The Ayrshire Bird Report Stonechat - County Bird Ayrshire Map ... published by the Ayrshire Branch of the SOC ...compiling hundreds of records from observers in the field

 


Home | Trip Reports | Recent Sightings | Blog | Photographs | Phonescoping | Sounds & Sonograms | Drawings | Patches | Butterflies & Dragonflies

 

               

                                  

Email reports to recorder@ayrshire-birding.org.uk for publication in the Ayrshire Bird Report.

Tweet to @ayrshirebirds and use the #AyrshireBirds hashtag

Search #AyrshireBirds news on Twitter

Visit Ayrshire Bird News Yahoo Group

Map of main locations [or direct to Google Maps]

Gazetteer of sites

Please note, not all reports are confirmed and some may be subject to acceptance by ABRC, SBRC, etc, before being confirmed as permanent records in the Ayrshire Bird Report published by the SOC.

 

2018 |  2017 |  2016 |  2015

Date   

Species

Count

Location

Details

Obs

December

 

 

 

 

 

29/12/15

Slavonian Grebe

1

Martnaham Loch

.

BirdGuides

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

AB

 

Greenshank

5

Bogside/Garnock estuary

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/12/15

Slavonian Grebe

1

Martnaham Loch

.

DGr

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/12/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

South wall

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/12/15

Gannet

1

Maidens

adult

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Purple Sandpiper

7

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Knot

2

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/12/15

Gannet

1

Maidens

adult

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/12/15

Greenshank

4

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

Whooper Swan

8

Blairbowie

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/12/15

Iceland Gull

1

Doonfoot

1st-winter

SB

 

Common Scoter

2

Doonfoot

.

SB

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/12/15

Brent Goose

10

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Goldeneye

16

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Gannet

1

Maidens

juvenile

RHH

 

Gannet

1

Troon

juvenile

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/12/15

Pink-footed Goose

450

Loans

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/12/15

Brambling

2

Maidens

Maize field at north end

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/12/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

Road end of south pier

RGV

 

Great Northern Diver

3

Girvan Mains-Dipple

.

RHH

 

Black-throated Diver

15

Girvan Mains-Dipple

.

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

15

Girvan Mains-Dipple

.

RHH

 

Twite

250

Chapeldonan

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/12/15

Great Northern Diver

8

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Knot

10

Maidens

.

RHH

 

Blackcap

1

Troon

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/12/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Stevenston Point

.

DGr

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/12/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Stevenston Point

.

AB

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/12/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Stevenston Point

.

SC

 

Little Auk

1

Maidens

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/12/15

Grey Phalarope

2

Stevenston Point

.

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/12/15

Grey Phalarope

2

Stevenston Point

.

BirdGuides

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/12/15

Grey Phalarope

2

Stevenston Point

.

JC

 

Jack Snipe

7

Loans

.

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

300

Loans

.

BDK

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Loans

.

BDK

 

Whooper Swan

14

Blairbowie

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November

 

 

 

 

 

25/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Irvine harbour mouth

.

BDK/DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Irvine harbour mouth

.

RW

 

Short-eared Owl

1

Bogside

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/11/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

1st-w on rocks beside pier

BirdGuides

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Irvine harbour mouth

Offshore

GMcA

 

Knot

8

Irvine harbour mouth

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/11/15

Black Redstart

1

Ayr harbour

.

DGr

 

Short-eared Owl

1

Powburn

.

BirdGuides

 

Whooper Swan

19

Blairbowie

.

TC

 

Brent Goose

9

Maidens

.

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/11/15

Short-eared Owl

2

Cronberry

Along old railway cutting

SW

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/11/15

Leach's Petrel

1

Newton shore

.

JT

 

Brambling

2

Kilwinning

.

GMacD

 

Golden Plover

250+

Newton shore

.

JT

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/11/15

Sanderling

12

Barassie

.

AS

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/11/15

Whooper Swan

11

Masonhill, Ayr

Flying over

GS/TS

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/11/15

White-fronted Goose

1

Martnaham Loch

.

JT

 

Twite

8

Noddsdale, Largs

.

RvdS

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Saltcoats harbour

.

BirdGuides

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/11/15

Grey Phalarope

1

Troon harbour

Flying south 15:52h

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/11/15

Whooper Swan

22

Fail Loch, Tarbolton

Flying south

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/11/15

Willow Warbler

1

Garnock Floods

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/11/15

Whooper Swan

33

Troon

Flying south

JA

 

Willow Warbler

1

Garnock Floods

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/11/15

Short-eared Owl

1

Prestwick GC

.

DCR

 

Whooper Swan

24

Troon

Flying south

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/11/15

White-fronted Goose

1

Doonfoot

Flying south

RHH

 

Pintail

3

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Doonfoot

2nd-w

SB

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/11/15

Greenshank

11

Hunterston

Flying south

GMcD

 

Goldeneye

17

Bogton Loch

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

October

 

 

 

 

 

29/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC 08:46

DJ

 

Migrant Hawker

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC

FSS

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands Bowling Club

DJ

 

Black-throated Diver

5

Turnberry Bay

.

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

14

Turnberry Bay

.

RHH

 

Merlin

1

Maidens

Flying south over sea

RHH

 

Brent Goose

4

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Great Northern Diver

3

Maidens

Offshore

RHH

 

Whooper Swan

23

Maidens

Flying south

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Barnacle Goose

8

Kirkland Farm

Wth 400 Greylags

SMcM

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Jack Snipe

1

Blairbowie

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/10/15

Glossy Ibis

1

Kilwinning

Blacklands BC/PS area

DJ

 

Brent Goose

1

Troon harbour

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/10/15

Common Scoter

2

Irvine

Flying north

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/10/15

Fieldfare

152

Irvine

Flying north

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/10/15

Whooper Swan

2

Capringstone

.

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

3

Capringstone

.

GMcA/DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/10/15

Redwing

120

Martnaham Loch

.

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

24

Tarbolton

.

RHH

 

Greenshank

3

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

Knot

1

Doonfoot

.

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/10/15

Red-throated Diver

6

Irvine harbour mouth

.

GMcA

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Bogside/Irvine harbour

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/10/15

Mediterranean Gull

1

Troon south beach

Adult flew north

BDK

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Troon harbour

2nd-winter

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Redwing

150

Kirkoswald

.

RHH

 

Brent Goose

3

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Loans

Adult + 1st-w

BDK

 

Willow Warbler

1

Troon

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/10/15

Mediterranean Gull

3

Troon harbour

.

BDK

 

Brent Goose

1

Barassie

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

22

Loans

.

BDK

 

Whooper Swan

3

Capringstone

.

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

3

Capringstone

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/10/15

Merlin

1

Dundonald

.

GMcA

 

Long-tailed Duck

2

Irvine harbour

M + F

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

15

Upper Garnock Estuary

.

GMcA

 

Redwing

100

ICI magazines, Irvine

.

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/10/15

Knot

70

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Brent Goose

1

Barassie

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

2

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Pink-footed Goose

16

Loans

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/10/15

Pink-footed Goose

13

Loans

.

BDK

 

White-fronted Goose

2

Loans

Greenland race (flavirostris)

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/10/15

Black-tailed Godwit

2

Eglinton Loch

.

GMcA

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Martnaham Loch

.

DG

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/10/15

Whooper Swan

7

Dalmaca

.

MH

 

Pink-footed Goose

21

Ochiltree

Flying west

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/10/15

White-fronted Goose

7

Ochiltree

Flying south

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September

 

 

 

 

 

30/09/15

Redwing

3

Ayr

.

DG

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/09/15

Little Egret

1

Doonfoot

.

CM

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/09/15

Knot

13

Troon harbour

.

BDK

 

Merlin

1

Troon harbour

Juvenile

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

AF

 

Knot

1

Doonfoot

.

AF

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/09/15

Pintail

2

Doonfoot

Two males

RGV

 

Greenshank

5

Doonfoot

.

RGV

 

Whooper Swan

1

Doonfoot

.

RGV

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/09/15

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

Two males

IH

 

Greenshank

11

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

.

IH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Martnaham Loch

.

JT

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

AS

 

Shoveler

1

Ardeer recreation pond

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/09/15

Curlew Sandpiper

1

Doonfoot

.

JMcP/VR

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/09/15

Yellow Wagtail

1

Dundonald Camp

1st-winter

GMcA

 

Siskin

100

Stevenston Point

c100 flew south

PMcE

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/09/15

Mediterranean Gull

12

Meikle Craigs

.

RGV

 

Sanderling

2

Meikle Craigs

 

RGV

 

Greenshank

3

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

RGV

 

Knot

30

Irvine harbour mouth

 

AS

 

Red-breasted Merganser

50

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

AS

 

Ruff

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

AS

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/09/15

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/09/15

Swift

2

Stevenston

.

PMcE

 

Knot

24

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/09/15

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

.

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/09/15

Bar-tailed Godwit

2

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August

 

 

 

 

 

31/08/15

Sandwich Tern

90

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Knot

8

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Turnstone

30

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Little Egret

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Ringed Plover

200

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Greenshank

11

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Snipe

21

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Dunlin

150

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/08/15

Sanderling

45

Stevenston Point

 

SMcM

 

Little Stint

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Sanderling

4

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Ringed Plover

100

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Ruff

4

Loans

 

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

119

Barassie

 

DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/08/15

Goosander

64

Doonfoot

 

TS/GS

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

TS/GS

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/08/15

Knot

4

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

7

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

23/08/15

Osprey

2

Loch Doon

Two fledged juvs from nest

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/08/15

Balearic Shearwater

1

Barassie

One flew north

BDK

 

Little Egret

1

Barassie

.

BDK

 

Ruff

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

19

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Greenshank

14

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Common Sandpiper

6

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Snipe

24

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Lapwing

196

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Goosander

36

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Redshank

83

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Little Grebe

5

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Dunlin

21

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Wigeon

1

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

IH

 

Tufted Duck

b/7

Garnock East ponds

Female with brood of 7

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/08/15

Red-breasted Merganser

57

Turnberry Bay

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Dipple-Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Ringed Plover

170

Dipple-Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Dunlin

80

Dipple-Balkenna

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

17/08/15

Mediterranean Gull

20

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/08/15

Little Egret

1

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

Mandarin Duck

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

Bar-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/08/15

Bee-eater

1

Ardeer dunes

 

TB

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/08/15

Little Egret

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Grey Plover

1

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Goosander

90

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Ruff

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/08/15

Black Redstart

1

Collennan

Juvenile

BDK

 

Little Egret

1

Gailes Marsh

 

JW

 

Goosander

76

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

2500+

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/08/15

Mandarin Duck

1

Capringstone

Eclipse m - unknown origin

BDK

 

Ruff

4

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

Green Sandpiper

1

Capringstone

 

BDK

  

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Capringstone

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/08/15

Mandarin Duck

1

Capringstone

Eclipse m - unknown origin

GMcA

 

Knot

4

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Goosander

71

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/08/15

Ruff

3

Capringstone

 

DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/08/15

Ruff

2

Capringstone

 

GMcA

 

Ruff

1

Doonfoot

 

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/08/15

Mediterranean Gull

32

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Sanderling

45

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Knot

6

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Pow Burn

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/08/15

Goosander

7

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

8

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/08/15

Cuckoo

1

Glen App

 

RHH

 

Crossbill

5

Glen App

 

RHH

 

Goosander

54

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

7

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Red-breasted Merganser

29

Dipple

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July

 

 

 

 

 

29/07/15

Greenshank

1

Collennan Reservoir

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

1

Collennan Reservoir

 

BDK

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Loans

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

28/07/15

Manx Shearwater

500

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/07/15

Whimbrel

500

Troon

South Beach

RHH

 

Goosander

54

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Dunlin

63

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/07/15

Bar-tailed Godwit

3

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

24

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Little Tern

5

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Sanderling

98

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Arctic Tern

2

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Knot

2

Meikle Craigs

 

JT

 

Knot

4

Bogside/Garnock Estuary

 

GMcA

 

Black-throated Diver

2

Irvine harbour mouth

Flew south

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/07/15

Balearic Shearwater

1

Maidens

Flew south 10:35

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

1400

Maidens

Flew south 10:00-11:00

RHH

 

Knot

3

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/07/15

Storm Petrel

1

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Puffin

3

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Fulmar

2

Saltcoats

Flew north 07:30-10:00

GMcA

 

Goosander

54

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Knot

8

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

320

Maidens

Flew south 09:00-10:00

RHH

 

Greenshank

6

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Knot

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Sanderling

9

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

21

Meikle Craigs

6 ads, 9 x 1st-s, 6 x 2nd-s

GMcA

 

Sandwich Tern

20

Meikle Craigs

Inc 4 juvs

GMcA

 

Arctic Tern

4

Meikle Craigs

 

GMcA

 

Common Tern

2

Meikle Craigs

 

GMcA

 

Sanderling

6

Meikle Craigs

In breeding plumage

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

4

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Common Tern

2

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/07/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

BDK

 

Black Guillemot

14

Troon harbour

 

JD

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Barassie

 

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

120

Barassie

Stinking Rock

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

25+

Meikle Craigs

 

JMcP

 

Arctic Tern

10+

Meikle Craigs

 

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/07/15

Red-throated Diver

2

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/07/15

Wood Sandpiper

1

Ardeer quarry

 

IH

 

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/07/15

Wood Sandpiper

1

Ardeer quarry

 

BDK/GMcD

 

Tufted Duck

3

Ardeer quarry

f + b/2

GMcD

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

5

Meikle Craigs

 

RGV

 

Wood Sandpiper

1

Ardeer quarry

 

IH

 

Mute Swan

7

Garnock Floods

pr + b/4

BDK

 

Lesser Black-backed Gull

1821

Loans

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/07/15

Mediterranean Gull

28-33

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH/BDK

 

Little Tern

1

Meikle Craigs

 

RHH

 

Ringed Plover

1

Meikle Craigs

Leucisitic individual

RHH

 

Knot

15

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 07/07/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

RHH

 

Common Tern

2

Troon harbour

2 ads

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

1

Barassie

Adult

RHH

 

Sandwich Tern

50

Barassie

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/07/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

GMcD

 

Mediterranean Gull

4

Barassie

 

GMcD

 

Water Rail

1

Tarryholme, Irvine

Calling

AS

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Goosander

47

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Common Sandpiper

5

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/07/15

Red Kite

1

Stewarton

Over B769, 2 miles west

PMcE

 

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

AMD

 

Goosander

8

Doonfoot

f + b/7

RGV

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/07/15

Twite

7

Ballantrae

Along coast, south of

RHH

 

Swift

40+

Ballantrae

Along coast, south o

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

30/06/15

Common Tern

1

Hhunterston

 

SOC

 

Mute Swan

10

Auchenharvie

pr + b/8

AMD

 

Mute Swan

8

Ardeer

pr + b/6

AMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/06/15

Goosander

9

Auchencruive

f + b/8

TC

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Doonfoot

 

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/06/15

Mute Swan

12

Belston Loch

pr + b/10

AMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/06/15

Iceland Gull

1

Troon harbour

1st-s

AMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

14/06/15

House Martin

43

Ochiltree

43 occupied nests

MH

  

 

 

 

 

 

 09/06/15

White-billed Diver

1

Troon (offshore)

At sea

PS

 

Sandwich Tern

50

Clydeport Hunterston

25 nesting pairs

RHH

 

Great Crested Grebe

4

Shewalton sandpit

pr + b/2

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 08/06/15

Red-necked Phalarope

1

Dalmaca

Female on farm pool

DGi

 

Wryneck

1

Knockdolian

Possible heard

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 02/06/15

Osprey

2

Loch Doon

Pair present at nest

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 02/06/15

Pomarine Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Great Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Puffin

5+

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

Great Northern Diver

2

Saltcoats

Between 06:00-06:30

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

31/05/15

Great Skua

2

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Red-throated Diver

2

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Whimbrel

6

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

2

Stevenston Point

Flew north 09:00-12:00

RHH

 

Gannet

200

Saltcoats

 

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/05/15

Little Egret

2

Ardrossan

Flew to North Shore

SMcM

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/05/15

Little Tern

2

Saltcoats harbour

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/05/15

Osprey

2

Loch Doon

Pair present at nest

TC

 

Cuckoo

3

Loch Doon

Singing males

TC

 

Cuckoo

2

Loch Riecawr

Singing males

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/05/15

Dotterel

1

Blackcraig Hill

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/05/15

Long-tailed Skua

4

Saltcoats

Between 12:00-14:00

RW

 

Great Skua

2

Saltcoats

Between 12:00-14:00

RW

 

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

Between 12:00-14:00

RW

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/05/15

Garganey

1

Doonfoot

Male

SOC

 

Nuthatch

1

Tour Wood, Kilmaurs

 

RT

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/05/15

Whimbrel

2

Martnaham Loch

 

JT

 

 

 

 

 

 

09/05/15

Pomarine Skua

2

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Great Skua

2

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Whimbrel

7

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

14

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Common Scoter

6

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/05/15

Cuckoo

1

Rankinston

Singing male

JC

 

Arctic Skua

3

Saltcoats harbour

 

DJ

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Saltcoats harbour

 

DJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/05/15

Pomarine Skua

84

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Arctic Skua

20

Saltcoats

Flew north 

GMcA

 

Great Skua

10

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

14

Saltcoats

Flew north 

GMcA

 

Whimbrel

3

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Arctic Tern

8

Saltcoats

Flew north 

GMcA

 

Red-throated Diver

3

Saltcoats

Flew north

GMcA

 

Whimbrel

47

Munnoch Reservoir

 

GMcA

 

Puffin

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Great Skua

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Bogside/Garnock estuary

 

GMcA

 

Wheatear

1

Bogside/Garnock estuary

Greenland leucorhoa

GMcA

 

Swift

2

Rankinston

 

JC

 

Wood Warbler

1

Collennan Reservoir

 

BDK

 

Black-throated Diver

2

Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Black-throated Diver

1

Turnberry Point

 

RHH

 

Great Northern Diver

1

Maidens-Turnberry

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Balkenna

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

2

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/05/15

Wood Warbler

1

Collennan Reservoir

Singing male

TB

 

Cuckoo

1

Ayr, Hilltop Place

Singing male

TS/GS

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Capringstone

 

FSS

 

Wheatear

22

Busbiehill-Southhook Fm

 

FSS

 

Willow Warbler

50

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Blackcap

18

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Yellowhammer

17

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Chiffchaff

11

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Bullfinch

7

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pairs

FSS

 

Whitethroat

7

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Sedge Warbler

5

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Skylark

4

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Reed Bunting

4

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Stock Dove

4

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pairs

FSS

 

Linnet

3

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Tree Sparrow

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pairs

FSS

 

Garden Warbler

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Grasshopper Warbler

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Singing males

FSS

 

Grey Partridge

2

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pair

FSS

 

Goosander

1

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pair

FSS

 

Lesser Redpoll

1

Kilmarnock-Irvine/NCR-73

Pair

FSS

 

Skylark

6

Pow Burn

Pairs

JA

 

Arctic Skua

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

3

Maidens

Greenland leucorhoa

RHH

 

White Wagtail

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Maidens

2 x 1st-s

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/05/15

Red Kite

1

Kennedy's Pass

 

JD

 

Swift

2

Cumnock

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

03/05/15

Black-tailed Godwit

4

Drumellan

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/05/15

Spotted Flycatcher

2

Rozelle

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

01/05/15

Whimbrel

2

Troon

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

11

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Grasshopper Warbler

4

Garnock Lagoons

Singing males

JMcP

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Garnock Lagoons

Singing male

JMcP

 

Common Sandpiper

3

Garnock Lagoons

 

JMcP

 

Black-tailed Godwit

3

Drumellan

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

Lesser Whitethroat

3

Ardeer/Todhill

Singing males

RHH

 

Grasshopper Warbler

3+

Ardeer/Todhill

Singing males

RHH

 

Garden Warbler

1

Ardeer/Todhill

Singing male

RHH

 

Sanderling

79

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Purple Sandpiper

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Common Sandpiper

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

 

Wheatear

4

Garnock Floods

 

GMcA

 

Water Rail

3

ICI lagoons

 

GMcA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

30/04/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

18

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Dalmaca

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

21

Bracken Bay

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Lesser Whitethroat

4

Bracken Bay

Singing males

RHH

 

White Wagtail

18

Bracken Bay

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

29/04/15

Yellow Wagtail

1

Ardeer rec pond

 

IH

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/04/15

Osprey

1

Loch Doon

 

TC

 

Cuckoo

1

Loch Riecawr

 

TC

 

Common Sandpiper

2

Loch Doon

 

TC

 

Stonechat

3 prs

Loch Doon

 

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

26/04/15

Arctic Tern

1

Saltcoats

 

SOC

 

Little Gull

1

Stinking Rocks

1st-w

BDK

 

Sandwich Tern

5

Stinking Rocks

 

BDK

 

Purple Sandpiper

11

Troon harbour

 

BDK

 

Cuckoo

1

Dundonald Camp

 

BDK

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Croy Bay

 

SOC

 

Hooded Crow

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/04/15

Whimbrel

3

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

3

Maidens

Greenland leucorhoa

RHH

 

White Wagtail

10

Maidens

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

  

 

23/04/15

Whinchat

1

Loch Doon

Male

JMcP

 

Lesser Whitethroat

1

Ardeer Fen

 

SOC

 

Whitethroat

1

Finnarty Bay

 

SOC

 

Cuckoo

2

Kelburn

Singing males

CM

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/04/15

Willow Tit

Pr

Bogton Loch

 

RW

 

Pink-footed Goose

160

Bogton Loch

 

RHH

 

Osprey

1

Loch Doon

Female

RHH

 

Cuckoo

2

Brisbane Glen

 

RH

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Brisbane Glen

Singing male

RH

 

Whinchat

1

Brisbane Glen

 

RH

 

Whitethroat

1

Todhill comm woodland

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

22/04/15

Whinchat

1

Dundonald Camp

 

SOC

 

Nuthatch

3

Ness Glen

 

RT/HM

 

Cuckoo

1

Ness Glen

Singing male

RT/HM

 

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Ness Glen

Singing male

RT/HM

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/04/15

Redstart

4

Ness Glen

Singing males

RHH

 

Tree Pipit

1

Ness Glen

Singing male

RHH

 

Whinchat

1

Martnaham Loch

 

per RHH

 

Crossbill

25

Craigmalloch

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/04/15

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Shewalton

Singing male

JD

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Whimbrel

1

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Common Sandpiper

3

Martnaham Loch

 

RHH

 

Sedge Warbler

1

Trabboch Loch

Singing male

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/04/15

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Garnock East

 

IH

 

Sedge Warbler

2

Garnock East

Singing males

IH

 

Whimbrel

2

Martnaham Loch

 

SOC

 

Whimbrel

1

Saltcoats

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/04/15

Grasshopper Warbler

1

Bogside

 

SOC

 

Sedge Warbler

2

Bogside

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

16/04/15

Whimbrel

1

Stevenston Point

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

15/04/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

RHH

 

Greenshank

1

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

10

Maidens

 

RHH

 

White Wagtail

15

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Common Sandpiper

1

Capringstone

 

SOC

 

Tree Pipit

1

Loch Doon

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

13/04/15

Common Sandpiper

1

Galston Loch

 

SOC

 

House Martin

2

Shewalton

 

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

12/04/15

Ring Ouzel

1

Loudoun Hill

Male

SOC

 

 

 

 

 

 

11/04/15

Blue-headed Wagtail

1

Maidens

Motacilla flava flava

RHH

 

White Wagtail

31+

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Sandwich Tern

2

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

2

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Manx Shearwater

150

Irvine Bay

Flew north

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

26

Irvine Bay

Flew north

GMcA

 

Blackcap

1

Rozelle

Singing male

RGV

 

 

 

 

 

 

10/04/15

Sandwich Tern

1

Irvine harbour mouth

 

GMcA

  

 

 

 

 

 

09/04/15

Arctic Skua

1

Saltcoats

 

GMcA

 

Swallow

1

Saltcoats

 

GMcA

 

Little Gull

1

Ardeer quarry

 

ST

 

Osprey

1

Loch Doon

Male returned yesterday

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

08/04/15

Swallow

1

Dalry

 

SOC

 

Chiffchaff

5

Turnberry GC

Singing males

RHH

 

Willow Warbler

2

Turnberry GC

Singing males

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

330

Turnberry GC

Flew north in two groups

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

Maidens

Male

RHH

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Whooper Swan

14

Ashgrove Loch

 

ST

 

 

 

 

 

 

07/04/15

Swallow

2

Minishant

 

AP

 

Swallow

2

Stevenston

 

PMcE

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/04/15

Swallow

2

Dipple

 

JMcP

 

Sandwich Tern

3

Dipple

 

JMcP

 

Wheatear

1

Dipple

Female

JMcP

 

Sanderling

10

Dipple

 

JMcP

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/04/15

Little Gull

1

Shewalton

1st-w

BDK

 

Iceland Gull

1

Shewalton

Adult

BDK

 

Chiffchaff

5

Shewalton

Singing males

DK

 

Swallow

1

Mainholm

 

SOC

 

Barn Owl

1

Kilmarnock, Western Rd

 

DMcB

 

 

 

 

 

 

04/04/15

Sandwich Tern

1

Irvine harbour

 

SOC

 

Black-throated Diver

22

Ballantrae Bay

 

RHH

 

Chiffchaff

3

Glen App

Singing males

RHH

 

Chiffchaff

2

Knockdolian

Singing males

RHH

 

Chiffchaff

1

Balnowlart

Singing males

RHH

 

Nuthatch

1

Dalreoch

Singing males

RHH

 

Nuthatch

1

Oaknowe

Singing males

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/04/15

Black-throated Diver

35

Turnberry Bay

 

RHH

 

Grey Partridge

Pr

Dipple

 

RHH

 

Ring-billed Gull

1

Barassie

1st-w

BDK

 

Yellow-legged Gull

1

Shewalton

Adult

BDK

 

Mediterranean Gull

2

Barassie

1st-w

BDK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March

 

 

 

 

 

31/03/15

Whooper Swan

15

Drybridge

 

JA

 

 

 

 

 

 

30/03/15

Manx Shearwater

1

Stevenston Point

 

GMcA

 

Whooper Swan

50

Munnoch

 

GMcA

 

Greylag Goose

300

Munnoch

 

GMcA

 

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

RGV

 

Great Crested Grebe

3 prs

Martnaham Loch

 

RGV

 

Gadwall

2

Doonfoot

 

RHH/RGV

 

Brent Goose

14

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

Merlin

1

Ayr

Male

RHH

 

Greylag/Pink-f Goose

700

Fegus Loch farm

 

TC

 

Whooper Swan

7

Drongan

 

TC

 

 

 

 

 

 

27/03/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

RHH

 

Little Gull

1

Shewalton

1st-w

RHH

 

Greenshank

3

Doonfoot

 

RHH

 

Barnacle Goose

1

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

Pink-footed Goose

170

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

Greylag Goose

420

Blairbowie

 

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

25/03/15

Long-tailed Duck

3

Irvine Bay

 

GMcA

 

Common Scoter

36

Irvine Bay

 

GMcA

 

Red-throated Diver

7

Irvine Bay

 

GMcA

 

Wheatear

1

Irvine harbour mouth

Male

GMcA

 

Wheatear

1

Pow Burn

Male

JA

 

Goosander

Pr

Pow Burn

 

JA

 

 

 

 

 

 

24/03/15

Lesser Scaup

1

Martnaham Loch

1st-w male

DGr/MH

 

Sand Martin

10

Martnaham Loch

 

DGr

 

Bean Goose

2

Martnaham Loch

Taiga fabalis

MH

 

Greylag/Pink-f Goose

641

Martnaham Loch

 

MH

 

 

 

 

 

 

21/03/15

Nuthatch

5

Dumfries Estate

Singing males

MH

 

Dipper

2 prs

Dumfries Estate

 

MH

 

Goosander

2 prs

Dumfries Estate

 

MH

 

Kingfisher

1

Dumfries Estate

 

MH

 

Chiffchaff

1

Auchincruive

 

TR

 

 

 

 

 

 

20/03/15

Black Redstart

1

Doonfoot

Slaphouse Burn

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

Maidens

 

RHH

 

Wheatear

1

New Cumnock

 

MH

 

Chiffchaff

2

Fairlie

Singing males

MMcG

 

Whooper Swan

22

New Cumnock

 

MH

 

Whooper Swan

47

Loch Doon

 

TR

 

Brent Goose

15

Maidens

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

RHH

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/03/15

Black Redstart

1

Doonfoot, Slaphouse Burn

Singing !

SB

 

Wheatear

1

New Cumnock

 

RA

 

Chiffchaff

1

Galston

 

VW

 

Greenshank

2

Doonfoot

 

SB

 

Brent Goose

15

Doonfoot

Pale-bellied race (hrota)

SB

 

 

 

 

 

 

18/03/15

Black-tailed Godwit

1

Dundonald

 

GMcA

 

Rock Pipit