The Ayrshire Bird Report Stonechat - County Bird Ayrshire Map ... published by the Ayrshire Branch of the SOC ...compiling hundreds of records from observers in the field

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Drawings | Patches | Invertebrates

 

               

                                  

This site is hosted & funded by Fraser S. Simpson

Email reports to the Fraser Simpson (Local Bird Recorder) recorder@ayrshire-birding.org.uk for publication in the Ayrshire Bird Report.

Tweet to @ayrshirebirds and use the #AyrshireBirds hashtag

Search #AyrshireBirds news on Twitter fssbirding tweets

AyrshireBirding@groups.io

Where to Watch Birds in Scotland - SOC's free mobile app

Map of main locations [or direct to Google Maps]

Gazetteer of sites

Please note, not all reports are confirmed and some may be subject to acceptance by ABRC, SBRC, etc, before being confirmed as permanent records in the Ayrshire Bird Report and the Online Scottish Bird Report published by the SOC.

 

2022 |  2021 |  2020 |  2019 |  2018 |  2017 |  2016 | 2015

Date   

Species

Count

Location

Details

Obs

July

 

 

 

 

 

25/07/22

Knot

6

Maidens

 

HF

 

Manx Shearwater

1200

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/07/22

Mediterranean Gull

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/07/22

Short-eared Owl

1

Meikle Craigs-Pow Burn

 

AF

 

Mediterranean Gull

18

Meikle Craigs

Inc 4 juvs

BDK

 

Mediterranean Gull

3

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Green Sandpiper

3

Garnock Floods SWT

 

DR

 

Whimbrel

1

Meikle Craigs

 

BDK

 

Sanderling

18

Troon, south beach

 

BDK

 

Ringed Plover

35

Troon, south beach

 

BDK

 

Black-tailed Godwit

4

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

Whimbrel

1

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/07/22

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Troon, south beach

 

DR

 

Knot

1

Troon, south beach

 

DR

 

Whimbrel

1

Meikle Craigs

 

BDK

 

Mediterranean Gull

12

Meikle Craigs

Inc 3 juvs

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/07/22

Mediterranean Gull

3

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Black-tailed Godwit

4

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

1

Meikle Craigs

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/07/22

Arctic Skua

2

Dunure

 

HF

 

Mediterranean Gull

4

Dunure

 

HF

 

Common Scoter

6

Dunure

 

HF

 

Red-throated Diver

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Kennedy's Pass

 

EB

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/07/22

Mediterranean Gull

13

Barassie

 10 ads, 2 x 2nd-s, 1st-s

BDK

 

Greenshank

1

Auchincross

 

HF

 

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Auchincross

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/07/22

Mediterranean Gull

3

Barassie

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/07/22

Swift

45+

Dalricket-Dalgig

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

12

Meikle Craigs

 

DE

 

Mediterranean Gull

3

Barassie

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/07/22

Green Sandpiper

3

Garnock Floods SWT

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/07/22

Mediterranean Gull

4

Saltcoats

3 x 2nd-s, Ad

RK

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/07/22

Arctic Skua

3

Maidens

Flew south

MH

 

Red-throated Diver

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/07/22

Quail

3

Fail/Boghead Farm

Singing males

AF

 

Green Sandpiper

2

Garnock estuary

 

DR

 

Shoveler

1

Trabboch Loch

 

DC

 

Mediterranean Gull

3

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Arctic Tern

20+

Meikle Craigs

 

HF

 

Common Tern

2

Meikle Craigs

 

HF

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Meikle Craigs

 

HF

 

Knot

1

Meikle Craigs

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/07/22

Gadwall

4

Auchincross

f + b/3

MH

 

Great Skua

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Greenshank

7

Bogside

 

DC

 

Greenshank

1

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

House Martin

25

Garnock Floods SWT

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/07/22

Shoveler

1

Trabboch Loch

 

DC

 

Common Tern

1

Bogside Flats

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/07/22

Quail

1-2

Fail

Singing males

RHH

 

Sanderling

1

Troon harbour

Flew south

BDK

 

Manx Shearwater

286

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/07/22

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Doonfoot

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/07/22

Quail

1

Fail

Singing male

BB

 

Green Sandpiper

2

Capringstone

 

DE/AB

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Martnaham Loch

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/07/22

Green Sandpiper

2

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

Manx Shearwater

317

Stevenston Point

 

BDK

 

Red-throated Diver

2

Dunure

Flew north

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/07/22

Green Sandpiper

2

Capringstone

 

DG

 

Swift

20

Auchincruive

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

30/06/22

Mediterranean Gull

1

Troon

 

PW

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/06/22

Common Scoter

4

Barassie-Troon

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/06/22

Quail

1

Bardarroch Farm

Singing male

MH

 

Osprey

1

Upper Garnock estuary

 

TB

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/06/22

Common Scoter

4

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Arctic Tern

4

Barassie

Flew south

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/06/22

Arctic Tern

10

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

3

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Sanderling

2

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/06/22

Quail

1

Fail

Singing male

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/06/22

Sanderling

14

Meikle Craigs

 

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Meikle Craigs

 

BDK

 

Common Tern

1

Meikle Craigs

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/06/22

Mediterranean Gull

1st-s

Barassie

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/06/22

Greenshank

1

Pow Burn

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/06/22

Storm Petrel

1

Troon

 

BDK

 

Great Skua

1

Troon

 

BDK

 

Puffin

1

Troon

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/06/22

Glaucous Gull

1st-s

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Knot

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/06/22

Little Egret

1

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/06/22

Redstart

5

Glen Afton

5 singing mm

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/06/22

Little Egret

1

Girvan

Flew SW

GMcW

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/06/22

Reed Warbler

1

Garnock Floods

Singing male

BDK/RL

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/06/22

Reed Warbler

1

Garnock Floods

Singing male

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/06/22

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Stevenston Point

 

KS

 

Sanderling

26

Stevenston Point

 

KS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

27/05/22

Great Skua

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/05/22

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

 

LXH

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/05/22

Great Northern Diver

1

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Red-throated Diver

5

Troon

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/05/22

Long-tailed Duck

1

Lady Isle

Female

DGr

 

Purple Sandpiper

1

Lady Isle

 

DGr

 

Puffin

2

Lady Isle

 

DGr

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/05/22

Pied Flycatcher

2

Craigengillan

First of the year

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/05/22

Knot

6

Meikle Craigs

 

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/05/22

Grey Phalarope

1

Meikle Craigs

F in breeding plumage

DE

 

Swift

20

New Farm Loch

 

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/05/22

Arctic Skua

1

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Arctic Tern

1

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Puffin

6

Troon

Flew south

BDK

 

Gannet

61

Troon

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/05/22

! Spotted Flycatcher

1

Glen Afton

First of the year

HF

 

Pomarine Skua

2

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Long-tailed Duck

2

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Puffin

2

Troon

Flew south

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/05/22

Black-tailed Godwit

2

Gailes Marsh SWT

Flew south

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/05/22

Mediterranean Gull

1

Ballast Bank

1st-s

BDK

 

Goldeneye

1

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Puffin

3

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Red-throated Diver

3

Troon

Flew south

BDK

 

Arctic Skua

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Red-throated Diver

3

Dunure

 

HF

 

Puffin

7

Dunure

 

HF

 

Swift

3

Martnaham Loch

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/05/22

Swift

2

Ayr

 

AMcC

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

AF

 

Velvet Scoter

1

Turnberry Point

Flew north

DGr

 

Common Scoter

8

Turnberry Point

Flew north

DGr

 

Puffin

6

Turnberry Point

Flew north

DGr

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/05/22

Swift

6

New Farm Loch

 

AF

 

Swift

2

Cumnock

 

DCK

 

Swift

2

Kilwinning

 

JC

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/05/22

Swift

4

New Farm Loch

 

AF

 

Swift

3

Saltcoats

 

PMcE

 

Swift

2

Girvan

 

GMcW

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/05/22

! Swift

1

Irvine

First of the year

GMcA

 

! Swift

1

Dalrymple

First of the year

PC

 

! Swift

1

Crookedholm

First of the year

BBB

 

! Swift

2

Culzean

First of the year

CS

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/05/22

! Wood Warbler

1

Kilwinning

First of the year

DL

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/05/22

Iceland Gull

1

Croy

 

DGr

 

Garden Warbler

3

Shewalton Wood SWT

3 singing male

RL

 

Whitethroat

7

Shewalton Wood SWT

7 singing male

RL

 

Sedge Warbler

5

Shewalton Wood SWT

5 singing male

RL

 

Garden Warbler

1

Caprickhill

Singing male

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/05/22

Garganey

1

Garnock Floods SWT

Male

AF

 

! Pomarine Skua

2

Dunure

First of the year

HF

 

Arctic Skua

2

Dunure

 

DE

 

Sand Martin

3

Girvan

 

GMcW

 

House Martin

5

Capringstone

 

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/05/22

Sand Martin

30+

Garnock Floods SWT

 

RL

 

Arctic Tern

120+

Dunure

Flew south

HF

 

Puffin

6

Dunure

Flew south

HF

 

Whimbrel

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Common Scoter

7

Dunure

 

HF

 

Puffin

1

Maidens

Flew south

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

5

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

1

Capringstone

 

RL

 

Little Egret

1

Auld Brig, River Ayr

 

RGV

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/05/22

Common Scoter

17

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

5

Maidens

 

RHH

 

House Martin

8

Howard Park

 

RL

 

Great Skua

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Shoveler

1

Martnaham Loch

Male

DE

 

Whooper Swan

1

Martnaham Loch

 

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/05/22

Great Northern Diver

46+

Kennedy's Pass

 

RHH

 

Sand Martin

14

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Whimbrel

2

Bogside

 

RL

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/05/22

Lesser Whitethroat

3

Croy Bay

3 singing mm

RHH

 

Whinchat

1

Loch Doon

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

30/04/22

White Wagtail

1

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

6

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

9

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/04/22

Whimbrel

11

Segganwell

 

RHH

 

Garganey

1

Doonfoot

Female

BG

 

Redstart

2

Martnaham Loch

2 singing mm

DGr

 

Ruff

1

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Sanderling

1

Troon

 

PW

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/04/22

Iceland Gull

3rd-s

Ballantrae

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

3

Ballantrae

 

RHH

 

Black-throated Diver

11

Ballantrae

 

RHH

 

Great Northern Diver

9

Ballantrae

 

RHH

 

Puffin

2

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Common Scoter

7

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

9

Hunterston

 

SMcM

 

Sedge Warbler

1

Hunterston

Singing male

SMcM

 

Cuckoo

2

Fairlie Moor

2 singing male

MMcG

 

Wheatear

3

Pow Burn

 

RL

 

Common Sandpiper

3

Pow Burn

 

RL

 

Little Egret

1

Pow Burn

 

RL

 

Long-tailed Duck

1

Martnaham Loch

2-cy male

DGr

 

Whimbrel

16

Martnaham Loch

 

DC

 

Pink-footed Goose

9

Martnaham Loch

 

DC

 

Puffin

3

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/04/22

! Whinchat

1

Shewalton Wood SWT

First of the year

BDK

 

Green Sandpiper

1

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Whimbrel

17

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Lesser Whitethroat

2

Croy

 

BB

 

Willow Warbler

54

Shewalton Wood SWT

54 singing mm

BDK

 

Blackcap

13

Shewalton Wood SWT

13 singing mm

BDK

 

Chiffchaff

12

Shewalton Wood SWT

12 singing mm

BDK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

3

Shewalton Wood SWT

3 singing mm

BDK

 

Whitethroat

3

Shewalton Wood SWT

3 singing mm

BDK

 

Garden Warbler

2

Shewalton Wood SWT

2 singing mm

BDK

 

Sedge Warbler

1

Shewalton Wood SWT

1 singing m

BDK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

3

Dundonald Camp

3 singing mm

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/04/22

Sand Martin

14

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Willow Warbler

19

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Sedge Warbler

4

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Whitethroat

3

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Whimbrel

8

Ballast Bank, Troon

 

DR

 

Whimbrel

1

Stevenston Point

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

1

Garnock estuary

 

RL

 

Puffin

1

Portencross

Flew north

GMcA

 

Long-tailed Duck

1

Martnaham Loch

2-cy male

DGr

 

Common Sandpiper

6

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Grasshopper Warbler

2

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Wheatear

5

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

1

Fail

 

SB

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/04/22

Common Tern

1

Stevenston Point

 

DL

 

Whimbrel

1

Stevenston Point

 

DE

 

Cuckoo

1

Knock Hill

Singing m

AB

 

Arctic Tern

3

Dunure

 

HF

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Common Scoter

8

Dunure

 

HF

 

Little Egret

2

Pow Burn

 

DC

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/04/22

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Croy

 

DGr

 

Redstart

1

Ness Glen

Singing m

BDK

 

Tree Pipit

1

Loch Doon

Singing m

BDK

 

White Wagtail

5

Croy

 

DGr

 

Whimbrel

1

Croy

 

DGr

 

Whimbrel

1

Martnaham Loch

 

HF

 

Whimbrel

1

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

16

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Little Egret

4

Garnock Floods SWT

 

RK

 

Garden Warbler

1

Garnock Floods SWT

Singing m

RK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Garnock Floods SWT

Singing m

RK

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/04/22

Cuckoo

1

Patna

 

BM

 

Tree Pipit

1

Kilwinning

 

PW

 

Wheatear

5

Loch Doon

 

PW

 

Swallow

2

North Craig Reservoir

 

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/04/22

Little Egret

2

Maidens

Flew north

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/04/22

! Lesser Whitethroat

2

Ardeer

First of the year

JJ

 

Garden Warbler

1

Caprington

 

RL

 

Willow Warbler

14

Caprington

 

RL

 

Cuckoo

1

Byne Hill

Singing male

GMcW

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Kilmarnock (Barassie) GC

Singing male

BDK

 

Sedge Warbler

1

Symington

Singing male

SB

 

Whimbrel

1

Pow Burn

 

DH

 

Puffin

1

Portencross

 

RHH

 

Brent Goose

3

Girvan

Flew south

GMcW

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/04/22

! Eurasian Crane

1

Clawfin

Flew SW

AAM

 

Cuckoo

1 m

Garnock Floods SWT

 

BDK

 

Cuckoo

1 m

Loch Doon

 

DE

 

Whimbrel

1

Stevenston Point

 

AF

 

Whimbrel

4

Newton on Ayr

 

JT

 

Whimbrel

1

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

White Wagtail

3

Pow Burn

 

PW

 

Sand Martin

5

Hairshawmuir Water

 

AF

 

Willow Warbler

12

Ayr Gorge

 

RL

 

Blackcap

7

Ayr OGorge

7 mm

RL

 

Goosander

7

Ayr Gorge

3 mm/4 ff

RL

 

Common Sandpiper

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

5

Stevenston Point

 

AF

 

Sandwich Tern

4

Saltcoats

 

AF

 

Little Egret

3

Pow Burn

 

PW

 

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

BDK

 

Long-tailed Duck

1

Martnaham Loch

Imm male

DGr

 

Purple Sandpiper

8

Saltcoats

 

AF

 

Purple Sandpiper

2

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/04/22

Sedge Warbler

1

Greenan

 

DC

 

Whitethroat

2

Greenan

 

DC

 

Purple Sandpiper

2

Ayr harbour

 

MC

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/04/22

! Whitethroat

2

Pow Burn

First of the year

BDK

 

! Tree Pipit

1

Stinchar Falls

First of the year

RHH

 

! Tree Pipit

1

Rowantree Toll

First of the year

RHH

 

Ring Ouzel

1

Nick o' the Balloch

Female

RHH

 

Sedge Warbler

1

Pow Burn

Singing m

BDK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

2

Pow Burn

2 singing mm

BDK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

2

River Irvine

Holmsford Br-Shewalton

BDK

 

Blackcap

7

River Irvine

Holmsford Br-Shewalton

BDK

 

Willow Warbler

13

Pow Burn

 

BDK

 

Blackcap

7

River Irvine

Holmsford Br-Shewalton

BDK

 

Common Sandpiper

2

Pow Burn

 

PW

 

White Wagtail

5

Pow Burn

 

PW

 

Sand Martin

5

River Irvine, Holmsford Br

Holmsford Br-Shewalton

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/04/22

! Garden Warbler

1

Trabboch

First of the year

BDK

 

Blackcap

5

Shewalton Wood SWT

3 mm/ 2ff

RL

 

Willow Warbler

20

Shewalton Wood SWT

 

RL

 

Willow Warbler

8

Trabboch

 

BDK

 

Chiffchaff

9

Shewalton Wood SWT

 

RL

 

Common Sandpiper

2

Girvan

 

LP

 

Common Sandpiper

1

Auchincross

 

BDK

 

Sand Martin

13

Auchincross

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

1

Maidens

 

LP

 

! American Wigeon

1

Auchincross

Male

DC/BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/04/22

! Redstart

2 mm

Loudoun Hill

First of the year

GB

 

! Cuckoo

1 m

Ardeer ICI

First of the year

TB

 

! Sedge Warbler

1

Ardeer ICI

First of the year

TB

 

! American Wigeon

1

Auchincross

Male

DGi

 

Grasshopper Warbler

3 mm

Ardeer ICI

 

TB/RL

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1 m

Greenan

 

MH

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1 m

Doonfoot

 

MH

 

Common Sandpiper

2

Martnaham Loch

 

HF

 

Willow Warbler

6

Bogside

 

RL

 

Willow Warbler

5

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Chiffchaff

4

Bogside

 

RL

 

Chiffchaff

4

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Wheatear

1

Bogside

 

RL

 

Sand Martin

9

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Swallow

1

Stevenston

 

DE

 

Sandwich Tern

18

Greenan

 

RGV

 

Iceland Gull

1st-w

Pow Burn

 

HF

 

Pink-footed Goose

1500

Martnaham Loch

Flew north

JT

 

Purple Sandpiper

1

Saltcoats

 

SD

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/04/22

! Grasshopper Warbler

1 m

Ardeer Fen

First of the year

SK

 

! Common Sandpiper

1

Tarbolton fishery

First of the year

DGi

 

! Common Sandpiper

1

Girvan harbour

First of the year

DE

 

Ring Ouzel

1

Loudoun Hill

Female

RL

 

Willow Warbler

2

Loudoun Hill

 

RL

 

Willow Warbler

3

Ladyton Loch

 

RL

 

Blackcap

2

Ladyton Loch

 

RL

 

Blackcap

2

Fullarton Woods

 

ER

 

Blackcap

1 m

Kerlaw

 

DE

 

Wheatear

3

Ayr harbour

 

MC

 

Sandwich Tern

2

Troon

 

PW

 

Golden Plover

c300

Fail

Flew south

HF

 

White Wagtail

4

Fail

 

HF

 

Merlin

1

Fail

 

HF

 

Black-throated Diver

6

Turnberry

 

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/04/22

Black Redstart

1

Girvan harbour

 

DGi

 

Glaucous Gull

2nd-w

Lendalfoot

 

DGi

 

Whimbrel

3

Ardmillan

 

DGi

 

White Wagtail

5

Ardmillan

 

DGi

 

House Martin

1

Knockentiber-Springside

 

FSS

 

Sand Martin

1

Knockentiber-Springside

 

FSS

 

Sand Martin

4

Capringstone

 

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

18

Shewalton Wood SWT

18 singing mm

FSS/RL

 

Willow Warbler

17

Tarryholme

inc 4 singing mm

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

13

Kilmarnock-Dreghorn d.r.l.

13 singing mm

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

4

River Irvine, Holmsford Br

4 singing mm

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

4

Oldhall Ponds SWT

4 singing mm

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

3

Shewalton, Meadow Rd pit

3 singing mm

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

1

Milgarholm Park

1 singing m

FSS

 

Blackcap

2 mm

Knockentiber-Deghorn

disused railway line

FSS

 

Blackcap

2

Milgarholm Park

2 singing mm

FSS

 

Blackcap

1

Tarryholme

1 singing m

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

24

Kilmarnock-Irvine d.r.l.

24 singing mm

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

8

River Irvine, Holmsford Br

8 singing mm

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

8

Shewalton Wood SWT

8 singing mm

FSS/RL

 

Chiffchaff

6

Shewalton, Meadow Rd pit

6 singing mm

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

4

Milgarholm Park

4 singing mm

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

3

Oldhall Ponds SWT

3 singing mm

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

2

Tarryholme

2 singing mm

FSS

 

Shoveler

pr

Capringstone

 

FSS

 

Goldeneye

3

Shewalton, Meadow Rd pit

1 m/2 ff

FSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/04/22

Swallow

2

Trabboch

 

DI

 

Wheatear

5

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

Willow Warbler

3

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

Long-tailed Duck

1

Trabboch

Imm male

DI

 

Scaup

1

Auchenharvie

Ad male

KR

 

Sanderling

33

Stevenston Point

 

KR

 

Purple Sandpiper

1

Stevenston Point

 

KR

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/04/22

! House Martin

3

Knockentiber-Springside

First of the year

FSS

 

! House Martin

1

Martnaham Loch

First of the year

HF

 

Sand Martin

20

Martnaham Loch

 

HF

 

Swallow

1

Knockentiber-Springside

disused railway line

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

1

Knockentiber-Springside

disused railway line

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

9

Knockentiber-Springside

disused railway line

FSS

 

Crossbill

2

Knockentiber-Springside

disused railway line

FSS

 

Mediterranean Gull

1st-w

Knockentiber-Springside

disused railway line

FSS

 

Meadow Pipit

42

Knockentiber-Springside

disused railway line

FSS

 

Sandwich Tern

7

Doonfoot

 

HF

 

Sandwich Tern

2

Pow Burn

 

RL

 

Pink-footed Goose

c700

Martnaham Loch

 

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/04/22

Sandwich Tern

2

Ardeer beach

 

RL

 

Sanderling

17

Ardeer beach

 

RL

 

Brent Goose

32

Maidens

light-bellied hrota

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

130

Maidens

Flew north

RHH

 

Sandwich Tern

4

Ardmillan

 

BB

 

Purple Sandpiper

2

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/04/22

Little Gull

1st-w

Stevenston Point

 

HF

 

Green Sandpiper

1

Bogside

 

RL

 

Greenshank

1

Bogside

 

RL

 

Goldeneye

14

Bogside

 

RL

 

Redshank

136

Bogside

 

RL

 

Gadwall

2

Bogside

 

RL

 

Gadwall

2

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Chiffchaff

9

Ardeer ICI

 

RL

 

Swallow

1

Auchengate

 

HF

 

Brent Goose

32

Maidens

light-bellied hrota

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/04/22

Iceland Gull

1

Stevenston Point

Juvenile

DC

 

Great Skua

1

Trooin harbour

Flew south

RK

 

Great Skua

1

Saltcoats

 

RK

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Auchincross

 

MH

 

Whooper Swan

2

Auchincross

 

MH

 

Pink-footed Goose

182

Auchincross

 

MH

 

Siskin

1

Shewalton Wood SWT

 

RL

 

Lesser Redpoll

23

Shewalton Wood SWT

 

RL

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/04/22

! Swallow

1

Newton on Ayr

First of the year

MH

 

Puffin

1

Troon harbour

Flew south

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

7+

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Common Scoter

2

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

3

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Brent Goose

30

Maidens

light-bellied hrota

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/04/22

Willow Warbler

1

Garnock Floods SWT

1 singng m

BDK

 

Arctic Skua

1

Dunure

Flew north

HF

 

Manx Shearwater

1

Troon

 

BDK

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Troon

Flew north

BDK

 

Kittiwake

c250

Stevenston Point

 

BDK

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Bogside

 

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

578

Bogside

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/04/22

Manx Shearwater

5

Dunure

 

HF

 

Great Northern Diver

3

Dunure

Flew north

HF

 

Common Scoter

10+

Dunure

Flew north

HF

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/04/22

! Osprey

2

Loch Doon

First of the year

LDR

 

Sandwich Tern

2

Maidens

 

MC

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Pow Burn

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/04/22

Ring Ouzel

2

Nick o' the Balloch

 

DGr/BDK

 

Wheatear

3

Nick o' the Balloch

 

BDK

 

Green Sandpiper

1

Garnock Floods SWT

 

AF

 

Little Egret

2

Garnock Floods SWT

 

AF

 

Sanderling

90

Stevenston Point

 

AF

 

Black-throated Diver

5

Turnberry

 

TW

 

Black-throated Diver

2

Turnberry

 

TW

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/04/22

! Ring Ouzel

2

Nick o' the Balloch

First of the year

HF

 

! Sandwich Tern

1

Turnberry

First of the year

HF

 

Chiffchaff

9

Shewalton Wood SWT

9 singing mm

BDK

 

Black-throated Diver

2

Turnberry Bay

 

HF

 

Red-throated Diver

1

Girvan

 

LS

 

Greenshank

2

Bogside

 

RL

 

Goldeneye

3

Bogside

 

RL

 

Goldeneye

2

Ardeer ICI ponds

 

RL

 

Little Egret

1

Garnock Floods SWT

 

RL

 

Purple Sandpiper

36

Troon harbour

 

PW

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Pow Burn

 

PW

 

Siskin

30

Sorn

 

LJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

 

 

 

 

 

31/03/22

Green Sandpiper

1

Garnock Floods SWT

 

FD

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

Purple Sandpiper

29

Troon harbour

 

PW

 

Pink-footed Goose

474

Hunterston

 

PK

 

Shelduck

43

Hunterston

 

PK

 

Long-tailed Duck

1

Martnaham Loch

 

BB

 

Pink-footed Goose

1500

Martnaham Loch

 

BB

 

Shoveler

1

Martnaham Loch

 

BB

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/03/22

Whooper Swan

21

Nith flood plain

Departed in eve

MH

 

Little Egret

2

Garnock Floods SWT

 

PK

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/03/22

! Puffin

1

Dunure

First of the year

HF

 

Willow Warbler

1

Loans

Singing m

JD

 

Chiffchaff

11

Eglinton CP

 

RL

 

Velvet Scoter

2

Stevenston Point

Imms

RHH

 

Common Scoter

50

Stevenston Point

 

RHH

 

Sanderling

110

Stevenston Point

 

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

4

Stevenston Point

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Dunure

Flew N with Pinkfeet

HF

 

Pink-footed Goose

c500

Dunure

Flew north

HF

 

Pink-footed Goose

300

Ochiltree

Flew east

MH

 

Shoveler

2

Eglinton CP

Male & female

RL

 

Little Egret

2

Gailes Marsh SWT

 

BDK

 

Little Egret

1

Fairlie

 

JR

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/03/22

Little Gull

2

Stevenston Point

1 x 1st-w

BDK

 

Wheatear

1

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

Sand Martin

2

Gailes Marsh SWT

 

BDK

 

Chiffchaff

6

Gailes Marsh SWT

6 singing mm

BDK

 

Iceland Gull

1

Blairbowie

Adult

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Pow Burn

 

DL

 

Black-throated Diver

5

Woodlands Bay

 

SA

 

Sanderling

113

Stevenston Point

 

BDK

 

Whooper Swan

38

Kilmarnock

Flew north

RR

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/03/22

Little Gull

2

Stevenston Point

1 x 1st-w

DGi

 

Willow Warbler

1

Ardeer Fen

Singing m

TB

 

Chiffchaff

25

Garnock lagoons

25 singing mm

TB

 

Chiffchaff

2

Ladyton Loch-Milton

2 singing mm

AF

 

Shoveler

3

Auchincross

2 mm, 1 f

MH

 

Gadwall

4

Auchincross

 

MH

 

Little Egret

1

Pow Burn

 

DE

 

Purple Sandpiper

52

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/03/22

Red-necked Grebe

1

Dunure

 

HF

 

Manx Shearwater

6

Dunure

 

HF

 

Sand Martin

9

Gailes Marsh SWT