Ross's Gull European Bee-eater Barrow's Goldeneye Buff-breasted Sandpiper Ivory Gull

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Sketches | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

 

           

                                              2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004


fssbirding tweets | Rainham 2016 Year List | Rainham 2016 Bird Race List | Purfleet Observatory List | Cycle to Work List |

 

2016


 

 

November 2016


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Nov 8th: Lesser Redpoll (1 W), Golden Plover (37), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (80), Redshank (13), Lapwing (176), Curlew (1), Wigeon (27), Teal (5), Mallard (9), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (9).

 

Nov 6th: Grey Plover (1), Snipe (1), Great Crested Grebe (1), Black-tailed Godwit (14), Curlew (8), Wigeon (54), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Great Black-backed Gull (31). 

 

Nov 5th: Merlin (ad m), Caspian Gull (2nd-w), Short-eared Owl (1), Marsh Harrier (juv), Little Egret (5), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (76), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (83), Redshank (62), Lapwing (257), Curlew (10), Shelduck (9), Wigeon (26), Teal (32), Yellow-legged Gull (9), Great Black-backed Gull (19).

 

Nov 4th: Curlew Sandpiper (1), Golden Plover (60), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (121), Redshank (51), Lapwing (133), Curlew (1), Wigeon (12), Teal (28), Mallard (16), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (34).

 

Nov 3rd: Grey Plover (1), Snipe (1), Golden Plover (39), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (69), Redshank (28), Lapwing (152), Curlew (1), Wigeon (1), Teal (14), Mallard (30), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (15).

 

Nov 2nd: Raven (1), Golden Plover (55), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (54), Redshank (42), Lapwing (168), Curlew (2), Wigeon (32), Teal (2), Mallard (30), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (20).

 

Nov 1st: No observations due to thick fog.

 

 

 

October 2016


 Siberian Accentor (Prunella montanella), Easington, East Yorkshire 15-16 October 2016  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk

Siberian Accentor (Prunella montanella), Easington, East Yorkshire, 15-16 October 2016

 

 

October 30th

Rainham Marshes: Dusky Warbler at the Stone Barges/river path.

 

 Sonogram of Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus) calls, Stone Barges, Rainham, London/Essex, 30 October 2016  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk

Sonogram of Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus) calls, Stone Barges, Rainham, London/Essex, 30 October 2016

 

 

October 24th

Rainham Marshes: Brambling on Rainham North.

 

October 24th

Rainham Marshes: Cattle Egret on Wennington Marsh.

 

October 23rd

Rainham Marshes: Cattle Egret on Wennington Marsh, viewed from the Serin Mound; Water Pipit (2) on seaweed in Aveley Bay.

 

October 17th

Rainham Marshes: Yellowhammer (2) just east of the Serin Mound.

 

October 16th

Kilnsea-Spurn, East Yorkshire: Pallas's Warbler, Radde's Warbler, Siberian Accentor, Dusky Warbler, Yellow-browed Warbler, Firecrest, White-fronted Goose, Knot, Brent Goose.

Easington, East Yorkshire: Siberian Accentor.

 

October 15th

Easington, East Yorkshire: Siberian Accentor, Hedge Accentor, Robin, Chiffchaff, Redwing, Long-tailed Tit, Goldcrest.

 


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Oct 31st: No observations due to thick fog.

 

Oct 30th: Rock Pipit (1), Avocet (2), Golden Plover (153), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (107), Redshank (145), Lapwing (212), Curlew (2), Shelduck (10), Teal (27), Mallard (28), Wigeon (13).

 

Oct 29th: Curlew Sandpiper (1), Avocet (2), Golden Plover (129), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (92), Redshank (148), Lapwing (185), Curlew (2), Shelduck (4), Great Black-backed Gull (6).

 

Oct 28th: Avocet (1), Pintail (2), Golden Plover (93), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (38), Redshank (89), Lapwing (301), Curlew (2), Shelduck (7), Great Black-backed Gull (7).

 

Oct 27th: Golden Plover (33), Dunlin (25), Redshank (117), Lapwing (289), Mallard (32), Wigeon (3), Shelduck (3), Teal (12), Curlew (2), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull 15).

 

Oct 26th: Marsh Harrier (2), Buzzard (1), Golden Plover (53), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Dunlin (37), Redshank (132), Lapwing (238), Wigeon (3), Curlew (2), Yellow-legged Gull, Great Black-backed Gull 10).

 

Oct 25th: Tufted Duck (m), Marsh Harrier (imm m), Golden Plover (53), Black-tailed Godwit (39), Dunlin (47), Redshank (127), Lapwing (134), Curlew (6), Common Sandpiper (1), Wigeon (27), Teal (43), Mallard (34), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (10), Magpie (43).

 

Oct 23rd: Rock Pipit (1), Golden Plover (59), Dunlin (33, Redshank (52), Lapwing (177), Curlew (4), Ringed Plover (3), Wigeon (217), Teal (52), Mallard (58), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

 

Oct 22th: Rock Pipit (1), Golden Plover (39), Dunlin (29), Redshank (107), Lapwing (181), Curlew (7), Ringed Plover (2), Wigeon (42), Teal (47), Mallard (61), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Little Egret (2), Stonechat (1).

 

Oct 21st: Rock Pipit (2), Golden Plover (101), Redshank (56), Lapwing (81), Curlew (2), Ringed Plover (2), Teal (19), Mallard (52), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (13).

 

Oct 20th: Golden Plover (34), Redshank (43), Lapwing (85), Curlew (1), Ringed Plover (1), Teal (28), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (7).

 

Oct 19th: Golden Plover (31), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (43), Lapwing (85), Curlew (1), Ringed Plover (1), Dunlin (2), Teal (28), Yellow-legged Gull (2), Great Black-backed Gull (7).

 

Oct 18th: Golden Plover (65), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Redshank (30), Lapwing (116), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Great Black-backed Gull (18).

 

Oct 14th: Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (2), Ringed Plover (9), Redshank (61), Lapwing (96), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (12), Great Black-backed Gull (17).

 

Oct 13th: Marsh Harrier (m), Golden Plover (29), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Dunlin (2), Ringed Plover (9), Redshank (91), Lapwing (184), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (26), Great Black-backed Gull (4), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Oct 12th: Greenshank (1), Golden Plover (7), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Dunlin (4), Ringed Plover (1), Redshank (93), Lapwing (153), Curlew (2), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Great Black-backed Gull (17).

 

Oct 11th: Avocet (1), Rock Pipit (1), Golden Plover (29), Black-tailed Godwit (42), Greenshank (2), Dunlin (4), Ringed Plover (3), Redshank (121), Lapwing (32), Curlew (2), Mallard (15), Teal (12), Wigeon (3), Gadwall (7), Yellow-legged Gull (1).

 

Oct 10th: Rock Pipit (1), Great Crested Grebe (1), Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (19), Redshank (69), Lapwing (48), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Oct 9th: White-fronted Goose (c25) N, Black-tailed Godwit (16), Dunlin (2), Ringed Plover (4), Redshank (134), Lapwing (64), Curlew (3), Teal (33), Wigeon (9), Great Black-backed Gull (23).

 

Oct 8th: Arctic Skua (juv), Ring Ouzel (m), Golden Plover (39), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Dunlin (3), Ringed Plover (3), Redshank (138), Lapwing (98), Common Sandpiper (2), Curlew (3), Snipe (2), Teal (36), Wigeon (9), Yellow-legged Gull (26), Great Black-backed Gull (17), Little Egret (3), Cormorant (14), Stonechat (m), Redwing (3).

 

Oct 7th: Golden Plover (19), Black-tailed Godwit (16), Dunlin (12), Ringed Plover (5), Redshank (95), Lapwing (48), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Teal (25), Wigeon (7), Gadwall (7), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

 

Oct 6th: White-fronted Goose (24) downriver, Kittiwake (ad), Grey Plover (1), Golden Plover (6), Black-tailed Godwit (36), Dunlin (15), Ringed Plover (7), Redshank (71), Lapwing (98), Common Sandpiper (1), Curlew (1), Teal (26), Wigeon (49), Gadwall (7), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (12).

 

Oct 5th: Sandwich Tern (ad), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Dunlin (9), Ringed Plover (6), Redshank (91), Lapwing (113), Teal (37), Wigeon (9), Gadwall (2), Yellow-legged Gull (5).

 

Oct 4th: Golden Plover (3), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (21), Ringed Plover (9), Redshank (43), Lapwing (29), Teal (40), Wigeon (12), Yellow-legged Gull (7).

 

Oct 2nd: Dunlin (39), Ringed Plover (14), Teal (32), Yellow-legged Gull (7).

 

Oct 1st: Redshank (89), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (31), Ringed Plover (14), Teal (38), Yellow-legged Gull (3).

 

 

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis), Wennington Marsh, RSPB Rainham Marshes, 23 October 2016  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis), Wennington Marsh, RSPB Rainham Marshes, 23 October 2016

 

 

September 2016


 

September 27th

Rainham Marshes RSPB: Spoonbill on Aveley Pools at dusk, viewable from the river wall.

 

September 14th

Kilmarnock-Dreghorn disused railway line (NCR 73): 1457 individuals of 50 species recorded including Swallow (167), House Martin (18), Sand Martin (2), Chiffchaff (9), Willow Warbler (1), Whitethroat (1), Blackcap (1), Spotted Flycatcher (1), Teal (6), Mallard (64), Treecreeper (2), Kingfisher, Tree Sparrow (6), Yellowhammer (18), Bullfinch (10), Raven (3), Buzzard (4), Meadow Pipit (23), Goldcrest (6), Great Spotted Woodpecker (3), Snipe (3), Grey Wagtail (3), Sparrowhawk (3).

 

 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Sep 30th: Rock Pipit (1), Arctic Tern (1), Golden Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (36), Ringed Plover (11), Teal (40), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Great Black-backed Gull (6).

 

Sep 29th: Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (41), Ringed Plover (10), Teal (36), Yellow-legged Gull (7), Great Black-backed Gull (6).

 

Sep 28th: Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (32), Ringed Plover (17), Teal (37), Yellow-legged Gull (6).

 

Sep 27th: Greenshank (2), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Dunlin (12), Ringed Plover (8), Redshank (12), Teal (27), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

 

Sep 26th: Greenshank (6), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Redshank (14), Teal (14), Yellow-legged Gull (2).

 

Sep 25th: Greenshank (4), Black-tailed Godwit (10), Ringed Plover (14), Dunlin (35), Curlew (1), Teal (43), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Black-headed Gull (1479 upriver 19:00-19:40), Little Egret (3).

 

Sep 24th: Grey Plover  (1), Redshank (46), Greenshank (6), Black-tailed Godwit (3), Ringed Plover (16), Dunlin (34), Teal (59), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Common Sandpiper (4), Little Egret (2).

 

Sep 23rd: Curlew Sandpiper (1), Hobby (juv), Black-tailed Godwit (7), Ringed Plover (6), Dunlin (25), Curlew (3), Teal (59), Yellow-legged Gull (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Little Egret (2), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Sep 22nd: Curlew Sandpiper (2), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Greenshank (6), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Ringed Plover (8), Dunlin (26), Teal (67), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Common Sandpiper (1), Lapwing (29), Kingfisher (1), Chiffchaff (1).

 

Sep 21st: Dunlin (4), Lapwing (14), Teal (83), Common Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (13), Stock Dove (10 E), Mute Swan (9 W).

 

Sep 20th: Curlew Sandpiper (2), Black-tailed Godwit (16), Ringed Plover (19), Dunlin (21), Curlew (1), Teal (81), Yellow-legged Gull (14).

 

Sep 19th: Curlew Sandpiper (1), Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Ringed Plover (19), Dunlin (17), Teal (66), Yellow-legged Gull (5), Swallow (14 E).

 

Sep 18th: Black Tern (2 juvs), Curlew Sandpiper (1), Knot (3), Arctic Tern (12), Avocet (2), Sandwich Tern (1), Greenshank (4), Black-tailed Godwit (5), Ringed Plover (29), Dunlin (30), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (19), Lapwing (17), Teal (56), Mallard (20), Yellow-legged Gull (8), Hobby (2), Peregrine (1), Buzzard (1), Sparrowhawk (1).

 

Sep 17th: Black Tern (juv), Bar-tailed Godwit (1), Arctic Tern (2), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Dunlin (29), Ringed Plover (18), Redshank (9), Oystercatcher (1), Curlew (1), Teal (56), Wigeon (3), Sand Martin (6), Swallow (7), Common Gull (6), Yellow-legged Gull (4).

 

Sep 16th: Bar-tailed Godwit (1), 18 Black-tailed Godwit, 33 Dunlin, 22 Ringed Plover, 7 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Great Crested Grebe.

 

Sep 10th: Golden Plover (1), 4 Greenshank, 21 Black-tailed Godwit, 21 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper, 1 Curlew, 2 Redshank, 1 Lapwing, 13 Yellow-legged Gull, 42 Teal, 37 Mallard, 2 Little Egret.

 

Sep 9th: Spotted Redshank (juv), Greenshank (4), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Ringed Plover (22), Common Sandpiper (2), Yellow-legged Gull (3), Teal (29), Little Egret (2).

 

Sep 8th: Greenshank (7), Black-tailed Godwit (17), Ringed Plover (12), Curlew (2), Common Sandpiper (4), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Teal (82), Little Grebe (1).

 

Sep 7th: Arctic Tern (ad), Greenshank (4), Black-tailed Godwit (6), Curlew (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Wigeon (14), Teal (42), Yellow-legged Gull (9).

 

Sep 6th: Yellow-legged Gull (9), Great Black-backed Gull (8), Common Sandpiper (3), Teal (39).

 

Sep 4th: Turnstone (1), Sandwich Tern (1), Arctic Tern (juv), Marsh Harrier (juv), Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Ringed Plover (10), Common Sandpiper (1), Teal (73), Yellow-legged Gull (18).

 

Sep 3rd:  Sandwich Tern (3), Black-tailed Godwit (12), Dunlin (5), Teal (73), Yellow-legged Gull (18), Reed Bunting (2).

 

Sep 2nd: Tree Pipit (1), Arctic Tern (juv), Greenshank (1), Peregrine (juv), Yellow-legged Gull (28), Teal (45), Common Sandpiper (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (12).

 

Sep 1st: Yellow-legged Gull (19), Teal (52), Common Sandpiper (2), Sand Martin (1), Grey Wagtail (1).

 

 

Gannet (Morus bassanus), fledgling on the beach at Filey (possibly ill/injured) 5 September 2016  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk

Gannet (Morus bassanus), fledgling on the beach at Filey (possibly ill/injured) 5 September 2016

 

 

August 2016


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Aug 31st: Yellow-legged Gull (22), Teal (55), Wigeon (2), Common Sandpiper (2), Common Tern (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (30).

 

Aug 30th: Yellow-legged Gull (15), Teal (44), Common Sandpiper (4), Great Crested Grebe (1), Ring-necked Parakeet (12).

 

Aug 29th: Sandwich Tern (2), Arctic Tern (3), Common Tern (14), Yellow-legged Gull (17), Greenshank (1), Dunlin (16), Ringed Plover (17), Common Sandpiper (4), Teal (25), Swift (1), Kingfisher (1), Hobby (1).

 

Aug 28th: Little Tern (3 ads), Little Gull (juv/1st-w), Sandwich Tern (3), Arctic Tern (12), Common Tern (31), Avocet (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Yellow-legged Gull (41), Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Ringed Plover (6), Teal (29).

 

Aug 27th: Turnstone (1), Yellow Wagtail (1), Sandwich Tern (7), Greenshank (2), Yellow-legged Gull (41), Buzzard (2), Hobby (1), Marsh Harrier (ad m), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Swift (4), Little Egret (4), Long-tailed Tit (12).

 

Aug 26th: Greenshank (1), Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (8), Curlew (1), Swift (1).

 

Aug 25th: Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (2), Ringed Plover (12), Dunlin (8), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (3), Curlew (1), Whimbrel (1), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 24th: Sandwich Tern (2), Greenshank (3), Ringed Plover (10), Dunlin (19), Oystercatcher (2), Swift (3), Common Tern (1), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Teal (10).

 

Aug 23rd: Curlew Sandpiper (1), Turnstone (3), Ringed Plover (14), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (2), Common

Sandpiper (2), Swift (24), Common Tern (2), Yellow-legged Gull (6), Teal (8).

 

Aug 22nd: Ringed Plover (13), Dunlin (9), Common Sandpiper (8), Common Tern (7), Yellow-legged Gull (15), Teal

(5), Wigeon (1).

 

Aug 21st: Mediterranean Gull (juv), Marsh Harrier, Greenshank (2), Ringed Plover (12), Common Sandpiper (2),

Arctic Tern (juv), Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (19), Swift (21).

 

Aug 20th: Spotted Redshank (1), Greenskank (1), Whimbrel (1), Ringed Plover (8), Dunlin (8), Common Sandpiper

(4), Arctic Tern (juv), Common Tern (14), Yellow-legged Gull (22).

 

Aug 19th: Ringed Plover (7), Dunlin (5), Common Tern (2), Yellow-legged Gull (27), Oystercatcher (1)).

 

Aug 18th: Sandwich Tern (16) upriver 08:31, Arctic Tern (2), Common Tern (3), Dunlin (7), Yellow-legged Gull (23),

Wigeon (f) upriver, Common Sandpiper (2).

 

Aug 17th: Arctic Tern (2), Common Tern (3), Ringed Plover (1), Yellow-legged Gull (9), Oystercatcher (1), Swift (22).

 

Aug 16th: Ringed Plover (1), Yellow-legged Gull (16), Little Egret (1), Oystercatcher (1), Redshank (3).

 

Aug 15th: Ringed Plover (2), Common Tern (6), Yellow-legged Gull (10), Little Egret (5), Common Sandpiper (1),

 

Aug 14th: Ringed Plover (2), Greenshank (1), Hobby (1), Common Sandpiper (7), Dunlin (1).

 

Aug 13th: Ringed Plover (1), Common Sandpiper (5), Hobby (1), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 12th: Common Sandpiper (8), Yellow-legged Gull (4), Curlew (1), Little Egret (1), Great Spottted Woodpecker

(1).

 

Aug 11th: Caspian Gull (2nd-cy), Yellow-legged Gull (7), Little Egret (5), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (1), Swift (15),

Mallard (36), Black-headed Gull (512), Great Black-backed Gull (2).

 

Aug 10th: Yellow-legged Gull (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Kingfisher (1), Little Egret (1), Oystercatcher (1).

 

Aug 9th: Dunlin (8), Yellow-legged Gull (7), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Green Woodpecker (1),

 

Aug 8th: Green Sandpiper (1), Yellow-legged Gull (26), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (1).

 

Aug 7th: Avocet (1), Yellow-legged Gull (34), Marsh Harrier (f), Whimbrel (1), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (1), Dunlin

(1), Little Egret (1).

 

Aug 6th: Mediterranean Gull (juv), Yellow-legged Gull (33), Curlew (1), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (2)

 

Aug 5th: Yellow-legged Gull (23), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (2), Shelduck (13).

 

Aug 4th: Common Tern (1), Yellow-legged Gull (32), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (2), Shelduck (12).

 

Aug 3rd: Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (26), Common Sandpiper (3), Oystercatcher (1), Shelduck (11).

 

Aug 2nd: Arctic Tern (1), Common Tern (12), Yellow-legged Gull (22), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (1),

Shelduck (13)

 

Aug 1st: Whimbrel (2), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (29), Oystercatcher (3), Common Sandpiper (6), Shelduck (11), Little Egret (1).

 

  

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), Rainham Marshes RSPB, Phonescoped  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk

Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea), Aveley Pools, Rainham Marshes RSPB, 25 August 2016

 

Observations at RSPB Rainham Marshes & environs

 

Aug 26th: Tree Pipit over, Wood Sandpiper (1), Green Sandpiper (2), Ruff (3), Greenshank (7), Black-tailed Godwit (24), Common Sandpiper (1), Little Egret (28), Bearded Reedling (4), Hobby (4), Marsh Harrier (juv), Buzzard (2).

 

Aug 25th: Wood Sandpiper (1), Green Sandpiper (2), Ruff (2), Greenshank (7), Black-tailed Godwit (23), Common Sandpiper (4), Little Egret (20), Yellow Wagtail (5), Hobby (4), Marsh Harrier (f + 2 juvs), Buzzard (7), Kestrel (5).

 

Aug 22nd: Spotted Flycatcher at Serin Mound.

 

Aug 12th: Green Sandpiper (2), Dunlin (1) on Purfleet Scrape.

 

Aug 11th: Glossy Ibis (1), Green Sandpiper (5), Dunlin (9), Whimbrel (1) on Purfleet Scrape.

 

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus), Rainham Marshes RSPB, Phonescoped 11 August 2016  Fraser Simpson    www.fssbirding.org.uk

 Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus), Purfleet Scrape, Rainham Marshes RSPB, 11 August 2016

 

 

Aug 10th: Greenshank (1), Green Sandpiper (1), Little Ringed Plover (1), Dunlin (10), Curlew (1), Little Egret (27) all

on Purfleet Scrape.

 

Aug 9th: Greenshank (1), Green Sandpiper (1), Little Ringed Plover (1), Dunlin (10), Curlew (1), Little Egret (27) all

on Purfleet Scrape.

 

Aug 8th: Oystercatcher (7): 2 at Dartford Creek mouth, 3 in Aveley Bay, 2 at Stone Barges.

 

Aug 4th: Purfleet Scrape: Little Ringed Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (4), Snipe (4), Little Egret (16), Wigeon (1),

Teal (27).

 

Aug 3rd: Purfleet Scrape: Little Ringed Plover (1), Black-tailed Godwit (14), Snipe (6).

 

Aug 2nd: Water Rail singing from channel along Coldharbour Lane.

 

Aug 1st: Purfleet Scrape: Little Ringed Plover (1), Green Sandpiper (2), Black-tailed Godwit (9), Dunlin (2 juvs), Little

Egret (26), Wigeon (1), Teal (24).

 

 

 

July 2016


 

River Thames, Purfleet, Essex (observations from my window)

 

Jul 31st: Whimbrel (1), Common Sandpiper (6), Oystercatcher (1), Curlew (1).

 

Jul 30th: Mediterranean Gull (ad + juv), Whimbrel (3), Dunlin (9), Common Sandpiper (6), Oystercatcher (2), Curlew (1), Yellow-legged Gull (36), Black-headed Gull (617).

 

Jul 28th: Greenshank (1), Dunlin (1), Common Sandpiper (4), Oystercatcher (1).

 

Jul 24th: Whimbrel (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (7), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull 18), Shelduck (24), Black-headed Gull (984), Common Gull (1), Little Egret (2).

 

Jul 23rd: Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (21), Whimbrel (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (1), Yellow-legged Gull (31), Lapwing (40), Shelduck (5)

 

Jul 18th: Mediterranean Gull (ad), Greenshank (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Curlew (1), Common Sandpiper (1), Oystercatcher (5), Yellow-legged Gull (8).

 

Jul 17th: Whimbrel (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Oystercatcher (2), Barn Owl.

 

Jul 16th: Yellow-legged Gull (16), Hobby, Whimbrel (1), Lapwing (44). Starling (310), Common Sandpiper (4), Oystercatcher (3), Barn Owl.

 

Jul 15th: Yellow-legged Gull (12), Whimbrel (1), Black-tailed Godwit (14), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (3), Lapwing (32), Oystercatcher (2), Little Egret (2), Barn Owl.

 

Jul 14th: Whimbrel (1), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (1), Redshank (3), Lapwing (23), Oystercatcher (2), Little Egret (1).

 

Jul 13th: Sanderling, Whimbrel (1), Dunlin (1), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Common Sandpiper (2), Redshank (6), Lapwing (28), Oystercatcher (2), Little Egret (2).

 

Jul 12th: Whimbrel (2), Black-tailed Godwit (1), Dunlin (4), Common Sandpiper (4), Curlew (1), Redshank (3), Lapwing (18).

 

Jul 11th:  Black-tailed Godwit (1), Oystercatcher (2), Common Sandpiper (1), Lapwing (20).

 

Jul 9th: Curlew (2) - first of the autumn returning, Lapwing (15), Swift (47+), Black-headed Gull (589 inc 4 juvs), Shelduck (pr + b/2), Barn Owl, Oystercatcher (pr).

 

Jul 6th: Yellow-legged Gull (8), Common Tern (6), Lapwing (3), Great Crested Grebe (1), Barn Owl.

 

Jul 4th: Yellow-legged Gull (14), Common Tern (12), Lapwing (4), Oystercatcher (pr), Grey Heron (ad + 3 juvs).

 

 

 

 

June 2016


 

June 15th-29th

Czech Republic [TRIP REPORT]: Goldeneye, Red-crested Pochard, Quail, Night Heron, Great Egret, Purple Heron, Black Stork, Honey Buzzard, Montagu's Harrier, Black Tern, Turtle Dove, Black Woodpecker, Grey-headed Woodpecker, Middle

Spotted Woodpecker, Wryneck, Dipper, Black Redstart, Fieldfare, Barred Warbler, River Warbler, Marsh Warbler,

Icterine Warbler, Greenish Warbler, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Collared Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, Penduline Tit,

Red-backed Shrike, Golden Oriole, Serin, Hawfinch, Common Rosefinch.

 

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)  Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic  Fraser Simpson

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus), Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic