The Ayrshire Bird Report Stonechat - County Bird Ayrshire Map ... published by the Ayrshire Branch of the SOC ...compiling hundreds of records from observers in the field

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Drawings | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

               

                                  

Email reports to recorder@ayrshire-birding.org.uk for publication in the Ayrshire Bird Report.

Tweet to @ayrshirebirds and use the #AyrshireBirds hashtag

Search #AyrshireBirds news on Twitter

Visit Ayrshire Bird News Yahoo Group

Please note, not all reports are confirmed and some may be subject to acceptance by ABRC, etc.

2017 |  2016  |  2015

Date   

Species

Count

Location

Details

Obs

December

 

 

 

 

 

29/12/15

Slavonian Grebe

1

Martnaham Loch

.

BirdGuides

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

AB

 

Greenshank

5

Bogside/Garnock estuary

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/12/15

Slavonian Grebe

1

Martnaham Loch

.

DGr

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/12/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

South wall

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/12/15

Gannet

1

Maidens

adult

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Purple Sandpiper

7

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Knot

2

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/12/15

Gannet

1

Maidens

adult

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/12/15

Greenshank

4

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

Whooper Swan

8

Blairbowie

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/12/15

Iceland Gull

1

Doonfoot

1st-winter

SB

 

Common Scoter

2

Doonfoot

.

SB

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/12/15

Brent Goose

10

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Goldeneye

16

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Gannet

1

Maidens

juvenile

RHH

 

Gannet

1

Troon

juvenile

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/12/15

Pink-footed Goose

450

Loans

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/12/15

Brambling

2

Maidens

Maize field at north end

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/12/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

Road end of south pier

RGV

 

Great Northern Diver

3

Girvan Mains-Dipple

.

RHH

 

Black-throated Diver

15

Girvan Mains-Dipple

.

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

15

Girvan Mains-Dipple

.

RHH

 

Twite

250

Chapeldonan

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/12/15

Great Northern Diver

8

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Knot

10

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Blackcap

1

Troon

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/12/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Stevenston Point

.

DGr

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/12/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Stevenston Point

.

AB

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/12/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Stevenston Point

.

SC

 

Little Auk

1

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/12/15

Grey Phalarope

2

Stevenston Point

.

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/12/15

Grey Phalarope

2

Stevenston Point

.

BirdGuides

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/12/15

Grey Phalarope

2

Stevenston Point

.

JC

 

Jack Snipe

7

Loans

.

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

300

Loans

.

BDK

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Loans

.

BDK

 

Whooper Swan

14

Blairbowie

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

 

 

 

 

 

25/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Irvine harbour mouth

.

BDK/DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Irvine harbour mouth

.

RW

 

Short-eared Owl

1

Bogside

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/11/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

1st-w on rocks beside pier

BirdGuides

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Irvine harbour mouth

Offshore

GMcA

 

Knot

8

Irvine harbour mouth

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/11/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

.

DGr

 

Short-eared Owl

1

Powburn

.

BirdGuides

 

Whooper Swan

19

Blairbowie

.

TC

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/11/15

Short-eared Owl

2

Cronberry

Along old railway cutting

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/11/15

Leach's Petrel

1

Newton shore

.

JT

 

Brambling

2

Kilwinning

.

GMacD

 

Golden Plover

250+

Newton shore

.

JT

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/11/15

Sanderling

12

Barassie

.

AS

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/11/15

Whooper Swan

11

Masonhill, Ayr

Flying over

GS/TS

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/11/15

White-fronted Goose

1

Martnaham Loch

.

JT

 

Twite

8

Noddsdale, Largs

.

RvdS

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Saltcoats harbour

.

BirdGuides

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Troon harbour

Flying south 15:52h

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/11/15

Whooper Swan

22

Fail Loch, Tarbolton

Flying south

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/11/15

Willow Warbler

1

Garnock Floods

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/11/15

Whooper Swan

33

Troon

Flying south

JA

 

Willow Warbler

1

Garnock Floods

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/11/15

Short-eared Owl

1

Prestwick GC

.

DCR

 

Whooper Swan

24

Troon

Flying south

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/11/15

White-fronted Goose

1

Doonfoot

Flying south

RHH

 

Pintail

3

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Doonfoot

2nd-w

SB

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/11/15

Greenshank

11

Hunterston

Flying south

GMcD

 

Goldeneye

17

Bogton Loch

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

 

 

 

 

 

29/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC 08:46

DJ

 

Migrant Hawker

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC

FSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands Bowling Club

DJ

 

Black-throated Diver

5

Turnberry Bay

.

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

14

Turnberry Bay

.

RHH

 

Merlin

1

Maidens

Flying south over sea

RHH

 

Brent Goose

4

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Great Northern Diver

3

Maidens

Offshore

RHH

 

Whooper Swan

23

Maidens

Flying south

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Barnacle Goose

8

Kirkland Farm

Wth 400 Greylags

SMcM

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Jack Snipe

1

Blairbowie

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Brent Goose

1

Troon harbour

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/10/15

Common Scoter

2

Irvine

Flying north

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/10/15

Fieldfare

152

Irvine

Flying north

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/10/15

Whooper Swan

2

Capringstone

.

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

3

Capringstone

.

GMcA/DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/10/15

Redwing

120

Trabboch

.

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

24

Tarbolton

.

RHH

 

Greenshank

3

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

Knot

1

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/10/15

Red-throated Diver

6

Irvine harbour mouth

.

GMcA

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Bogside/Irvine harbour

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/10/15

Mediterranean Gull

1

Troon south beach

Adult flew north

BDK

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Troon harbour

2nd-winter

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Redwing

150

Kirkoswald

.

RHH

 

Brent Goose

3

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Loans

Adult + 1st-w

BDK

 

Willow Warbler

1

Troon

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/10/15

Mediterranean Gull

3

Troon harbour

.

BDK

 

Brent Goose

1

Barassie

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

22

Loans

.

BDK

 

Whooper Swan

3

Capringstone

.

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

3

Capringstone

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/10/15

Merlin

1

Dundonald

.

GMcA

 

Long-tailed Duck

2

Irvine harbour

M + F

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

15

Upper Garnock Estuary

.

GMcA

 

Redwing

100

ICI magazines, Irvine

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/10/15

Knot

70

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Brent Goose

1

Barassie

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

2

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

16

Loans

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/10/15

Pink-footed Goose

13

Loans

.

BDK

 

White-fronted Goose

2

Loans

Greenland race (flavirostris)

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/10/15

Black-tailed Godwit

2

Eglinton Loch

.

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Martnaham Loch

.

DG

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/10/15

Whooper Swan

7

Dalmaca

.

MH

 

Pink-footed Goose

21

Ochiltree

Flying west

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/10/15

White-fronted Goose

7

Ochiltree

Flying south

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September

 

 

 

 

 

30/09/15

Redwing

3

Ayr

.

DG

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/09/15

Little Egret

1

Doonfoot

.

CM

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/09/15

Knot

13

Troon harbour

.

BDK

 

Merlin

1

Troon harbour

Juvenile

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

AF

 

Knot

1

Doonfoot

.

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/09/15

Pintail

2

Doonfoot

Two males

RGV

 

Greenshank

5

Doonfoot

.

RGV

 

Whooper Swan

1

Doonfoot

.

RGV

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/09/15

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

Two males

IH

 

Greenshank

11

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

.

IH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Martnaham Loch

.

JT

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

AS

 

Shoveler

1

Ardeer recreation pond

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

JMcP/VR

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/09/15

Yellow Wagtail

1

Dundonald Camp

1st-winter

GMcA

 

Siskin

100

Stevenston Point

c100 flew south

PMcE

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/09/15

Mediterranean Gull

12

Meikle Craigs

.

RGV

 

Sanderling

2

Meikle Craigs

 

RGV

 

Greenshank

3

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

RGV

 

Knot

30

Irvine harbour mouth

 

AS

 

Red-breasted Merganser

50

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

AS

 

Ruff

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

AS

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/09/15

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/09/15

Swift

2

Stevenston

.

PMcE

 

Knot

24

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/09/15

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/09/15

Bar-tailed Godwit

2

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August

 

 

 

 

 

31/08/15

Sandwich Tern

90

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Knot

8

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Turnstone

30

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Ringed Plover

200

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Greenshank

11

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Snipe

21

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Dunlin

150

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/08/15

Sanderling

45

Stevenston Point

 

SMcM

 

Little Stint

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Sanderling

4

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Ringed Plover

100

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Ruff

4

Loans

 

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

119

Barassie

 

DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/08/15

Goosander

64

Doonfoot

 

TS/GS

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

TS/GS

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/08/15

Knot

4

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

7

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/08/15

Osprey

2

Loch Doon

Two fledged juvs from nest

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/08/15

Balearic Shearwater

1

Barassie

One flew north

BDK

 

Little Egret

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Ruff

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

19

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Greenshank

14

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Common Sandpiper

6

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Snipe

24

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Lapwing

196

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Goosander

36

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Redshank

83

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Little Grebe

5

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Dunlin

21

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Wigeon

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Tufted Duck

b/7

Garnock East ponds

Female with brood of 7

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/08/15

Red-breasted Merganser

57

Turnberry Bay

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Dipple-Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Ringed Plover

170

Dipple-Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Dunlin

80

Dipple-Balkenna

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/08/15

Mediterranean Gull

20

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/08/15

Little Egret

1

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

Mandarin Duck

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/08/15

Bee-eater

1

Ardeer dunes

 

TB

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/08/15

Little Egret

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Grey Plover

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Goosander

90

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Ruff

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/08/15

Black Redstart

1

Collennan

Juvenile

BDK

 

Little Egret

1

Gailes Marsh

 

JW

 

Goosander

76

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

2500+

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/08/15

Mandarin Duck

1

Capringstone

Eclipse m - unknown origin

BDK

 

Ruff

4

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

Green Sandpiper

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

  

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/08/15

Mandarin Duck

1

Capringstone

Eclipse m - unknown origin

GMcA

 

Knot

4

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Goosander

71

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/08/15

Ruff

3

Capringstone

 

DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/08/15

Ruff

2

Capringstone

 

GMcA

 

Ruff

1

Doonfoot

 

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/08/15

Mediterranean Gull

32

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Sanderling

45

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Knot

6

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Pow Burn

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/08/15

Goosander

7

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

8

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/08/15

Cuckoo

1

Glen App

 

RHH

 

Crossbill

5

Glen App

 

RHH

 

Goosander

54

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

7

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Red-breasted Merganser

29

Dipple

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July

 

 

 

 

 

29/07/15

Greenshank

1

Collennan Reservoir

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

1

Collennan Reservoir

 

BDK

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Loans

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/07/15

Manx Shearwater

500

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/07/15

Whimbrel

500

Troon

South Beach

RHH

 

Goosander

54

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Dunlin

63

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/07/15

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

24

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Little Tern

5

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Sanderling

98

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Arctic Tern

2

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Knot

2

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Knot

4

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Black-throated Diver

2

Irvine harbour mouth

Flew south

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/07/15

Balearic Shearwater

1

Maidens

Flew south 10:35

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

1400

Maidens

Flew south 10:00-11:00

RHH

 

Knot

3

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/07/15

Storm Petrel

1

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Puffin

3

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Fulmar

2

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Goosander

54

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Knot

8

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

320

Maidens

Flew south 09:00-10:00

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Knot

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Sanderling

9

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

21

Meikle Craigs

6 ads, 9 x 1st-s, 6 x 2nd-s

GMcA

 

Sandwich Tern

20

Meikle Craigs

Inc 4 juvs

GMcA

 

Arctic Tern

4

Meikle Craigs

 

GMcA

 

Common Tern

2

Meikle Craigs

 

GMcA

 

Sanderling

6

Meikle Craigs

In breeding plumage

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

4

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Common Tern

2

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/07/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

BDK

 

Black Guillemot

14

Troon harbour

 

JD

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

120

Barassie

Stinking Rock

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

25+

Meikle Craigs

 

JMcP

 

Arctic Tern

10+

Meikle Craigs

 

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/07/15

Red-throated Diver

2

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/07/15

Wood Sandpiper

1

Ardeer quarry

 

IH

 

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/07/15

Wood Sandpiper

1

Ardeer quarry

 

BDK/GMcD

 

Tufted Duck

3

Ardeer quarry

f + b/2

GMcD

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

5

Meikle Craigs

 

RGV

 

Wood Sandpiper

1

Ardeer quarry

 

IH

 

Mute Swan

7

Garnock Floods

pr + b/4

BDK

 

Lesser Black-backed Gull

1821

Loans

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

28-33

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH/BDK

 

Little Tern

1

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Ringed Plover

1

Meikle Craigs

Leucisitic individual

RHH

 

Knot

15

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 07/07/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

RHH

 

Common Tern

2

Troon harbour

2 ads

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Barassie

Adult

RHH

 

Sandwich Tern

50

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/07/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

GMcD

 

Mediterranean Gull

4

Barassie

 

GMcD

 

Water Rail

1

Tarryholme, Irvine

Calling

AS

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Goosander

47

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Common Sandpiper

5

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/07/15

Red Kite

1

Stewarton

Over B769, 2 miles west

PMcE

 

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

AMD

 

Goosander

8

Doonfoot

f + b/7

RGV

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/07/15

Twite

7

Ballantrae

Along coast, south of

RHH

 

Swift

40+

Ballantrae

Along coast, south o

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

30/06/15

Common Tern

1

Hhunterston

 

SOC

 

Mute Swan

10

Auchenharvie

pr + b/8

AMD

 

Mute Swan

8

Ardeer

pr + b/6

AMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/06/15

Alpine Swift

1

Garnock Floods

Present for a few minutes

DGi

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/06/15

Goosander

9

Auchencruive

f + b/8

TC

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Doonfoot

 

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/06/15

Mute Swan

12

Belston Loch

pr + b/10

AMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/06/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

AMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/06/15

House Martin

43

Ochiltree

43 occupied nests

MH

  

 

 

 

 

 

 09/06/15

White-billed Diver

1

Troon (offshore)

At sea

PS

 

Sandwich Tern

50

Clydeport Hunterston

25 nesting pairs

RHH

 

Great Crested Grebe

4

Shewalton sandpit

pr + b/2

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 08/06/15

Red-necked Phalarope

1

Dalmaca

Female on farm pool

DGi

 

Wryneck

1

Knockdolian

Possible heard

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 02/06/15

Osprey

2

Loch Doon

Pair present at nest

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 02/06/15

Pomarine Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Great Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Puffin

5+

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Great Northern Diver

2

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

31/05/15

Great Skua

2

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

2

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Whimbrel

6

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

2

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Gannet

200

Saltcoats

 

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/05/15

Little Egret

2

Ardrossan

Flew to North Shore

SMcM

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/05/15

Little Tern

2

Saltcoats harbour

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/05/15

Osprey

2

Loch Doon

Pair present at nest

TC

 

Cuckoo

3

Loch Doon

Singing males

TC

 

Cuckoo

2

Loch Riecawr

Singing males

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/05/15

Dotterel

1

Blackcraig Hill

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/05/15

Long-tailed Skua

4

Saltcoats

Between 12:00-14:00

RW

 

Great Skua

2

Saltcoats

Between 12:00-14:00

RW

 

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 12:00-14:00

RW

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/05/15

Garganey

1

Doonfoot

Male

SOC

 

Nuthatch

1

Tour Wood, Kilmaurs

 

RT

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/05/15

Whimbrel

2

Martnaham Loch

 

JT

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/05/15

Pomarine Skua

2

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Great Skua

2

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

7

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

14

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Common Scoter

6

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/05/15

Cuckoo

1

Rankinston

Singing male

JC

 

Arctic Skua

3

Saltcoats harbour

 

DJ

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Saltcoats harbour

 

DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/05/15

Pomarine Skua

84

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Arctic Skua

20

Saltcoats

Flew north 

GMcA

 

Great Skua

10

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

14

Saltcoats

Flew north 

GMcA

 

Whimbrel

3

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Arctic Tern

8

Saltcoats

Flew north 

GMcA

 

Red-throated Diver

3

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Whimbrel

47

Munnoch Reservoir

 

GMcA

 

Puffin

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Great Skua

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Bogside/Garnock estuary

 

GMcA

 

Wheatear

1

Bogside/Garnock estuary

Greenland leucorhoa

GMcA

 

Swift

2

Rankinston

 

JC

 

Wood Warbler

1

Collennan Reservoir

 

BDK

 

Black-throated Diver

2

Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Black-throated Diver

1

Turnberry Point

 

RHH

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Maidens-Turnberry

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

2

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/05/15

Wood Warbler

1

Collennan Reservoir

Singing male

TB

 

Cuckoo

1

Ayr, Hilltop Place

Singing male

TS/GS

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

FSS

 

Wheatear

22

Busbiehill-Southhook Fm

 

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

50

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Blackcap

18

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Yellowhammer

17

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

11

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Bullfinch

7

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pairs

FSS

 

Whitethroat

7

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Sedge Warbler

5

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Skylark

4

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Reed Bunting

4

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Stock Dove

4

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pairs

FSS

 

Linnet

3

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Tree Sparrow

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pairs

FSS

 

Garden Warbler

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Grasshopper Warbler

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Grey Partridge

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pair

FSS

 

Goosander

1

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pair

FSS

 

Lesser Redpoll

1

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pair

FSS

 

Skylark

6

Pow Burn

Pairs

JA

 

Arctic Skua

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

3

Maidens

Greenland leucorhoa

RHH

 

White Wagtail

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Maidens

2 x 1st-s

RHH

 

Red Kite

1

Kenned'y Pass

 

JD

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/05/15

Swift

2

Cumnock

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/05/15

Red Kite

1

Kenned'y Pass

 

JD

 

Black-tailed Godwit

4

Drumellan

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/05/15

Spotted Flycatcher

2

Rozelle

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/05/15

Whimbrel

2

Troon

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

11

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

4

Garnock Lagoons

Singing males

JMcP

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Garnock Lagoons

Singing male

JMcP

 

Common Sandpiper

3

Garnock Lagoons

 

JMcP

 

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Drumellan

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

Lesser Whitethroat

3

Ardeer/Todhill

Singing males

RHH

 

Grasshopper Warbler

3+

Ardeer/Todhill

Singing males

RHH

 

Garden Warbler

1

Ardeer/Todhill

Singing male

RHH

 

Sanderling

79

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Purple Sandpiper

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Common Sandpiper

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Wheatear

4

Garnock Floods

 

GMcA

 

Water Rail

3

ICI lagoons

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

30/04/15

Lesser Scaup

2

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

18

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Dalmaca

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

21

Bracken Bay

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Lesser Whitethroat

4

Bracken Bay

Singing males

RHH

 

White Wagtail

18

Bracken Bay

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/04/15

Yellow Wagtail

1

Ardeer rec pond

 

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/04/15

Osprey

1

Loch Doon

 

TC

 

Cuckoo

1

Loch Riecawr

 

TC

 

Common Sandpiper

2

Loch Doon

 

TC

 

Stonecat

3 prs

Loch Doon

 

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/04/15

Arctic Tern

1

Saltcoats

 

SOC

 

Little Gull

1

Stinking Rocks

1st-w

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

5

Stinking Rocks

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

11

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Cuckoo

1

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Croy Bay

 

SOC

 

Hooded Crow

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/04/15

Whimbrel

3

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

3

Maidens

Greenland leucorhoa

RHH

 

White Wagtail

10

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

  

 

23/04/15

Whinchat

1

Loch Doon

Male

JMcP

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Ardeer Fen

 

SOC

 

Whitethroat

1

Finnarty Bay

 

SOC

 

Cuckoo

2

Kelburn

Singing males

CM

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/04/15

Willow Tit

Pr

Bogton Loch

 

RW

 

Pink-footed Goose

160

Bogton Loch

 

RHH

 

Osprey

1

Loch Doon

Female

RHH

 

Cuckoo

2

Brisbane Glen

 

RH

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Brisbane Glen

Singing male

RH

 

Whinchat

1

Brisbane Glen

 

RH

 

Whitethroat

1

Todhill comm woodland

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/04/15

Whinchat

1

Dundonald Camp

 

SOC

 

Nuthatch

3

Ness Glen

 

RT/HM

 

Cuckoo

1

Ness Glen

Singing male

RT/HM

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Ness Glen

Singing male

RT/HM

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/04/15

Redstart

4

Ness Glen

Singing males

RHH

 

Tree Pipit

1

Ness Glen

Singing male

RHH

 

Whinchat

1

Martnaham Loch

 

per RHH

 

Crossbill

25

Craigmalloch

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/04/15

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Shewalton

Singing male

JD

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Common Sandpiper

3

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Sedge Warbler

1

Trabboch Loch

Singing male

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/04/15

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Garnock East

 

IH

 

Sedge Warbler

2

Garnock East

Singing males

IH

 

Whimbrel

2

Martnaham Loch

 

SOC

 

Whimbrel

1

Saltcoats

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/04/15

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Bogside

 

SOC

 

Sedge Warbler

2

Bogside

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/04/15

Whimbrel

1

Stevenston Point

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/04/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

10

Maidens

 

RHH

 

White Wagtail

15

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Common Sandpiper

1

Capringstone

 

SOC

 

Tree Pipit

1

Loch Doon

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/04/15

Common Sandpiper

1

Galston Loch

 

SOC

 

House Martin

2

Shewalton

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/04/15

Ring Ouzel

1

Loudoun Hill

Male

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/04/15

Blue-headed Wagtail

1

Maidens

Motacilla flava flava

RHH

 

White Wagtail

31+

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Sandwich Tern

2

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

2

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

150

Irvine Bay

Flew north

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

26

Irvine Bay

Flew north

GMcA

 

Blackcap

1

Rozelle

Singing male

RGV

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/04/15

Sandwich Tern

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

  

 

 

 

 

 

09/04/15

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

 

GMcA

 

Swallow

1

Saltcoats

 

GMcA

 

Little Gull

1

Ardeer quarry

 

ST

 

Osprey

1

Loch Doon

Male returned yesterday

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/04/15

Swallow

1

Dalry

 

SOC

 

Chiffchaff

5

Turnberry GC

Singing males

RHH

 

Willow Warbler

2

Turnberry GC

Singing males

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

330

Turnberry GC

Flew north in two groups

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

Maidens

Male

RHH

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Whooper Swan

14

Ashgrove Loch

 

ST

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/04/15

Swallow

2

Minishant

 

AP

 

Swallow

2

Stevenston

 

PMcE

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/04/15

Swallow

2

Dipple

 

JMcP

 

Sandwich Tern

3

Dipple

 

JMcP

 

Wheatear

1

Dipple

Female

JMcP

 

Sanderling

10

Dipple

 

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/04/15

Little Gull

1

Shewalton

1st-w

BDK

 

Iceland Gull

1

Shewalton

Adult

BDK

 

Chiffchaff

5

Shewalton

Singing males

DK

 

Swallow

1

Mainholm

 

SOC

 

Barn Owl

1

Kilmarnock, Western Rd

 

DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/04/15

Sandwich Tern

1

Irvine harbour

 

SOC

 

Black-throated Diver

22

Ballantrae Bay

 

RHH

 

Chiffchaff

3

Glen App

Singing males

RHH

 

Chiffchaff

2

Knockdolian

Singing males

RHH

 

Chiffchaff

1

Balnowlart

Singing males

RHH

 

Nuthatch

1

Dalreoch

Singing males

RHH

 

Nuthatch

1

Oaknowe

Singing males

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/04/15

Black-throated Diver

35

Turnberry Bay

 

RHH

 

Grey Partridge

Pr

Dipple

 

RHH

 

Ring-billed Gull

1

Barassie

1st-w

BDK

 

Yellow-legged Gull

1

Shewalton

Adult

BDK

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Barassie

1st-w

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

 

 

 

 

 

31/03/15

Whooper Swan

15

Drybridge

 

JA

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/03/15

Manx Shearwater

1

Stevenston Point

 

GMcA

 

Whooper Swan

50

Munnoch

 

GMcA

 

Greylag Goose

300

Munnoch

 

GMcA

 

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

RGV

 

Great Crested Grebe

3 prs

Martnaham Loch

 

RGV

 

Gadwall

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH/RGV

 

Brent Goose

14

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Merlin

1

Ayr

Male

RHH

 

Greylag/Pink-f Goose

700

Fegus Loch farm

 

TC

 

Whooper Swan

7

Drongan

 

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/03/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

RHH

 

Little Gull

1

Shewalton

1st-w

RHH

 

Greenshank

3

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

170

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

Greylag Goose

420

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/03/15

Long-tailed Duck

3

Irvine Bay

 

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

36

Irvine Bay

 

GMcA

 

Red-throated Diver

7

Irvine Bay

 

GMcA

 

Wheatear

1

Irvine harbour mouth

Male

GMcA

 

Wheatear

1

Pow Burn

Male

JA

 

Goosander

Pr

Pow Burn

 

JA

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/03/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

DGr/MH

 

Sand Martin

10

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Bean Goose

2

Martnaham Loch

Taiga fabalis

MH

 

Greylag/Pink-f Goose

641

Martnaham Loch

 

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/03/15

Nuthatch

5

Dumfries Estate

Singing males

MH

 

Dipper

2 prs

Dumfries Estate

 

MH

 

Goosander

2 prs

Dumfries Estate

 

MH

 

Kingfisher

1

Dumfries Estate

 

MH

 

Chiffchaff

1

Auchincruive

 

TR

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/03/15

Black Redstart

1

Doonfoot

Slaphouse Burn

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

New Cumnock

 

MH

 

Chiffchaff

2

Fairlie

Singing males

MMcG

 

Whooper Swan

22

New Cumnock

 

MH

 

Whooper Swan

47

Loch Doon

 

TR

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/03/15

Black Redstart

1

Doonfoot, Slaphouse Burn

Singing !

SB

 

Wheatear

1

New Cumnock

 

RA

 

Chiffchaff

1

Galston

 

VW

 

Greenshank

2

Doonfoot

 

SB

 

Brent Goose

15

Doonfoot

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

SB