starling, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Stock Dove, Red Kite (13), Rook, Jackdaw, Mallard, Blackbird, Canada Goose, Kestrel (3) , Buzzard (8, plus 1 roadkill), Pheasant, Linnet, Cormorant, Coot, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Common Tern, Moorhen, Turtle Dove (2), Greenfinch, Swallow, Sparrowhawk, Swift, Common Gull, Greylag Goose, Hobby.

 

Jun 6th-10th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Black Redstart, Broad-bodied Chaser, Black-tailed Skimmer, Bryony Mining Bee, Large Skipper, Small Heath, Small Copper, Holly Blue, Common Blue, Marsh Harrier, Avocet, Cetti's Warbler, Little Egret, Cuckoo.

 

 

 

 May 2022


Moth trap 28th-29th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Nutmeg, Cream-spot Tiger, Angle Shades, L-album Wainscot, Light Emerald, Willow Beauty, Brimstone Moth, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Garden Carpet, Heart and Dart, Pale Mottled Willow, Vine's Rustic, Marbled Minor agg., Setaceous Hebrew Character, Satin Wave, White Ermine,

 

Moth trapped at Purfleet-on-Thames, May 2022   Fraser Simpson

Moths trapped at Purfleet-on-Thames, May 2022

 

May 23rd-27th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Bearded Tit, Black Redstart, Swift, Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Avocet, Marsh Harrier, Little Egret, Blue-tailed Damselfy, Painted Lady.

 

May 21st-23rd

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Brimstone Moth, Buff Ermine, Double-striped Pug, Flame Shoulder, Garden Carpet, Heart and Dart, L-album Wainscot, Latticed Heath, Light Brown Apple Moth, Light Emerald, Lime-speck Pug, Marble Minor agg., Pale Mottled Willow, Ruddy Streak, Rustic Shoulder-knot, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Treble-bar, Turnip Moth, Vine's Rustic, Waved Umber, White Ermine, White-point, Willow Beauty, Yellow-barred Brindle.

 

May 15th-20th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Waved Umber, Maiden's Blush, Puss Moth, Burnished Brass, Satin Wave, Bright-line Brown-eye, White-point, Treble Lines, Yellow-barred Brindle, Garden Carpet, Flame Shoulder, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Willow Beauty, Double-striped Pug, Brimstone Moth, Muslin Moth, Turnip Moth, Light Brown Apple Moth, Ruddy Streak.

 

May 9th-13th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Black Redstart, Cattle Egret, Corn Bunting, Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Bar-tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, Whimbrel, Avocet, Ringed Plover, Marsh Harrier, Buzzard, Little Egret, Hairy Dragonfly.

 

May 3rd-6th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Iberian Chiffchaff, Corn Bunting, Cuckoo, Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Avocet, Mediterranean Gull, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Little Egret, Mandarin Duck, Great Crested Grebe, Jay.

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

May 14th eBird Global Big Day 69 species 05:00-13:00, 17:00-21:00

Robin, Blackbird, Song Thrush, Blackcap, Collared Dove, Great Tit, Wood Pigeon, Starling, Wren, Magpie, Chiffchaff, House Sparrow, Dunnock, Pheasant, Goldfinch, Sparrowhawk, Avocet (8), Blue Tit, Ring-necked Parakeet (22+), Cuckoo (2), Cetti's Warbler, Black-headed Gull, Shelduck (15), Carrion Crow, Long-tailed Tit, Canada Goose (inc pr + b/7), Common Tern (6), Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Stock Dove, Cormorant, Oystercatcher (pr), Swallow (2), Tufted Duck (pr), Greenfinch (pr), Mallard, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Swift (20+), Little Tern (2), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Feral Pigeon, Arctic Tern (7), Grey Heron, Gadwall, Meadow Pipit, Little Egret (4+), Whitethroat, Jackdaw, Skylark, Greylag Goose, Mediterranean Gull (2), Whimbrel (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Sanderling (3), Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (5), Linnet, Whinchat (m), Shoveler (pr), Kestrel (pr), Lapwing, Pochard (pr), Egyptian Goose (3), Hobby (1), Redshank, Buzzard, Marsh Harrier (ad m), Raven (1), Wheatear (f).

 

eBird Global Big Day, Purfleet-on-Thames, 14 May 2022 eBird Global Big Day, Purfleet-on-Thames, 14 May 2022 eBird Global Big Day, Purfleet-on-Thames, 14 May 2022 eBird Global Big Day, Purfleet-on-Thames, 14 May 2022

Birds logged from home, 14 May 2022

 

May 10th

Egyptian Goose (1), Gadwall (9), Mallard (pr), Tufted Duck (m), Cuckoo (singing m), Avocet (3), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Plover (4), Ringed Plover (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (2), Common Gull (1st-s), Arctic Tern (9), Ring-necked Parakeet (69), Skylark (singing m).

 

May 4th

Cuckoo (1), Avocet (10), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (5), Common Tern (2), Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler (singing m).

 

May 2nd

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (pr), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Whimbrel (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (12), Common Sandpiper (3), Common Tern (3), Arctic Tern (2), Jay (1).

 

May 1st

Shoveler (pr + m), Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (5), Cuckoo (singing through the night and day), Avocet (9), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Plover (1), Whimbrel (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (8), Redshank (3), Mediterranean Gull (pr), Common Sandpiper (ad), Little Egret (1), Hobby (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Swallow (13), Common Whitethroat (singing m).

 

 

 

 

 April 2022


Apr 23rd-24th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Brimstone Moth, Brindled Beauty, Chocolate-tip, Double-striped Pug, Flame Shoulder, Iron Prominent, Knot Grass, Light Brown Apple Moth, Muslin Moth, Pale Mottled Willow, Ruddy Streak, Shuttle-shaped Dart, Small Quaker.

 

Moth trapped at Purfleet-on-Thames, April 2022   Fraser Simpson

Moths trapped at Purfleet-on-Thames, April 2022

 

Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula)  Fraser Simpson

Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula), Purfleet, Essex, England, 24 April 2022

 

 

 

Apr 16th-22nd

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Brindled Beauty, Brindled Pug, Brimstone Moth, Buff-tip, Double-striped Pug, Hebrew Character, Least Black Arches, Muslin Moth, Puss Moth, Ruddy Streak, Turnip Moth, White-shouldered House-moth, Yellow-barred Brindle.

 

Moth trapped at Purfleet-on-Thames, April 2022   Fraser Simpson

Moths trapped at Purfleet-on-Thames, April 2022

 

Apr 19th-22nd

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, Sand Martin, Wheatear, Whimbrel, Common Tern, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Avocet, Mediterranean Gull, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Little Egret, Green Woodpecker.

 

Apr 13th

Kilmarnock-Irvine, Ayrshire

Willow Warblers starting to arrive in numbers. A 30 mile cycle around 10 sites produced 47 singing males: Kilmarnock-Dreghorn disused railway line (13), Milgarholm Park (1), Tarryholme (4), River Irvine, Shewalton-Holmsford Bridge (4), Oldhall Ponds SWT (4), Shewalton, Meadowhead Road pit (3), Shewalton Wood SWT (18). Plus many non-vocal birds refuelling at wetland sites, e.g. 13 Oldhall Ponds, 9 Tarryholme. Also 55 singing male Chiffchaffs.

 

Apr 11th

Knockentiber-Springside disused railway line, Ayrshire

50 species/815 individuals: Blackbird, Black-headed Gull, Blue Tit, Bullfinch, Buzzard, Carrion Crow, Chaffinch, Chiffchaff (7 singing mm + 2), Coal Tit, Collared Dove, Common Gull, Cormorant, Crossbill (2), Dunnock, Feral Pigeon, Goldcrest, Goldfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Greenfinch, Grey Wagtail, Herring Gull, House Martin (3), House Sparrow, Jackdaw, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Linnet, Long-tailed Tit, Magpie, Mallard, Meadow Pipit, Mediterranean Gull (1st-w), Pheasant, Pied Wagtail, Raven, Reed Bunting, Robin, Rook, Siskin, Song Thrush, Sparrowhawk, Starling, Stock Dove, Swallow (1), Tree Sparrow, Treecreeper, Willow Warbler (5 singing mm + 3), Wood Pigeon, Wren, Yellowhammer.

 

Birding by Bike, Ayrshire, April 2022

Ayrshire bird surveys by bike, April 2022

 

April 4th & 14th

Return train journey from Essex to Ayrshire: 44 species recorded: Blackbird, Black-headed Gull, Blue Tit, Buzzard, Canada Goose, Carrion Crow, Chiffchaff, Collared Dove, Common Gull, Coot, Cormorant, Dunnock, Feral Pigeon, Geylag Goose, Goldfinch, Goosander, Great Crested Grebe, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Grey Heron, Herring Gull, House Sparrow, Jackdaw, Lapwing, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Magpie, Mallard, Moorhen, Mute Swan, Oystercatcher, Pheasant, Raven, Red Kite, Robin, Rook, Shelduck, Siskin, Sparrowhawk, Starling, Stock Dove, Tufted Duck, Wiilow Warbler, Wood Pigeon, Wren.

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Apr 30th

Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (pr), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (pr), Bar-tailed Godwit (5), Greenshank (1), Arctic Tern (4), Jay (1), Skylark (3 singing mm).

 

Apr 26th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (pr), Gadwall (6), Cuckoo (2), Avocet (2), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Plover (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Mediterranean Gull (4), Common Tern (2), Red Kite (1), Jay (1), Whitethroat (2 singing mm), Linnet (pr).

 

Apr 3rd

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (pr), Wigeon (30), Mallard (6), Teal (10), Avocet (7), Oystercatcher (5), Lapwing (1), Curlew (1), Dunlin (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (9), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

 

 

Birding by Bike to Work, Jan-Mar 2022

Birding by bike to work, Jan-Mar 2022

 

March 2022


Mar 24th-28th

Moth Trap, Purfleet-on-Thames, Essex

Early Grey, Clouded Drab, Common Quaker, Double-striped Pug, Early Thorn, Hebrew Character, Light Brown Apple Moth, March Moth, Small Quaker.

 

Mar 21st-25th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Sedge Warbler (singing), Blackcap (singing), Chiffchaff (singing), Little Grebe (singing), Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Redshank (displaying), Lapwing (displaying), Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit.

 

Mar 7th-11th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Water Pipit, Woodcock, Barn Owl, Barnacle Goose, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Avocet, Water Rail, Little Grebe (singing), Chiffchaff (singing), Chaffinch (singing), Reed Bunting (singing).

 

 

Birding by Bike to Work, March 2022

Birding by bike to work, March 2022

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Mar 15th

Shelduck (2 prs), Wigeon (4), Teal (11), Avocet (16), Oystercatcher (4), Buzzard (1), Skylark (3 singing mm),

 

Mar 14th

Egyptian Goose (pr), Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (pr), Teal (18), Avocet (9), Dunlin (4), Redshank (2), Linnet (35).

 

Mar 12th

Wigeon (10), Teal (7), Stock Dove (5), Avocet (8), Oystercatcher (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (2), Redshank (14), Yellow-legged Gull (3rd-w), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Skylark (3 singing mm).

 

Mar 10th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Shelduck (2 prs), Wigeon (7), Teal (7), Avocet (8), Curlew (1), Redshank (10), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Meadow Pipit (singing m).

 

Mar 9th

Shelduck (pr), Wigeon (9), Teal (14), Oystercatcher (3), Curlew (14), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (12), Redshank (53),

 

Mar 8th

Dark-bellied Brent Goose (1), Wigeon (10), Oystercatcher (3), Redshank (4), Yellow-legged Gull (pr), Sparrowhawk (f), Skylark (2 singing mm).

 

Mar 7th

Shelduck (pr + 1), Wigeon (4), Teal (10), Mallard (1), Curlew (1), Redshank (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (imm m).

 

Mar 6th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (6), Wigeon (4), Teal (3), Mallard (4), Avocet (1), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (14), Dunlin (131), Redshank (21), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Linnet (14).

 

Mar 5th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (4),  Wigeon (22), Teal (13), Mallard (5), Great Crested Grebe (2), Avocet (14), Oystercatcher (3), Curlew (4), Dunlin (8), Redshank (22), Mediterranean Gull (1), Yellow-legged Gull (Ad, 1st-w), Marsh Harrier (ad f),  Fieldfare (52), Meadow Pipit (12).

 

Mar 4th

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (1), Wigeon (11), Teal (12), Great Crested Grebe (2), Avocet (2), Redshank (3), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Stonechat (1).

 

Mar 3rd

Egyptian Goose (2), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (24), Teal (12), Oystercatcher (2), Snipe (1), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Dunlin (23), Redshank (26), Kingfisher (1), Raven (1), Skylark (2 singing mm), Cetti's Warbler (singing m), Redwing (10), Fieldfare (5),

 

Mar 1st

Shelduck (2 prs), Gadwall (1), Wigeon (2), Teal (8), Oystercatcher (3), Curlew (1), Dunlin (174), Redshank (5), Caspian Gull (1st-w).

 

 

 

 

 February 2022


 

Feb 21st-25th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Firecrest, Barnacle Goose, Green Woodpecker, Buzzard, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Avocet, Little Grebe (singing).

 

Feb 7th-11th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Barn Owl, Barnacle Goose, Red-crested Pochard, Great Crested Grebe, Pochard, Mandarin Duck, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Reed Bunting (singing).

 

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Feb 27th

Shelduck (3 prs), Gadwall (5), Wigeon (39), Teal (11), Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (26), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (16), Mediterranean Gull (2), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Raven (2), Water Pipit (1), Linnet (36), Reed Bunting (1).

 

Feb 26th

Shelduck (2), Shoveler (2), Gadwall (2), Wigeon (3), Mallard (3), Teal (12), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (10), Black-tailed Godwit (43), Lapwing (9), Dunlin (130), Green Sandpiper (1), Redshank (33), Cormorant (6), Sparrowhawk (f), Rock Pipit (1), Greenfinch (2).

 

Feb 20th

Wigeon (6), Teal (4), Stock Dove (8), Avocet (11), Oystercatcher (3), Black-tailed Godwit (63), Dunlin (120), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Feb 13th

Egyptian Goose (2), Wigeon (21), Teal (7), Little Grebe, Great Crested Grebe (1), Avocet (9), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (3), Dunlin (241), Redshank (74), Caspian Gull (1st-w), Yellow-legged Gull (ad), Peregrine (1), Marsh Harrier (f), Little Egret (1).

 

Feb 12th

Teal (2), Oystercatcher (3), Lapwing (14), Curlew (12), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (22), Dunlin (18), Little Egret (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Feb 10th

Shelduck (2), Oystercatcher (first of spring), Dunlin (84), Redshank (38), Great Spotted Woodpecker (1), Skylark (1), Rock Pipit (1).

 

Feb 7th

Shelduck (1), Wigeon (4), Mallard (2), Teal (8) Lapwing (61), Redshank (18), Skylark (1), Meadow Pipit (15).

 

Feb 6th

Shelduck (2), Wigeon (5), Mallard (2), Teal (10), Grey Plover (1), Avocet (37), Black-tailed Godwit (62), Lapwing (4), Dunlin (c400), Redshank (19), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m).

 

Feb 5th

Gadwall (2), Wigeon (6), Teal (12), Stock Dove (5), Avocet (25), Lapwing (131), Black-tailed Godwit (53), Curlew (2), Ruff (1), Dunlin (c400), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (22), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Black-headed Gull (2400), Common Gull (16), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Rook (2), Grey Wagtail (1).

 

Feb 2nd

Shelduck (1), Wigeon (2), Mallard (2), Teal (13), Avocet (10), Lapwing (87), Dunlin (c600), Redshank (13).

 

 

 

 

January 2022


 

Jan 17th-21st

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Spoonbill, Dartford Warbler, Yellow-legged Gull, Water Rail, Barn Owl.

 

Jan 10th-14th

Bluestone National Park Resort, Pembrokeshire, Wales: Robin, Song Thrush, Jay, Wren, Dunnock, Blackbird, Blue Tit, Chaffinch, Cormorant, Grey Heron, Moorhen, Black-headed Gull, Common Gull, Herring Gull, Wood Pigeon, Collared Dove, House Sparrow, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Pied Wagtail, Redwing, Great Tit, Mistle Thrush, Nuthatch, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest, Magpie, Jackdaw, Greenfinch, Siskin, Lesser Redpoll, Carrion Crow, Starling, Bullfinch, Reed Bunting, Tawny Owl, Marsh Tit, Treecreeper, Mute Swan, Coal Tit, Fieldfare, Brambling, Stock Dove, Pheasant, Buzzard, Long-tailed Tit, Red Kite, Feral Pigeon, Sparrowhawk.

 

Jan 5th-7th

Cycle to work highlights [2022 list]

Dark-bellied Brent Goose, Barnacle Goose, Chiffchaff, Little Egret, Cetti's Warbler, Marsh Harrier, Stonechat, Rock Pipit, Black-tailed Godwit, Avocet, Redwing, Fieldfare, Snipe, Pintail, Shoveler, Teal, Wigeon.

 

 

 January 2022


 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Jan 30th

Shoveler (m), Gadwall (4), Wigeon (35), Mallard (6), Teal (12), Little Grebe (1), Avocet (21), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (34), Dunlin (c500), Snipe (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (3), Cormorant (6), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (ad f), Redwing (1), Fieldfare (3), Stonechat (2), Meadow Pipit (3).

 

Jan 29th

Gadwall (15), Wigeon (2), Mallard (2), Teal (7), Avocet (33), Redshank (16), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Great Egret (1), Fieldfare (3), Goldfinch (17).

 

Jan 23rd

Gadwall (5), Wigeon (33), Mallard (3), Teal (7), Avocet (38), Lapwing (235), Curlew (5), Black-tailed Godwit (64), Dunlin (837), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (27), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Fieldfare (3), Rock Pipit (4).

 

Jan 22nd

Shelduck (1), Shoveler (m), Gadwall (51), Wigeon (12), Mallard (8), Teal (18), Avocet (41), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (164), Dunlin (450), Redshank (1), Curlew (2), Black-tailed Godwit (62), Marsh Harrier (f),

 

Jan 18th

Mute Swan (3), Shelduck (4), Wigeon (4), Mallard (4), Teal (13), Lapwing (231), Dunlin (600), Redshank (3), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Fieldfare (6), Stonechat (1), Linnet (12), Reed Bunting (2).

 

Jan 10th

Gadwall (1), Mallard (4), Teal (4), Lapwing (222), Curlew (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (286), Redshank (8).

 

Jan 9th

Shelduck (2), Gadwall (20), Wigeon (46), Mallard (4), Teal (7), Avocet (16), Lapwing (118), Curlew (21), Black-tailed Godwit (27), Dunlin (589), Redshank (36), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Jan 1st - NYD Count of 56 species 08:15-16:15

Greylag Goose (1), Canada Goose (72), Egyptian Goose (72), Shelduck (3), Gadwall (13), Wigeon (12), Mallard (2), Pintail (m), Teal (38), Feral Pigeon (1), Stock Dove (5), Wood Pigeon (160), Collared Dove (2), Avocet (35), Grey Plover (1), Lapwing (190), Curlew (8), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Dunlin (514), Snipe (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (51), Black-headed Gull (2000), Common Gull (382), Herring Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (2), Lesser Black-backed Gull, Great Black-backed Gull (61), Cormorant (16), Grey Heron (1), Little Egret (1), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Barn Owl (1), Kestrel (1), Peregrine (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (8), Magpie (5), Jackdaw (1), Carrion Crow (5), Raven (1), Skylark (3), Goldcrest (1), Starling (13), Redwing (3), Blackbird (1), Fieldfare (3), Robin (1), Stonechat (1), Dunnock (1), House Sparrow (5), Pied Wagtail (1), Meadow Pipit (8), Rock Pipit (2), Chaffinch (2), Linnet (3), Goldfinch (35).

 

 

 

 

2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


About | A-Z Index | Search this Website | Links | Ayrshire Bird Report | Ayrshire Bird Race | Biking & Birding to Work | Scarlet Banded-Barbet | Blog Index | Cycling | Ambient

 

 

 

 


  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk