Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Sketches | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

 

           

                                              2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


 

 2015


 

December 2015 River Thames, Purfleet


River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

29th: Short-eared Owl (2), Rock Pipit (1), Lapwing (604), Dunlin (283), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (m).

28th: Short-eared Owl (1), Lapwing (484), Dunlin (314), Marsh Harrier (f).

26th: Goosander (3 upriver), Lapwing (1000+), Golden Plover (114), Dunlin (8), Redshank (25), Little Egret (2), Marsh Harrier (m), Great Black-backed Gull (28), Common Gull (220), Lesser Black-backed Gull (177), Black-headed Gull (3000+ at dusk).

24th: Lapwing (1063), Golden Plover (110), Shelduck (4), Redshank (27), Yellow-legged Gull (7).

23rd: Raven (1), Golden Plover (82), Lapwing (710), Dunlin (10), Shelduck (5), Marsh Harrier (m), Yellow-legged Gull (7).

5th: Lapwing (510), Golden Plover (78), Shelduck (7).

 

 

November 2015 River Thames, Purfleet


River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

28th: Short-eared Owl (1), Grey Plover (3), Lapwing (570), Dunlin (424), Golden Plover (4), Marsh Harrier (f), Buzzard.

27th: Lapwing (619), Dunlin (151), Golden Plover (4), Marsh Harrier (m).

26th: Lesser Redpoll (1), Rock Pipit (1), Lapwing (503), Dunlin (224), Golden Plover (12), Fieldfare (16).

25th: Lapwing (443), Dunlin (181), Golden Plover (37), Yellow-legged Gull (5).

24th: Grey Plover (6), Rock Pipit (1), Golden Plover (115), Lapwing (426), Dunlin (563), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Redshank (12), Shelduck (5), Fieldfare (7).

23rd: Rock Pipit (1), Lapwing (247), Dunlin (305), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Marsh Harrier (m).

17th: Golden Plover (92), Dunlin (117), Lapwing (445), Redshank (98), Shelduck (13), Marsh Harrier (imm f).

16th: Golden Plover (143), Dunlin (164), Lapwing (345), Redshank (27), Shelduck (12), Marsh Harrier (imm f).

15th: Golden Plover (97), Dunlin (60), Lapwing (574), Redshank (27).

13th: Golden Plover (224), Dunlin (148), Lapwing (923), Redshank (10), Shelduck (10), Marsh Harrier (imm f).

12th: Brambling (1 S), Golden Plover (97), Dunlin (76), Lapwing (819), Redshank (34), Shelduck (12).

11th: Marsh Harrier (imm f), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Golden Plover (161), Dunlin (64), Lapwing (581), Redshank (10), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (22).

10th: Rock Pipit (1), Greenshank (1), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Golden Plover (61), Dunlin (98, Lapwing (714), Redshank (118), Curlew (2).

9th: Greenshank (1), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Golden Plover (83), Dunlin (101), Lapwing (674), Redshank (112).

8th: Black-tailed Godwit (4), Golden Plover (72), Dunlin (24), Lapwing (435), Redshank (110), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (18), Black-headed Gull (1600).

7th: Black-tailed Godwit (4), Golden Plover (62), Dunlin (51), Lapwing (491), Redshank (95), Curlew (2).

5th: Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (13), Dunlin (127), Lapwing (544), Redshank (176), Curlew (1), Buzzard.

4th: Spotted Redshank (1), Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (60), Dunlin (171), Lapwing (142), Redshank (148), Curlew (4), Marsh Harrier (f), Shelduck (7), Shoveler (1) upriver.

3rd: Knot (4), Short-eared Owl (1), Greenshank (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Golden Plover (8), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (180), Lapwing (391), Redshank (97), Marsh Harrier (f), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Shelduck (10).

2nd: Fog - no observations.

1st: Fog - no observations.

 

 

 Nov 4th

Rainham Marshes Essex: Short-eared Owl (2) at Aveley Bay.

 

 Short-eared Owl, Rainham Marshes  Fraser Simpson 2015

 

October 2015 River Thames, Purfleet


 River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

31st: Short-eared Owl (1), Rock Pipit (1 W), Greenshank (1), Golden Plover (151),

Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (193), Ringed Plover, Lapwing (252), Redshank (82), Marsh Harrier (f), Buzzard (1).

28th: Black-tailed Godwit (17), Dunlin (117), Ringed Plover (17), Lapwing (451), Redshank (114), Marsh Harrier (f).

27th: Black-tailed Godwit (5), Golden Plover (119), Dunlin (97), Ringed Plover (17), Lapwing (531), Redshank (123).

26th: Greenshank (1), Golden Plover (40), Black-tailed Godwit (34), Dunlin (73), Ringed Plover (15), Lapwing (438), Redshank (133).

25th: Short-eared Owl (3), Spotted Redshank (1), Greenshank (2), Golden Plover (146), Black-tailed Godwit (28), Dunlin (32), Ringed Plover (15), Lapwing (420), Redshank (217), Curlew (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Little Egret (5 E), Cetti's Warbler (heard).

24th:  Short-eared Owl (2), Pink-footed Goose (1 NW), Greenshank (2), Golden Plover (138), Black-tailed Godwit (28), Dunlin (16), Ringed Plover (22), Lapwing (404), Redshank (205), Curlew (2), Raven (heard).

23rd: Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (13), Little Egret (1).

22nd: Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (21), Dunlin (20), Lapwing (351), Redshank (112), Little Egret (1).

21st: Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (11), Dunlin (32), Lapwing (339), Redshank (144), Teal (35), L. Egret (1).

20th: Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Dunlin (21), Lapwing (439), Redshank (134), Fieldfare (2).

19th: 19th: Ring Ouzel (m), Golden Plover (20), Lapwing (299), Redshank (153), Dunlin (12), Ringed Plover (7).

18th: Marsh Harrier (f), Golden Plover (117), Lapwing (332), Redshank (104), Dunlin (17), Ringed Plover (12).

17th: Short-eared Owl, Golden Plover (115), Dunlin (24),Yellow-legged Gull (9).

15th: Marsh Harrier (f), Golden Plover (32), Lapwing (283), Redshank (67), Dunlin (20).

13th: Stonechat (1), Golden Plover (6), Dunlin (23), Ringed Plover (9).

11th: Golden Plover (71), Wigeon (17), Redshank (137), Lapwing (122), Ringed Plover (18), Dunlin (11).

10th: Golden Plover (61), Redshank (120+), Lapwing (183), Kingfisher (1), Long-tailed Tit (17).

9th: Golden Plover (22), Little Egret (2), Black-tailed Godwit (6).

8th: Black Tern (ad), Redwing (25), Blackcap, Buzzard, Skylark (20+), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Ringed Plover (16).

6th: Skylark (33 E), Black-tailed Godwit (15), Redshank (150+), Dunlin (14).

5th: Golden Plover (10), Dunlin (27), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (192), Lapwing (41), Wigeon (11 E).

4th: Golden Plover (21), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Redshank (112), Dunlin (12), Lapwing (31).

2nd: Golden Plover (40), Black-tailed Godwit (24), Redshank (51), Lapwing (106).

1st: Golden Plover (22), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Black-tailed Godwit (16).

 

 

Oct 30th

Rainham Marshes Essex: Tree Sparrow between Aveley Bay and Coldharbour Point.

Berwick Glades, Essex: Green Woodpecker (9).

 

 

Oct 9th

Leigh-on-Sea > Southend: Dark-bellied Brent Goose (hundreds), Mediterranean Gull (20+), Turnstone (c60), Oystercatcher (200+ E), Little Egret (7).

 

 

Oct 3rd

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Great White Egret over Target Pools.

 

 

Oct 2nd

Vange Marsh RSPB, Essex: Wilson's Phalarope, Little Stint (3), Spotted Redshank (8), Ruff (18).

 

 

Sep 20th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Little Stint (juv) on Aveley Pools.

 

Sep 8th-15th

Florida Keys, US [TRIP REPORT]: Magnificent Frigatebird, Masked Booby, Brown Booby, Least Bittern, Great White Heron, Reddish Egret, Tricolored Heron, Little Blue Heron, Green Heron, Yellow-crowned Night-Heron, Roseate Spoonbill, Semipalmated Plover, Willet, Semipalmated Sandpiper, Short-billed Dowitcher, Brown Noddy, Black Noddy, Royal Tern, Black Skimmer, White-crowned Pigeon, Common Nighthawk, Ruby-throated Hummingbird, Belted Kingfisher, Gray Kingbird, Black-whiskered Vireo, Ovenbird, Louisiana Waterthrush, Northern Waterthrush, Black-and-white Warbler, Prothonotary Warbler, Swainson's Warbler, Mourning Warbler, Hooded Warbler, American Redstart, Northern Parula, Magnolia Warbler, Black-throated Blue Warbler, Yellow-throated Warbler, Wilson's Warbler, Dickcissel, Bobolink, Orchard Oriole.

 

Florida Trip Report 2015  Fraser Simpson

 

September 2015 River Thames, Purfleet


River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

29th: Avocet (4), Marsh Harrier (1st-cy male), Buzzard (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Black-tailed Godwit (15).

28th: Avocet (2), Golden Plover (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Black-tailed Godwit (8).

27th: Teal (42), Great Crested Grebe (3), Little Egret (1).

26th: Avocet (2), Golden Plover (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Black-tailed Godwit (3).

25th: Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Little Egret (1), Jay (2).

24th: Avocet (1), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Little Egret (1).

23rd: Whinchat (5), Black-tailed Godwit (8).

22nd: Avocet (2), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Marsh Harrier (2nd-cy m).

20th: Avocet (2), Black-tailed Godwit (8), Redshank (76).

19th: Black Tern (ad), Bar-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (9), Little Egret (1).

6th: Black-tailed Godwit (4), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (19), Redshank (9). Dunlin (2), Whimbrel (1), Snipe (1).

3rd: Ringed Plover (12), Little Egret (1), Whimbrel (1), Long-tailed Tit (16).

2nd: Hobby (1), Ringed Plover (7), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Great Crested Grebe (1), Grey Wagtail (1).

1st: Wheatear (1), Little Egret (2), Ringed Plover (21), Black-tailed Godwit (1).

 

 

Sep 1st-4th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Redstart (m), Mediterranean Gull (juv), in Aveley Bay; Tree Pipit flew east over visitor centre > 94 species: Teal, Black-tailed Godwit, Mallard, Ringed Plover, Yellow-legged Gull, Cormorant, Great Black-backed Gull, Black-headed Gull, Herring Gull, Collared Dove, Robin, Tree Pipit, House Sparrow, Starling, Kingfisher, Little Egret, Willow Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Goldfinch, Dunnock, Greenfinch, Wood Pigeon, Sand Martin, Wren, Feral Pigeon, Long-tailed Tit, Magpie, Greylag Goose, Carrion Crow, Chiffchaff, Moorhen, Swallow, Blue Tit, Canada Goose, Common Sandpiper, Kestrel, Lapwing, Grey Heron, Marsh Harrier, House Martin, Linnet, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, Bearded Reedling, Swift, Pheasant, Mute Swan, Coot, Stock Dove, Redstart, Jackdaw, Reed Bunting, Buzzard, Hobby, Wheatear, Pied Wagtail, Common Gull, Grey Wagtail, Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, Shoveler, Ring-neck Parakeet, Whinchat, Peregrine, Shelduck, Water Rail, Great Tit, Chaffinch, Spotted Flycatcher, Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Gadwall, Pintail, Snipe, Ruff, Dunlin, Wigeon, Greenshank, Skylark, Redshank, Corn Bunting, Reed Warbler, Barn Owl, Green Sandpiper, Meadow Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, Tufted Duck, Blackbird, Whimbrel, Curlew, Siskin, Common Tern.

 

 

August 2015 River Thames, Purfleet


River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

31st: Arctic Tern (juv), Sandwich Tern (juv), Common Tern (10), Greenshank (3), Teal (57), Ringed Plover (12), Dunlin (8).

26th: Barn Owl, Black-tailed Godwit (5), Whimbrel (1), Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (13).

25th: Black-tailed Godwit (6), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (21), Teal (6).

24th: Black Tern (juv), Sandwich Tern (2), Common Tern (28), Ringed Plover (18),

Greenshank (1), Whimbrel (1), Green Sandpiper (2), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (1), Yellow-legged Gull (31).

23rd: Little Tern (1), Common Tern (146), Sandwich Tern (8), Ringed Plover (23), Greenshank (1), Whimbrel (1).

21st: Greenshank (1), Whimbrel (1), Common Tern (3 juvs), Yellow-legged Gull (21).

19th: Rook (1), Mallard (27).

18th: Ringed Plover (4), Dunlin (1), Yellow-legged Gull (16).

17th: Yellow-legged Gull (52), Oystercatcher (5), Common Tern (5), Little Egret (1).

16th: Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Ringed Plover (2), Whimbrel (2), Greenshank (1), Teal (2).

15th: Little Tern, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit (2), Yellow-legged Gull (21).

14th: Arctic Tern (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

13th: Sandwich Tern, Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (1).

11th: Kingfisher (1), Whimbrel (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (1).

10th: Greenshank (3), Whimbrel (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (1), Common Sandpiper (5).

9th: Sandwich Tern (3), Arctic Tern (18), Whimbrel (1), Yellow-legged Gull (26).

8th: Teal (4). Whimbrel (1), Dunlin (5).

5th: Black-tailed Godwit (2), Whimbrel (1).

4th: Yellow-legged Gull (62), Green Sandpiper (1), Whimbrel (1).

3rd: Avocet (2), Whimbrel (2), Great Crested Grebe (4), Common Sandpiper (5).

2nd: Swift (160).

1st: Peregrine, Whimbrel (2), Yellow-legged Gull (14), Great Crested Grebe (2).

 

 

Aug 25th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Spotted Redshank (2, ad & juv), Yellow Wagtail (11), Greenshank (4), Marsh Harrier, Green Sandpiper (2), Ruff (7), Black-tailed Godwit (41), Dunlin (1), Snipe (4), Common Sandpiper (5), Pintail (2 ff), Wigeon (2 mm), Ringed Plover (1).

 

 

Aug 21st

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Spotted Redshank (1 juv), Ringed Plover (3), Yellow Wagtail (2), Greenshank (1) in Aveley Bay; Whinchat (8), Yellow Wagtail (19), Wheatear (1), Marsh Harrier, Buzzard on Wennington Marshes, viewed from the 'serin mound'; Green Sandpiper (1), Whimbrel (2) on Purfleet Scrape; Ruff (5 juvs + 1 ad), Black-tailed Godwit (51), Green Sandpiper (1), Dunlin (1), Snipe (6), Common Sandpiper (1), Lapwing (115), Pintail (f), Wigeon (3 mm), Yellow Wagtail (3) on Aveley Pools-Butts Hide.

 

 

Aug 17th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Whinchat (1) along Coldharbour Lane/NCR-13.

 

 

Aug 15th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Wood Sandpiper (1), Ruff (4), Black-tailed Godwit (40), Greenshank (5), Whimbrel (3), Ringed Plover (2), Green Sandpiper (1), Dunlin (2), Snipe (5), Oystercatcher (3), Common Sandpiper (6), Lapwing (95), Wigeon (m), Teal (61), Little Egret (14 - Aveley Pools), Marsh Harrier (f).

 

 

Aug 10th

Coldharbour Lane/NCR-13, Rainham, Essex: Bearded Reedling, Marsh Harrier & Corn Bunting.

 

 

Aug 7th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Golden Plover (5), Wood Sandpiper (1), Black-tailed Godwit (50), Greenshank (6), Whimbrel (3), Little Ringed Plover (1), Green Sandpiper (2), Dunlin (5), Snipe (2), Oystercatcher (2), Wigeon (m), Bearded Reedling (2), Little Egret (15), Marsh Harrier (2 ff/imm),  Hobby (2), Buzzard, Barn Owl (2-3), Mute Swans

(pr + b/5 inc three 'Polish' cygnets), Jersey Tiger moth.

 

 

Aug 1st

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Black-tailed Godwit (19), Greenshank (13), Ruff (1), Little Ringed Plover (2), Green Sandpiper (2), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (2), Snipe (2), Wigeon (m), Marsh Harrier (f),  Hobby (2), Buzzard, Brown Hawker & Small Red-eyed Damselfly.

 

 

July 2015 River Thames, Purfleet


River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

5th: Marsh Harrier (f), Little Ringed Plover, Dunlin (4).

7th: Yellow-legged Gull (9), Buzzard, Shelduck (20) & Black-headed Gull (624).

8th: Black-tailed Godwit (18).

9th: Greenshank (2).

10th: Whimbrel.

11th: Shelduck (20) & Whimbrel.

12th: Mediterranean Gull (ad), Whimbrel (2), Greenshank & Common Sandpiper (5).

13th: Common Scoter (2 ad males).

17th: Yellow-legged Gull (35) & Whimbrel.

18th: Little Egret.

19th: Sanderling & Little Egret (2).

20th: Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit (2), Curlew, Yellow-legged Gull (46), Gadwall (4).

21st: Whimbrel, Curlew, Dunlin (9).

22nd: Little Egret (4), Whimbrel, Curlew, Dunlin (9).

23rd: Whimbrel (4), Curlew, Dunlin (9).

24th: Whimbrel, Curlew, Dunlin (8).

25th: Greenshank, Whimbrel, Curlew (2), Redshank (8).

26th: Turnstone (4), Arctic Tern, Green Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Whimbrel, Black-tailed Godwit, Curlew (2), Redshank (5), Common Sandpiper (5), Lapwing (8), Oystercatcher (4).

29th: Yellow-legged Gull (88), Dunlin (9).

30th: Whimbrel, Yellow-legged Gull (88).

31st: Whimbrel, Yellow-legged Gull (36).

 

July 25th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Black-tailed Godwit (23), Greenshank (6), Little Ringed Plover (2).

 

 

July 22nd-24th

Rainham Marshes LNR, Essex: Grasshopper Warbler reeling.

 

 

July 18th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Black-tailed Godwit (3), Whimbrel (3), Greenshank (1), Ruff (1), Little Ringed Plover (2).

 

 

July 10th

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Bearded Reedling (4), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Greenshank (2), Little Ringed Plover (3).

 

 

July 3rd

Rainham Marshes RSPB, Essex: Little Egret (27), Black-tailed Godwit (20), Shelduck (pr + b/10)

 

 

June 5-12th

Kindrogan Field Centre & environs, Perthshire, Scotland: Goosander, Red Grouse, Osprey, Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit, Dipper, Whinchat, Redstart, Ring Ouzel, Common Crossbill, Pine Marten & Otter.

 

 

June 5th & 12th

Return train journey from London to Pitlochry - 50 species recorded: Cormorant, Carrion Crow, Wood Pigeon, Magpie, Rook, Kestrel, Collared Dove, Feral Pigeon, Starling, Sparrowhawk, Blackbird, Jackdaw, Skylark, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Buzzard, Red Kite, House Sparrow, Black-headed Gull, Great Crested Grebe, Coot, Mute Swan,

Common Tern, Tufted Duck, Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Heron, Herring Gull, Curlew, Swift, Lapwing, Stock Dove, Canada Goose, House Martin, Oystercatcher, Shelduck, Gannet, Meadow Pipit, Pheasant, Robin, Mallard, Redshank, Common Gull, Greenfinch, Fulmar, Grey Partridge, Jay, Little Grebe, Mistle Thrush, Red-legged Partridge, Ring-necked Parakeet.

 

 

May 4th

Kilmarnock-Irvine disused railway line (NCR-73), Ayrshire:

 

A survey by bike along the course of the old railway line (now NCR-73) between Bonnyton, Kilmarnock and Bailey Bridge, Irvine (including my old core patch section between Knockentiber and Springside) revealed the following counts of singing males or pairs. Warbler counts for some species are on the low side as birds are still arriving.

Willow Warbler (50), Wren (43), Robin (29), Blackbird (26), Chaffinch (26), Great Tit (22), Wood Pigeon (22), Dunnock (20), Blackcap (18), Goldfinch (18), Blue Tit (17), Yellowhammer (17), Magpie (15), Chiffchaff (11), Song Thrush (11), Carrion Crow (10), Bullfinch (7), Whitethroat (7), Collared Dove (6), Sedge Warbler (5), Greenfinch (5), Skylark (4), Goldcrest (4), Reed Bunting (4), Stock Dove (4), Linnet (3), Tree Sparrow (2), Garden Warbler (2), Coal Tit (2), Grasshopper Warbler (2), Goosander (1 pr still present on Carmel Water since mid-Apr), Grey Partridge (1), Lesser Redpoll (1).

Of 63 species recorded for the line, the highlights were a record count of 22 Wheatears on ploughed fields between Busbiehill and Southhook Farm, a record seven pairs of Bullfinches between Knockentiber and Dreghorn, plus a Black-tailed Godwit after a very slight diversion off the line to Capringstone

 

Singing males, Kilmarnock-Irvine disused railway line (NCR-73), Ayrshire  Fraser Simpson

 

Apr 30th & May 5th

Return train journey from London to Glasgow - 48 species recorded: Wood Pigeon, Jackdaw, Rook, Mute Swan, Coot, Feral Pigeon, Canada Goose, Carrion Crow, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Magpie, Stock Dove, Herring Gull, Starling, Mallard, Tufted Duck, Common Tern, Great Crested Grebe, Black-headed Gull, House Sparrow, Collared Dove, Grey Heron, Lapwing, Turtle Dove, Snipe, Yellow Wagtail, Moorhen, Greylag Goose, Kestrel, Little Grebe, Buzzard, Pheasant, Blackbird, Oystercatcher, Greenfinch, Common Gull, Swallow, Goosander, House Martin, Dipper, Meadow Pipit, Mistle Thrush, Sand Martin, Curlew, Sparrowhawk, Goldfinch, Raven, Shelduck, Cormorant.

 

 

April 8-18th

Costa de la Luz, Spain [TRIP REPORT]: Balearic Shearwater, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Northern Bald Ibis, Greater Flamingo, Egyptian Vulture, Short-toed Eagle, Booted Eagle, Bonelli's Eagle, Lesser Kestrel, Purple Swamphen, Collared Pratincole, Slender-billed Gull, Audouin's Gull, Gull-billed Tern, Caspian Tern, Lesser Crested Tern, Little Swift, Calandra Lark, Spectacled Warbler, Iberian Chiffchaff, Spanish Sparrow, Ortolan Bunting.

 

New trip report from southwest Spain, 8-18 April 2015  Fraser Simpson

 

 

January-March

[project_jack]

 

 

      

   2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

 


About | A-Z Index | Search this Website | Links | Ayrshire Bird Report | Ayrshire Bird Race | Scarlet Banded-Barbet | Blog Index

 

 


  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk